With a full day of training also on tap for the men’s team in New Zealand Friday (Aug. 19) Americans got a second place from Thomas Biesemeyer and a four in the top 10 performance in the first GS of the summer season at Coronet Peak. Swede Jon Olsson got the win by a significant margin (.62) with a brilliant second run. Canadian David Donaldson took third leading a group of three teammates into the top 10.

The American group followed up a morning of training before the races, including groups in slalom, super G and GS all running simultaneously.

Advertisement

“The hill was a bit soft today, but the crew did a good job to get off a successful race,” said men’s coach Mike Day. “Beisy has been skiing solid GS all camp and it showed today. We build our camp plans to include these races as part of our progression during the camp. The last days of the camp we also have the ANC races, so the intensity will be high and volume quite low.”
Other U.S. skiers pushing into the top 10 included David Chodounsky in fourth, Ryan Cochran-Siegle seventh and Jared Goldberg ninth. The Canadians had Philip Brown in sixth and Erik Read eighth.

GEPA file photo of Thomas Biesemeyer.

Place Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
 Discipline Giant Slalom
Date 19.08.2011 Category FIS Race
Race codex 0068 Gender M
Valid for FIS Points YES TD Name Barrette Germain (CAN)
    
  
RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeFIS Points
 1 15 500933OLSSON Jon 1982 SWE  52.35 50.06 1:42.41 13.79
 2 11 531452BIESEMEYER Thomas 1989 USA  52.29 50.74 1:43.03 19.06
 3 4 103078DONALDSON David 1986 CAN  52.02 51.09 1:43.11 19.74
 4 6 534508CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA  52.36 50.78 1:43.14 19.99
 5 5 481006ZUEV Stepan 1988 RUS  51.99 51.33 1:43.32 21.52
 6 3 103676BROWN Philip 1991 CAN  52.18 51.16 1:43.34 21.69
 7 2 6530319COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan 1992 USA  52.80 50.59 1:43.39 22.12
 8 1 103729READ Erik 1991 CAN  52.34 51.13 1:43.47 22.79
 9 27 934643GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  53.30 50.72 1:44.02 27.47
 10 10 501255OEHAGEN Johan 1987 SWE  53.83 50.27 1:44.10 28.15
 11 52 301312SASAKI Akira 1981 JPN  54.12 50.22 1:44.34 30.19
 12 35 103187ATKINSON Paul 1987 CAN  54.41 50.05 1:44.46 31.21
 12 25 302982OHKOSHI Ryunosuke 1988 JPN  53.89 50.57 1:44.46 31.21
 14 30 930133HIGGINS Sean 1990 USA  54.15 50.48 1:44.63 32.65
 15 9 934502ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  53.26 51.46 1:44.72 33.41
 16 34 301709YUASA Naoki 1983 JPN  54.27 50.49 1:44.76 33.75
 17 23 370022JENOT Olivier 1988 MON  53.49 51.33 1:44.82 34.26
 18 31 303097ISHII Tomoya 1989 JPN  53.76 51.10 1:44.86 34.60
 19 50 53897KNAUSS Andreas 1990 AUT  54.42 50.59 1:45.01 35.88
 20 13 410266GRIFFIN Benjamin 1986 NZL  52.39 52.75 1:45.14 36.98
 21 14 501401SAXVALL Per 1989 SWE  54.05 51.20 1:45.25 37.92
 22 24 302368YOSHIGOE Ippei 1986 JPN  53.82 51.69 1:45.51 40.13
 23 16 700830ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK  53.81 52.16 1:45.97 44.03
 24 21 103528DRURY Kevin 1988 CAN  54.55 51.73 1:46.28 46.67
 25 22 930160KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  54.60 51.89 1:46.49 48.45
 26 38 532837SHPALL Bryan 1989 USA  54.67 51.95 1:46.62 49.56
 27 36 410270CAFE Tim 1987 NZL  54.61 52.34 1:46.95 52.36
 28 33 510550EMMENEGGER Sven 1989 SUI  54.82 52.14 1:46.96 52.44
 29 55 410334PREBBLE Jamie 1991 NZL  54.82 52.67 1:47.49 56.95
 30 46 410365BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  54.90 52.60 1:47.50 57.03
 31 49 410372PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  54.77 52.92 1:47.69 58.64
 32 44 930023COFFEY Sam 1990 USA  55.43 52.32 1:47.75 59.15
 33 37 304242NARITA Hideyuki 1993 JPN  54.90 52.94 1:47.84 59.92
 34 47 304139SHIN Masanori 1993 JPN  54.90 53.68 1:48.58 66.21
 35 42 303099KOBAYASHI Hiromu 1989 JPN  55.10 53.65 1:48.75 67.65
 36 59 410364FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  55.68 53.17 1:48.85 68.50
 37 43 934722STRAND Derek 1991 USA  55.64 53.30 1:48.94 69.26
 38 51 410302WYLIE Andrew 1989 NZL  55.33 53.95 1:49.28 72.15
 39 58 304320OHYAMA Ryu 1994 JPN  55.54 53.95 1:49.49 73.94
 40 61 6531063GINNIS Alexander 1994 USA  55.64 53.98 1:49.62 75.04
 41 70 6530797WILSON Kenny 1994 USA  56.31 53.74 1:50.05 78.69
 42 45 6530108BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA  56.28 53.92 1:50.20 79.97
 43 39 103646ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN  57.58 52.83 1:50.41 81.75
 44 65 511978LIESCH Gian Luca 1993 SUI  56.32 54.17 1:50.49 82.43
 45 80 6530814MOYER Bobby 1994 USA  56.34 54.20 1:50.54 82.86
 46 64 6531203SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  56.55 54.13 1:50.68 84.05
 47 56 6530496MCCORMICK Sean 1993 USA  56.46 54.29 1:50.75 84.64
 48 60 303627TANAKA Tomoyuki 1991 JPN  55.71 55.95 1:51.66 92.37
 49 66 370031ALESSANDRIA Arnaud 1993 MON  57.24 54.69 1:51.93 94.66
 50 63 6530447COOPER Scott 1993 USA  57.11 55.10 1:52.21 97.04
 51 73 6530950HAYES Colin 1994 USA  57.34 55.04 1:52.38 98.49
 52 62 104311GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  56.81 55.66 1:52.47 99.25
 53 77 303154IIZUKA Tatsuya 1989 JPN  56.87 55.74 1:52.61 100.44
 54 85 410387PASCOE Nick 1994 NZL  57.52 55.35 1:52.87 102.65
 55 69 6530815ROMANO Anthony 1994 USA  57.27 55.69 1:52.96 103.42
 56 72 934627CLIFFORD James 1991 USA  57.92 55.57 1:53.49 107.92
 57 82 410395IZARD-PRICE Harry 1995 NZL  57.32 56.92 1:54.24 114.29
 58 81 512011KREUZER Brian 1993 SUI  57.84 56.52 1:54.36 115.31
 59 71 6530918ALVAREZ Dylan 1994 USA  57.93 56.61 1:54.54 116.84
 60 95 958402TRAVERS Dean 1996 CAY  57.86 56.82 1:54.68 118.03
 61 83 410379COOTE Wilbur 1994 NZL  58.71 56.03 1:54.74 118.54
 62 87 6531216WATTENMAKER Owen 1995 USA  59.34 55.75 1:55.09 121.51
 63 74 430633JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL  58.04 57.18 1:55.22 122.61
 64 75 6531186PLANT Riley 1995 USA  59.36 56.16 1:55.52 125.16
 65 79 410394GREEN James 1995 NZL  59.46 56.52 1:55.98 129.07
 66 68 6530237FURRER Cameron 1992 USA  59.86 56.78 1:56.64 134.68
 67 93 304201KOBAYASHI Tetsuya 1991 JPN  59.88 57.49 1:57.37 140.88
 68 94 304602YAMADA Suguru 1994 JPN  1:00.77 57.91 1:58.68 152.01
 69 89 491958RAVENTOS Ignasi 1995 SPA  1:01.10 57.97 1:59.07 155.32
 70 78 320334KIM Ha-Young 1992 KOR  1:00.61 58.67 1:59.28 157.11
 71 26 934524FARRELL Bobby 1991 USA  54.02 1:07.73 2:01.75 178.09
 72 96 492059PEDRET Alex 1996 SPA  1:02.44 59.48 2:01.92 179.53
 73 76 320386JO Kwang-Ho 1995 KOR  1:01.99 1:00.30 2:02.29 182.68
 74 101 304820SATO Kei 1996 JPN  1:03.20 59.13 2:02.33 183.02
 75 86 320387HAN Sang-Hyun 1995 KOR  1:03.17 59.18 2:02.35 183.19
 76 98 492055RIBA Albert 1996 SPA  1:02.24 1:00.15 2:02.39 183.53
 77 57 700879ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  1:08.33 54.68 2:03.01 188.79
Did not start 2nd run
  84 221005SLINGER Max 1989 GBR     
  32 530837KELLEY Tim 1986 USA     
  20 481103ANDRIENKO Aleksander 1990 RUS     
  7 480736KHOROSHILOV Alexander 1984 RUS     
Did not finish 2nd run
  91 151050VOLF Vojtech 1993 CZE     
  67 410371NEESON Finlay 1993 NZL     
  54 303880OGIHARA Shunsuke 1992 JPN     
  53 103527BEADON Christopher 1989 CAN     
  40 303235OIKAWA Takahiro 1989 JPN     
  28 103752TROW Andy 1991 CAN     
  18 530758COHEE Nick 1988 USA     
  17 934568RUBIE Brennan 1991 USA     
  12 531156TARBERRY Ace 1988 USA     
  8 421860NORDBOTTEN Jonathan 1989 NOR     
Did not finish 1st run
  100 410404NICHOLSON Matthew 1996 NZL     
  99 410403GARRICK Hamish 1996 NZL     
  97 304595HAYASHI Yoshiki 1995 JPN     
  92 958400TRAVERS Dow 1987 CAY     
  90 221182GOLDSWORTHY Richard 1995 GBR     
  88 6290815GHILARDI Marco 1993 ITA     
  48 320367PARK Je-yun 1994 KOR     
  41 301886TAKEDA Ryu 1984 JPN     
  29 103612PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN     
  19 934518DANIELS Nick 1991 USA    
Place Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
 Discipline Giant Slalom
Date 19.08.2011 Category FIS Race
Race codex 5068 Gender L
Valid for FIS Points YES TD Name Barrette Germain (CAN)
    
  
RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeFIS Points
 1 7 425982WINQUIST Annie 1993 NOR  52.58 51.72 1:44.30 18.25
 2 12 425929MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR  53.79 50.94 1:44.73 21.84
 3 9 425921HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  53.20 51.90 1:45.10 24.92
 4 10 425916FAUSA Chloe Margrethe 1992 NOR  54.08 51.56 1:45.64 29.43
 5 13 307120ARAI Makiko 1993 JPN  55.00 52.24 1:47.24 42.77
 6 6 539360DUNLEAVY Avril 1992 USA  55.10 52.90 1:48.00 49.11
 7 1 306936UEDA Satsuki 1991 JPN  54.80 54.99 1:49.79 64.04
 8 14 6535359DALEY Ryann 1995 USA  57.16 54.44 1:51.60 79.14
 9 2 539114ENGLE Devon 1991 USA  56.88 55.34 1:52.22 84.31
 10 22 307492KUSHIZAKI Mina 1996 JPN  59.20 55.51 1:54.71 105.08
 11 23 307486KOIKE Yurino 1996 JPN  58.43 56.40 1:54.83 106.08
 12 4 306833ISHII Risa 1991 JPN  57.87 56.98 1:54.85 106.25
 13 5 225553JESSE Charlotte 1994 GBR  59.45 56.67 1:56.12 116.84
 14 17 325116CHOO Ju-Yeon 1996 KOR  59.57 56.71 1:56.28 118.18
 15 8 415200TAYLOR Victoria 1995 NZL  59.17 58.09 1:57.26 126.35
 16 15 275024BELL Victoria 1994 IRE  1:00.03 58.17 1:58.20 134.19
 17 20 325117CHU Sa-Rang 1996 KOR  1:00.50 58.51 1:59.01 140.95
 18 21 415210GAMSON Emma 1996 NZL  1:01.33 58.50 1:59.83 147.79
 19 16 155786STRYCHOVA Lucie 1995 CZE  1:02.27 58.38 2:00.65 154.63
 20 19 299294BORGOGNO Roberta 1995 ITA  1:02.09 59.57 2:01.66 163.06
 21 18 325118NOH Jin-Soul 1996 KOR  1:05.09 1:02.13 2:07.22 209.43
 22 3 105649RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN  1:17.95 52.18 2:10.13 233.71
Did not finish 2nd run
  11 6535234SCHWARTZNAU Karina 1995 USA    

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here