Annual awards presented at 2014 USSA Congress
Park City, Utah — Ski & Snowboard Club Vail, which collected five USSA Chairman’s Awards including 2014 Club of the Year, and former USSA President and CEO Bill Marolt, who was honored with the Julius Blegen Award, pretty much stole the show at the annual awards presentation at this year’s Congress. Clubs, athletes, coaches and volunteers, among others, were honored for their snowsports contributions at the Park City Marriott on Friday night. U.S. Freeskiing slopestyle coach Skogen Sprang received the Coach of the Year Award and Mikaela Shiffrin was recognized with the Beck International, Alpine Athlete of the Year, and Olympic Champion awards.
Award Name | Recipient’s Name |
2014 Julius Blegen Award | Bill Marolt |
USSA Gold Awards | |
2014 USSA Club of the Year Award | Ski & Snowboard Club Vail |
2014 USSA Coach of the Year Award | Skogen Sprang |
2014 USSA Development Coach of the Year Award | Frank Kelble |
2014 Beck International Award | Mikaela Shiffrin |
2014 Westhaven Award | Gary Wright |
USSA Silver Awards | |
2014 Paul Bacon Award | Deer Valley Resort |
2014 John J. Clair Jr. Award | Allen Church |
2014 Bud and Mary Little Award | Chris Grover |
2014 Buddy Werner Award | Liz Stephen |
2014 Russell Wilder Award | Ted Sutton |
2014 USSA J. Leland Sosman Award | Dr. Dave Goltz |
2014 West Family Award | Bill Van Gilder |
USSA Athlete of the Year Awards | |
2014 Adaptive Athlete of the Year Award | Tyler Walker |
2014 Alpine Athlete of the Year Award | Mikaela Shiffrin |
2014 Cross Country Athlete of the Year Award | Kikkan Randall |
2014 Freestyle Athlete of the Year Award | Hannah Kearney |
2014 U.S. Freeskiing Athlete of the Year Award | Joss Christensen |
2014 Nordic Combined Athlete of the Year Award | Taylor Fletcher |
2014 Ski Jumping Athlete of the Year Award | Sarah Hendrickson |
2014 Snowboarding Athlete of the Year Award | Sage Kotsenburg |
USSA Coach of the Year Awards | |
2014 Alpine International Coach of the Year Award | Roland Pfeifer |
2014 Alpine Domestic Coach of the Year Award | Frank Kelble |
2014 Adaptive International Coach of the Year Award | Kevin Jardine |
2014 Adaptive Domestic Coach of the Year Award | Tim Emling |
2014 Cross Country International Coach of the Year Award | Gus Kaeding |
2014 Cross Country Domestic Coach of the Year Award | Patrick Weaver |
2014 Freestyle International COY Award | Joseph Davies |
2014 Freestyle Domestic Coach of the Year Award | Dan Studer |
2014 U.S. Freeskiing International COY Award | Skogen Sprang |
2014 U.S. Freeskiing Domestic Coach of the Year Award | Dan Shuffleton |
2014 Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined International Coach of the Year Award | Greg Poirier |
2014 Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined Domestic Coach of the Year Award | Blake Hughes |
2014 Snowboarding International Coach of the Year Award | Spencer Tamblyn |
2014 Snowboarding Domestic Coach of the Year Award | Elijah Teter |
USSA Club of the Year Awards | |
2014 Adaptive Club of the Year Award | Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club |
2014 Alpine Club of the Year Award | Ski & Snowboard Club Vail |
2014 Cross Country Club of the Year Award | Stratton Mountain School & T2 Team |
2014 Freestyle Club of the Year Award | Ski & Snowboard Club Vail |
2014 Freeskiing Club of the Year Award | Ski & Snowboard Club Vail |
2014 Jumping/Nordic Combined Club of the Year Award | Nordic Ski Association of Anchorage |
2014 Snowboarding Club of the Year Award | Ski & Snowboard Club Vail |
USSA Sport Awards |
|
2014 Al Merrill Nordic Award | David Knoop |
2014 Mittelstadt Ski Jumping Officials Award | Dale Fredette |
2014 Mike Jacoby Cup Award | Kaitlyn Farrington |
2014 Anna McIntyre Citation Award | Maria McNulty |
2014 Burckett-Dodge Award | Fred Turton |
2014 Finlandia Award | Simeon Hamilton |
2014 Team Athlete Giving Back Award | Ross Powers |
2014 Outstanding Lifetime Service to Nordic Skiing | Gary Crawford |
2014 Excellence Award for Years of Service to Cross Country Skiing | Jon Engen |
2014 Dorothy Graves Award | Cara Larson |
2014 Sons of Norway Award | Kevin Bickner |
2014 White Stag/Dan Bean Award | Not awarded due to race cancellation |
2014 Dick Zue Award | Not awarded due to race cancellation |
2014 Sally Deaver Award | Marie-Michele Gagnon, CAN |
2014 Willy Schaeffler Award | Stephanie Lebby – USSA Team Academy; Florian Szwebel – Ski and Snowboard Club Vail |
2014 Alaska Cup | New England |
2014 Junior Olympic Club Team Awards | Loppet Nordic Racing |
2014 Roger Weston Award | South Anchorage High School – Men; Wayzata High School – Women |
2014 Dave Quinn Award | Peter Holmes |
2014 Erik Judeen Award | Rosie Brennan |
2014 Martha Rockwell Award | Becca Rorabough |
2014 Gale Cotton Burton Award | Eric Bjornsen |
2014 Mike Gallagher Award | Reese Hanneman |
2014 Tony Wise Award | Caitlin Greg |
2014 Paul Nash Layman Award | Bill Demong |
2014 Paul Bietila Award | Nick Fairall |
2014 Torger Tokle Award | Nick Fairall |
2014 Ann Hansen Award | Hannah Kearney and Patrick Deneen |
2014 The Meeker Award | Emily Cook and Dylan Ferguson |
2014 The Ski Magazine Cup | Sadie Smith and George McQuinn |
2014 Al Sise Outstanding Masters Award | Lisa Densmore |
2014 Al Sise Outstanding Masters Award | Alphonse Sevigny |
USSA Chairman’s Special Recognition Awards | |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Giant Slalom Olympic Gold Medal – Ted Ligety |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Slalom Olympic Gold Medal – Mikaela Shiffrin |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Slopestyle Skiing Olympic Gold Medal – Joss Christensen |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Halfpipe Snowboarding Olympic Gold Medal – Kaitlyn Farrington |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Halfpipe Skiing Olympic Gold Medal – Maddie Bowman |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Halfpipe Skiing Olympic Gold Medal – David Wise |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Slopestyle Snowboarding Olympic Gold Medal – Jamie Anderson |
Olympic Champion Award | 2014 Slopestyle Snowboarding Olympic Gold Medal – Sage Kotsenburg |
Listen to Bill Marolt’s Julius Blegen Award acceptance speech here: