Veterans lead way in first training run at Kitzbuehel


To the surprise of no one it was all veterans leading the way during the first training run today (Jan. 17) ahead of Kitzbuehel’s downhill. Klaus Kroell, Mario Scheiber, Didier Cuche and Bode Miller were the fastest four to complete the run down The Streif under cloudy skies on a relatively smooth, compacted track.

Other top North American results included Erik Guay in 13th and Travis Ganong 22nd.

Wiley Maple crashed into the nets below the Steilhang, but team officials report he was uninjured. He was the lone skier to be listed as did not finish. Three, including Canada’s Louis-Pierre Helie, declined to start and three were disqualified.

Although two sections of the course, the Steilhang and Seidalm Meadow were injected, the consensus was the surface was soft.

“The snow was pretty soft,” said Miller, “pretty similar to what it was last year, but it can be a completely different hill tomorrow.”

Ganong reported, “The nerves are still there. It’s like your second time going to the moon. You know what to expect.”

The schedule calls for super G Friday, downhill Saturday with a Sunday slalom and combined.

Klaus Kroell pictured, Gepa photo.

Place   Kitzbuehel (AUT)   Discipline   Downhill
Date   17.01.2012   Category   Training
Race codex   6864   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Leduc Jean-François (FRA)
       
  

OFFICIAL RESULTS – FIRST TRAINING
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  14  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:59.33
 2  6  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   1:59.52
 3  22  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:59.99
 4  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:00.15
 5  1  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   2:00.18
 6  20  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   2:00.20
 7  16  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   2:00.21
 8  8  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   2:00.27
 9  3  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:00.50
 10  17  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   2:00.58
 10  11  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   2:00.58
 12  9  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   2:00.63
 13  13  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   2:00.73
 14  25  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   2:00.74
 15  2  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   2:00.75
 16  30  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:00.85
 17  15  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   2:01.06
 18  23  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   2:01.21
 19  18  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   2:01.22
 20  52  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:01.25
 21  29  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:01.35
 22  37  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   2:01.37
 23  53  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:01.49
 24  49  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:01.56
 25  12  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:01.57
 26  50  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   2:01.84
 27  10  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   2:01.88
 28  39  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   2:01.92
 29  40  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   2:02.07
 30  7  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   2:02.25
 31  5  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   2:02.26
 32  63  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   2:02.34
 33  27  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   2:02.35
 34  34  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   2:02.50
 35  19  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   2:02.54
 36  4  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   2:02.66
 37  43  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   2:02.71
 38  26  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   2:02.83
 39  28  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   2:02.98
 40  41  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   2:03.09
 41  51  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   2:03.12
 42  56  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:03.13
 43  32  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   2:03.19
 44  31  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   2:03.25
 45  36  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:03.26
 46  64  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:03.36
 47  54  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   2:03.62
 48  33  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:03.72
 49  42  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:03.73
 50  24  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:03.91
 51  55  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   2:04.05
 52  35  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   2:04.19
 53  47  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   2:04.37
 54  38  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   2:04.75
 55  48  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   2:04.92
 56  45  53936 DUERAGER Markus  1990  AUT   2:05.38
 57  59  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:06.18
 58  60  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   2:06.44
 59  67  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL   2:09.07
 60  68  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   2:11.64
 61  62  51332 SCHEIBER Florian  1987  AUT   2:18.15
Disqualified 1st run
   61  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   
   58  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   
   44  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   
Did not start 1st run
   66  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   
   65  290998 STAUDACHER Patrick  1980  ITA   
   57  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   
Did not finish 1st run
   46  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA 

McKee's McThoughts: Here comes the big dogInside the Ski Racing Mind: Forced vs. Guided Participation

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1