Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // FSR // Top Story

World Juniors kick off with men's training, Cochran-Siegle fourth

Mario Karelly was fastest in the first training run of the World Junior Championships today (Feb. 29)  at Pratello, Italy with American Ryan Cochran-Siegle in fourth, just eight hundredths off Karelly’s time.

The medal competitions begin tomorrow with women’s GS.

Bryce Bennett was 12th fastest on the day and Scott Snow was listed in 30th.

Canadian Andrew Solomon was 19th and Morgan McGarry tied Snow in 30th.

Manuel Schmid of Germany registered the second fastest time on the day and Mathieu Faivre of France was third.

Cochran-Siegle photo from earlier this season by Gepa

Roccaraso (ITA)

Training
Men’s Downhill
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  8  54075 KARELLY Mario  1992  AUT   1:13.31
 2  21  202525 SCHMID Manuel  1993  GER   1:13.34
 3  4  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA   1:13.37
 4  7  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:13.39
 5  11  194542 GIRAUD MOINE Valentin  1992  FRA   1:13.62
 6  10  54157 DANKLMAIER Daniel  1993  AUT   1:13.73
 7  12  54099 MAYRPETER Thomas  1992  AUT   1:13.95
 8  9  511981 WEBER Ralph  1993  SUI   1:13.96
 9  6  6290540 DE VETTORI Matteo  1993  ITA   1:14.41
 10  47  202469 RENZ Fabio  1992  GER   1:14.51
 11  23  54076 KOECK Niklas  1992  AUT   1:14.61
 12  28  561255 CATER Martin  1992  SLO   1:14.64
 12  18  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:14.64
 14  14  6290350 RAVELLI Andrea  1992  ITA   1:14.68
 15  25  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino  1992  SUI   1:14.77
 16  37  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   1:14.78
 17  22  194858 ALLEGRE Nils  1994  FRA   1:14.82
 18  3  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR   1:14.88
 19  29  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN   1:14.89
 19  13  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   1:14.89
 21  27  6290062 BARUFFALDI Stefano  1992  ITA   1:14.91
 22  61  54063 FELLER Manuel  1992  AUT   1:14.92
 23  15  6290454 HOFER Aaron  1992  ITA   1:14.97
 24  26  512014 NIEDERBERGER Bernhard  1993  SUI   1:15.00
 25  30  202535 DRESSEN Thomas  1993  GER   1:15.08
 26  17  194444 GONZALEZ Quentin  1992  FRA   1:15.10
 27  5  6291029 BATTILANI Henri  1994  ITA   1:15.12
 28  2  194650 PICCARD Roy  1993  FRA   1:15.16
 29  32  511983 AERNI Luca  1993  SUI   1:15.22
 30  34  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN   1:15.32
 30  19  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:15.32
 32  46  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias  1993  SWE   1:15.39
 33  97  54093 STROLZ Johannes  1992  AUT   1:15.62
 34  53  400237 MEINERS Maarten  1992  NED   1:15.78
 35  33  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:15.79
 36  49  511996 YULE Daniel  1993  SUI   1:15.87
 37  45  194873 SARRAZIN Cyprien  1994  FRA   1:15.88
 38  1  6290985 BUZZI Emanuele  1994  ITA   1:15.93
 39  39  561254 ZERAK Misel  1992  SLO   1:15.94
 40  62  561244 KRANJEC Zan  1992  SLO   1:15.95
 41  24  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   1:16.00
 42  36  422310 SEJERSTED Adrian Smiseth  1994  NOR   1:16.02
 43  20  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1:16.06
 44  55  481428 NOVIKOV Vladislav  1993  RUS   1:16.26
 45  43  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik  1994  NOR   1:16.27
 46  40  561278 REICH – POGLADIC Andraz  1993  SLO   1:16.28
 47  44  561245 VUKICEVIC Marko  1992  SLO   1:16.29
 48  38  481322 ANDREEVSKIY Alexey  1992  RUS   1:16.34
 49  16  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR   1:16.36
 50  87  54170 MATT Michael  1993  AUT   1:16.39
 51  59  700878 BENDIK Martin  1993  SVK   1:16.42
 52  42  561279 KREJAC Klemen  1993  SLO   1:16.47
 53  63  180737 LUUKKO Max  1994  FIN   1:16.57
 53  60  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS   1:16.57
 55  51  550054 ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps  1992  LAT   1:16.67
 56  35  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   1:16.82
 57  41  422275 JOHANSEN Ola Buer  1993  NOR   1:16.89
 58  58  501751 STEDING Daniel  1992  SWE   1:16.92
 59  81  481549 STUKOV Maksim  1994  RUS   1:17.04
 60  54  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL   1:17.09
 61  52  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   1:17.12
 62  65  700868 FALAT Matej  1993  SVK   1:17.22
 63  31  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:17.27
 64  67  400235 WINKELHORST Steffan  1992  NED   1:17.31
 65  66  180705 PIRINEN Eemeli  1993  FIN   1:17.33
 66  48  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem  1994  RUS   1:17.39
 67  101  92638 VARBANOV Stoyan  1993  BUL   1:17.56
 68  99  202597 SCHMID Alexander  1994  GER   1:17.58
 69  75  481540 KOLGOTIN Pavel  1994  RUS   1:17.79
 70  85  40503 COULL Jackson  1993  AUS   1:17.98
 71  76  151024 KOTZMANN Adam  1993  CZE   1:17.99
 72  72  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries  1995  BEL   1:18.46
 73  95  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:18.50
 74  74  40506 ROBERTSON Sam  1993  AUS   1:18.81
 75  70  110324 VON APPEN Henrik  1994  CHI   1:18.83
 76  79  60207 FIERENS Thomas  1993  BEL   1:19.19
 77  82  690694 KOVBASNYUK Ivan  1993  UKR   1:19.24
 78  71  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK   1:19.36
 79  77  430610 STARZYK Pawel  1993  POL   1:19.40
 80  68  110320 CLARO Eugenio  1993  CHI   1:19.46
 81  86  670067 KALYUZHNOV Nikita  1994  KAZ   1:19.64
 82  73  430640 BABICKI Pawel  1994  POL   1:19.67
 83  88  92664 POPOV Vladimir  1994  BUL   1:19.98
 84  83  670068 KOSTROV Alexandr  1994  KAZ   1:20.31
 85  96  150968 KUPEC Karel  1992  CZE   1:20.42
 86  69  430550 KLUSAK Jakub  1992  POL   1:20.49
 87  64  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS   1:20.53
 88  57  60198 VAN DEN BROECKE Robin  1992  BEL   1:20.94
 89  89  690672 TELYCHUK Vasyl  1992  UKR   1:22.01
 90  93  240128 BUJTAS Csaba  1992  HUN   1:22.03
 91  102  151110 STEPAN Martin  1995  CZE   1:22.11
 92  105  690722 MYTSAK Dmytro  1995  UKR   1:22.13
 93  78  110328 PFINGSTHORN Sebastian  1994  CHI   1:22.19
 94  84  550065 SARKANIS Toms  1993  LAT   1:22.44
 95  100  230659 VALCAREGGI Massimiliano  1995  GRE   1:23.50
 96  90  700908 MURIN Roman  1995  SVK   1:23.65
 97  103  110339 ECHEVERRIA Sebastian  1995  CHI   1:23.97
 98  104  80068 GUGLIELMINI Fabio  1994  BRA   1:24.05
 99  94  690736 NEKRUTENKO Vladyslav  1996  UKR   1:25.01
 100  106  240139 KEKESI Marton  1995  HUN   1:26.21
 101  91  210032 VORONOV Artem  1993  UZB   1:27.10
Did not start 1st run
   108  60196 ALAERTS Xan  1992  BEL   
   107  550066 ZVEJNIEKS Miks Edgars  1995  LAT   
   98  40489 LAIDLAW Luke  1992  AUS   
   92  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA   
   80  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS   
   56  670052 KHUBER Martin  1992  KAZ   
   50  422226 BRUSLETTO Martin Olav  1993  NOR 

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments