Vonn, Mancuso, Miller & Ligety head 2013 team nominations


The US Ski Team has announced its nominations for the 2012-13 alpine team, with the exception of the men’s “D” team which won’t be named until the conclusion of the try-out camp at Mammoth Mountain, Calif., this weekend.

The nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria. The USSA will announce the actual team roster this fall, naming those athletes who accept the responsibilities of being a part of the U.S. Alpine Ski Team and are planning to compete in the 2012-13 season.

Eight men and eight women qualified for “A” team status, headed by Lindsey Vonn, Julia Mancuso, Bode Miller and Ted Ligety. There are 13 men and just one woman, Julia Ford, headed for the “B” team. Four men and one woman are listed as “C” team candidates.

Athletes nominated to the 2012-13 U.S. Alpine Ski Team are:
 
A TEAM
Men
Tommy Ford (March 20, 1989; Bend, Ore.; Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Travis Ganong (July 14, 1988; Olympic Valley, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Tim Jitloff (Jan. 11, 1985; Reno, Nev.; Park City Ski Team)
Nolan Kasper (March 27, 1989; Warren, Vt.; Burke Mountain Academy)
Ted Ligety (Aug. 31, 1984; Park City, Utah; Park City Ski Team)
Bode Miller (Oct. 12, 1977; Franconia, NH; Carrabassett Valley Academy/Franconia Ski Club)
Steven Nyman (Feb. 12, 1982; Provo, Utah; Park City Ski Team/Sundance)
Andrew Weibrecht (Feb. 10, 1986; Lake Placid, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)

Women
Stacey Cook (July 3, 1984; Mammoth, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Ski Team)
Julia Mancuso (Sept. 9, 1984; Olympic Valley, Calif; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Alice McKennis (Aug. 19, 1989; Glenwood Springs, Colo.; Rowmark Ski Academy)
Laurenne Ross (Aug. 17, 1988; Klamath Falls, Ore.; Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Leanne Smith (May 28, 1987; Conway, NH; Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team)
Lindsey Vonn (Oct. 18. 1984; Vail, Colo.; Ski&Snowboard Club Vail/Buck Hill Ski Team)
Mikaela Shiffrin (March 13, 1995; Vail, Colo.; Burke Mountain Academy)
Resi Stiegler (Nov. 14, 1985; Wilson, Wyom.; Jackson Hole Ski&Snowboard Club)
 

B TEAM
Men
Michael Ankeny (Jan. 17, 1991; Deephaven, Minn.; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Bryce Bennett (July 14, 1992; Olympic Valley, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Thomas Biesemeyer (Jan. 30, 1989; Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)
Will Brandenburg (Jan. 1, 1987; Spokane, Wash; Schweitzer Alpine Racing)
David Chodounksy (June 25, 1984; Crested Butte, Colo.; Crested Butte Ski Team)
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (March 27, 1992; Starksboro, Vt.; Mt Mansfield Ski Club)
Erik Fisher (March 21, 1985; Middleton, Idaho; Bogus Basin/Rowmark)
Jared Goldberg (June 17, 1991; Holladay, Utah; Team Flow)
Colby Granstrom (Sept. 21, 1990; Lake Stevens, Wash; Mission Ridge Ski Education Foundation)
Will Gregorak (Sept 30, 1990; Longmont, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Robby Kelley (May 26, 1990; Starksboro, Vt.; Cochran’s Ski Club/ Mt. Mansfield Ski Club)
Wiley Maple (May 25, 1990; Aspen, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard)
Marco Sullivan (April 27, 1980; Truckee, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team)

Women
Julia Ford (March 30, 1990; Plymouth, NH; Holderness Ski Team)

C TEAM
Men
Nick Daniels (April 5, 1991; Tahoe City, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Mark Engel (Oct. 1, 1991; Truckee, Calif.; Sugar Bowl Ski Team)
Keith Moffat (Feb. 3, 1991; Berkeley, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Brennan Rubie (April 4, 1991; Salt Lake City, Utah; Snowbird Ski Team)

Women
Abigail Ghent (Sept. 25, 1992; Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)

U.S. Alpine Development Team Nominations

Women
Katharine Irwin (June 5, 1994; Vail, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Lila Lapanja (Dec. 3, 1994; Incline Village, Nev.; Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak)
Anna Marno (Nov. 23, 1992; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Paula Moltzan (April 7, 1994; Lakeville, Minn.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Foreste Peterson (Sept. 9, 1993; Berkeley, Calif.; Sugar Bowl Academy)
Katie Ryan (Jan. 3, 1993; Aspen, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard)
Sydney Staples (Feb. 16, 1993; Park City, Utah; Park City Ski Team)

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1