Vonn third in second Lake Louise downhill training run, Smith fifth


The World Cup women were back on the Lake Louise downhill course for a second training run today (Nov. 30) ahead of their speed season opener Friday.

Swiss racer Marianne Kaufmann-Abderhalden lead the field of 61 women from 14 nations with a time of one minute, 54.37 seconds.

Italian Daniela Merighetti was .38 seconds off the leading pace in second. American Lindsey Vonn, who led in yesterday’s training run, had the day’s third-fastest time, .42 seconds behind the leader.

The U.S. got more good news from Leanne Smith, who landed fifth today, .77 seconds behind the leader. Defending World Cup overall champion, German Maria Hoefl-Riesch followed in sixth with a time of 1:55.22.

Stacey Cook and Laurenne Ross also landed inside the top 30 in 12th and 26th, respectively.

Racing begins Friday with the downhill race. A second downhill is scheduled for Saturday, followed by a super G Sunday. There is a third training run scheduled for tomorrow.

Image by Gepa

OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  6  515782 KAUFMANN-ABDERHALDEN Marianne  1986  SUI   1:54.37
 2  10  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:54.75
 3  15  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:54.79
 4  29  296427 SCHNARF Johanna  1984  ITA   1:54.91
 5  26  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   1:55.14
 6  14  206001 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:55.22
 6  13  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:55.22
 8  21  295533 RECCHIA Lucia  1980  ITA   1:55.30
 8  7  195983 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:55.30
 10  11  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:55.41
 11  19  515766 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:55.44
 12  1  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:55.54
 13  18  296472 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:55.61
 14  41  355050 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:55.66
 15  32  505886 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:56.12
 16  17  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:56.13
 17  20  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria  1989  GER   1:56.15
 18  51  375018 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:56.17
 19  27  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:56.24
 20  9  515747 GISIN Dominique  1985  SUI   1:56.31
 21  45  516145 KUENG Mirena  1988  SUI   1:56.38
 22  16  516138 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:56.42
 22  5  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:56.42
 24  4  196573 REVILLET Aurelie  1986  FRA   1:56.52
 25  31  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:56.54
 26  25  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:56.62
 27  2  515573 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:56.64
 28  61  55818 KOEHLE Stefanie  1986  AUT   1:56.74
 29  8  505483 PAERSON Anja  1981  SWE   1:56.81
 30  22  196460 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:56.83
 31  49  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:56.92
 32  34  565360 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:56.93
 33  59  55690 HOSP Nicole  1983  AUT   1:57.00
 34  28  55766 MADER Regina  1985  AUT   1:57.06
 35  33  55978 VOGLREITER Mariella  1989  AUT   1:57.09
 36  40  515560 SCHILD Martina  1981  SUI   1:57.13
 37  42  538038 MARSHALL Chelsea  1986  USA   1:57.24
 38  55  505632 LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica  1984  SWE   1:57.25
 39  52  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:57.26
 40  44  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:57.31
 41  43  55882 STAUDINGER Christina  1987  AUT   1:57.34
 42  37  297134 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:57.47
 43  57  197006 GAUTHIER Marine  1990  FRA   1:57.52
 43  50  155563 KRIZOVA Klara  1989  CZE   1:57.52
 43  48  196812 PELLISSIER Marion  1988  FRA   1:57.52
 46  35  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:57.59
 47  3  296431 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:57.64
 48  54  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   1:57.65
 49  24  538685 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:57.75
 50  23  565320 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO   1:57.89
 51  47  56128 HUETTER Cornelia  1992  AUT   1:57.99
 52  46  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:58.02
 53  36  56088 TIPPLER Tamara  1991  AUT   1:58.75
 54  60  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:58.78
 55  53  197329 MARCHAND Aurelie  1992  FRA   1:58.89
 56  58  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:59.28
 57  38  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:59.37
 58  39  56080 RAINER Michaela  1991  AUT   1:59.43
 59  56  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:59.50
Did not start 1st run
   30  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   
   12  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   
Canceled Val d’Isere races for men and women moved to Beaver CreekCuche fastest in first Beaver Creek training run, Bode Miller fourth

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1