World University Games alpine skiing starts at Passo San Pelligrino


Men's downhill podium (Alice Russolo)

Men’s downhill podium (Alice Russolo)

Alpine skiing at the World University Games kicked off in Trentino, Italy on Friday (Dec. 13) with the men’s and women’s downhill races at Passo San Pelligrino. University of Alaska Seawolf Anna Berecz finished eighth in the event, competing on behalf of her home nation of Hungary. She previously competed for Hungary in the 2010 Winter Olympics as well as the 2007 and 2009 FIS Alpine World Championships. The men’s race was dominated by Italian and French skiers who locked up the top six spots in nearly alternating fashion. No members of Team USA competed in either downhill race.

The men’s super G was contested on Saturday at the same site in Italy, and once again the French and Italian teams swept the top four positions as well as seven of the eight fastest results. The Netherland’s Maarten Meiners, predominantly a Europa Cup skier who has had three World Cup starts in his career, was the lone outsider to squeeze into fifth.

Middlebury College’s Hig Roberts was the top finisher for Team USA in the men’s super G, cracking the top 25 in 21st position. He was followed by UNH’s Coley Oliver in 27th, DU’s Grant Jampolsky in 28th and Kitt Flowers in 30th, and CU’s Cameron Smith in 29th.

World University Games racing continues tomorrow (Dec. 15) with the women’s super G.

 

Men’s downhill results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  6290393 CAZZANIGA Davide 1992 ITA  1:13.00  21.05
 2  2  194298 GIEZENDANNER Blaise 1991 FRA  1:13.48  30.06
 3  10  6290845 BOSCA Guglielmo 1993 ITA  1:13.73  34.75
 4  5  194368 RAFFORT Nicolas 1991 FRA  1:14.07  41.13
 5  7  194858 ALLEGRE Nils 1994 FRA  1:14.27  44.88
 6  12  6290985 BUZZI Emanuele 1994 ITA  1:14.43  47.89
 7  11  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri 1991 BLR  1:14.79  54.64
 8  26  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi 1987 BUL  1:14.89  56.52
 8  3  511779 HERMANN Sven 1991 SUI  1:14.89  56.52
 10  8  690616 TENTORI Michelangelo 1991 ITA  1:14.91  56.90
 11  17  700878 BENDIK Martin 1993 SVK  1:15.07  59.90
 12  6  194666 DELBERGHE William 1993 FRA  1:15.21  62.53
 13  27  150743 BERNDT Ondrej 1988 CZE  1:15.23  62.90
 14  18  370022 JENOT Olivier 1988 MON  1:15.77  73.03
 15  23  380332 VUKELIC Leo 1993 CRO  1:16.04  78.10
 15  22  194686 FABRE Jonas 1993 FRA  1:16.04  78.10
 15  4  511984 BONVIN Marc 1993 SUI  1:16.04  78.10
 18  14  561254 ZERAK Misel 1992 SLO  1:16.16  80.35
 19  21  670052 KHUBER Martin 1992 KAZ  1:16.17  80.54
 20  34  561296 SPIK Jakob 1994 SLO  1:16.51  86.92
 21  47  303219 NAKAMURA Kazushi 1989 JPN  1:16.79  92.18
 21  45  680047 BENIAIDZE Alex 1991 GEO  1:16.79  92.18
 23  40  304242 NARITA Hideyuki 1993 JPN  1:16.80  92.37
 24  44  510508 BONER Patrick 1989 SUI  1:16.83  92.93
 25  37  430617 CHRAPEK Adam 1993 POL  1:16.92  94.62
 25  15  400237 MEINERS Maarten 1992 NED  1:16.92  94.62
 27  16  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola 1989 BUL  1:17.44  104.38
 28  28  310426 VUKICEVIC Marko 1992 SRB  1:17.75  110.19
 29  20  700868 FALAT Matej 1993 SVK  1:17.81  111.32
 30  36  511952 TONEATTI Michael 1993 SUI  1:18.07  116.20
 31  24  430460 SZCZEPANIK Wojciech 1988 POL  1:18.13  117.33
 32  25  150852 WALIGORA Michael 1990 CZE  1:18.31  120.70
 33  43  304139 SHIN Masanori 1993 JPN  1:18.49  124.08
 34  32  690694 KOVBASNYUK Ivan 1993 UKR  1:18.60  126.15
 35  31  430550 KLUSAK Jakub 1992 POL  1:18.67  127.46
 36  41  150610 PISA Martin 1985 CZE  1:18.78  129.52
 37  30  690086 FESHCHUK Rostyslav 1990 UKR  1:19.04  134.40
 38  42  670067 KALYUZHNOV Nikita 1994 KAZ  1:19.21  137.59
 39  29  690722 MYTSAK Dmytro 1995 UKR  1:19.31  139.47
 40  35  670074 BORZENKOV Vsevolod 1995 KAZ  1:19.81  148.85
 41  38  430610 STARZYK Pawel 1993 POL  1:20.86  168.56
 42  39  670068 KOSTROV Alexandr 1994 KAZ  1:21.07  172.50
 43  33  690672 TELYCHUK Vasyl 1992 UKR  1:22.13  192.39
Disqualified 1st run
 13  690208 DELSANTE Rocco 1991 ITA
Did not finish 1st run
 46  550071 FOGELIS Daniels 1994 LAT
 19  430472 KLUSAK Michal 1990 POL
 9  561279 KREJAC Klemen 1993 SLO

 

Women’s downhill results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  14  485748 GOLENKOVA Valentina 1994 RUS  1:17.92  53.61
 2  3  705349 GANTNEROVA Jana 1989 SVK  1:18.04  55.72
 3  6  435245 CHRAPEK Karolina 1990 POL  1:18.21  58.71
 4  1  155503 KLICNAROVA Pavla 1988 CZE  1:18.22  58.88
 5  2  197538 PICCARD Lucie 1994 FRA  1:18.87  70.31
 6  8  565393 KOSI Mihaela 1993 SLO  1:19.17  75.59
 7  15  665009 SHKANOVA Maria 1989 BLR  1:19.33  78.40
 8  4  245051 BERECZ Anna 1988 HUN  1:19.47  80.86
 9  10  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara 1992 SVK  1:19.49  81.21
 10  9  197521 NICOLETTA Romane 1994 FRA  1:19.55  82.27
 11  7  299072 MARTINELLI Gaia 1995 ITA  1:20.33  95.98
 12  5  296870 ZERMAN Francesca 1986 ITA  1:20.48  98.62
 13  18  306977 MUKOGAWA Sakurako 1992 JPN  1:21.03  108.29
 14  13  485645 KOLOMOVA Darya 1992 RUS  1:21.18  110.93
 15  17  695101 TIKUN Tetyana 1994 UKR  1:22.38  132.03
 16  20  307009 HASUMI Konatsu 1992 JPN  1:24.69  172.64
Did not finish 1st run
 19  435334 GASIENICA-DANIEL Maryna 1994 POL
 16  307120 ARAI Makiko 1993 JPN
 12  155605 KLOUCKOVA Karolina 1990 CZE
 11  705377 SAALOVA Kristina 1991 SVK

 

Men’s super G results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  12  194298 GIEZENDANNER Blaise 1991 FRA  1:22.32  16.63
 2  14  194368 RAFFORT Nicolas 1991 FRA  1:22.87  23.65
 3  7  6290845 BOSCA Guglielmo 1993 ITA  1:23.12  26.83
 4  21  6290985 BUZZI Emanuele 1994 ITA  1:23.17  27.47
 5  9  400237 MEINERS Maarten 1992 NED  1:23.38  30.15
 6  6  990051 BOSCA Giulio 1990 ITA  1:23.48  31.43
 7  15  194858 ALLEGRE Nils 1994 FRA  1:23.59  32.83
 8  18  194666 DELBERGHE William 1993 FRA  1:23.77  35.12
 9  2  511779 HERMANN Sven 1991 SUI  1:23.80  35.51
 10  3  561254 ZERAK Misel 1992 SLO  1:23.92  37.04
 11  4  690616 TENTORI Michelangelo 1991 ITA  1:23.95  37.42
 12  29  150743 BERNDT Ondrej 1988 CZE  1:24.19  40.48
 13  8  511981 WEBER Ralph 1993 SUI  1:24.34  42.40
 14  25  194686 FABRE Jonas 1993 FRA  1:24.44  43.67
 15  22  690208 DELSANTE Rocco 1991 ITA  1:24.46  43.93
 16  31  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola 1989 BUL  1:24.70  46.99
 16  11  511984 BONVIN Marc 1993 SUI  1:24.70  46.99
 18  26  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri 1991 BLR  1:24.77  47.88
 19  23  370022 JENOT Olivier 1988 MON  1:25.10  52.09
 20  63  510508 BONER Patrick 1989 SUI  1:25.24  53.87
 21  24  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  1:25.25  54.00
 22  48  380332 VUKELIC Leo 1993 CRO  1:25.41  56.04
 23  33  430617 CHRAPEK Adam 1993 POL  1:25.74  60.25
 24  30  700868 FALAT Matej 1993 SVK  1:25.85  61.66
 25  19  670052 KHUBER Martin 1992 KAZ  1:25.92  62.55
 26  17  103855 RIVET Philippe 1992 CAN  1:25.96  63.06
 27  71  930214 OLIVER Coley 1990 USA  1:26.48  69.69
 28  16  531392 JAMPOLSKY Grant 1989 USA  1:26.62  71.48
 29  39  6530168 SMITH Cameron 1992 USA  1:26.64  71.73
 30  44  934525 FLOWERS Kitt 1991 USA  1:27.23  79.26
 31  35  491853 DEL CAMPO Juan 1994 SPA  1:27.26  79.64
 32  67  511952 TONEATTI Michael 1993 SUI  1:27.28  79.90
 33  38  150610 PISA Martin 1985 CZE  1:27.39  81.30
 34  42  670067 KALYUZHNOV Nikita 1994 KAZ  1:27.42  81.68
 35  34  304242 NARITA Hideyuki 1993 JPN  1:27.62  84.23
 36  32  430472 KLUSAK Michal 1990 POL  1:27.63  84.36
 37  69  532232 MCDONALD Fletcher 1989 USA  1:27.80  86.53
 38  20  561296 SPIK Jakob 1994 SLO  1:27.86  87.29
 39  46  320244 KIM Woo-sung 1986 KOR  1:28.26  92.40
 40  59  700851 SIRAN Vladimir 1991 SVK  1:28.34  93.42
 41  10  561279 KREJAC Klemen 1993 SLO  1:28.57  96.35
 42  41  304139 SHIN Masanori 1993 JPN  1:28.65  97.37
 43  37  150852 WALIGORA Michael 1990 CZE  1:28.68  97.75
 44  49  430550 KLUSAK Jakub 1992 POL  1:28.77  98.90
 45  43  680047 BENIAIDZE Alex 1991 GEO  1:29.31  105.79
 46  58  320314 CHOI Kwang-hun 1991 KOR  1:29.68  110.51
 47  64  180667 HIETANEN Kasper 1991 FIN  1:29.72  111.02
 48  50  430610 STARZYK Pawel 1993 POL  1:30.02  114.84
 49  53  690722 MYTSAK Dmytro 1995 UKR  1:30.27  118.03
 50  56  320296 PARK hyuk 1990 KOR  1:30.47  120.58
 51  57  690086 FESHCHUK Rostyslav 1990 UKR  1:30.50  120.97
 52  70  750088 RISTEVSKI Antonio 1989 MKD  1:30.86  125.56
 53  40  310410 VUKOVIC Andrija 1994 SRB  1:31.01  127.47
 54  60  670074 BORZENKOV Vsevolod 1995 KAZ  1:31.15  129.26
 55  55  690672 TELYCHUK Vasyl 1992 UKR  1:31.79  137.42
 56  51  40508 LEWIS Tom 1993 AUS  1:31.92  139.08
 57  65  550071 FOGELIS Daniels 1994 LAT  1:34.84  176.32
 58  72  520111 YILDIZ Mustafa 1989 TUR  1:39.08  230.41
 59  74  520105 USTA Cenk 1988 TUR  1:57.37  463.70
Did not start 1st run
 73  260176 SHAMHSAKI Sorosh 1992 IRA
 68  260142 KIA SHEMSHAKI Hamed 1990 IRA
 66  690734 KARPUSHYN Illya 1995 UKR
 61  260111 KIA SHEMSHAKI Behnam 1990 IRA
 28  501873 LUNDBAECK Gustav 1993 SWE
 27  550054 ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps 1992 LAT
Did not finish 1st run
 62  303219 NAKAMURA Kazushi 1989 JPN
 54  670068 KOSTROV Alexandr 1994 KAZ
 52  690694 KOVBASNYUK Ivan 1993 UKR
 47  40539 MORRISON James 1994 AUS
 45  430460 SZCZEPANIK Wojciech 1988 POL
 36  700878 BENDIK Martin 1993 SVK
 13  6290393 CAZZANIGA Davide 1992 ITA
 5  150834 ZIKA Adam 1989 CZE
 1  310426 VUKICEVIC Marko 1992 SRB

 

Kearney, Kingsbury win mogul World Cup openerBC Alpine's Werry wins NorAm SG

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1