Vonn stands up before finish to come in ninth place at Lake Louise training Day 2
Although the adrenaline has been running high for the ladies, they are far from pushing to their maximum capacity. Wednesday is a training run and it’s taken exactly that way: as training. Whether the ladies are testing their equipment to find the perfect ski/boot/binding combination for race day, or if they are testing a different line, it’s hard to really tell a lot from times on training days.
Lindsey Vonn, last year’s triple winner at Lake Louise, stood up at least two gates before the finish and ended up in ninth position. Regina Sterz (Mader), the 27 year old Austrian, has been causing a stir in the finish on both training days starting from bib 45 and coming easily into the top ten. Marion Rolland of France took the lead today, Sterz second, and Hoefl-Riesch third.
American Stacey Cook was 10th and Laurenne Ross was tied for 11th. Julia Ford, still battling an ankle injury, finished 34th. Abby Ghent finished near the back of the pack in 50th, and Chelsea Marshall had the slowest time of the day, finishing 52nd.
Alice McKennis had a tough crash that caused a race delay, but word from the U.S. Ski Team is she’s doing “OK.”
Results — Lake Louise Training Day 2
Rank | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | |||
1 | ROLLAND Marion | 1982 | FRA | 1:53.30 | |||
2 | STERZ Regina | 1985 | AUT | 1:53.34 | |||
3 | HOEFL-RIESCH Maria | 1984 | GER | 1:53.36 | |||
4 | WEIRATHER Tina | 1989 | LIE | 1:53.56 | |||
5 | FENNINGER Anna | 1989 | AUT | 1:53.57 | |||
6 | MERIGHETTI Daniela | 1981 | ITA | 1:53.76 | |||
7 | GOERGL Elisabeth | 1981 | AUT | 1:53.79 | |||
8 | MAZE Tina | 1983 | SLO | 1:53.87 | |||
9 | VONN Lindsey | 1984 | USA | 1:54.23 | |||
10 | COOK Stacey | 1984 | USA | 1:54.33 | |||
11 | GISIN Dominique | 1985 | SUI | 1:54.58 | |||
11 | ROSS Laurenne | 1988 | USA | 1:54.58 | |||
13 | GUT Lara | 1991 | SUI | 1:54.64 | |||
14 | RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina | 1981 | SPA | 1:54.93 | |||
15 | DETTLING Andrea | 1987 | SUI | 1:54.94 | |||
16 | TIPPLER Tamara | 1991 | AUT | 1:55.01 | |||
17 | MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie | 1985 | FRA | 1:55.04 | |||
18 | SCHMIDHOFER Nicole | 1989 | AUT | 1:55.12 | |||
19 | REBENSBURG Viktoria | 1989 | GER | 1:55.18 | |||
20 | SUTER Fabienne | 1985 | SUI | 1:55.21 | |||
21 | KAUFMANN-ABDERHALDEN Marianne | 1986 | SUI | 1:55.30 | |||
22 | MOSER Stefanie | 1988 | AUT | 1:55.33 | |||
23 | BAILET Margot | 1990 | FRA | 1:55.38 | |||
24 | KAMER Nadja | 1986 | SUI | 1:55.40 | |||
25 | STUFFER Verena | 1984 | ITA | 1:55.42 | |||
26 | FANCHINI Elena | 1985 | ITA | 1:55.46 | |||
27 | MIKLOS Edit | 1988 | HUN | 1:55.55 | |||
28 | YURKIW Larisa | 1988 | CAN | 1:55.64 | |||
29 | FISCHBACHER Andrea | 1985 | AUT | 1:55.74 | |||
30 | STUHEC Ilka | 1990 | SLO | 1:55.83 | |||
31 | SMITH Leanne | 1987 | USA | 1:55.86 | |||
32 | STECHERT Gina | 1987 | GER | 1:55.87 | |||
33 | AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi | 1981 | SUI | 1:55.92 | |||
34 | FORD Julia | 1990 | USA | 1:55.99 | |||
35 | CIPRIANI Enrica | 1988 | ITA | 1:56.04 | |||
36 | LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica | 1984 | SWE | 1:56.07 | |||
37 | MANCUSO Julia | 1984 | USA | 1:56.24 | |||
38 | BORSOTTI Camilla | 1988 | ITA | 1:56.25 | |||
38 | KUENG Mirena | 1988 | SUI | 1:56.25 | |||
40 | SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth | 1991 | NOR | 1:56.38 | |||
41 | CURTONI Elena | 1991 | ITA | 1:56.40 | |||
42 | MARSAGLIA Francesca | 1990 | ITA | 1:56.80 | |||
43 | ALCOTT Chemmy | 1982 | GBR | 1:56.81 | |||
44 | PIOT Jennifer | 1992 | FRA | 1:56.94 | |||
45 | WENIG Michaela | 1992 | GER | 1:56.95 | |||
46 | RECCHIA Lucia | 1980 | ITA | 1:57.09 | |||
47 | HRONEK Veronique | 1991 | GER | 1:57.25 | |||
48 | VOGLREITER Mariella | 1989 | AUT | 1:57.40 | |||
49 | COLETTI Alexandra | 1983 | MON | 1:58.12 | |||
50 | GHENT Abby | 1992 | USA | 1:58.15 | |||
51 | BRODNIK Vanja | 1989 | SLO | 1:58.29 | |||
52 | MARSHALL Chelsea | 1986 | USA | 1:58.46 | |||
Did not start 1st run | |||||||
GAGNON Marie-Michele | 1989 | CAN | |||||
Did not finish 1st run | |||||||
MCKENNIS Alice | 1989 | USA |