Weisel, Lathrop win U18 honors in opening slalom


With a strong second run, Kipling Weisel of the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation won the opening slalom race at the U.S. Alpine U-18 National Championships at Mammoth Mountain, California. Weisel charged back from sixth place after the first run with the second-fastest second run to win by three hundredths.

Garret Driller, of Squaw Valley was second, moving up further than Weisel had in his second run. Hughston Norton, also of Squaw, got third on the day.

It was a difficult course set, making Weisel’s run all the more interesting, as he is better known as a speed skier. “Kipling has compressed a lot of hard work in a short period of time, but he was smart enought and patient enough to eventually let it pay off,” said Sun Valley coach Ruben Macaya.

Stratton’s Brittany Lathrop got the women’s slalom win in a tight race with Audrey O’Brien of Burke. Anna Mounsey out of Snoqualamie, got the third spot on the podium.

Mammoth Mountain, CA (USA)
National Junior Championships
Men’s Slalom
March 5, 2013

class="printir_21" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; text-align: right; vertical-align: bottom; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 27 class="printir_20" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; text-align: right; vertical-align: bottom; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 21
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  19  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA   41.85  44.18  1:26.03  40.22
 2  9  6531472 DRILLER Garret  1996  USA   42.16  43.90  1:26.06  40.44
 3  3  6531178 NORTON Hughston  1995  USA   41.63  44.44  1:26.07  40.51
 4  11  6531115 BROWN Griffin  1995  USA   41.38  45.47  1:26.85  46.13
 5  10  6531599 THROM Benjamin  1996  USA   41.76  45.16  1:26.92  46.63
 6  13  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   42.06  45.02  1:27.08  47.79
 7  1  104268 ROBIN MERCIER William  1995  CAN   41.62  45.47  1:27.09  47.86
 8  16  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy  1995  USA   42.65  44.45  1:27.10  47.93
 9  12  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   41.35  45.80  1:27.15  48.29
 10  4  6531205 TALBOTT Marc  1995  USA   42.63  45.30  1:27.93  53.91
 11  32  6531474 DVORACEK Addison  1996  USA   42.29  45.65  1:27.94  53.98
 12  17  6531195 SCHIBLI Jack  1995  USA   42.42  45.73  1:28.15  55.50
 13  26  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA   43.37  45.10  1:28.47  57.80
 14  6531519 MOONEY Ryan  1996  USA   43.12  45.59  1:28.71  59.53
 15  5  6531246 ASTLE Bryce  1995  USA   42.45  46.27  1:28.72  59.61
 16  36  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA   43.34  45.39  1:28.73  59.68
 17  34  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian  1996  USA   44.21  44.75  1:28.96  61.34
 18  31  6531309 KULLBERG Kei  1995  USA   43.04  45.93  1:28.97  61.41
 19  45  6531251 RICHARD Max  1995  USA   44.21  45.10  1:29.31  63.86
 20  20  6531165 MARTENS Peter  1995  USA   44.01  45.56  1:29.57  65.73
 21  57  6531166 MARTENS Colin  1995  USA   44.30  45.45  1:29.75  67.03
 22  44  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick  1995  USA   43.65  46.24  1:29.89  68.04
 23  55  6531560 WILSON Cody  1996  USA   43.87  46.16  1:30.03  69.05
 24  37  6531523 O BRIEN Keilan  1996  USA   44.65  46.93  1:31.58  80.22
 25  68  6531735 BAILEY Bryan  1996  USA   45.01  47.15  1:32.16  84.40
 26  66  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA   45.52  47.46  1:32.98  90.31
 27  63  6531197 SCOTT Parker  1995  USA   45.66  47.50  1:33.16  91.60
 28  52  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA   45.38  48.50  1:33.88  96.79
 29  14  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA   47.45  46.66  1:34.11  98.45
 30  69  6531507 LASH Max  1996  USA   46.35  48.25  1:34.60  101.98
 30  46  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry  1995  USA   45.19 ss="print0" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top;" align="right"> 49.41  1:34.60  101.98
 32  56  6531241 KOSECK Kyle  1995  USA   46.73  49.00  1:35.73  110.13
 33  62  6531740 LUNDIN Travis  1996  USA   47.50  49.15  1:36.65  116.76
 34  8  6531259 VETH Nicolas  1995  USA   42.58  54.81  1:37.39  122.09
 35  43  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter  1996  USA   45.63  52.31  1:37.94  126.05
 36  61  6531137 FULLER Jordan  1995  USA   45.60  54.48  1:40.08  141.48
 37  54  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt  1996  USA   53.68  47.49  1:41.17  149.33
 38  60  6531553 VOGEL Colin  1996  USA   45.86  1:02.99  1:48.85  204.68
 39  40  6531392 COLLOPY Ryan  1995  USA   1:07.15  52.37  1:59.52  281.58
 40  33  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  "center">1995  USA   56.49  1:06.76  2:03.25  308.46
 41  73  6531643 GRUBER Patrick  1996  USA   1:01.50  1:06.28  2:07.78  341.10
 42  42  6531280 CROASDALE Connor  1995  USA   1:09.79  1:03.50  2:13.29  380.81
Disqualified 1st run
   74  40593 BASTER Campbell  1996  AUS         
Did not finish 2nd run
   72  6531493 HARDER William  1996  USA         
   71  6531681 DE JONG Devin  1996  USA         
   67  6531206 TAYLOR Darwin  1995  USA         
   64  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej  1995  POL         
   58  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton  1996  USA         
   49  6531337 WORMHOUDT Tyler  1995  USA         
   47  6531144 HADERLE Brannen  1995  USA         
   39  6531135 FRANCIS Brian  1995  USA         
   35  6531542 STAMLER Max  1996  USA         
   24  6531296 STUERCKE Hunter  1995  USA         
   22  6531117 BURCIN Kyle  1995  USA         
   6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck  1996  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   70  221261 UNDERKOFFLER Lucas  1996  GBR         
   65  6531509 LEBEL James  1996  USA         
   59  6531273 LORD Hunter  1995  USA         
   53  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew  1996  USA         
   51  6531353 BOUZIANIS Stephen  1995  USA         
   50  6531216 WATTENMAKER Owen  1995  USA         
   48  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd  1995  USA         
   41  6531338 MANGIACOTTI Brian  1995  USA         
   38  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA         
   30  104288 BOGDEN Scott  1995  CAN         
   29  6531636 DAMBERG Niklas  1996  USA         
   28  6531156 KINSELLA Zach  1995  USA         
   25  6531520 MORSE Sam  1996  USA         
   23  6531482 FERRI James  1996  USA         
   18  104307 TAYLOR Aaron  1995  CAN         
   15  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA         
   7  958402 TRAVERS Dean  1996  CAY         
   6  512130 DU PASQUIER Gregoire  1995  SUI         
   2  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik  1996  USA       

National Junior Championships
Ladies’ Slalom

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  15  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   44.24  43.53  1:27.77  44.79
 2  7  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey  1996  USA   43.69  44.15  1:27.84  45.28
 3  2  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   44.01  44.29  1:28.30  48.53
 4  13  6535467 MARZARIO Montana  1996  USA   44.75  44.06  1:28.81  52.14
 5  26  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah  1995  USA   44.68  44.90  1:29.58  57.58
 6  12  6535267 ROGERS Alita  1995  USA   44.47  45.17  1:29.64  58.00
 7  32  6535461 KIDD Serina  1996  USA   44.90  44.91  1:29.81  59.20
 8  1  6535413 ABBOTT Diana  1996  USA   44.25  46.12  1:30.37  63.16
 9  19 style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; text-align: right; vertical-align: bottom; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 6535175 DINAPOLI Kelly Anne  1995  USA   44.96  45.64  1:30.60  64.78
 10  3  6535182 GENCHEFF Gabby  1995  USA   45.14  45.54  1:30.68  65.35
 11  14  6535512 WILLIAMS Charlotte  1996  USA   46.21  44.49  1:30.70  65.49
 12  18  6535351 LUPEAR Vreni  1995  USA   45.49  45.37  1:30.86  66.62
 13  17  6535359 DALEY Ryann  1995  USA   45.14  45.81  1:30.95  67.25
 14  4  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA   46.89  44.40  1:31.29  69.65
 15  34  6535254 JOHNSON Madeline  1995  USA   46.18  45.15  1:31.33  69.94
 16  28  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra  1996  USA   46.36  45.00  1:31.36  70.15
 17  31  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler  1996  USA   46.66  44.90  1:31.56  71.56
 18  38  6535471 MERRIMAN Grace  1996  USA   46.10  45.60  1:31.70  72.55
 19  23  6535456 JOHNSON Hannah  1996  USA   46.99  44.84  1:31.83  73.47
 20  45  6535153 BACHMEIER Mackenzie  1995  USA   46.70  45.19  1:31.89  73.89
 21  20  6535479 OLEJNIK Erin  1996  USA   46.05  46.42  1:32.47  77.99
 22  30  6535248 BAYSINGER Linnea  1995  USA   46.84  45.91  1:32.75  79.97
 23  33  6535427 CASHELL Julia  1996  USA   46.33  46.47  1:32.80  80.32
 24  40  45333 WOOD Sophie  1995  AUS   47.50  45.33  1:32.83  80.53
 25  6  6535161 BURKE Chloe  1995  USA   45.95  47.08  1:33.03  81.95
 26  22  6535158 BJORKMAN Julia  1995  USA   47.22  46.32  1:33.54  85.55
 27  11  6535504 STOLAR Sammi  1996  USA   45.69  49.66  1:35.35  98.33
 28  29  6535531 MILLER Kyla  1996  USA   48.57  46.99  1:35.56  99.82
 29  46  6535564 WILSON Anna Moriah  1996  USA   48.33  47.30  1:35.63  100.31
 30  48  6535505 SULTE Aspen  1996  USA   49.36  48.00  1:37.36  112.53
 31  51  6535561 SOCKETT Kaitlynn  1996  USA   49.69  47.74  1:37.43  113.03
 32  43  6535577 COCHRANE Czari  1996  USA   49.69  47.90  1:37.59  114.16
 33  47  6535584 GARTNER Marlee  1996  USA   51.28  52.04  1:43.32  154.63
 34  50  6535651 JENNERJAHN Jili  1996  USA   54.13  51.08  1:45.21  167.98
 35  37  6535590 HENEGAN Sydney  1996  USA  >  1:02.93  47.06  1:49.99  201.75
 36  25  225611 FITZGERALD Jordan  1996  GBR   1:08.11  47.44  1:55.55  241.03
Disqualified 1st run
   52  45332 KELLY Charlee  1995  AUS         
Did not start 2nd run
   39  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi  1995  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   44  6535197 JOBE Anna  1995  USA         
   41  6535469 MCCORMICK Erika  1996  USA         
   24  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA         
   9  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA         
   8  6535363 CHENOWETH Kelsey  1995  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   49  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA         
   42  6535525 DALY-JENSEN Kathleen  1996  USA         
   36  6535333 BURWELL Hannah  1995  USA         
   27  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA         
   21  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice  1996  USA         
   16  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA         
   10  6535485 REINHART Jessica  1996  USA         
   5  6535250 KOPRUCKI Elizabeth  1995  USA       


Kearney, Kingsbury golden at World ChampsHaugen, Nordbotten capture NCAA titles in GS

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1