Western J3 Championships: Leavens, Weemaes claim GS gold


Intermountain division skier Molly Leavens and Far West racer Pieter Weemaes took GS gold medals today (March 17) as the Marriott Western J3 Championships rolled on Bridger Bowl, Mont.

Leavens jumped all the way from sixth in the first run to claim the win with the fastest second run of the day and a total time of one minute, 44.81 seconds. Far West athlete Maureen Lebel, who tied for third in yesterday’s super G, was about a half second behind (0.47) too earn the silver medal. Pacific Northwest skier Elyse Burandt finished in third place.

Intermountain racer Isabella Wright, who lead the first run my nearly a full second (0.90), did not finish the second run.

On the men’s side, Weemaes, the silver medalist in yesterday’s super G race, took the victory by nearly a second and half (1.46) after leading by 1.09 seconds in the first run. Intermountain skier Taylor Cooper finished second with the fastest second run of the day followed by the Far West’s Michael Copper in third.

Intermountain athlete Larsen Gray just missed the podium in fourth place after jumping from 13th in the first run with the second-fastest second run time.

The Western J3 Championships conclude tomorrow with men’s and women’s slalom races.

Women’s Results

<
td>

J-3
Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
25  
Leavens, Molly 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.62   (6)
54.19   (1)
1:44.81 
5  
Lebel, Maureen 
USA
FW
J-3
49.96   (2)
55.32   (7)
1:45.28 
13  
Burandt, Elyse 
USA
PNSA
J-3
50.13   (3)
55.23   (6)
1:45.36 
11  
Cutler, Haley 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.58   (5)
55.72 (10)
1:46.30 
8  
Parke, Juliette 
USA
AK
J-3
52.06 (11)
54.72   (2)
1:46.78 
23  
Uzieblo, Aleksandra 
USA
IMD
J-3
52.48 (13)
54.83   (3)
1:47.31 
21  
Dingman, Megan 
USA
IMD
J-3
51.91   (9)
55.42   (8)
1:47.33 
20  
Keller, Lauren 
USA
FW
J-3
51.07   (7)
56.48 (14)
1:47.55 
56  
Longton, Lily Rose 
USA
FW
J-3
53.67 (20)
55.13   (5)
1:48.80 
10  15  
Lodmell, Ashley 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.16 (12)
56.68 (17)
1:48.84 
11  16  
Harrison, Jordan 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.04 (10)
56.93 (19)
1:48.97 
12  76  
Hansen, Annika 
USA
FW
J-3
54.00 (27)
55.03   (4)
1:49.03 
13  32  
Burton, Shannen 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.64 (14)
56.57 (16)
1:49.21 
14  58  
Thomas, Claire 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.99 (26)
55.74 (11)
1:49.73 
15  57  
Cunningham-ward, Sierra 
USA
IMD
J-3
54.23 (28)
55.58   (9)
1:49.81 
16  31  
Williams, Natalie 
USA
FW
53.40 (18)
56.54 (15)
1:49.94 
17  24  
Oseland, Alexandria 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.95 (16)
57.23 (21)
1:50.18 
18  30  
Everson, Hannah 
USA
FW
J-3
53.67 (20)
56.88 (18)
1:50.55 
19  43  
LaMere, Devan 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.83 (23)
57.07 (20)
1:50.90 
20  35  
Milgard, Madison 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.53 (19)
57.44 (26)
1:50.97 
21  29  
Carlisle, Frances Ruth 
USA
AK
J-3
53.92 (24)
57.25 (22)
1:51.17 
22  64  
Allison, Josie 
USA
IMD
J-3
55.42 (35)
56.20 (13)
1:51.62 
23  3  
Coston, Sylvia 
USA
ND
J-3
52.76 (15)
59.06 (34)
1:51.82 
24  42  
Torres, Isabel 
USA
IMD
J-3
54.85 (30)
57.43 (25)
1:52.28 
25  33  
Lane, Margo 
USA
AK
J-3
55.57 (39)
57.44 (26)
1:53.01 
26  71  
Conacher, Chloe 
FW
J-3
56.07 (43)
57.34 (24)
1:53.41 
27  46  
Maidman, Erin 
USA
FW
J-3
54.83 (29)
58.67 (32)
1:53.50 
28  41  
Straw, Brittney 
USA
FW
J-3
55.37 (34)
58.33 (30)
1:53.70 
29  44  
Pepin, Ella 
USA
PNSA
J-3
55.54 (37)
58.25 (29)
1:53.79 
30  55  
Debaun, Sadie 
USA
IMD
J-3
55.56 (38)
58.66 (31)
1:54.22 
31  50  
Rogers, Phoebe 
USA
PNSA
J-3
55.83 (40)
58.69 (33)
1:54.52 
32  34  
Lukes, Hannah 
USA
AK
J-3
54.94 (31)
59.68 (36)
1:54.62 
33  77  
MacGregor, Kayleigh 
USA
FW
J-3
57.13 (51)
57.62 (28)
1:54.75 
34  54  
Knudsen, Siri 
USA
PNSA
J-3
56.01 (42)
59.35 (35)
1:55.36 
35  68  
Price, Mackenzie 
USA
PNSA
J-3
56.86 (48)
1:00.39 (37)
1:57.25 
36  60  
Requa, Caroline 
USA
AK
J-3
55.98 (41)
1:01.31 (40)
1:57.29 
36  40  
Bracy, Carina 
USA
PNSA
J-3
56.48 (46)
1:00.81 (39)
1:57.29 
38  51  
Alvarez, Pilar 
USA
FW
J-3
56.92 (49)
1:00.45 (38)
1:57.37 
39  36  
Mazzoni, Ava 
USA
IMD
J-3
56.44 (45)
1:01.97 (42)
1:58.41 
40  18  
Smith, Kathleen 
USA
FW
J-3
1:01.80 (56)
57.33 (23)
1:59.13 
41  48  
Harris, Sydney 
USA
IMD
J-3
57.27 (52)
1:01.95 (41)
1:59.22 
42  17  
Hulbert, Sara 
USA
ND
J-3
56.81 (47)
1:02.85 (45)
1:59.66 
43  47  
Pretti, Amanda 
USA
FW
J-3
58.42 (53)
1:02.28 (43)
2:00.70 
44  49  
Poore, Tiffany 
USA
ND
J-3
59.17 (54)
1:02.95 (46)
2:02.12 
45  67  
Bates, Quincy 
USA
AK
J-3
1:00.47 (55)
1:02.33 (44)
2:02.80 
46  75  
Tansley, Antoinette 
USA
PNSA
J-3
55.32 (33)
1:11.43 (51)
2:06.75 
47  72  
Frey, Allison 
USA
PNSA
J-3
1:05.02 (58)
1:03.51 (48)
2:08.53 
48  26  
Schmidt, Kelsey 
USA
ND
J-3
1:03.56 (57)
1:08.92 (49)
2:12.48 
49  6  
Bickert, Maia 
USA
FW
J-3
1:18.44 (61)
56.10 (12)
2:14.54 
50  62  
Leach, Morgan 
USA
AK
J-3
56.09 (44)
1:20.24 (53)
2:16.33 
51  74  
Shea, Kelly 
USA
ND
J-3
1:06.43 (60)
1:10.23 (50)
2:16.66 
52  37  
Peterson, Fannie 
USA
ND
J-3
1:05.24 (59)
1:12.91 (52)
2:18.15 
53  27  
Struthers, Gracie 
USA
PNSA
J-3
53.74 (22)
1:29.28 (54)
2:23.02 
54  69  
Futral, Sabrina 
USA
FW
J-3
1:24.81 (62)
1:03.24 (47)
2:28.05 
  2  
Wright, Isabella 
USA
IMD
J-3
49.06   (1)
DNF      
 
  14  
English, Francesca 
USA
FW
J-3
50.41   (4)
DNF      
 
  12  
Weller, Ashlee 
USA
AK
J-3
51.32   (8)
DNF      
 
  22  
Norton, Brooke 
USA
FW
J-3
53.11 (17)
DNF      
 
  63  
Smith, Sophie 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.97 (25)
DNF      
 
  9  
Jet
more, Kezia 
USA
ND
J-3
55.06 (32)
DNF      
 
  38  
Santin, Teagan 
USA
FW
J-3
55.49 (36)
DNF      
 
  52  
Mixon, Beth 
USA
PNSA
J-3
56.95 (50)
DNF      
 
  73  
Howeth, Piper 
USA
ND
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  70  
Anderson, Laura 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  66  
Truax, Elle 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  65  
Benzon, Kaya 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  59  
Galasso, Oriana 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  53  
Kisthard, Maelyn 
USA
ND
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  45  
Sobiech, Isabelle 
USA
ND
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  39  
Zeldes, Madeline 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  19  
West, Hannah 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  10  
Cupp, Delilah 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  7  
Baer, Liz 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  4  
Busby, Samantha 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  1  
Lebby, Stephanie 
USA
FW
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  61  
Auer, Sarah 
USA
FW
J-3
DNS      
DNS      
 
  28  
Clothier, Mikaela 
USA
FW
J-3
DNS      
DNS      
 

 
Men’s Results

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
1  
Weemaes, Pieter 
USA
FW
J-3
47.92   (1)
52.07   (2)
1:39.99 
21  
Cooper, Taylor 
USA
IMD
J-3
49.41   (5)
52.04   (1)
1:41.45 
2  
Cooper, Michael 
USA
FW
J-3
49.01   (2)
52.52   (5)
1:41.53 
9  
Larsen, Gray 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.15 (13)
52.07   (2)
1:42.22 
12  
Moe-Lange, Peter 
USA
PNSA
J-3
49.84 (10)
52.91   (8)
1:42.75 
10  
Birkner, Alexander 
USA
IMD
J-3
49.68   (7)
53.13 (11)
1:42.81 
24  
Henderson, Macintyre 
USA
IMD
J-3
49.51   (6)
53.58 (16)
1:43.09 
29  
Rodarte, Luke 
USA
FW
J-3
50.48 (16)
52.65   (6)
1:43.13 
41  
Ferguson, Sam 
USA
FW
J-3
49.19   (4)
53.98 (23)
1:43.17 
10  28  
Miller, Andrew 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.38 (15)
53.04 (10)
1:43.42 
11  14  
Cashman, Jordan 
USA
FW
J-3
51.27 (28)
52.19   (4)
1:43.46 
12  11  
Glasgow, Matthew 
USA
IMD
J-3
49.77   (9)
53.70 (18)
1:43.47 
13  6  
Estrella, Michael 
USA
PNSA
J-3
50.78 (20)
53.02   (9)
1:43.80 
14  8  
Ganim, Chase 
USA
PNSA
J-3
50.13 (12)
53.76 (21)
1:43.89 
15  63  
McCutcheon, Tristan 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.81 (21)
53.30 (12)
1:44.11 
16  31  
Troyer, Stockton 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.58 (17)
53.73 (19)
1:44.31 
17  33  
Domonoske, David 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.93 (25)
53.44 (14)
1:44.37 
18  25  
Dixon, Nicholas 
USA
PNSA
J-3
50.82 (22)
53.63 (17)
1:44.45 
19  35  
Ellis, Tyler 
USA
PNSA
J-3
50.87 (24)
53.75 (20)
1:44.62 
20  19  
Winters, Cody 
USA
PNSA
J-3
50.68 (18)
53.95 (22)
1:44.63 
21  30  
Underkoffler, Cody 
USA
FW
J-3
50.86 (23)
54.11 (24)
1:44.97 
22  66  
Lujan, Tanner&nb
sp;
USA
FW
J-3
51.71 (32)
53.38 (13)
1:45.09 
23  13  
Kelly, Zac 
FW
J-3
49.09   (3)
56.15 (42)
1:45.24 
24  46  
Maxwell, Trevor 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.02 (34)
53.47 (15)
1:45.49 
25  3  
Winters, Luke 
USA
PNSA
J-3
53.13 (46)
52.68   (7)
1:45.81 
26  44  
Gunesch, Nathan 
USA
PNSA
J-3
51.46 (31)
54.47 (25)
1:45.93 
27  40  
Graham, Theodore 
USA
IMD
J-3
50.74 (19)
55.34 (30)
1:46.08 
28  16  
Haller, Jack 
USA
ND
J-3
51.23 (27)
55.21 (28)
1:46.44 
29  69  
Savaria, Austin 
USA
IMD
J-3
52.06 (35)
54.83 (26)
1:46.89 
30  36  
Snyder, Will 
USA
IMD
J-3
49.69   (8)
57.39 (50)
1:47.08 
31  57  
Collins, Kenny 
USA
PNSA
J-3
51.72 (33)
55.39 (31)
1:47.11 
32  20  
Nelson, Preston 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.59 (40)
54.98 (27)
1:47.57 
33  75  
Pena, Austin 
USA
FW
J-3
52.14 (36)
55.65 (35)
1:47.79 
34  88  
Stoltenow, Gunnar 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.40 (38)
55.50 (34)
1:47.90 
35  56  
Osselaer, Ian 
USA
IMD
J-3
52.68 (41)
55.30 (29)
1:47.98 
36  49  
Knorpp, Griffin 
USA
FW
J-3
52.58 (39)
55.43 (33)
1:48.01 
37  15  
Arvidsson, Karl 
USA
FW
J-3
53.29 (52)
55.71 (36)
1:49.00 
38  81  
Glynn, Travis 
USA
FW
J-3
53.21 (50)
55.92 (38)
1:49.13 
39  72  
Deangelis, Logan 
USA
FW
J-3
53.18 (47)
56.01 (40)
1:49.19 
40  64  
Peek, Jonas 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.90 (56)
55.39 (31)
1:49.29 
41  90  
Hakoshima, Henry 
USA
IMD
J-3
52.78 (42)
56.98 (47)
1:49.76 
42  85  
Van Everen, Oliver 
USA
ND
J-3
54.01 (57)
55.85 (37)
1:49.86 
43  87  
Hanaman, Peter 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.83 (55)
56.04 (41)
1:49.87 
44  18  
Walton, Brittain 
US
A
ND
J-3
52.95 (44)
56.97 (46)
1:49.92 
45  53  
Wilson, Calvin 
USA
FW
J-3
53.10 (45)
57.07 (49)
1:50.17 
46  65  
Keillor, Austin 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.28 (37)
58.02 (55)
1:50.30 
47  45  
Eik, James 
USA
PNSA
J-3
52.91 (43)
57.75 (54)
1:50.66 
48  70  
Riedel, Tanner 
USA
IMD
J-3
54.99 (67)
55.98 (39)
1:50.97 
49  52  
Jobbins, Alec 
USA
FW
J-3
54.15 (59)
56.93 (45)
1:51.08 
50  86  
Eisenstat, Mitch 
USA
FW
J-3
54.41 (62)
56.76 (43)
1:51.17 
51  7  
Griffith, Ian 
USA
IMD
J-3
49.94 (11)
1:01.27 (64)
1:51.21 
52  76  
Robinson, Sean 
USA
FW
J-3
54.44 (63)
56.90 (44)
1:51.34 
53  77  
Diel, Cory 
USA
PNSA
J-3
54.13 (58)
57.43 (51)
1:51.56 
54  59  
Wear-Grimm, Brandon 
USA
PNSA
J-3
54.25 (60)
57.63 (53)
1:51.88 
55  67  
Say, Emmett 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.18 (47)
58.80 (58)
1:51.98 
56  60  
Gould, Trenor 
USA
IMD
J-3
54.54 (64)
57.50 (52)
1:52.04 
57  48  
Mashburn, Garrett 
USA
AK
J-3
55.05 (68)
58.12 (56)
1:53.17 
58  91  
Fuller, Duncan 
USA
IMD
J-3
53.38 (53)
1:00.36 (63)
1:53.74 
59  5  
Howard, Riley 
USA
AK
J-3
54.66 (65)
59.72 (62)
1:54.38 
60  89  
Cain, Cameron 
USA
FW
J-3
56.21 (75)
58.52 (57)
1:54.73 
61  51  
Murphy, Sean 
USA
FW
J-3
58.01 (77)
57.01 (48)
1:55.02 
62  62  
LeCuyer, Tristan 
USA
PNSA
J-3
55.97 (73)
59.46 (59)
1:55.43 
63  73  
Mehrer, Dylan 
USA
PNSA
J-3
55.90 (71)
59.59 (60)
1:55.49 
64  93  
Hall, Braydon 
USA
PNSA
J-3
56.03 (74)
59.68 (61)
1:55.71 
65  92  
Wallasch, Justin 
USA
FW
J-3
56.77 (76)
1:07.25 (67)
2:04.02 
66  71  
Mapes, Taylor 
USA
AK
J-3
>
59.86 (79)
1:04.64 (66)
2:04.50 
67  80  
Henderson, Jim 
USA
AK
J-3
1:02.54 (80)
1:03.13 (65)
2:05.67 
  37  
Garcia, Taylor 
USA
FW
J-3
50.31 (14)
DNF      
 
  42  
Fugate, Harrison 
USA
IMD
J-3
51.10 (26)
DNF      
 
  78  
Williams, Evan 
USA
FW
J-3
51.33 (29)
DNF      
 
  58  
Zimmer, Patrick 
USA
ND
J-3
51.37 (30)
DNF      
 
  23  
Garrigus, Adam 
USA
AK
J-3
53.18 (47)
DNF      
 
  84  
Paton, Cole 
USA
PNSA
J-3
53.22 (51)
DNF      
 
  43  
Roemer, Kaito 
USA
ND
J-3
53.79 (54)
DNF      
 
  61  
Engelhard, Finn 
USA
ND
J-3
54.25 (60)
DNF      
 
  83  
Mikkelson, Zachary 
USA
PNSA
J-3
54.70 (66)
DNF      
 
  50  
Gary, J Lance 
USA
IMD
J-3
55.42 (69)
DNF      
 
  39  
Halliwell, Oscar 
FW
J-3
55.70 (70)
DNS      
 
  54  
Wilcox, Braxten 
USA
ND
J-3
55.95 (72)
DNF      
 
  68  
Baldwin, Henry 
USA
PNSA
J-3
58.09 (78)
DNF      
 
  82  
Banks, Thomas 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  79  
Curtis, Griffin 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  74  
Allen, Austin 
USA
FW
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  55  
Feldman, John 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  38  
Hourigan, Matt 
USA
FW
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  34  
Duchow, Matthew 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  32  
Hafen, Connor 
USA
FW
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  27  
Wagner, Kalle 
USA
FW
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  26  
Kurahara, Montana 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  22  
Colby, Alex 
USA
FW
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  17  
Mathers, Luke 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  4  
Fitzgerald, Jay 
USA
IMD
J-3
DNF      
DNS      
 
  47  
Stuermer, Charlie 
USA
PNSA
J-3
DNS      
DNS      
 
J3-East GS won by Currier by 2.3 secondsSheils adds a gold to medal collection at J3 championships

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1