Home

Will Gregorak second in Europa Cup slalom


The third slalom win of the Europa Cup season went to Patrick Thaler, but American Will Gregorak came from the 58th start position to finish second ahead of Cristian DeVille, a podium finisher in World Cup last week at Beaver Creek.

Canadian Brad Spence won the first leg of the event at Obereggen, Italy in a race held in fresh snow, but settled into the tenth place finish. Teammate Julian Cousineau finished seventh to top the Canadians.

Thaler moved up from the first run to take the win with a spectacular recovery filled charge, himself starting 51st on the day. All told 18 of the top ranked 35 slalom skiers in the world attended the event.

Top skiers Giuliano Razzoli and Nolan Kasper both failed to complete the first run, straddling gates.

The podium placing for Gregorak was his second at the site, having also finishing second at Obereggen’s slalom a season ago.

Gregorak photo by Josh Applegate, US Ski Team.

Place   Obereggen (ITA)   Discipline   Slalom
Date   14.12.2011   Category   European Cup
Race codex   0786   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Gerdol Peter (SLO)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  51  290732 THALER Patrick  1978  ITA   45.43  45.53  1:30.96  6.00
 2  58  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   45.53  45.48  1:31.01  6.34
 3  21  291145 DEVILLE Cristian  1981  ITA   44.29  46.74  1:31.03  6.47
 4  61  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE   45.35  45.76  1:31.11  7.01
 5  52  293797 GROSS Stefano  1986  ITA   44.35  46.99  1:31.34  8.55
 6  38  51434 TIPPELREITHER Matthias  1988  AUT   45.54  45.93  1:31.47  9.42
 7  26  102239 COUSINEAU Julien  1981  CAN   44.95  46.58  1:31.53  9.82
 8  55  480736 KHOROSHILOV Alexander  1984  RUS   45.53  46.11  1:31.64  10.56
 9  17  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI   44.65  47.03  1:31.68  10.83
 10  29  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN   44.21  47.51  1:31.72  11.10
 11  34  202437 LUITZ Stefan  1992  GER   44.80  46.93  1:31.73  11.16
 12  30  193347 TISSOT Maxime  1986  FRA   45.01  46.78  1:31.79  11.57
 13  5  421400 MYHRE Lars Elton  1984  NOR   44.43  47.37  1:31.80  11.63
 14  63  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   45.32  46.50  1:31.82  11.77
 15  11  201891 SCHMID Philipp  1986  GER   44.55  47.31  1:31.86  12.04
 16  2  194212 THOULE Nicolas  1990  FRA   44.40  47.57  1:31.97  12.77
 17  33  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   44.32  47.67  1:31.99  12.91
 18  20  501111 HARGIN Mattias  1985  SWE   45.02  46.99  1:32.01  13.04
 19  3  561148 SKUBE Matic  1988  SLO   44.84  47.19  1:32.03  13.18
 20  8  380290 SAMSAL Dalibor  1985  CRO   44.47  47.83  1:32.30  14.99
 21  12  422082 SOLEVAAG Sebastian-Foss  1991  NOR   45.26  47.05  1:32.31  15.05
 22  43  291318 TONETTI Riccardo  1989  ITA   45.62  47.10  1:32.72  17.80
 23  41  193986 PLACE Francois  1989  FRA   45.57  47.34  1:32.91  19.08
 23  23  501223 BAECK Axel  1987  SWE   45.10  47.81  1:32.91  19.08
 25  1  501557 PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan  1991  SWE   45.57  48.11  1:33.68  24.24
 26  39  291034 PLANK Andy  1989  ITA   45.97  47.83  1:33.80  25.05
 27  64  51395 DIGRUBER Marc  1988  AUT   46.34  47.57  1:33.91  25.78
 28  92  990128 DI RONCO Jacopo  1990  ITA   45.95  47.97  1:33.92  25.85
 29  48  534508 CHODOUNSKY David  1984  USA   46.28  47.69  1:33.97  26.19
 30  71  511574 TUMLER Marco  1988  SUI   45.92  48.09  1:34.01  26.45
 31  81  194207 THEOLIER Steven  1990  FRA   46.32  48.12  1:34.44  29.34
 32  15  561161 JAZBEC Patrick  1989  SLO   45.99  48.50  1:34.49  29.67
 33  44  302982 OHKOSHI Ryunosuke  1988  JPN   46.33  48.20  1:34.53  29.94
 34  9  421828 BUDAL Martin  1989  NOR   46.30  48.45  1:34.75  31.42
 35  50  193334 RIVAS Gabriel  1986  FRA   46.82  48.00  1:34.82  31.89
 36  10  201896 STEHLE Dominik  1986  GER   45.89  48.98  1:34.87  32.22
 37  85  501401 SAXVALL Per  1989  SWE   46.92  48.05  1:34.97  32.89
 38  84  291230 ROTA Nicola  1989  ITA   46.25  48.77  1:35.02  33.23
 39  94  30266 GASTALDI Sebastiano  1991  ARG   46.76  48.36  1:35.12  33.90
 40  77  421946 KRISTIANSEN Emil Bjoertomt  1990  NOR   46.75  48.41  1:35.16  34.17
 41  66  301312 SASAKI Akira  1981  JPN   45.84  50.22  1:36.06  40.20
Disqualified 2nd run
   53  50981 HOERL Wolfgang  1983  AUT         
Disqualified 1st run
   18  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA         
Did not start 1st run
   112  20328 RUIZ ANTUNA Nil  1991  AND         
   108  20174 VIDOSA Roger  1984  AND         
   19  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA         
   7  421849 JOHANSEN Truls  1989  NOR         
Did not qualify 2nd run
   113  550054 ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps  1992  LAT         
   111  54170 MATT Michael  1993  AUT         
   105  6290062 BARUFFALDI Stefano  1992  ITA         
   103  6290440 ZINGERLE Alex  1992  ITA         
   100  990051 BOSCA Giulio  1990  ITA         
   99  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL         
   93  320293 KYUNG Sung-Hyun  1990  KOR         
   88  53969 BISCHOF Martin  1991  AUT         
   82  193228 GARDET Benjamin  1986  FRA         
   79  511996 YULE Daniel  1993  SUI         
   76  301886 TAKEDA Ryu  1984  JPN         
   75  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA         
   72  511983 AERNI Luca  1993  SUI         
   62  53898 KOENIG Thomas  1990  AUT         
   37  501458 LINDH Calle  1990  SWE         
   24  102435 JANYK Michael  1982  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   89  194262 BUFFET Robin  1991  FRA         
   87  290095 BALLERIN Andrea  1989  ITA         
   78  194332 MARICAL Antoine  1991  FRA         
   73  220689 RYDING David  1986  GBR         
   69  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA         
   68  511817 STRICKER Martin  1991  SUI         
   65  501116 LAHDENPERAE Anton  1985  SWE         
   57  150594 TREJBAL Filip  1985  CZE         
   54  102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN         
   47  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA         
   45  200337 LIEBL Sebastian  1989  GER         
   42  501529 GUNNARSSON Henrik  1991  SWE         
   40  500909 ANDERSSON Oscar  1982  SWE         
   36  422214 CHRISTENSEN Simen Ramberg  1993  NOR         
   27  560355 VALENCIC Mitja  1978  SLO         
   25  50624 PRANGER Manfred  1978  AUT         
   14  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS         
   13  481148 MAYTAKOV Sergei  1990  RUS         
Did not finish 1st run
   110  511718 PLEISCH Manuel  1990  SUI         
   109  110266 ANGUITA Martin  1991  CHI         
   107  690571 ROMANO Francesco  1991  ITA         
   106  6290183 RONCI Giordano  1992  ITA         
   104  293953 SENONER Jonas  1986  ITA         
   102  700851 SIRAN Vladimir  1991  SVK         
   101  6290540 DE VETTORI Matteo  1993  ITA         
   98  990132 EISATH Michael  1990  ITA         
   97  320244 KIM Woo-Sung  1986  KOR         
   96  511776 GASPOZ Vincent  1991  SUI         
   95  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino  1992  SUI         
   91  180703 PALONIEMI Santeri  1993  FIN         
   90  53889 HIRSCHBUEHL Christian  1990  AUT         
   86  60160 ALAERTS Kai  1989  BEL         
   83  303097 ISHII Tomoya  1989  JPN         
   80  421791 STAURSET Bjoern Tore  1988  NOR         
   74  150495 VRABLIK Martin  1982  CZE         
   70  501384 LINDGREN Tim  1989  SWE         
   67  511702 LUESCHER Tim  1990  SUI         
   60  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR         
   59  50824 DREIER Christoph  1981  AUT         
   56  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI         
   49  534040 COCHRAN Jimmy  1981  USA         
   46  54027 BRENNSTEINER Stefan  1991  AUT         
   35  561244 KRANJEC Zan  1992  SLO         
   32  320266 JUNG Dong-Hyun  1988  KOR         
   31  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN         
   28  301709 YUASA Naoki  1983  JPN         
   22  293098 RAZZOLI Giuliano  1984  ITA         
   16  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA         
   6  294890 NANI Roberto  1988  ITA         
   4  193967 MUFFAT JEANDET Victor  1989  FRA       

Kelley, Mielzynski win back-to-back NorAmsFog slows first training at Val Gardena; Olsson one, Bode two

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1