Proctor rings in new year with FIS night slalom


Proctor Night Slalom (Tucker Marshall)

Proctor Night Slalom (Tucker Marshall)

ANDOVER, N.H. — Proctor Academy threw American ski racing’s biggest New Year’s Eve party Tuesday evening (Dec. 31) with its annual Night Slalom Holiday Classic featuring incoming USSA chief executive officer Tiger Shaw as a forerunner and two U.S. Ski Team members setting the pace in a deep field of top collegiate and international racers.

Under bright lights at the quaint Proctor Ski Area in Andover N.H., the race is quickly becoming a classic in more than just name. It’s one of only a few night FIS races hosted in the United States and the only FIS race in the country run on New Year’s Eve. This was only the second iteration of the race at Proctor, which has steadily improved its 140-meter FIS-approved hill, adding state-of-the-art snowmaking, grooming and lighting in the past four years.

“Needless to say,” head of the alpine skiing program Dave Salathe said, “the race got really popular, really quick.”

The prospect of missing out on holiday revelry didn’t dampen interest. More than 300 athletes wanted in on the challenge. With a start list that eventually capped out at 87 women and 121 men, athletes descended on Blackwater from all over New England as well as international destinations such as Chile, Argentina, Ireland, Italy, Czech Republic, Japan, and Canada

And if racers were looking for a party to bid farewell to 2013 and ring in 2014, Proctor rolled one out, with Shaw garnering rousing cheers on his first run through the gates in years, a tent at the finish, and a fireworks display between the first and second runs followed by a rendition of the national anthem.

“This is a terrific way to spend New Year’s Eve, New England ski racing at its best,” Shaw commented at the finish.

The weather was New England at its winter best: a clear, dark sky, frigid cold and hard snow surfaces.

On the men’s side, contenders included the U.S. Team’s Robby Kelley, 2013 Eastern Cup champion and Middlebury standout Andrew McNealus, Middlebury star Hig Roberts (fresh off competing for Team USA at the World University Games where he garnered a seventh in the giant slalom), and perennial UVM top-finisher Sean Higgins, among others.

It was anybody’s race after the first run with Roberts in the lead, ahead of McNealus in second, Canadian Mathieu Bertrand of Dartmouth in third and Kelley in fourth, all separated by half a second. Finishing sixth in the first run, Higgins laid down what seemed like the unbeatable second run and overall time. But McNealus and then Roberts snuck past him, with Roberts taking the win, by a hair-thin margin of two hundredths of a second. Higgins had to settle for third. Kelley, who was a close fourth on the first run and within striking distance of the win, made a costly error in the second run, and fell out of the top ten.

On the women’s side, the U.S. Team’s Julia Ford had her hands full with Dartmouth’s Lizzie Kistler, young Czech Republic skier Katerina Kotrlova (of Killington Mountain School), and Dartmouth’s fast Kikut twins, Anna and Sara.

Ford seemed poised to take the evening after winning run one, with Kotrlova in second and Kistler in third, all within three tenths of a second. But Kistler took command of the second run, winning it by almost four tenths of a second over Ford, giving Kistler the overall win. Ford ultimately finished second and Kotrlova third.

Top U18 finishers were Burke Mountain Academy’s Aleck Sullivan for the boys, finishing 25th, and Stratton Mountain School’s Alice Merryweather for the girls, in eighth.

 

Men’s Results
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  9  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  42.64  46.41  1:29.05  17.87
 2  7  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA  42.86  46.21  1:29.07  18.01
 3  12  930133 HIGGINS Sean 1990 USA  43.37  46.00  1:29.37  20.10
 4  11  930214 OLIVER Coley 1990 USA  43.38  46.64  1:30.02  24.62
 5  8  103527 BEADON Christopher 1989 CAN  43.24  46.99  1:30.23  26.09
 6  13  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI  43.68  46.58  1:30.26  26.29
 7  10  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA  43.60  46.76  1:30.36  26.99
 8  4  6531115 BROWN Griffin 1995 USA  43.44  47.23  1:30.67  29.15
 9  25  934505 BAILEY Nick 1991 USA  44.13  46.55  1:30.68  29.22
 10  21  103706 KIDD Charlie 1990 CAN  44.34  46.49  1:30.83  30.26
 11  15  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  43.13  47.74  1:30.87  30.54
 12  67  104333 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan 1993 CAN  44.51  46.46  1:30.97  31.24
 13  35  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter 1994 USA  44.33  46.76  1:31.09  32.07
 14  34  6530031 STENICKA Nicholas 1991 USA  44.94  46.21  1:31.15  32.49
 15  1  6530250 MORSE Ben 1992 USA  43.42  47.75  1:31.17  32.63
 16  2  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan 1992 CAN  43.93  47.30  1:31.23  33.05
 17  27  934555 MULHERN Liam 1991 USA  44.41  46.85  1:31.26  33.26
 18  24  934511 BONEWALD Geoffrey 1991 USA  43.66  47.61  1:31.27  33.33
 19  23  103881 FISHER MCCARNEY Dylan 1992 CAN  44.03  47.35  1:31.38  34.09
 19  16  6531147 HARRISON Charles 1995 USA  44.38  47.00  1:31.38  34.09
 21  14  6530121 FARRELL Brad 1992 USA  43.72  47.67  1:31.39  34.16
 22  20  6530108 BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA  43.73  47.68  1:31.41  34.30
 23  17  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher 1993 USA  44.04  47.66  1:31.70  36.32
 24  59  6530495 MARTIN Max 1993 USA  44.99  47.09  1:32.08  38.97
 25  49  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA  45.09  47.18  1:32.27  40.29
 26  26  6530950 HAYES Colin 1994 USA  45.33  47.79  1:33.12  46.21
 27  58  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry 1995 USA  45.11  48.02  1:33.13  46.28
 28  50  6530099 ARTSMA Robert 1992 USA  45.49  48.20  1:33.69  50.18
 29  42  740031 SEREBRAKIAN Arman 1987 ARM  45.06  48.64  1:33.70  50.25
 30  65  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA  45.62  48.50  1:34.12  53.17
 31  39  30388 BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas 1997 ARG  45.39  48.82  1:34.21  53.80
 32  41  6531251 RICHARD Max 1995 USA  45.78  48.46  1:34.24  54.00
 33  29  934627 CLIFFORD James 1991 USA  45.53  48.94  1:34.47  55.61
 34  31  6530262 BECK Andrew 1992 USA  45.79  48.78  1:34.57  56.30
 35  33  6530487 KRONE Kevin 1993 USA  45.96  48.98  1:34.94  58.88
 36  32  103901 SUTTON Brandon 1992 CAN  46.53  49.29  1:35.82  65.01
 37  78  30351 GRAMPA Pedro 1995 ARG  46.64  49.56  1:36.20  67.65
 38  62  930268 SPANGLER Timothy 1990 USA  47.02  49.33  1:36.35  68.70
 39  70  6531123 COSENTINO Nicholas 1995 USA  46.98  49.74  1:36.72  71.27
 40  72  6531108 BEGOR Cortland 1995 USA  46.50  50.31  1:36.81  71.90
 41  81  6531708 MCNAMARA P Finn 1996 USA  46.89  49.94  1:36.83  72.04
 42  56  6530831 LENNOX Trevor 1994 USA  46.93  50.04  1:36.97  73.01
 43  109  6531981 SLATTERY Logan 1997 USA  47.42  50.28  1:37.70  78.09
 44  80  6531593 KOFOED Spencer 1995 USA  46.49  51.56  1:38.05  80.53
 45  61  6530628 DIRSTINE Tanner 1993 USA  47.54  50.65  1:38.19  81.51
 46  118  6531925 BLANCHARD Jack 1997 USA  48.30  50.61  1:38.91  86.52
 46  91  6531678 CHARDAVOYNE Justin 1996 USA  48.28  50.63  1:38.91  86.52
 48  74  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt 1996 USA  47.98  50.95  1:38.93  86.66
 49  90  6531873 MCCUTCHEON Tristan 1997 USA  47.79  51.20  1:38.99  87.08
 50  97  6531598 JORDAN Colby 1996 USA  48.02  51.08  1:39.10  87.84
 51  104  6531856 GUTSTEIN Grant 1997 USA  48.22  50.95  1:39.17  88.33
 52  88  6531648 HYLAND Christopher 1996 USA  47.76  51.44  1:39.20  88.54
 53  51  6530272 NOLAN Matthew 1992 USA  47.72  51.80  1:39.52  90.77
 54  68  6530478 JACOBS Jake 1993 USA  48.38  51.18  1:39.56  91.04
 55  89  6531652 MACOMBER Clark 1996 USA  48.44  51.31  1:39.75  92.37
 56  82  6531390 GALLAGHER Neil 1995 USA  48.84  50.95  1:39.79  92.65
 57  92  6531477 EYUBOGLU Sabri 1996 USA  48.58  51.63  1:40.21  95.57
 58  100  6531244 COUTURE Matthew 1994 USA  48.50  51.74  1:40.24  95.78
 59  93  6531209 TOWNSEND Henry 1995 USA  48.31  52.06  1:40.37  96.68
 60  46  6530107 BRADBURY Christopher 1992 USA  47.25  53.20  1:40.45  97.24
 61  115  6531903 ZNAMIEROWSKI Ryan 1997 USA  48.94  51.70  1:40.64  98.56
 62  96  6531850 FITZPATRICK Dillon 1997 USA  49.76  51.20  1:40.96  100.79
 63  30  6530507 NIEDERHAUSER Christoph 1993 USA  51.54  49.48  1:41.02  101.21
 64  112  6531958 KLOSTERMAN Paul 1997 USA  49.33  52.01  1:41.34  103.44
 65  84  30390 LATTANZIO Franco 1997 ARG  49.14  52.48  1:41.62  105.39
 66  101  6531627 YOVIENE Andrew 1995 USA  48.27  54.15  1:42.42  110.96
 67  116  6531947 CHERNIN Zachary 1997 USA  48.88  54.01  1:42.89  114.23
 68  113  6531069 LAMBERT Benjamin 1994 USA  49.83  53.14  1:42.97  114.79
 69  6  104003 OVERING Robert 1993 CAN  55.79  47.32  1:43.11  115.76
 70  99  6531702 LAYMAN Brooks 1996 USA  49.95  53.54  1:43.49  118.41
 71  117  6532047 O REILLY Liam 1997 USA  50.46  53.06  1:43.52  118.62
 72  105  6531765 DRUMMOND Speight 1996 USA  49.53  54.04  1:43.57  118.96
 73  120  6531892 WAGNER Kalle 1997 USA  50.69  52.91  1:43.60  119.17
 74  103  6531548 THOMPSON Dakota 1995 USA  49.38  54.75  1:44.13  122.86
 75  53  6530901 FERRI Michael 1994 USA  45.98  58.65  1:44.63  126.34
 76  5  930047 BLACK Hunter 1990 USA  45.01  1:00.48  1:45.49  132.33
 77  48  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael 1994 USA  45.45  1:03.38  1:48.83  155.59
 78  45  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA  45.59  1:05.53  1:51.12  171.53
 79  121  6531891 VAN RAALTE Alexander 1997 USA  53.62  58.10  1:51.72  175.71
Did not start 2nd run
 114  6531852 GALLAGHER Christian 1997 USA
 85  6531101 ABADAN Taner 1995 USA
 79  6531395 STODGELL Spencer 1995 USA
 36  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA
Did not start 1st run
 95  6531282 COMBE Jacob 1994 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 122  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA
 119  6531837 BERTRAM Christopher 1997 USA
 107  6531588 WILCOX Colby 1996 USA
 106  6531461 BURDETT Jackson 1996 USA
 98  6531047 FLORIAN Austin 1994 USA
 87  6531274 MARSHALL James 1995 USA
 77  6530235 HANBURY Ian 1992 USA
 76  6531515 MCCROSSAN Andrew 1996 USA
 73  6530804 ROBERTS Murphy 1994 USA
 71  6531199 SHEILS Charles 1995 USA
 69  6531273 LORD Hunter 1995 USA
 66  6530897 PASTERIS Nicholas Kendall 1994 USA
 60  6530294 BOBOTAS Tom 1992 USA
 57  6531338 MANGIACOTTI Brian 1995 USA
 55  6530237 FURRER Cameron 1992 USA
 44  6530284 COFFIN Eric 1992 USA
 43  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy 1995 USA
 40  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles 1992 CAN
 38  6530140 MCLAUGHLIN Prescott 1992 USA
 37  930174 LAWRENCE Chad 1990 USA
 19  6530009 OGLE Jay 1991 USA
 18  6530475 HOULE Carson 1993 USA
 3  103669 BERTRAND Mathieu 1991 CAN
Did not finish 1st run
 111  6531862 PEAKE Elijah 1997 USA
 110  6531513 MATEL Samuel 1996 USA
 108  6531654 OSUCHOWSKI Jesse 1996 USA
 102  6530148 OOT Matthew 1992 USA
 94  6531556 WHYTE Robert 1996 USA
 86  30331 MURTAGH Federico 1994 ARG
 83  6531507 LASH Max 1996 USA
 75  6531202 SPANGLER Peter 1995 USA
 64  6531237 VANZON-BORWICK Jackson 1995 USA
 63  6531392 COLLOPY Ryan 1995 USA
 54  6531156 KINSELLA Zach 1995 USA
 52  6531086 WILLIAMS Michael 1993 USA
 47  30357 DUKE William 1995 ARG
 28  304050 WATANABE Takehiro 1993 JPN
 22  6530493 MACOMBER Sam 1993 USA

 

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  539379 KISTLER Lizzie 1992 USA  46.11  46.09  1:32.20  24.84
 2  1  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA  45.87  46.45  1:32.32  25.65
 3  4  155741 KOTRLOVA Katerina 1994 CZE  46.02  46.88  1:32.90  29.55
 4  14  539660 KIKUT Sara 1993 USA  47.07  47.37  1:34.44  39.90
 5  10  539617 BARCLAY Katelyn 1993 USA  47.15  47.40  1:34.55  40.64
 6  15  539652 HAYES Emily 1993 USA  47.47  47.24  1:34.71  41.72
 7  26  539356 CASTON Rose 1992 USA  46.93  48.37  1:35.30  45.69
 8  17  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA  47.50  48.12  1:35.62  47.84
 9  8  539694 STRONG Anne 1993 USA  48.05  47.81  1:35.86  49.45
 10  32  35164 GRAMPA Maria 1993 ARG  48.12  47.85  1:35.97  50.19
 11  7  539853 KLEIN Morgan 1993 USA  48.11  48.11  1:36.22  51.87
 12  16  539974 HUSSON Emily 1994 USA  48.29  47.94  1:36.23  51.94
 13  12  539502 COTTRILL Sarah 1992 USA  47.98  48.42  1:36.40  53.08
 14  19  539172 SHAW Kara 1991 USA  48.42  48.08  1:36.50  53.76
 15  35  6535167 CONNACHER Michelle 1995 USA  48.81  47.80  1:36.61  54.50
 16  22  6535185 GREENE Katy 1995 USA  48.65  48.20  1:36.85  56.11
 17  18  496222 LOPEZ Clara 1996 SPA  48.75  48.48  1:37.23  58.66
 18  11  175041 LEMGART Charlotte Techen 1993 DAN  48.21  49.05  1:37.26  58.87
 19  24  539934 GILBERT Elle 1994 USA  49.30  48.08  1:37.38  59.67
 20  3  539087 BARRY Caroline 1991 USA  48.68  48.74  1:37.42  59.94
 21  46  275026 SWEENEY Kristen 1995 IRE  48.82  48.63  1:37.45  60.14
 22  27  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA  49.35  48.36  1:37.71  61.89
 23  30  6535107 HILL Rainie 1994 USA  48.93  48.91  1:37.84  62.77
 24  6  35202 RONCALLO Manuela 1996 ARG  49.00  48.95  1:37.95  63.51
 25  31  6535624 DONNAN Gibson 1996 USA  48.95  49.12  1:38.07  64.31
 26  48  6535781 SHAW Eva 1997 USA  48.89  49.23  1:38.12  64.65
 27  20  6535043 ZELIFF Caite 1994 USA  49.38  48.82  1:38.20  65.19
 28  45  539980 KANNEGIESER Isabel 1994 USA  49.51  49.46  1:38.97  70.36
 29  33  6535542 ANTONELLI Brielle 1996 USA  49.78  49.24  1:39.02  70.70
 30  47  6535454 HULLEBERG Greta 1996 USA  49.69  49.56  1:39.25  72.25
 31  36  539918 ROOS Nicole 1994 USA  49.67  49.74  1:39.41  73.32
 32  34  539695 TROXELL Courtney 1993 USA  49.68  49.87  1:39.55  74.27
 33  21  6535109 COWIE Eliza 1994 USA  49.52  50.10  1:39.62  74.74
 34  87  6535753 KAPLAN Amelia 1997 USA  51.24  49.64  1:40.88  83.21
 35  63  6535771 NAWROCKI Rachel 1997 USA  50.80  50.33  1:41.13  84.89
 36  70  6535810 STEFFEY Amanda 1997 USA  51.02  50.38  1:41.40  86.71
 37  40  6535263 STOBIERSKI Lauren 1995 USA  51.04  50.64  1:41.68  88.59
 38  51  6535601 MOSENTHAL Teagan 1996 USA  50.63  51.06  1:41.69  88.66
 39  53  6535482 PIER Ellyn 1996 USA  51.13  50.89  1:42.02  90.87
 40  25  6535504 STOLAR Sammi 1996 USA  51.25  50.86  1:42.11  91.48
 41  39  6535063 WILCOX Kelsey 1994 USA  50.70  51.62  1:42.32  92.89
 42  58  539935 WHATLEY Eliza 1994 USA  50.59  51.96  1:42.55  94.44
 43  41  6535187 HADDEN Whitney 1995 USA  50.88  51.70  1:42.58  94.64
 43  37  6535169 CORDINGLEY Nicole 1994 USA  52.49  50.09  1:42.58  94.64
 45  43  6535426 CAMERON Elizabeth 1996 USA  51.95  50.97  1:42.92  96.93
 46  74  6535770 NAWROCKI Marika 1997 USA  51.84  51.18  1:43.02  97.60
 47  50  539993 TURKO Kylee 1993 USA  50.97  52.17  1:43.14  98.41
 48  52  539994 SOLOMON Michelle 1992 USA  51.70  51.71  1:43.41  100.22
 49  57  539950 SMITH Willow 1994 USA  51.05  52.38  1:43.43  100.36
 50  76  6535769 NAWROCKI Alexx 1997 USA  52.36  51.48  1:43.84  103.11
 51  55  6535049 TAYLOR Nicole 1994 USA  51.75  52.36  1:44.11  104.93
 52  9  539460 CHARDAVOYNE Paige 1992 USA  52.80  51.57  1:44.37  106.68
 53  71  539630 CHOMA Christie 1993 USA  52.32  52.13  1:44.45  107.22
 54  49  6535229 ROWLAND Jennifer 1995 USA  51.73  52.76  1:44.49  107.48
 55  23  539902 VOLK Jocelyn 1994 USA  51.92  53.11  1:45.03  111.12
 56  60  6535501 SPENCER Payton 1996 USA  52.39  52.82  1:45.21  112.33
 57  79  6535867 FAHEY Jessa 1995 USA  53.05  52.43  1:45.48  114.14
 58  61  6535487 RICE Lea 1996 USA  52.85  52.81  1:45.66  115.35
 59  65  6535827 RICHARDSON Lindsay 1997 USA  52.39  53.40  1:45.79  116.23
 60  67  6535713 HUFTALEN Cameron 1996 USA  54.04  52.65  1:46.69  122.28
 61  56  6535042 BURTON Kaitlin 1994 USA  53.19  53.67  1:46.86  123.42
 62  86  299688 CALDESI Elisabetta 1997 ITA  53.76  53.24  1:47.00  124.36
 63  66  6535508 VAN DEURSEN Molly 1996 USA  53.56  53.45  1:47.01  124.43
 64  68  6535543 ARMBRUSTER Caroline 1996 USA  54.73  53.24  1:47.97  130.89
 65  69  6535738 CLARKE Alexandra 1997 USA  54.56  54.05  1:48.61  135.19
 66  80  6535854 RUBIN Samantha 1997 USA  53.83  55.01  1:48.84  136.74
 67  75  6535743 FLORIAN Erika 1997 USA  54.79  54.10  1:48.89  137.07
 68  78  6535809 DONNAN Ingrid 1997 USA  54.07  54.88  1:48.95  137.48
 69  83  6535871 KLINKENBERG Ingrid 1997 USA  55.47  54.97  1:50.44  147.50
 70  82  6535852 BARBIER Olivia 1997 USA  55.77  54.96  1:50.73  149.45
 71  84  6535821 HAMILTON Annika 1997 USA  56.31  55.05  1:51.36  153.68
 72  72  6535188 HANSEN Maddy 1995 USA  56.38  55.52  1:51.90  157.31
 73  73  6535836 WALSH Emma 1997 USA  55.03  57.03  1:52.06  158.39
 74  62  6535708 JEFFERSON Carly 1996 USA  1:04.06  52.92  1:56.98  191.47
Did not start 2nd run
 13  539661 KIKUT Anna 1993 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 81  6535754 KATZ Nicola 1997 USA
 44  6535156 BERTRAND Sylvie 1995 USA
 29  6535175 DINAPOLI Kelly Anne 1995 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 85  6535750 HENRIQUES Olivia 1997 USA
 77  107445 MASSON Catherine 1991 CAN
 64  6535591 HOTALING Abigail 1995 USA
 59  539464 CONNORS Leigh Anne 1992 USA
 54  6535528 ERHARD Racheal 1996 USA
 42  225567 MACEY Abbie 1994 GBR
 38  6535376 SHAW Linley 1995 USA
 28  6535359 DALEY Ryann 1995 USA
 5  539899 SCHROER Lisa 1994 USA
Jerome and Fairall seal Olympic team nominationsContinental Cup standings heading into 2014

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1