American independent racer Robby Kelley snagged his first career Europa Cup podium on Wednesday, placing third in the first of two slaloms held in Hemsedal, Norway.

Kelley, who is a member of Redneck Racing and is based out of the Mount Mansfield Ski Club in Stowe, Vt., came from the 36th start position to move up to 10th place after the first run. Kelley’s second run was good enough to leapfrog him up into third place overall, 0.78 seconds behind race winner Ramon Zenhaeusern of the Swiss national team.

Advertisement

“I’m super psyched to start off the Europa Cup season with a podium,” Kelley said. “I’ve been feeling fast in training and it’s nice to have it show up in a race.”

As Kelley explained, his decision to make the trip was somewhat spur-of-the-moment. “I wasn’t really planning on coming over here at all. It was kind of a last minute decision but I’m glad I did. It’s been awesome to work in with the U.S. Europa Cup group – Ian Lochhead gave me some great pointers in training the last couple days that I feel really helped my skiing.”

Past NCAA standout Jonathan Nordbotten of the Norwegian national team finished just behind his former UVM teammate Kelley in fourth, also a career best Europa Cup result for the Catamount alumnus.

All four Americans on the start list managed to finish in the top 30 with AJ Ginnis in 18th, Mark Engel in 22nd, and Hig Roberts squeaking into the points with a 30th-place finish.

The American foursome will race slalom again tomorrow to wrap up the series.

Back Stateside, the NorAm ladies took over Copper Mountain from the men for the first of two scheduled GS races. The Canadian World Cup squad of Marie-Michele Gagnon, Mikaela Tommy, and Candace Crawford secured a clean sweep of the podium for the Great White North.

Gagnon made quick work of the field on the dry and chalky snow by winning both the first and second runs and gapping her junior teammate Tommy by 1.22 seconds. Crawford, who was well within striking distance of Gagnon after the first run, managed to hold onto her podium spot with a combined time 2.09 seconds off the winner. Megan McJames, in 11th, was the top American on the day.

Leading both the slalom and GS standings, Gagnon holds the overall lead of the NorAm Cup 280 points to Tommy’s 165. Lila Lapanja, currently sixth, is the top American with 116 points.


Official Results

Hemsedal Europa Cup Men’s Slalom

 1 2 511902ZENHAEUSERN Ramon1992SUI 59.74 59.43 1:59.17 6.00
 2 3 54320SCHWARZ Marco1995AUT 59.15 1:00.11 1:59.26 +0.09 6.54
 3 36 930160KELLEY Robby1990USA 1:00.15 59.80 1:59.95 +0.78 10.71
 4 18 421860NORDBOTTEN Jonathan1989NOR 59.46 1:00.55 2:00.01 +0.84 11.08
 5 39 54063FELLER Manuel1992AUT 1:00.17 59.87 2:00.04 +0.87 11.26
 6 1 220689RYDING Dave1986GBR 59.38 1:00.77 2:00.15 +0.98 11.92
 7 8 561148SKUBE Matic1988SLO 59.98 1:00.19 2:00.17 +1.00 12.04
 8 38 511127GINI Marc1984SUI 1:00.94 59.25 2:00.19 +1.02 12.16
 9 4 201896STEHLE Dominik1986GER 1:00.93 59.30 2:00.23 +1.06 12.40
 10 6 511908SCHMIDIGER Reto1992SUI 59.75 1:00.57 2:00.32 +1.15 12.95
 11 9 501111HARGIN Mattias1985SWE 59.14 1:01.28 2:00.42 +1.25 13.55
 12 26 53889HIRSCHBUEHL Christian1990AUT 1:00.07 1:00.39 2:00.46 +1.29 13.79
 13 49 180627MALMSTROM Victor1991FIN 1:00.83 59.88 2:00.71 +1.54 15.30
 13 5 202451STRASSER Linus1992GER 1:00.38 1:00.33 2:00.71 +1.54 15.30
 15 42 511899ROCHAT Marc1992SUI 1:00.63 1:00.11 2:00.74 +1.57 15.49
 16 14 194262BUFFET Robin1991FRA 1:00.26 1:00.53 2:00.79 +1.62 15.79
 17 30 180718HENTTINEN Jens1993FIN 1:00.72 1:00.13 2:00.85 +1.68 16.15
 18 13 6531063GINNIS AJ1994USA 1:00.75 1:00.25 2:01.00 +1.83 17.06
 19 10 54170MATT Michael1993AUT 59.74 1:01.39 2:01.13 +1.96 17.84
 20 25 50981HOERL Wolfgang1983AUT 1:00.95 1:00.20 2:01.15 +1.98 17.96
 21 11 511174VOGEL Markus1984SUI 1:00.41 1:00.82 2:01.23 +2.06 18.45
 22 24 561117KUERNER Miha1987SLO 1:00.76 1:00.52 2:01.28 +2.11 18.75
 22 15 934523ENGEL Mark1991USA 1:00.65 1:00.63 2:01.28 +2.11 18.75
 24 44 561291GROSELJ Zan1993SLO 1:00.56 1:01.05 2:01.61 +2.44 20.74
 25 23 6290183RONCI Giordano1992ITA 1:00.72 1:00.94 2:01.66 +2.49 21.04
 26 45 422300EIDE Peder Dahlum1994NOR 1:01.43 1:00.35 2:01.78 +2.61 21.77
 27 50 422073NETELAND Bjoernar1991NOR 1:01.36 1:01.36 2:02.72 +3.55 27.45
 28 31 60253MARCHANT Armand1997BEL 1:01.20 1:01.74 2:02.94 +3.77 28.78
 29 27 380334VIDOVIC Matej1993CRO 1:01.44 1:01.58 2:03.02 +3.85 29.26
 30 35 934566ROBERTS Hig1991USA 1:01.46 1:01.93 2:03.39 +4.22 31.50
 31 20 202520HOLZMANN Sebastian1993GER 1:01.01 1:02.53 2:03.54 +4.37 32.40
 32 63 501351JOHANSSON Emil1988SWE 1:02.25 1:01.43 2:03.68 +4.51 33.25
 33 56 51434TIPPELREITHER Matthias1988AUT 1:01.50 1:02.24 2:03.74 +4.57 33.61
 34 37 303097ISHII Tomoya1989JPN 1:01.70 1:02.17 2:03.87 +4.70 34.40
 35 48 6290886BACHER Fabian1993ITA 1:02.51 1:01.38 2:03.89 +4.72 34.52
 36 65 422403ROEA Henrik1995NOR 1:02.64 1:01.27 2:03.91 +4.74 34.64
 37 29 194664RIZZO Maxime1993FRA 1:01.79 1:02.17 2:03.96 +4.79 34.94
 38 76 350095PFIFFNER Marco1994LIE 1:02.58 1:02.12 2:04.70 +5.53 39.41
 39 81 194892CASTELLON Rudy1994FRA 1:02.66 1:02.50 2:05.16 +5.99 42.19
 39 69 481103ANDRIENKO Aleksander1990RUS 1:03.00 1:02.16 2:05.16 +5.99 42.19
 41 73 422390MONSEN Marcus1995NOR 1:03.00 1:02.51 2:05.51 +6.34 44.30
 42 79 422248BUSENGDAL Vegard1993NOR 1:02.82 1:02.77 2:05.59 +6.42 44.79
 43 40 550054ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps1992LAT 1:02.87 1:02.95 2:05.82 +6.65 46.18
 44 61 54340LAHNSTEINER Maximilian1996AUT 1:02.93 1:03.60 2:06.53 +7.36 50.47
 45 91 60236VAN DEN BROECKE Dries1995BEL 1:03.54 1:03.51 2:07.05 +7.88 53.61
 46 22 511817STRICKER Martin1991SUI 1:00.69 1:06.67 2:07.36 +8.19 55.48
 47 95 20378ESTEVE Axel1994AND 1:03.56 1:04.14 2:07.70 +8.53 57.54
Did not start 2nd run
 58 561322HADALIN Stefan1995SLO
Did not qualify 2nd run
 107 221289DAVIES Oliver1997GBR
 106 20392SOLSONA Robert1995AND
 105 430617CHRAPEK Adam1993POL
 103 221168BAGGIO Max1995GBR
 101 422469SOLHEIM Fabian Wilkens1996NOR
 100 422165SMOERSGAARD Trymm1992NOR
 99 550066ZVEJNIEKS Miks1995LAT
 97 422210TAJET Simen1993NOR
 94 422422MUNKEJORD Henrik Fjeldavlie1995NOR
 89 6190079ALLIOT LUGAZ Baptiste1995FRA
 88 422572BRUDEVOLL Bjoern1997NOR
 78 6190403NOEL Clement1997FRA
 77 6291911VACCARI Hans1996ITA
 57 561313DVORNIK Aljaz1995SLO
 54 491879SALARICH Joaquim1994SPA
 47 60160ALAERTS Kai1989BEL
 46 561296SPIK Jakob1994SLO
 32 30388BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas1997ARG
Did not finish 2nd run
 92 6290440ZINGERLE Alex1992ITA
 72 202485KETTERER David1993GER
 64 54252RASCHNER Dominik1994AUT
 62 501873LUNDBAECK Gustav1993SWE
 59 512138SIMONET Sandro1995SUI
 51 202604SAUTER Paul1994GER
 28 6291574SALA Tommaso1995ITA
 21 194207THEOLIER Steven1990FRA
 17 512063BONVIN Anthony1994SUI
 16 500656LARSSON Markus1979SWE
 12 193986PLACE Francois1989FRA
 7 512014NIEDERBERGER Bernhard1993SUI
Did not finish 1st run
 104 422558SANDERBERG Olav Engelhardt1997NOR
 102 422546LINDSTOEL Joachim Jagge1997NOR
 98 422397BAARDSETH Jeppe1995NOR
 96 422330SJOETUN Erling Astrup1994NOR
 93 422176ENGVOLL Morten1992NOR
 90 194935FAVROT Thibaut1994FRA
 87 6291725ZINGERLE Hannes1995ITA
 86 422461SOLHEIM Aage1996NOR
 85 501903CASSMAN Anthon1993SWE
 84 30266GASTALDI Sebastiano1991ARG
 83 6291374HOFER Alex1994ITA
 82 6290799FRANCESCHETTI Pietro1993ITA
 80 6190329GUILLOT Victor1996FRA
 75 194457GALEOTTI Greg1992FRA
 74 501898ROENNGREN Mattias1993SWE
 71 6291305MENEGALLI Nicolo1994ITA
 70 501994SUNDQUIST Max-gordon1994SWE
 68 700868FALAT Matej1993SVK
 67 202615TREMMEL Anton1994GER
 66 491853DEL CAMPO Juan1994SPA
 60 502015JAKOBSEN Kristoffer1994SWE
 55 6291430MAURBERGER Simon1995ITA
 53 501542KAAHRE Rickard1991SWE
 52 512086LUCHSINGER Jan1994SUI
 43 54245HETTEGGER Thomas1994AUT
 41 6291631LIBERATORE Federico1995ITA
 34 421954LYSDAHL Espen1990NOR
 33 180567RASANEN Joonas1989FIN
 19 51395DIGRUBER Marc1988AUT

Copper NorAm Women’s GS

 1 18 105269GAGNON Marie-Michele1989CAN 1:11.67 1:14.36 2:26.03 6.00
 2 3 107532TOMMY Mikaela1995CAN 1:12.35 1:14.90 2:27.25 +1.22 14.19
 3 1 107387CRAWFORD Candace1994CAN 1:11.84 1:16.28 2:28.12 +2.09 20.03
 4 2 425921HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten1992NOR 1:12.44 1:16.04 2:28.48 +2.45 22.44
 5 16 425929MOWINCKEL Ragnhild1992NOR 1:13.86 1:15.61 2:29.47 +3.44 29.09
 6 4 225525TILLEY Alexandra1993GBR 1:13.54 1:16.07 2:29.61 +3.58 30.03
 7 6 425916FAUSA Chloe Margrethe1992NOR 1:13.20 1:16.46 2:29.66 +3.63 30.36
 8 20 565373ROBNIK Tina1991SLO 1:13.35 1:16.38 2:29.73 +3.70 30.83
 9 17 155699PAULATHOVA Katerina1993CZE 1:13.53 1:16.34 2:29.87 +3.84 31.77
 10 35 106961MIELZYNSKI Erin1990CAN 1:14.81 1:15.18 2:29.99 +3.96 32.58
 11 5 538284MCJAMES Megan1987USA 1:13.54 1:16.56 2:30.10 +4.07 33.31
 12 34 426160MOHAGEN Julie Flo1996NOR 1:14.90 1:16.04 2:30.94 +4.91 38.95
 13 24 565320FERK Marusa1988SLO 1:14.78 1:16.21 2:30.99 +4.96 39.29
 14 7 206290HUEBNER Monica1990GER 1:14.31 1:16.84 2:31.15 +5.12 40.36
 15 26 539927LAPANJA Lila1994USA 1:15.07 1:16.30 2:31.37 +5.34 41.84
 16 28 565401BUCIK Ana1993SLO 1:15.34 1:16.24 2:31.58 +5.55 43.25
 17 10 539909MOLTZAN Paula1994USA 1:14.91 1:17.28 2:32.19 +6.16 47.34
 18 13 6535773O BRIEN Nina1997USA 1:15.99 1:16.40 2:32.39 +6.36 48.68
 19 47 107747SMART Amelia1998CAN 1:15.50 1:17.00 2:32.50 +6.47 49.42
 20 11 6535882DESROCHERS Rachael1997USA 1:15.57 1:17.06 2:32.63 +6.60 50.29
 21 27 315187IGNJATOVIC Nevena1990SRB 1:15.32 1:17.33 2:32.65 +6.62 50.43
 22 15 6535759LEBBY Stephanie1997USA 1:14.84 1:17.86 2:32.70 +6.67 50.76
 23 21 307255ISHIKAWA Haruna1994JPN 1:16.01 1:17.25 2:33.26 +7.23 54.52
 24 29 426153NORBYE Tuva1996NOR 1:16.38 1:17.00 2:33.38 +7.35 55.33
 25 31 307704ARAI Mio1997JPN 1:16.38 1:17.07 2:33.45 +7.42 55.80
 26 22 536481SCHLEPER Sarah1979MEX 1:16.34 1:17.90 2:34.24 +8.21 61.10
 27 8 6535930WARDLE Galena1998USA 1:15.65 1:18.62 2:34.27 +8.24 61.30
 28 46 6535947DECKER Cecily1998USA 1:15.82 1:18.67 2:34.49 +8.46 62.77
 29 14 539932IRWIN Katharine1994USA 1:16.81 1:18.19 2:35.00 +8.97 66.20
 30 19 307601ISHIBASHI Miki1996JPN 1:16.06 1:19.94 2:36.00 +9.97 72.91
 31 9 107562GARTNER Stephanie1996CAN 1:17.14 1:19.01 2:36.15 +10.12 73.91
 32 32 415205HUDSON Piera1996NZL 1:16.87 1:19.64 2:36.51 +10.48 76.33
 33 38 107427ST-GERMAIN Laurence1994CAN 1:17.06 1:19.55 2:36.61 +10.58 77.00
 34 42 107695WEARMOUTH Antonia1997CAN 1:17.93 1:18.83 2:36.76 +10.73 78.01
 35 48 539944HASKELL Mardene1994USA 1:17.83 1:18.97 2:36.80 +10.77 78.28
 36 54 107682CURRIE Stephanie1997CAN 1:18.20 1:19.49 2:37.69 +11.66 84.25
 37 69 405160TAN Claire1998NED 1:18.22 1:19.56 2:37.78 +11.75 84.85
 38 51 107556MCCARTHY Jocelyn1996CAN 1:18.49 1:19.58 2:38.07 +12.04 86.80
 39 30 426092CHRISTENSEN Nora Grieg1995NOR 1:18.42 1:20.61 2:39.03 +13.00 93.24
 40 49 107217KNOWLES Natalie1992CAN 1:18.53 1:20.77 2:39.30 +13.27 95.05
 41 23 307386DENDA Kayo1995JPN 1:17.35 1:22.33 2:39.68 +13.65 97.60
 42 63 6535747HARRIS Katy1997USA 1:19.03 1:21.16 2:40.19 +14.16 101.03
 43 59 107588WOODHOUSE Emma1996CAN 1:19.25 1:21.22 2:40.47 +14.44 102.91
 44 74 6536160SYMONS Jennie1999USA 1:19.21 1:21.37 2:40.58 +14.55 103.64
 45 43 6535204LATHROP Brittany1995USA 1:19.44 1:21.34 2:40.78 +14.75 104.99
 46 41 6535600MERRYWEATHER Alice1996USA 1:19.71 1:21.23 2:40.94 +14.91 106.06
 47 37 306987OKAMOTO Noe1992JPN 1:18.72 1:22.33 2:41.05 +15.02 106.80
 48 58 6535762LORD Madison1997USA 1:19.75 1:21.50 2:41.25 +15.22 108.14
 49 56 6535907ENGLISH Francesca1997USA 1:20.61 1:21.43 2:42.04 +16.01 113.44
 50 62 6535485REINHART Jessica1996USA 1:20.05 1:22.20 2:42.25 +16.22 114.85
 51 50 107610FRIGON Genevieve1996CAN 1:20.76 1:21.79 2:42.55 +16.52 116.86
 52 45 155586KMOCHOVA Tereza1990CZE 1:19.80 1:22.91 2:42.71 +16.68 117.94
 53 64 6535992THOMAS Claire1998USA 1:21.20 1:21.92 2:43.12 +17.09 120.69
 54 33 307221YOSHIHARA Mako1994JPN 1:20.34 1:23.11 2:43.45 +17.42 122.90
 55 70 6535806MCGREW Megan1997USA 1:21.34 1:23.17 2:44.51 +18.48 130.02
 56 65 6535538SPENCE Erin1996USA 1:21.11 1:24.44 2:45.55 +19.52 137.00
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 71 6535875LUPORI Ellese1997USA
 67 6535993CHAVEZ Lauren1998USA
 61 6535807CUTLER Haley1997USA
 57 307375KONNO Akari1994JPN
Did not finish 2nd run
 76 107713ATKINS Jackie1997CAN
 73 6536213CASHMAN Keely1999USA
 39 539904PALMER Teagen1994USA
 25 426032TRULSRUD Tonje Healey1994NOR
Did not finish 1st run
 75 6536179TALBOT Nellie Rose1999USA
 72 6536236TOWNSHEND Charlotte1999USA
 68 6535942LEBEL Maureen1998USA
 66 6536009FOLEY Anna1998USA
 60 6535873WATTS Jordan1997USA
 55 6535791WRIGHT Isabella1997USA
 53 6535774OSTERGREN Madison1997USA
 52 6535934KLOMHAUS Storm1998USA
 44 506523WEDSJOE Lisa1994SWE
 40 107697FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie1997CAN
 36 6535765MANGAN Patricia1997USA
 12 106825PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier1988CAN

Photo courtesy of Facebook – Mikaela Tommy