The U.S. Alpine Ski Team has announced its nominations for the 2017-18 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season.

After a strong 2016-17 season highlighted by Mikaela Shiffrin capturing the coveted World Cup overall and slalom titles, and featuring three World Championship medals, three Junior World Championship medals and 21 World Cup podiums by five athletes, the team is looking for medals in the upcoming 2018 Olympics in PyeongChang.

Advertisement

Each athlete accepting the nomination to U.S. Alpine Ski Team receives a high level of world-class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including an elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine and high performance staff, and education opportunities.

Team nomination status will be confirmed when the first FIS point list for the 2017-2018 season is published in late June/early July 2017. An official team announcement will be made in the fall.

Noticeably absent from the nominations list is Bode Miller, who has been in and out of the spotlight this past year. That doesn’t mean he has retired. Fans will have to continue to speculate if the American legend will decide to make a comeback and which skis he’d race on.

U.S. Ski Team
 2017-18 Alpine Team Nominations
Name (hometown; home club; birth date)

A TEAM

Men
Bryce Bennett (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 7/14/1992)
David Chodounsky (Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team; 6/25/1984)
Tommy Ford (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; 3/20/1989)
Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 7/14/1988)
Ted Ligety (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team; 8/31/1984)
Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT; Park City Ski Team/Sundance Ski Team; 2/12/1982)
Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation; 2/10/1986)

Women
Stacey Cook (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard Club; 7/3/1984)
Breezy Johnson (Victor, ID; Rowmark Ski Academy; 1/19/1996)
Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 3/9/1984)
Alice McKennis (New Castle, CO; Sunlight Winter Sports Club/Rowmark Ski Academy; 8/18/1989)
Laurenne Ross (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; 8/17/1988)
Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO; Burke Mountain Academy/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 3/13/1995)
Resi Stiegler (Jackson, WY; Jackson Hole Ski Club; 11/14/1985)
Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail/Buck Hill Ski Team; 10/18/1984)
Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, OR; White Pass Ski Club; 7/13/1992)

B TEAM

Men
Tommy Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation; 1/30/1989)
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club; 3/27/1992)
AJ Ginnis (Vouliagmeni, Greece; Green Mountain Valley School; 11/17/1994)
Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 6/15/1991)
Nolan Kasper (Warren, VT; Burke Mountain Academy; 3/27/1989)
Kipling Weisel (San Francisco, CA; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 3/26/1995)

Women
Patricia Mangan (Derby, NY; Holimont Race Team; 3/7/1997)
Alice Merryweather (Hingham, MA; Attitash Race Team/Stratton Mountain School; 10/5/1996)

C TEAM

Men
Erik Arvidsson (Woodside, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 9/3/1996)
Garret Driller (Tahoe City, CA; Montana State University; 8/24/1996)
Drew Duffy (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School; 6/1/1995)
Mark Engel (Truckee, CA; Sugar Bowl Academy; 10/1/1991)
Nick Krause (Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School; 5/12/1993)
Sam Morse (Carrabassett Valley, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; 5/27/1996)
River Radamus (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 2/12/1998)
Brennan Rubie (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 4/8/1991)
Jett Seymour (Steamboat, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 11/5/1998)
George Steffey (Lyme, NH; Stratton Mountain School; 8/8/1997)
Florian Szwebel (Avon, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 9/4/1996)

Women
Cecily Decker (Saranac Lake, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation; 5/16/1998)
Katie Hensien (Redmond, Washington; Rowmark Ski Academy; 12/1/1999)
Nina O’Brien (Edwards, CO; Burke Mountain Academy/Squaw Valley Ski Team; 11/29/1997)
Galena Wardle (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski Club; 4/24/1998)

D TEAM

Keely Cashman (Strawberry, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 4/4/1999)
Nellie-Rose Talbot (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 8/24/1999)

NATIONAL TRAINING GROUP (NTG)*
Men
Jimmy Krupka (Waitsfield, Vermont; Green Mountain Valley School; 7/15/1998)
Andrew Miller (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team; 12/18/1998)
Ben Ritchie (Waitsfield, VT, Green Mountain Valley School; 9/5/2000)
Luke Winters (Gresham, Oregon; Sugar Bowl Academy; 4/2/1997)

Women
AJ Hurt (Carnelian Bay, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 12/5/2000
Maureen Lebel (Truckee, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard Club; 6/13/1998)

*The 2017-18 U.S. Ski Team’s National Training Group (NTG) consists of six of the top junior development athletes in the United States. Nominations to the NTG are based on objective criteria and performance at the May training camp. Stay tuned for an in-depth piece on the NTG program in the coming weeks.

Release from USSA