Wiley Maple wins Europa Cup downhill


American Wiley Maple pulled a major upset Wednesday (Jan. 23) in a Europa Cup downhill on the backside of Val d’Isere charging from the 34th start to unseat apparent winner Ralph Weber of Switzerland.

Maple clocked in .12 of a second faster than Weber for the win. Frederic Berthold of Austria (son of team leader Mathias Berthold) was third.

Canadian Morgan Pridy also did some late seed damage claiming fifth from the 36th start and Jeffrey Frisch was seventh from bib 35.

The win was particularly satisfying for Maple who underwent ACL surgery in the Spring.

“It was a long and pretty painful rehab,” Maple said, “particularly not being able to ski in the early season. And when I did get back on snow I was slow. I’m not use to being slow. … I’ve always been a race day kind of guy, but I felt really good in training all week and knew I had a shot to do something special here.”

Maple will stay on the Europa Cup tour for a few more weeks before returning stateside to focus on the NorAm tour and continue rebuilding his leg strength.

Gepa photo from Wengen

Val d’ Isère (FRA)
European Cup
Men’s Downhill
Jan 23, 2013

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  34  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:46.35  10.29
 2  10  511981 WEBER Ralph  1993  SUI   1:46.47  11.84
 3  4  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic  1991  AUT   1:46.51  12.35
 4  15  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   1:46.60  13.51
 5  36  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:46.66  14.28
 6  11  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   1:46.74  15.31
 7  35  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:46.76  15.57
 8  14  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   1:46.80  16.09
 9  5  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   1:46.82  16.34
 10 d>  9  293141 VARETTONI Silvano  1984  ITA   1:46.96  18.15
 11  17  54099 MAYRPETER Thomas  1992  AUT   1:47.00  18.66
 12  20  501439 HEDIN Douglas  1990  SWE   1:47.05  19.31
 13  3  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER  d>  1:47.24  21.75
 14  48  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA   1:47.28  22.27
 14  33  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   1:47.28  22.27
 16  13  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT   1:47.29  22.40
 17  18  54009 WALDER Christian  1991  AUT   1:47.33  22.91
 17  12  53936 DUERAGER Markus  1990  AUT   1:47.33  22.91
 19  16  294904 PANGRAZZI Paolo  1988  ITA   1:47.43  24.20
 20  26  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR   1:47.45  24.46
 20  7  194542 GIRAUD MOINE Valentin  1992  FRA   1:47.45  24.46
 22  30  194167 MUZATON Maxence  1990  FRA   1:47.47  24.72
 23  27  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE   1:47.55  25.75
 23  8  54075 KARELLY Mario  1992  lass="print1" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top;" align="center">AUT   1:47.55  25.75
 25  50  53975 HEMETSBERGER Daniel  1991  AUT   1:47.68  27.42
 25  40  193986 PLACE Francois  1989  FRA   1:47.68  27.42
 27  37  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1:47.69  27.55
 28  52  194368 RAFFORT Nicolas  1991  FRA   1:47.70  27.68
 29  39  54076 KOECK Niklas  1992  AUT   1:47.71  27.81
 30  25  294185 CORTELLA Michele  1987  ITA   1:47.74  28.20
 31  6  511638 TUMLER Thomas  1989  SUI   1:47.76  28.45
 32  32  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:47.77  28.58
 33  23  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT   1:47.79  28.84
 34  29  511682 FRAVI Jonas  1990  SUI   1:47.89  30.13
 35  22  511808 SCHMED Fernando  1991  SUI   1:47.93  30.64
 36  38  194298 GIEZENDANNER Blaise  1991  FRA   1:47.95  30.90
 37  49  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:47.96  31.03
 38  56  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:48.03  31.93
 39  2  990116 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca  1990  ITA   1:48.06  32.32
 40  43  990051 BOSCA Giulio  1990  ITA   1:48.25  34.77
 41  19  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA   1:48.41  36.83
 42  21  202290 ACKERMANN Marvin  1991  GER   1:48.48  37.73
 43  54  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   1:48.64  39.79
 44  60  194332 MARICAL Antoine  1991  FRA   1:48.65  39.92
 45  28  54117 HOERL Christopher  1989  AUT   1:48.66  40.05
 46  55  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:48.67  40.18
 47  74  194869 JOIN Sebastien  1994  FRA   1:48.73  40.95
 48  47  511753 ANTHAMATTEN Gabriel  1991  SUI   1:48.79  41.72
 49  42  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER   1:48.82  42.11
 50  66  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER   1:48.83  42.24
 51  51  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:48.85  42.49
 52  68  20324 OLIVERAS Marc  1991  AND   1:48.95  43.78
 53  58  670037 ZAKURDAEV Igor  1987  KAZ   1:49.29  48.16
 54  44  6291029 BATTILANI Henri  1994  ITA   1:49.44  50.10
 55  46  20267 ESTEVE Kevin  1989  AND   1:49.51  51.00
 56  76  194895 CLAIR Titouan  1994  FRA   1:49.53  51.25
 56  45  6290350 RAVELLI Andrea  1992  ITA   1:49.53  51.25
 58  72  194873 SARRAZIN Cyprien  1994  FRA   1:49.57  51.77
 59  80  194732 CURTIL Max  1993  FRA   1:49.74  53.96
 60  86  6190131 BERLA Franck  1995  FRA   1:49.82  54.99
 61  65  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   1:49.99  57.18
 62  63  194852 MABBOUX Jeremy  1994  FRA   1:50.04  57.82
 63  61  194858 ALLEGRE Nils  1994  FRA   1:50.05  57.95
 64  90  670058 KOSHKIN Dmitriy  1986  KAZ   1:50.07  58.21
 65  92  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud  1993  MON   1:50.24  60.40
 66  71  194449 GRAND Guillaume  1992  FRA   1:50.28  60.92
 67  67  202424 FERSTL Christian  1992  GER   1:50.37  62.08
 68  79  194983 VUILLEMIN Corentin  1995  FRA   1:50.45  63.11
 69  83  6190006 SCHULLER Victor  1995  FRA   1:50.48  63.49
 69  59  194650 PICCARD Roy  1993  FRA   1:50.48  63.49
 71  81  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias  1993  SWE   1:50.52  64.01
 72  82  194628 VERRIER Camille  1993  FRA   1:50.63  65.42
 73  73  511718 PLEISCH Manuel  1990  SUI   1:50.67  65.94
 74  53  6290454 HOFER Aaron  1992  ITA   1:50.71  66.46
 75  78  194457 GALEOTTI Greg  1992  FRA   1:50.83  68.00
 76  57  202695 GIACOMELLI Julian  1990  GER   1:50.87  68.52
 77  64  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE   1:50.94  69.42
 78  70  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   1:51.36  74.83
 79  91  6190179 ALPHAND Nils  1996  FRA   1:51.62  78.18
 80  84  194847 JORDANIS Robin  1994  FRA   1:51.64  78.44
 81  69  194262 BUFFET Robin  1991  FRA   1:51.68  78.95
 82  87  6190065 NANTERMOZ Thomas  1995  FRA   1:52.07  83.98
 82  77  194686 FABRE Jonas  1993  FRA   1:52.07  83.98
 84  75  194894 ARPIN Gaetan  1994  FRA   1:52.15  85.01
 85  89  6190210 GERACI Hugo  1996  FRA   1:52.17  85.26
 86  85  6190071 HERPIN Leny  1995  FRA   1:52.52  89.77
 87  88  6190091 BOURGEOIS ROMAIN Simon  1995  FRA   1:52.89  94.54
Did not start 1st run
   41  202291 AICHER Lukas  1991  GER     
Did not finish 1st run
   62  194666 DELBERGHE William  1993  FRA     
   31  193560 PASQUIER Alexandre  1987  FRA     
   24  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA     
   1  202525 SCHMID Manuel  1993  GER   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1