Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Guay knifes final Bormio training run

Erik Guay at the Bormio finish (GEPA/Christian Walgram)

Erik Guay at the Bormio finish (GEPA/Christian Walgram)

Just as he did before claiming the last downhill race on the circuit at Val Gardena, Canadian Erik Guay claimed the final training run Saturday (Dec. 28) ahead of the Sunday race in Bormio, Italy.

On a track shortened by heavy snowfall, Guay squeezed out a .27 of a second margin over Austrian Hannes Reichelt, with overall World Cup leader Aksel Lund Svindal in third. Reichelt may feel a bit of trepidation having finished in a tie last season for the win in the most tightly contested race ever held on Bormio’s Selvio course, a rock and roll plunge.

Rain in Bormio proper was all snow at Bormio 2000 where the Stelvio is located. Somehow course officials got the track cleared off enough for the opening training run Friday.

Disappointing was the lack of home standing Italians at the top of the finish order. Peter Fill led the way in seventh while Christof Innerhofer, fastest in the opening training run, finished ninth.

American Bode Miller continued to look strong in fifth, less than a half second off the pace set by the Canadian. Marco Sullivan finished in a tie for 13th while Travis Ganong slid into 15th.

 

Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  16  102263 GUAY Erik 1981 CAN  1:52.81
 2  20  50742 REICHELT Hannes 1980 AUT  1:53.08
 3  19  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund 1982 NOR  1:53.12
 4  1  191964 POISSON David 1982 FRA  1:53.13
 5  9  532431 MILLER Bode 1977 USA  1:53.30
 6  5  510727 DEFAGO Didier 1977 SUI  1:53.38
 7  13  292455 FILL Peter 1982 ITA  1:53.44
 8  6  194190 ROGER Brice 1990 FRA  1:53.49
 9  18  293006 INNERHOFER Christof 1984 ITA  1:53.55
 10  7  511139 KUENG Patrick 1984 SUI  1:53.70
 11  12  53817 FRANZ Max 1989 AUT  1:53.78
 12  21  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil 1985 NOR  1:53.85
 13  23  533131 SULLIVAN Marco 1980 USA  1:53.97
 13  11  292514 HEEL Werner 1982 ITA  1:53.97
 15  2  530874 GANONG Travis 1988 USA  1:54.20
 16  26  511313 JANKA Carlo 1986 SUI  1:54.22
 17  15  192746 THEAUX Adrien 1984 FRA  1:54.25
 17  14  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel 1984 CAN  1:54.25
 19  17  50753 KROELL Klaus 1980 AUT  1:54.32
 20  30  561067 PERKO Rok 1985 SLO  1:54.36
 21  24  533866 NYMAN Steven 1982 USA  1:54.53
 22  8  50858 STREITBERGER Georg 1981 AUT  1:54.61
 23  3  560447 SPORN Andrej 1981 SLO  1:54.63
 24  10  191740 CLAREY Johan 1981 FRA  1:54.73
 25  4  51327 PUCHNER Joachim 1987 AUT  1:54.80
 26  25  51332 SCHEIBER Florian 1987 AUT  1:55.03
 27  61  102961 DIXON Robbie 1985 CAN  1:55.12
 27  28  53902 MAYER Matthias 1990 AUT  1:55.12
 29  54  201606 KEPPLER Stephan 1983 GER  1:55.15
 30  45  990081 CASSE Mattia 1990 ITA  1:55.33
 31  29  102271 HUDEC Jan 1981 CAN  1:55.34
 32  48  53936 DUERAGER Markus 1990 AUT  1:55.44
 33  46  192932 FAYED Guillermo 1985 FRA  1:55.47
 34  49  194542 GIRAUD MOINE Valentin 1992 FRA  1:55.50
 35  57  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin 1987 CAN  1:55.51
 36  22  293141 VARETTONI Silvano 1984 ITA  1:55.54
 37  51  194167 MUZATON Maxence 1990 FRA  1:55.55
 38  31  202059 FERSTL Josef 1988 GER  1:55.60
 39  27  51215 BAUMANN Romed 1986 AUT  1:55.64
 40  41  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:55.78
 41  47  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan 1981 SUI  1:55.79
 42  62  200379 SANDER Andreas 1989 GER  1:55.81
 43  40  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:55.84
 44  44  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar 1991 AUT  1:55.97
 45  34  511352 VILETTA Sandro 1986 SUI  1:56.15
 46  58  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar 1987 ITA  1:56.17
 47  32  201811 STECHERT Tobias 1985 GER  1:56.30
 48  43  481705 GLEBOV Alexander 1983 RUS  1:56.36
 49  53  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:56.46
 50  36  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo 1985 ITA  1:56.49
 51  63  201987 STRODL Andreas 1987 GER  1:56.59
 52  67  511529 GISIN Marc 1988 SUI  1:56.61
 53  66  194298 GIEZENDANNER Blaise 1991 FRA  1:56.65
 54  33  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey 1984 CAN  1:56.66
 55  55  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre 1985 FRA  1:56.67
 56  68  194368 RAFFORT Nicolas 1991 FRA  1:56.71
 57  42  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:56.72
 58  60  294904 PANGRAZZI Paolo 1988 ITA  1:56.83
 59  50  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN  1:57.11
 60  65  561217 KOSI Klemen 1991 SLO  1:57.12
 61  59  202196 BRANDNER Klaus 1990 GER  1:57.27
 62  69  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:57.64
 63  56  510997 BERTHOD Marc 1983 SUI  1:57.76
 64  38  511847 MANI Nils 1992 SUI  1:57.94
 65  52  53837 KRAMER Manuel 1989 AUT  1:58.02
 66  70  6291029 BATTILANI Henri 1994 ITA  1:58.05
 67  64  501076 OLSSON Hans 1984 SWE  1:58.09
 68  71  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri 1991 BLR  1:58.35
 69  39  511981 WEBER Ralph 1993 SUI  1:58.47
 70  37  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:58.56
Did not start 1st run
 35  53981 KROELL Johannes 1991 AUT

 

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments