World Cup skiers tackle NorAm tech series


Canadian Olympic team skier Brad Spence (C.J. Feehan)

Canadian Olympic team skier Brad Spence (C.J. Feehan)

STOWE, Vt. — Sochi-bound Canadian national teamer Brad Spence traded back-to-back blows with the U.S. Ski Team’s Colby Granstrom in the final two races of the NorAm tech series contested at Stowe Mountain Resort, while World Cup regular Taina Barioz of France completed her three-race sweep at Sunday River.

Conditions at Stowe on Wednesday (Feb. 5) were challenging as new snowfall hampered visibility. Still, Canada’s Spence was able to secure the win in a tune-up race before he heads to the Winter Olympic Games in Sochi, Russia. Granstrom, over a half second back, finished as runner-up and was yet another half second ahead of the University of Denver’s Espen Lysdahl, who led after the first run but ultimately finished third.

“It was definitely a fight, and it wasn’t easy by any means. There was some great competition. Ski racing’s an outdoor sport, so you’re going to get good days and bad days, and you have to adapt on the fly,” remarked Spence. “I was amazed by how hard the snow was. Being in (Europe) all winter, it was almost a treat to see hard snow. First run I was adapting to that a little bit still because it felt like it had been so long since I’d been on hard snow, and second run I just had a better feel on the snow and was ahead of the game.”

Swiss World Cup skier Markus Vogel, who was left off his nation’s Olympic roster, finished sixth, one spot ahead of Nolan Kasper of the U.S. Olympic team.

The top of the podium was reversed on Thursday (Feb. 6) as Granstrom overtook Spence for the win by just less than half a second. Tim Kelley, who has recently trained and raced with the U.S. Ski Team in Europe, was third. TCRA’s Ty Sprock stood on the junior podium two days in a row with top-20 finishes.

“The surface was really incredible both days. Today was a little more smooth just because they groomed, but both days it was grippy ice and it held up great for the whole race,” said Granstrom. “One of my goals all season was to be on the Olympic team. I was pretty bummed out that I didn’t make it, just came up short at Kitzbuehel. But it feels great to win (today), and I’ll still be rooting for all those guys that go over there and race.”

Spence and Kasper departed for pre-Olympic training in Europe just after the NorAm series concluded. But they acknowledged, before they left, that some talented skiers gave them a run for their money in the series.

“Colby is a guy who we start always right by each other in World Cup races,” noted Spence. “I’ve seen him have good success, and I’ve had some success on the World Cup too, so we’re definitely battling it out not only in the NorAm but also on the World Cup stage, so it’s a good rivalry between the two countries.”

The women racing at Sunday River tried their darndest to keep pace with France’s Barioz who won Tuesday’s GS before also handily sweeping both slalom races. The U.S. Ski Team’s Lila Lapanja collected two podium results by finishing third on Wednesday and improving to second on Thursday.

“I had a solid first run and took advantage of an easy set and good snow, and today was the first time in years I have been leading a race after the first run,” reflected Lapanja on Thursday’s race. “Second run… I had a few mistakes but I kept my skis going and made it down. It’s an honor to race with Taina — she was third in a World Cup GS in 2009 — and I like the intensity she brings to races.”

Ski Quebec’s Eve Routhier was closest to Barioz on Wednesday, finishing 0.71 seconds back, and the University of Vermont’s Kristina Riis-Johannessen completed Thursday’s podium in third. Team USA’s Julia Ford, who will race the slalom in Sochi, finished seventh on Wednesday, while 17-year-old Jocelyn McCarthy of Alberta Alpine turned heads by beating out the entire Canadian development team and finishing seventh on Thursday for a career-best 24-point result.

See more photos from the men’s race in our gallery.

 

RESULTS – Men’s slalom Feb. 5

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  12  102912 SPENCE Brad 1984 CAN  55.22  55.05  1:50.27  6.00
 2  2  930105 GRANSTROM Colby 1990 USA  55.24  55.69  1:50.93  +0.66  9.71
 3  14  421954 LYSDAHL Espen 1990 NOR  54.61  56.83  1:51.44  +1.17  12.58
 4  13  103857 ST-GERMAIN William 1992 CAN  55.33  56.18  1:51.51  +1.24  12.97
 5  1  530165 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 USA  54.72  56.94  1:51.66  +1.39  13.82
 6  19  511174 VOGEL Markus 1984 SUI  55.28  56.42  1:51.70  +1.43  14.04
 7  11  532138 KASPER Nolan 1989 USA  54.94  56.99  1:51.93  +1.66  15.33
 7  6  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA  55.01  56.92  1:51.93  +1.66  15.33
 9  24  421849 JOHANSEN Truls 1989 NOR  56.05  56.02  1:52.07  +1.80  16.12
 10  20  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan 1989 NOR  54.93  57.16  1:52.09  +1.82  16.23
 11  3  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  54.68  57.64  1:52.32  +2.05  17.53
 12  26  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  55.72  56.80  1:52.52  +2.25  18.65
 13  10  421722 ADDE Andreas 1988 NOR  55.93  56.84  1:52.77  +2.50  20.06
 14  15  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN  57.11  55.73  1:52.84  +2.57  20.45
 15  7  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  56.30  56.76  1:53.06  +2.79  21.69
 16  34  421828 BUDAL Martin 1989 NOR  57.06  56.53  1:53.59  +3.32  24.67
 17  28  930029 ACOSTA Christopher 1990 USA  56.57  57.59  1:54.16  +3.89  27.87
 18  25  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA  57.99  57.13  1:55.12  +4.85  33.27
 19  59  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  58.59  57.15  1:55.74  +5.47  36.76
 20  27  103313 DAWSON Travis 1988 CAN  59.06  57.37  1:56.43  +6.16  40.63
 21  51  6531115 BROWN Griffin 1995 USA  58.45  58.02  1:56.47  +6.20  40.86
 22  49  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN  59.15  57.69  1:56.84  +6.57  42.94
 23  62  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  59.33  57.99  1:57.32  +7.05  45.64
 24  17  934568 RUBIE Brennan 1991 USA  58.93  58.78  1:57.71  +7.44  47.83
 25  35  930133 HIGGINS Sean 1990 USA  59.75  58.61  1:58.36  +8.09  51.49
 26  53  6530950 HAYES Colin 1994 USA  1:00.41  58.86  1:59.27  +9.00  56.60
 27  71  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  59.73  59.78  1:59.51  +9.24  57.95
 28  58  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  1:00.14  1:01.21  2:01.35  +11.08  68.30
 29  52  104143 KENNEDY John Austin 1994 CAN  59.33  1:02.07  2:01.40  +11.13  68.58
 30  65  6530262 BECK Andrew 1992 USA  1:00.81  1:01.28  2:02.09  +11.82  72.46
 31  40  930023 COFFEY Sam 1990 USA  1:01.88  1:00.64  2:02.52  +12.25  74.88
 32  100  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:02.92  1:00.46  2:03.38  +13.11  79.71
 33  99  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN  1:02.28  1:02.33  2:04.61  +14.34  86.63
 34  44  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA  1:05.67  59.42  2:05.09  +14.82  89.33
 35  108  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew 1993 USA  1:04.79  1:00.41  2:05.20  +14.93  89.94
 36  83  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA  1:01.29  1:06.66  2:07.95  +17.68  105.41
 37  92  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:07.86  1:00.86  2:08.72  +18.45  109.74
 38  98  6530901 FERRI Michael 1994 USA  1:08.43  1:01.99  2:10.42  +20.15  119.29
 39  97  6531086 WILLIAMS Michael 1993 USA  1:04.19  1:14.60  2:18.79  +28.52  166.36
Disqualified 1st run
 107  6530637 CORRADO Vincent 1993 USA
 75  104246 LYNOTT Patrick 1995 CAN
Did not start 2nd run
 33  530326 WILSON Ryan 1987 USA
Did not start 1st run
 86  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA
 82  6530099 ARTSMA Robert 1992 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 106  104407 LALIBERTE Felix 1996 CAN
 101  6531338 MANGIACOTTI Brian 1995 USA
 85  104409 QUEZEL Lambert 1996 CAN
 78  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA
 64  6531472 DRILLER Garret 1996 USA
 57  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN
 55  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy 1988 USA
 31  6530117 CONE Robert 1992 USA
 22  561148 SKUBE Matic 1988 SLO
 21  511127 GINI Marc 1984 SUI
 8  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan 1992 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 105  104293 CHEWPA Olexa 1995 CAN
 104  6531123 COSENTINO Nicholas 1995 USA
 103  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt 1996 USA
 102  104436 QUENNEVILLE Raphael 1996 CAN
 96  934680 MARTIN Dustin 1991 USA
 95  6531194 SAVARIA K J 1995 USA
 94  104215 CARRY Patrick 1995 CAN
 93  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN
 91  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR
 90  104160 PITFIELD Graham 1994 CAN
 89  104301 MCCONVILLE Will 1995 CAN
 88  104412 BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William 1996 CAN
 87  104268 MERCIER ROBIN William 1995 CAN
 84  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA
 81  104265 RAMSDEN Blake 1995 CAN
 80  6531251 RICHARD Max 1995 USA
 79  104238 KUUS Karl 1995 CAN
 77  422274 GRIMSRUD Mathias Mjelde 1993 NOR
 76  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA
 74  421913 BREDENGEN Carl Oscar Green 1990 NOR
 73  6531145 HALL Max 1995 USA
 72  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN
 70  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 69  103901 SUTTON Brandon 1992 CAN
 68  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter 1994 USA
 67  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN
 66  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 63  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN
 61  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas 1993 USA
 60  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN
 56  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA
 54  6530475 HOULE Carson 1993 USA
 50  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN
 48  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN
 47  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN
 46  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN
 45  103997 MEGARRY Morgan 1993 CAN
 43  532837 SHPALL Bryan 1989 USA
 42  501436 ERIKSSON Jakob 1990 SWE
 41  103528 DRURY Kevin 1988 CAN
 39  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN
 38  6531063 GINNIS Alexander 1994 USA
 37  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA
 36  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
 32  934740 WUNSCH Taylor 1991 USA
 30  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA
 29  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI
 23  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA
 18  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN
 16  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA
 9  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
 5  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN
 4  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA

 

RESULTS – Men’s slalom Feb. 6

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  4  930105 GRANSTROM Colby 1990 USA  52.97  54.82  1:47.79  6.39
 2  1  102912 SPENCE Brad 1984 CAN  53.13  55.11  1:48.24  +0.45  8.98
 3  5  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA  53.45  54.94  1:48.39  +0.60  9.84
 4  6  421954 LYSDAHL Espen 1990 NOR  53.61  54.93  1:48.54  +0.75  10.70
 5  10  421722 ADDE Andreas 1988 NOR  54.44  54.27  1:48.71  +0.92  11.68
 6  22  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  54.38  54.60  1:48.98  +1.19  13.23
 7  23  421849 JOHANSEN Truls 1989 NOR  54.44  54.68  1:49.12  +1.33  14.04
 8  2  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  54.32  55.71  1:50.03  +2.24  19.27
 9  26  103313 DAWSON Travis 1988 CAN  55.47  54.86  1:50.33  +2.54  21.00
 10  14  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan 1992 USA  55.47  55.02  1:50.49  +2.70  21.92
 11  13  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN  55.82  55.42  1:51.24  +3.45  26.23
 12  29  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  56.02  55.32  1:51.34  +3.55  26.81
 13  25  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  55.23  56.18  1:51.41  +3.62  27.21
 14  34  930133 HIGGINS Sean 1990 USA  56.68  55.30  1:51.98  +4.19  30.49
 15  15  532138 KASPER Nolan 1989 USA  54.19  57.91  1:52.10  +4.31  31.18
 16  72  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  57.60  56.22  1:53.82  +6.03  41.07
 17  30  6530117 CONE Robert 1992 USA  57.43  56.51  1:53.94  +6.15  41.76
 18  38  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN  57.68  56.49  1:54.17  +6.38  43.09
 19  58  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  57.65  57.21  1:54.86  +7.07  47.06
 20  67  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  58.27  56.65  1:54.92  +7.13  47.40
 21  44  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA  57.71  57.60  1:55.31  +7.52  49.64
 22  55  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  58.35  57.48  1:55.83  +8.04  52.64
 23  47  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN  59.11  56.78  1:55.89  +8.10  52.98
 24  61  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  58.47  57.75  1:56.22  +8.43  54.88
 25  39  930023 COFFEY Sam 1990 USA  58.92  57.71  1:56.63  +8.84  57.24
 26  53  6530475 HOULE Carson 1993 USA  58.64  58.12  1:56.76  +8.97  57.98
 27  59  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN  59.27  58.81  1:58.08  +10.29  65.58
 28  77  6530099 ARTSMA Robert 1992 USA  59.85  59.18  1:59.03  +11.24  71.04
 29  57  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  58.52  1:02.28  2:00.80  +13.01  81.22
 30  62  6531472 DRILLER Garret 1996 USA  59.84  1:02.36  2:02.20  +14.41  89.28
 31  86  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN  1:00.96  1:02.67  2:03.63  +15.84  97.50
Disqualified 2nd run
 68  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN
Disqualified 1st run
 98  6530637 CORRADO Vincent 1993 USA
 16  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
Did not start 2nd run
 54  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy 1988 USA
Did not start 1st run
 91  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN
 41  103528 DRURY Kevin 1988 CAN
 12  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 96  104293 CHEWPA Olexa 1995 CAN
 95  6531123 COSENTINO Nicholas 1995 USA
 52  6530950 HAYES Colin 1994 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 97  104407 LALIBERTE Felix 1996 CAN
 93  104436 QUENNEVILLE Raphael 1996 CAN
 89  6531086 WILLIAMS Michael 1993 USA
 87  104215 CARRY Patrick 1995 CAN
 85  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA
 82  104301 MCCONVILLE Will 1995 CAN
 71  104246 LYNOTT Patrick 1995 CAN
 66  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 65  103901 SUTTON Brandon 1992 CAN
 63  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 56  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN
 49  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN
 45  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN
 43  532837 SHPALL Bryan 1989 USA
 42  501436 ERIKSSON Jakob 1990 SWE
 36  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA
 35  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
 33  421828 BUDAL Martin 1989 NOR
 32  530326 WILSON Ryan 1987 USA
 31  934740 WUNSCH Taylor 1991 USA
 24  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA
 19  511174 VOGEL Markus 1984 SUI
 17  934568 RUBIE Brennan 1991 USA
 11  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN
 9  930029 ACOSTA Christopher 1990 USA
 8  103857 ST-GERMAIN William 1992 CAN
 3  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 99  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew 1993 USA
 94  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt 1996 USA
 92  6531338 MANGIACOTTI Brian 1995 USA
 90  6530901 FERRI Michael 1994 USA
 88  6531194 SAVARIA K J 1995 USA
 84  104160 PITFIELD Graham 1994 CAN
 83  104412 BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William 1996 CAN
 81  104268 MERCIER ROBIN William 1995 CAN
 80  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA
 79  104409 QUEZEL Lambert 1996 CAN
 78  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA
 76  104265 RAMSDEN Blake 1995 CAN
 75  104238 KUUS Karl 1995 CAN
 74  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA
 73  422274 GRIMSRUD Mathias Mjelde 1993 NOR
 70  421913 BREDENGEN Carl Oscar Green 1990 NOR
 69  6531145 HALL Max 1995 USA
 64  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN
 60  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA
 51  104143 KENNEDY John Austin 1994 CAN
 50  6531115 BROWN Griffin 1995 USA
 48  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN
 46  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN
 40  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA
 37  6531063 GINNIS Alexander 1994 USA
 28  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI
 27  103779 GARAND Dominique 1991 CAN
 21  561148 SKUBE Matic 1988 SLO
 20  511127 GINI Marc 1984 SUI
 18  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA
 7  530165 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 USA

 

RESULTS – Women’s slalom Feb. 5

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  21  196725 BARIOZ Taina 1988 FRA  48.76  47.37  1:36.13  8.18
 2  11  105615 ROUTHIER Eve 1988 CAN  48.40  48.44  1:36.84  +0.71  12.76
 3  7  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  48.48  48.74  1:37.22  +1.09  15.21
 4  4  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR  48.99  48.46  1:37.45  +1.32  16.69
 5  3  537792 DUKE Hailey 1985 USA  48.15  49.53  1:37.68  +1.55  18.18
 6  2  107583 REMME Roni 1996 CAN  48.66  49.34  1:38.00  +1.87  20.24
 7  25  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA  49.58  49.40  1:38.98  +2.85  26.56
 8  16  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  50.28  48.82  1:39.10  +2.97  27.34
 9  1  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN  49.07  50.40  1:39.47  +3.34  29.72
 10  17  107532 TOMMY Mikaela 1995 CAN  50.43  49.39  1:39.82  +3.69  31.98
 11  24  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  50.33  49.52  1:39.85  +3.72  32.17
 12  10  107521 CURRIE MEG 1995 CAN  50.59  49.50  1:40.09  +3.96  33.72
 13  13  107312 ROTH Julia 1993 CAN  50.27  50.16  1:40.43  +4.30  35.91
 14  14  107415 MOORE Kelly 1994 CAN  50.48  50.27  1:40.75  +4.62  37.98
 15  15  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe 1992 NOR  51.05  50.01  1:41.06  +4.93  39.98
 16  9  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  51.46  50.18  1:41.64  +5.51  43.72
 17  40  107620 DLOUHY Alexa 1996 CAN  51.87  49.96  1:41.83  +5.70  44.94
 18  32  107518 BARTLETT Caroline 1995 CAN  50.93  51.21  1:42.14  +6.01  46.94
 19  12  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  51.86  50.39  1:42.25  +6.12  47.65
 20  68  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  52.03  50.30  1:42.33  +6.20  48.17
 21  20  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA  51.06  51.58  1:42.64  +6.51  50.17
 22  69  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA  51.86  50.95  1:42.81  +6.68  51.26
 23  19  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA  51.48  51.70  1:43.18  +7.05  53.65
 24  30  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  52.03  51.42  1:43.45  +7.32  55.39
 25  54  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN  52.36  51.49  1:43.85  +7.72  57.97
 26  38  107282 FARROW Katie 1993 CAN  52.22  52.00  1:44.22  +8.09  60.36
 27  52  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  52.69  51.54  1:44.23  +8.10  60.42
 28  45  107024 CAMPBELL Shannon 1991 CAN  52.29  52.01  1:44.30  +8.17  60.87
 29  60  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA  52.54  51.84  1:44.38  +8.25  61.39
 30  70  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  52.41  52.10  1:44.51  +8.38  62.23
 31  27  539334 ROCKWELL Anne 1991 USA  52.37  52.17  1:44.54  +8.41  62.42
 32  22  539379 KISTLER Lizzie 1992 USA  50.85  54.20  1:45.05  +8.92  65.71
 33  46  107522 DENIS Darquise 1995 CAN  52.59  52.89  1:45.48  +9.35  68.48
 34  35  6535204 LATHROP Brittany 1995 USA  52.73  53.22  1:45.95  +9.82  71.52
 35  18  539363 GHENT Abby 1992 USA  52.97  53.20  1:46.17  +10.04  72.93
 36  43  107482 KING Emma 1995 CAN  53.49  52.93  1:46.42  +10.29  74.55
 37  29  107424 SCHMIDT Hannah 1994 CAN  53.73  52.73  1:46.46  +10.33  74.80
 38  5  107044 IRWIN Madison 1991 CAN  48.79  57.74  1:46.53  +10.40  75.26
 39  66  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  54.22  52.76  1:46.98  +10.85  78.16
 40  41  539386 MAIER Jacqueline 1992 USA  53.82  54.18  1:48.00  +11.87  84.74
 41  28  539893 ANDERSON Nicole 1994 USA  54.06  54.06  1:48.12  +11.99  85.51
 42  50  6535363 CHENOWETH Kelsey 1995 USA  53.89  54.30  1:48.19  +12.06  85.96
 43  57  107618 GRAVEL Romy 1996 CAN  54.45  55.00  1:49.45  +13.32  94.09
 44  73  107469 FIELD Charley 1995 CAN  55.29  54.60  1:49.89  +13.76  96.93
 45  74  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  56.00  55.03  1:51.03  +14.90  104.28
 46  64  6535792 GAILIUNAS Kara 1997 USA  55.87  55.59  1:51.46  +15.33  107.05
 47  53  539446 CUTTING Katie 1991 USA  56.07  56.05  1:52.12  +15.99  111.31
 48  58  6535167 CONNACHER Michelle 1995 USA  55.85  56.45  1:52.30  +16.17  112.47
Disqualified 1st run
 51  107614 RAYMOND Charlotte 1996 CAN
Did not start 1st run
 75  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi 1995 USA
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 63  107582 PRICE Alexandra 1996 CAN
 39  539700 WHISTLER Paige 1993 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 65  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA
 55  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 49  496222 LOPEZ Clara 1996 SPA
 47  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA
 44  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA
 42  107447 GOULD Stephanie 1994 CAN
 37  107610 FRIGON Genevieve 1996 CAN
 36  6535086 GIBSON Libby 1994 USA
 34  539652 HAYES Emily 1993 USA
 31  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN
 23  539656 IDE Maisie 1993 USA
 8  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN
Did not finish 1st run
 72  539983 HAYDEN Courtney 1994 USA
 71  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA
 67  107515 WELLS Alix 1995 CAN
 62  107589 NOLIN Frederique 1996 CAN
 61  107163 RYTZ Celine 1992 CAN
 59  6535359 DALEY Ryann 1995 USA
 56  6535858 CURRIER Bridget 1997 USA
 48  539665 LEAVITT Sierra 1993 USA
 33  107497 POITRAS Adrienne 1995 CAN
 26  107227 TESCHNER Randa 1992 CAN
 6  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA

 

RESULTS – Women’s slalom Feb. 6

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  8  196725 BARIOZ Taina 1988 FRA  48.22  51.14  1:39.36  7.00
 2  7  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  47.93  52.29  1:40.22  +0.86  12.37
 3  2  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR  48.19  52.42  1:40.61  +1.25  14.80
 4  10  105615 ROUTHIER Eve 1988 CAN  48.65  52.20  1:40.85  +1.49  16.30
 5  9  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  49.26  52.52  1:41.78  +2.42  22.10
 6  1  107044 IRWIN Madison 1991 CAN  48.53  53.51  1:42.04  +2.68  23.72
 7  27  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN  49.59  52.51  1:42.10  +2.74  24.10
 8  6  107583 REMME Roni 1996 CAN  48.64  53.72  1:42.36  +3.00  25.72
 9  4  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN  49.43  53.51  1:42.94  +3.58  29.34
 10  12  107312 ROTH Julia 1993 CAN  49.60  53.45  1:43.05  +3.69  30.03
 11  3  537792 DUKE Hailey 1985 USA  48.62  54.44  1:43.06  +3.70  30.09
 12  15  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN  49.52  53.62  1:43.14  +3.78  30.59
 13  16  107532 TOMMY Mikaela 1995 CAN  50.38  53.72  1:44.10  +4.74  36.58
 14  58  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  51.05  53.32  1:44.37  +5.01  38.26
 15  23  107227 TESCHNER Randa 1992 CAN  50.52  54.22  1:44.74  +5.38  40.57
 16  14  107521 CURRIE MEG 1995 CAN  50.44  54.66  1:45.10  +5.74  42.82
 17  34  107620 DLOUHY Alexa 1996 CAN  51.38  53.76  1:45.14  +5.78  43.07
 18  37  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA  51.19  54.29  1:45.48  +6.12  45.19
 19  43  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  51.21  54.45  1:45.66  +6.30  46.31
 20  28  107518 BARTLETT Caroline 1995 CAN  51.17  55.25  1:46.42  +7.06  51.05
 21  25  107424 SCHMIDT Hannah 1994 CAN  51.32  55.54  1:46.86  +7.50  53.80
 22  26  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  51.88  55.02  1:46.90  +7.54  54.05
 23  56  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  51.86  55.28  1:47.14  +7.78  55.55
 24  24  539893 ANDERSON Nicole 1994 USA  51.93  55.30  1:47.23  +7.87  56.11
 25  21  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  51.93  55.78  1:47.71  +8.35  59.10
 26  60  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  52.33  56.84  1:49.17  +9.81  68.21
 27  38  107522 DENIS Darquise 1995 CAN  52.20  57.01  1:49.21  +9.85  68.46
 28  51  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA  52.67  56.71  1:49.38  +10.02  69.52
 29  64  107469 FIELD Charley 1995 CAN  52.78  58.22  1:51.00  +11.64  79.63
 30  59  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA  54.80  56.25  1:51.05  +11.69  79.94
 31  30  6535204 LATHROP Brittany 1995 USA  53.05  58.12  1:51.17  +11.81  80.69
 32  65  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  54.24  58.32  1:52.56  +13.20  89.37
 33  42  107614 RAYMOND Charlotte 1996 CAN  57.26  56.30  1:53.56  +14.20  95.61
 34  41  6535363 CHENOWETH Kelsey 1995 USA  53.78  1:00.30  1:54.08  +14.72  98.85
 35  55  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA  56.15  58.66  1:54.81  +15.45  103.41
 36  63  539983 HAYDEN Courtney 1994 USA  55.88  1:00.49  1:56.37  +17.01  113.14
Disqualified 2nd run
 61  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA
Did not start 2nd run
 66  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi 1995 USA
 13  107415 MOORE Kelly 1994 CAN
Did not finish 2nd run
 62  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA
 57  107515 WELLS Alix 1995 CAN
 53  107582 PRICE Alexandra 1996 CAN
 50  6535359 DALEY Ryann 1995 USA
 48  107618 GRAVEL Romy 1996 CAN
 47  6535858 CURRIER Bridget 1997 USA
 46  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 45  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN
 44  539446 CUTTING Katie 1991 USA
 40  496222 LOPEZ Clara 1996 SPA
 39  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA
 36  107482 KING Emma 1995 CAN
 35  107447 GOULD Stephanie 1994 CAN
 31  107610 FRIGON Genevieve 1996 CAN
 29  107497 POITRAS Adrienne 1995 CAN
 22  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA
 20  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN
 19  539363 GHENT Abby 1992 USA
 18  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA
 5  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 54  6535792 GAILIUNAS Kara 1997 USA
 52  107589 NOLIN Frederique 1996 CAN
 49  6535167 CONNACHER Michelle 1995 USA
 33  107282 FARROW Katie 1993 CAN
 32  6535086 GIBSON Libby 1994 USA
 17  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA
 11  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN
Mancuso bronze in combined, fastest in DH runWeirather twists knee in training run, downhill start uncertain

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1