Tuesday’s Australia New Zealand Cup (ANC) giant slalom races at the 2017 Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ at Coronet Peak went to World Cup regulars Erik Read of Canada and Sara Hector of Sweden in fields dominated by prominent World Cup and Olympic racers.

Eighty-six men started the day’s race representing 22 countries while the women’s field had 17 different nationalities among the 49 starters.

Advertisement

Chairman of the ANC committee David Howden was upbeat about the conditions on the course following Monday’s rescheduling of the men’s race due to inclement weather after an overnight freeze helped set Coronet’s Out Wide slope up for the day’s racing.

“The colder temperatures made all the difference and gave us a hard-packed course, which provided for fantastic racing,” said Howden. “It certainly held up well for both men’s and women’s events.”

Read was excited about taking the men’s race as he sets his sights on 2018 Olympic Winter Games selection in South Korea.

“The first run conditions were amazing and even though I started in bib 19, I had a good chance,” Read said. “It was softening a bit in the second run, but you could still feel it underneath. I think these races are some of the best you can get in the Southern Hemisphere in our summer.”

Read was lying in second after his first run, but was able erase his deficit and take the win with a combined time of 1.49.77 seconds. Second place was taken by Magnus Walch of Austria, 0.27 seconds back and third place went to his compatriot Manuel Feller, 0.32 seconds off the pace.

The fastest New Zealander in the field was Willis Feasey who finished 10th, 0.81 seconds behind Read. Top American honors went to Hig Roberts in 19th.

Hector was in blistering form, winning both runs for an overall time of 1.50.61 seconds, an impressive 1.26 seconds ahead of Norway’s European Cup GS champion Kristin Lysdahl. Third place was shared by Katharina Liensberger of Austria, who was the silver medalist at the 2017 World Junior Championships, and Norway’s Mina Fuerst Holtmann, who won Monday’s ANC giant slalom at Coronet Peak. The pair was 1.29 seconds off of Hector’s winning pace.

Hector was delighted with her win as it was her first time competing in New Zealand.

“This is my first time racing in New Zealand and today I was very happy with my race,” she shared. “The conditions were good on the course and the weather was wonderful.”

The fastest New Zealander was 21-year-old Piera Hudson in 16th place, and Nina O’Brien was the fastest American in 17th.

The Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ ANC FIS slalom races will be held at Coronet Peak on Aug. 30-31. The second men’s FIS ANC giant slalom is scheduled for Sept. 1.

Release courtesy of Winter Games NZ


Official Results

RankBibFIS codeSurnameYearnationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS PointsANC Points
 1 19 103729READ erik1991CAN 55.19 54.58 1: 49.77 6:00 am 100.00
 2 14 54104WALCH Magnus1992AUT 55.32 54.72 1: 50.04 +0.27 8:41 80.00
 3 16 54063FELLER Manuel1992AUT 55.95 54.14 1: 50.09 +0.32 8.86 60.00
 4 3 54144MEIER Daniel1993AUT 55.04 55.06 1: 50.10 +0.33 8.95 50.00
 5 4 700879ZAMPA Andreas1993SVK 55.72 54.45 1: 50.17 +0.40 9:57 45.00
 6 11 103865PHILP Trevor1992CAN 55.56 54.65 1: 50.21 +0.44 9.93 40.00
 7 6 103676BROWN Phil1991CAN 55.86 54.50 1: 50.36 +0.59 11:27 36.00
 8th 10 700830ZAMPA Adam1990SVK 56.55 53.88 1: 50.43 +0.66 11.89 32.00
 9 35 501898ROENNGREN Mattias1993SWE 56.86 53.66 1: 50.52 +0.75 12.70 29.00
 10 1 410364FEASEY Willis1992NZL 56.13 54.45 1: 50.58 +0.81 13:23 26.00
 11 42 54170MATT Michael1993AUT 56.69 53.93 1: 50.62 +0.85 13:59 24.00
 12 13 150644KRYZL Krystof1986CZE 55.68 55.00 1: 50.68 +0.91 14:12 22:00
 13 12 54027BRENNSTEINER Stefan1991AUT 56.64 54.05 1: 50.69 +0.92 14:21 8:00 pm
 14 34 53889HIRSCHBUEHL Christian1990AUT 56.28 54.52 1: 50.80 +1.03 15:20 18:00
 15 24 40577LAIDLAW Harry1996OUT 56.79 54.03 1: 50.82 +1.05 15:37 16:00
 16 39 502015JAKOBSEN Kristoffer1994SWE 56.51 54.32 1: 50.83 +1.06 15:46 15:00
 17 25 422301HAUGEN Per Gate Stone1994NOR 56.72 54.19 1: 50.91 +1.14 16:18 14:00
 18 20 400235WINKELHORST Steffan1992NED 56.01 54.93 1: 50.94 +1.17 16:45 13:00
 19 15 934566ROBERTS Hig1991USA 55.63 55.46 1: 51.09 +1.32 17.78 12:00
 20 7 202584RUBBER FOOT Julian1994GER 56.66 54.46 1: 51.12 +1.35 5.18 11:00
 21 45 561313DVORNIK Aljaz1995SLO 56.93 54.20 1: 51.13 +1.36 18:14 10:00
 22 17 202451STRASSER Linus1992GER 56.28 55.01 1: 51.29 +1.52 19:57 9:00
 23 38 54320BLACK Marco1995AUT 56.49 54.85 1: 51.34 +1.57 20:02 8:00
 24 33 422390MONSEN Marcus1995NOR 56.64 54.76 1: 51.40 +1.63 20:55 7:00
 25 43 511983AERNI Luca1993SUI 56.41 55.03 1: 51.44 + 1.67 20.91 6:00 am
 26 8th 6530500MCLAUGHLIN Brian1993USA 56.39 55.10 1: 51.49 +1.72 21:36 5:00
 27 23 400237MEINERS Maarten1992NED 56.45 55.08 1: 51.53 +1.76 21.71 4:00
 28 46 511996YULE Daniel1993SUI 56.76 54.81 1: 51.57 +1.80 7.22 3:00
 29 5 53985MATHIS Marcel1991AUT 56.60 55.12 1: 51.72 +1.95 23:41 2:00
 30 40 501873LUNDBAECK Gustav1993SWE 57.08 55.04 1: 52.12 +2.35 26.98 1:00
 31 32 202265STAUBITZER Benedict1990GER 56.62 55.53 1: 52.15 +2.38 27.25
 32 9 60261MAES Sam1998BEL 57.11 55.66 1: 52.77 +3.00 32.78
 33 48 422318ROEISLAND Max1994NOR 57.38 55.72 1: 53.10 +3.33 35.73
 34 2 410365BARWOOD Adam1992NZL 57.42 55.93 1: 53.35 +3.58 37.96
 35 27 6530538WOOLSON Thomas1993USA 57.19 56.20 1: 53.39 +3.62 38.32
 36 18 511856ILIANO Nicholas1992SUI 57.47 56.08 1: 53.55 +3.78 39.75
 37 22 6291028SORIO Daniele1994ITA 57.57 56.06 1: 53.63 +3.86 40.46
 38 30 6290799FRANCESCHETTI Pietro1993ITA 57.20 56.49 1: 53.69 +3.92 41.00
 39 41 511863SETTE Daniele1992SUI 57.02 56.83 1: 53.85 +4.08 42.43
 40 21 54471DORNER Thomas1998AUT 57.38 56.63 1: 54.01 +4.24 43.85
 41 59 422640WEMBSTAD Jesper1998NOR 57.94 56.13 1: 54.07 +4.30 44.39
 42 37 40523DEMSCHAR Dominic1993OUT 57.55 57.71 1: 55.26 +5.49 55.01
 43 47 104469SHARP Keegan1997CAN 58.21 57.37 1: 55.58 +5.81 57.87
 44 54 60256VERBEKE Tom1997BEL 59.02 56.58 1: 55.60 +5.83 58.05
 45 58 54467SPIECKER Florian1998AUT 58.67 57.13 1: 55.80 +6.03 59.83
 46 44 6531486FUCIGNA Peter1996USA 58.68 57.13 1: 55.81 +6.04 59.92
 47 65 400301ROSSUM VAN Max1998NED 59.03 57.03 1: 56.06 +6.29 62.16
 48 64 6531296STUERCKE Hunter1995USA 59.38 57.27 1: 56.65 +6.88 67.42
 49 74 6532562BOWERS Jack2000USA 59.43 57.24 1: 56.67 +6.90 67.60
 50 52 320389HONG Dong-kwan1995KOR 59.05 57.65 1: 56.70 +6.93 67.87
 51 55 700929PRIELOZNY Matej1997SVK 59.05 57.97 1: 57.02 +7.25 70.73
 52 67 151292PROVAZNIK Adam2000CZE 59.41 57.81 1: 57.22 +7.45 72.51
 53 69 230667PROIOS Ioannis1995GRE 59.52 57.74 1: 57.26 +7.49 72.87
 54 53 6530925VAN DEURSEN Jake1994USA 59.44 57.84 1: 57.28 +7.51 73.05
 55 57 561368DVORNIK Jaka1997SLO 59.43 58.08 1: 57.51 +7.74 75.10
 56 56 6530865HAFERMAN Eric1994USA 59.60 58.32 1: 57.92 +8.15 78.76
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 84 610003MILLER Asa2000PHI
 83 221328KUWALL Duncan1998GBR
 82 410432CASHMORE William2001NZL
 81 6300630TSUTSUMI Masashi1999JPN
 80 410408LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Ben1997NZL
 79 410399ANDREWS Sam1996NZL
 78 6292943SALVI Mauro1998ITA
 77 700956JAROSCAK Miroslav1999SVK
 75 6532609DAVENPORT hatch2000USA
 73 512260THUERIG Robin1997SUI
 71 221277KICK Euan1997GBR
 70 40624ADAMS Jack1998OUT
 68 410393JUNEAU Tai1995NZL
 63 512311PIAZZA Matteo1998SUI
 61 320424YOUNG MIN-SIK1997KOR
Did not finish 2nd run
 72 6532089LANE Tristan1998USA
 60 6292953NARDELLI Martin1998ITA
 50 303865MIYAMOTO Shinya1992JPN
 31 6530534VIETZE Sandy1993USA
Did not finish 1st run
 85 410434FERRAR William1998NZL
 76 410415RICH Jackson1998NZL
 66 6532564COTE Matthieu2000USA
 62 512259WIGGENHAUSER Sandro1997SUI
 51 320293KYUNG Sung-hyun1990KOR
 36 511899ROCHAT Marc1992SUI
 29 60236VAN DEN BROECKE Dries1995BEL
 28 512014NIEDERBERGER Bernhard1993SUI
 26 511718PLEISH Manuel1990SUI
Did not start 1st run
 86 40676HEAYDON Henry2001OUT
 49 511908SCHMIDIGER Reto1992SUI
RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS PointsANC Points
 1 5 506399HECTOR Sara1992SWE 55.69 54.92 1:50.61 6.00 100.00
 2 13 426187LYSDAHL Kristin1996NOR 56.62 55.25 1:51.87 +1.26 17.16 80.00
 3 14 56388LIENSBERGER Katharina1997AUT 56.45 55.45 1:51.90 +1.29 17.43 60.00
 3 7 426100HOLTMANN Mina Fuerst1995NOR 56.47 55.43 1:51.90 +1.29 17.43 60.00
 5 12 516300SCHNEEBERGER Bettina1994SUI 57.60 55.85 1:53.45 +2.84 31.16 45.00
 6 1 197616ALPHAND Estelle1995SWE 57.71 55.94 1:53.65 +3.04 32.93 40.00
 7 3 505760PIETILAE-HOLMNER Maria1986SWE 57.40 56.49 1:53.89 +3.28 35.06 36.00
 8 23 56417FEST Nadine1998AUT 58.43 55.66 1:54.09 +3.48 36.83 32.00
 9 31 425879RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina1991NOR 58.22 56.01 1:54.23 +3.62 38.07 29.00
 10 15 506664FJAELLSTROEM Magdalena1995SWE 57.76 56.56 1:54.32 +3.71 38.87 26.00
 11 27 155728DUBOVSKA Martina1992CZE 57.66 56.83 1:54.49 +3.88 40.38 24.00
 12 4 506348STAALNACKE Ylva1992SWE 57.99 56.62 1:54.61 +4.00 41.44 22.00
 13 25 56367GALLHUBER Katharina1997AUT 58.41 56.35 1:54.76 +4.15 42.77 20.00
 14 22 405138JELINKOVA Adriana1995NED 58.43 56.36 1:54.79 +4.18 43.03 18.00
 15 19 425981SKJOELD Maren1993NOR 58.12 57.00 1:55.12 +4.51 45.96 16.00
 16 11 415205HUDSON Piera1996NZL 58.38 56.80 1:55.18 +4.57 46.49 15.00
 17 28 6535773O BRIEN Nina1997USA 58.11 57.16 1:55.27 +4.66 47.29 14.00
 18 35 426043TVIBERG Maria Therese1994NOR 58.84 56.46 1:55.30 +4.69 47.55 13.00
 19 16 56253HUBER Katharina1995AUT 59.08 57.14 1:56.22 +5.61 55.70 12.00
 20 9 506350EKLUND Nathalie1992SWE 59.00 57.38 1:56.38 +5.77 57.12 11.00
 21 39 6535907ENGLISH Francesca1997USA 59.50 57.07 1:56.57 +5.96 58.81 10.00
 22 8 225709BRUCE Abigail2000GBR 1:00.04 58.12 1:58.16 +7.55 72.89 9.00
 23 20 45398PARKER Kathryn1998AUS 1:00.40 57.87 1:58.27 +7.66 73.87 8.00
 24 24 45411TOMKINSON Lily1997AUS 1:00.72 59.41 2:00.13 +9.52 90.35 0.00
 25 40 325119GIM So-hui1996KOR 1:01.37 58.85 2:00.22 +9.61 91.14 0.00
 26 41 299269GILARDONI Carole1996ITA 1:01.06 59.35 2:00.41 +9.80 92.83 0.00
 27 29 225757WOODWARD Sarah2001GBR 1:01.66 59.10 2:00.76 +10.15 95.93 0.00
 28 17 225739FOSTER Olivia2001GBR 1:01.45 1:00.22 2:01.67 +11.06 103.99 0.00
 29 37 325124KANG Young-Seo1997KOR 1:02.30 59.91 2:02.21 +11.60 108.78 0.00
 30 45 415234THOMPSON Livvie2001NZL 1:02.84 1:00.22 2:03.06 +12.45 116.31 0.00
 31 18 415219BUSHELL Georgia1999NZL 1:02.98 1:01.27 2:04.25 +13.64 126.85
 32 43 225715WARD Olivia2000GBR 1:03.21 1:01.07 2:04.28 +13.67 127.12
 33 44 107807GOODMAN Emily1998CAN 1:04.86 1:02.58 2:07.44 +16.83 155.11
 34 46 225721LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Hannah2000GBR 1:06.54 1:03.12 2:09.66 +19.05 174.78
 35 48 275044MURPHY Elle2001IRL 1:06.84 1:03.52 2:10.36 +19.75 180.98
Did not finish 2nd run
 36 6535934KLOMHAUS Storm1998USA
 32 539678PETERSON Foreste1993USA
 30 705394KANTOROVA Barbara1992SVK
 10 225659ANDERSON Jessica1998GBR
 6 206751MUTSCHLECHNER Julia1997GER
Did not start 2nd run
 38 6295334SANDULLI Elena2000ITA
 33 56333MAIR Chiara1996AUT
Did not finish 1st run
 49 235347TSIOVOLOU Maria-Eleni2001GRE
 47 308018NAKACHI Maya Simkowitz2000JPN
 42 415213WILLINGER Georgia1997NZL
 34 6535765MANGAN Patricia1997USA
 26 516348SCHNEIDER Anja1994SUI
 21 225612MEAD Darcie1996GBR
 2 415232ROBINSON Alice2001NZL