At just 18 years old, American Micheael Rossi stepped onto his first World Cup podium under the bright Deer Valley lights tonight (Feb. 1) with a third place result.

“I didn’t expect this at all. Going into it I just wanted to land my jumps, that’s always my goal,” said Rossi. “When I landed my full – double full – full, I just squeaked into the next round and the same thing happened with the super final. The fact that I have a World Cup podium hasn’t even set in yet.”

Maxim Gustik of Belarus took the win with a 117.85-point effort while Canadian Travis Gerrits took second.

The women’s contest was once again topped by a Chinese jumper, Xu Mengtao hauled in her fourth victory of the season making it a perfect sweep on the season for Chinese women, who have gone five for five. Xu’s score of 116.9 towered over that of her nearest competitor, 38.65 points behind.

Australian Laura Peel secured the second spot followed by China’s Zhang Xin in third.

Emily Cook was the top American in seventh place. She was joined by two teammates in the top ten as Madison Olsen and Kiley McKinnon finished ninth and 10th, respectively.

Freestyle World Cup action in Utah wraps up tomorrow with halfpipe and dual moguls competitions.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2526230 XU Mengtao  1990  CHN   116.9    1000.00
 2  8  2527930 PEEL Laura  1989  AUS   78.25    800.00
 3  4  2439777 ZHANG Xin  1985  CHN   77.55    600.00
 4  5  2527702 SCOTT Danielle  1990  AUS   58.5    500.00
 5  12  2484528 SCHAERER Tanja  1989  SUI   80.33    450.00
 6  7  2379055 DIDENKO Nadiya  1986  UKR   71.55    400.00
 7  6  2180102 COOK Emily  1979  USA   71.2    360.00
 8  3  2325118 LASSILA Lydia  1982  AUS   68.02    320.00
 9  17  2528013 OLSEN Madison  1995  USA   76.56    290.00
 10  22  2528866 MCKINNON Kiley  1995  USA   74.02    260.00
 11  27  2528902 MOKHNATSKA Nadiya  1995  UKR   64.48    240.00
 12  15  2528685 WELLS Samantha  1989  AUS   56.38    220.00
 13  19  2528319 NOVOSAD Anastasiya  1993  UKR   68.44    200.00
 14  20  2484519 LEE Allison  1989  USA   68.04    180.00
 15  18  2526216 GUERIN Sabrina  1985  CAN   63.63    160.00
 16  14  2527911 MCELDUFF Renee  1991  AUS   62.35    150.00
 17  23  2529574 ALDABERGENOVA Zhanbota  1995  KAZ   62.35    140.00
 18  24  2529089 GORELIK Madison  1994  USA   56.26    130.00
 19  30  2527470 ARAPBAYEVA Zhibek  1991  KAZ   55.9    120.00
 20  11  2484885 POLYUK Olga  1987  UKR   51.97    0.00
 21  26  2530817 GRISS Erin  1998  USA   45.24    0.00
Did not start
     2526286 YANG Yu  1991  CHN       

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  21  2484526 GUSTIK Maxim  1988  BLR   117.85    1000.00
 2  6  2525948 GERRITS Travis  1991  CAN   115.83    800.00
 3  17  2527740 ROSSI Michael  1994  USA   111.37    600.00
 4  1  2527482 JIA Zongyang  1991  CHN   101.36    500.00
 5  9  2343160 FERGUSON Dylan  1988  USA   106.79    450.00
 6  19  2192130 GRISHIN Alexei  1979  BLR   89.82    400.00
 7  11  2472951 ABRAMENKO Oleksandr  1988  UKR   86.73    360.00
 8  22  2439973 LAMBERT Christopher  1987  SUI   83.83    320.00
 9  2  2526229 QI Guangpu  1990  CHN   96.46    290.00
 10  12  2312217 LAMBERT Thomas  1984  SUI   86.88    260.00
 11  4  2164970 DASHINSKI Dmitri  1977  BLR       240.00
 12  16  2485223 BROWN Nevin  1989  USA       220.00
 13  7  2360140 OSIPAU Denis  1983  BLR   110.22    200.00
 14  18  2306688 ISOZ Andreas  1984  SUI   110.18    180.00
 15  3  2485099 MORRIS David  1984  AUS   107.08    160.00
 16  24  2526810 BOWEN Alex  1992  USA   106.51    150.00
 17  39  2485212 GARDNER Hans  1989  USA   106.11    140.00
 18  20  2527147 LILLIS Jonathon  1994  USA   98.19    130.00
 19  31  2526681 ISLER Dimitri  1993  SUI   96.72    120.00
 20  8  2416982 LIU Zhongqing  1985  CHN   91.15    110.00
 21  35  2529818 INKARBEK Baglan  1994  KAZ   84.73    100.00
 22  5  2529015 ZHOU Hang  1993  CHN   82.3    90.00
 23  32  2526709 TABARA Naoya  1980  JPN   78.16    80.00
 24  10  2484932 ROCHON Olivier  1989  CAN   75.66    70.00
 25  34  2528333 PUZDERKO Mykola  1990  UKR   74.52    60.00
 26  33  2064090 GETTY Clyde  1961  ARG   71.63    50.00
 27  27  2529110 GASSER Mischa  1991  SUI   69.44    45.00
 28  15  2484953 ANDRE Jean-Christophe  1989  CAN   64.39    40.00
 29  29  2528852 BUGROV Ilya  1980  KAZ   60.26    36.00
 30  38  2527472 BERESTOVSKIY Sergei  1986  KAZ   55.69    0.00
 31  37  2527014 LEVER Tim  1986  GBR   52.85    0.00
 32  36  2528860 JOHNSON Kendal  1992  USA   49.00    0.00
Did not start
     2528330 LOUGHRAN Eric  1995  USA       

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here