Annual South American Cup downhill and super-G races were held this week in La Parva, Chile, as several national team speed squads made the trek to the Andes for valuable speed training ahead of the 2017 World Cup season.

Members of the French, German, Slovenian, and various other World Cup teams raced the two downhills and one super-G race, as the French men managed to win all three races.

Advertisement

Men’s downhill race one saw Brice Roger of France take the win by an impressive 0.81 seconds ahead of Germany’s Thomas Dressen, finishing with a time of 1:14.38 seconds and scoring a minimum 6.00 FIS result. Dresden’s teammate, Joseph Fertsl rounded out the podium in third, a full second off of the Frenchman’s pace. The top South American skier of the day was Chile’s Henrik Von Appen, who finished in 16th place.

It was deja vu in race number two as Roger once again took the win with a time of 1:14.27 seconds, barely edging out Fertsl in second by a slim 0.07 second margin. Germany’s Andreas Sander skied into third place, 0.34 seconds off the pace. After scoring his second 6.00 FIS result in as many days, Roger managed to greatly improve his world rank to 31 from his previous rank of 71, something that will come in handy in this winter’s World Cup after suffering an injury in last December’s Santa Caterina downhill, which ended his season. Von Appen was once again the top South American, finishing in ninth.

Although women’s side did not enjoy the same depth of field as the men, competitive racing was still had as Chile’s Noelle Barahona took the win in race one with a time of 1:20.37 seconds, 0.69 seconds ahead of Argentina’s Macarena Simari Birkner in second. France’s Jade Grillet Aubert rounded out the podium in third, 0.72 seconds off the pace.

In women’s race number two, the Czech Republic’s Ester Ledecka took the victory, finishing an impressive 1.78 seconds ahead of Barahona in second with a time of 1:18.77 seconds. Grillet Aubert rounded out the podium in third, 2.38 seconds behind.

The final day saw men’s and women’s super-G action as France’s Valentin Giraud Moine took the win and a 6.00 FIS result in the men’s race, clocking in with a time of 1:08.95 seconds, just 0.09 seconds ahead of Slovenia’s Martin Cater in second. Fertsl managed to grab his third podium in three days as he finished in third, 0.22 seconds off of the pace set by Giraud Moine. Von Appen was the top South American for the third race in a row, finishing in 17th place.

Ledecka claimed victory in the women’s race with a time of 1:11.96 seconds, 1.05 seconds ahead of Barahona in second. Grillet Aubert found the podium once again in third, 1.42 seconds off of the Czech.

The SAC now moves to El Colorado, Chile for more downhill, super G, and alpine combined races September 12-16.


Results

Men’s Downhill Sept. 6

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 19 194190ROGER Brice1990FRA 1:14.38 6.00
 2 3 202535DRESSEN Thomas1993GER 1:15.22 +0.84 20.12
 3 8 202059FERSTL Josef1988GER 1:15.38 +1.00 22.81
 4 6 200379SANDER Andreas1989GER 1:15.53 +1.15 25.33
 5 5 561216KLINE Bostjan1991SLO 1:15.54 +1.16 25.49
 6 29 560447SPORN Andrej1981SLO 1:15.56 +1.18 25.83
 7 26 201811STECHERT Tobias1985GER 1:15.62 +1.24 26.84
 8 12 481730KUZNETSOV Ivan1996RUS 1:15.74 +1.36 28.86
 9 7 561217KOSI Klemen1991SLO 1:15.81 +1.43 30.03
 10 1 202566BRANDNER Christof1994GER 1:15.91 +1.53 31.71
 11 20 310426VUKICEVIC Marko1992SRB 1:15.93 +1.55 32.05
 12 17 481327TRIKHICHEV Pavel1992RUS 1:16.10 +1.72 34.91
 13 4 380292ZRNCIC DIM Natko1986CRO 1:16.13 +1.75 35.41
 14 13 202196BRANDNER Klaus1990GER 1:16.22 +1.84 36.92
 15 10 561255CATER Martin1992SLO 1:16.30 +1.92 38.27
 16 9 110324VON APPEN Henrik1994CHI 1:16.37 +1.99 39.44
 17 21 150743BERNDT Ondrej1988CZE 1:16.47 +2.09 41.12
 18 2 561310HROBAT Miha1995SLO 1:16.62 +2.24 43.64
 19 14 561214DEBELAK Tilen1991SLO 1:16.63 +2.25 43.81
 20 15 561067PERKO Rok1985SLO 1:16.82 +2.44 47.01
 21 16 60253MARCHANT Armand1997BEL 1:17.31 +2.93 55.24
 22 25 481845SVITKOV Gennadiy1997RUS 1:17.64 +3.26 60.79
 23 52 53985MATHIS Marcel1991AUT 1:17.74 +3.36 62.47
 24 31 30149SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier1980ARG 1:17.77 +3.39 62.97
 25 22 430640BABICKI Pawel1994POL 1:17.96 +3.58 66.16
 26 28 151215FOREJTEK Filip1997CZE 1:18.06 +3.68 67.84
 27 18 460071ACHIRILOAIE Ioan Valeriu1990ROU 1:18.13 +3.75 69.02
 28 24 194847JORDANIS Robin1994FRA 1:18.18 +3.80 69.86
 29 42 6190493RAVANEL Louis1997FRA 1:18.25 +3.87 71.04
 30 30 221053STEUDLE Roy-Alexander1993GBR 1:18.31 +3.93 72.05
 31 35 151238ZABYSTRAN Jan1998CZE 1:18.33 +3.95 72.38
 32 32 110383VON APPEN Sven1997CHI 1:18.34 +3.96 72.55
 33 33 110409HORWITZ Kai1998CHI 1:19.27 +4.89 88.18
 34 40 110414REINIKE Mario1998CHI 1:19.36 +4.98 89.69
 35 27 60236VAN DEN BROECKE Dries1995BEL 1:19.65 +5.27 94.57
 36 57 60271VERCAMMEN Xander1999BEL 1:20.09 +5.71 101.96
 37 45 110351QUIROGA Gonzalo1996CHI 1:20.67 +6.29 111.71
 38 54 54106BREITFUSS KAMMERLANDER Simon1992BOL 1:20.68 +6.30 111.88
 39 36 110350FIGUEROA Andres1996CHI 1:20.75 +6.37 113.05
 40 38 60255TINLAND Leonardo1997BEL 1:20.87 +6.49 115.07
 41 41 110419PIROZZI Roberto1999CHI 1:20.90 +6.52 115.57
 42 39 320386JO Kwang-ho1995KOR 1:21.52 +7.14 125.99
 43 50 110421MELERO Benjamin1999CHI 1:21.55 +7.17 126.50
 44 44 104619BLANCHARD Felix1998CAN 1:21.69 +7.31 128.85
 45 37 320379CHOI Chang-hyun1994KOR 1:21.86 +7.48 131.71
Did not start 1st run
 43 110381BANADOS Alejandro1997CHI
Did not finish 1st run
 56 104727VITTECOQ Justin1999CAN
 55 30431BEGINO Juan Cruz2000ARG
 53 104723GONEAU William1999CAN
 51 30416GRAVIER Balthazar1999ARG
 49 30432CANTERO Tomas2000ARG
 48 110429SCHILKRUT Ian2000CHI
 47 512028MATTLE Remo1994SUI
 46 110417ALLENDES Francisco1999CHI
 34 320390LEE Jang-woo1995KOR
 23 202345SCHWAIGER Dominik1991GER
 11 170131FAARUP Christoffer1992DEN

Men’s Downhill Sept. 7

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 12 194190ROGER Brice1990FRA 1:14.27 6.00
 2 6 202059FERSTL Josef1988GER 1:14.34 +0.07 7.18
 3 5 200379SANDER Andreas1989GER 1:14.61 +0.34 11.72
 4 3 202535DRESSEN Thomas1993GER 1:14.77 +0.50 14.42
 5 10 561217KOSI Klemen1991SLO 1:14.91 +0.64 16.77
 6 8 560447SPORN Andrej1981SLO 1:15.01 +0.74 18.45
 7 2 202566BRANDNER Christof1994GER 1:15.03 +0.76 18.79
 8 7 481730KUZNETSOV Ivan1996RUS 1:15.11 +0.84 20.14
 9 9 110324VON APPEN Henrik1994CHI 1:15.32 +1.05 23.67
 10 11 380292ZRNCIC DIM Natko1986CRO 1:15.36 +1.09 24.35
 11 1 310426VUKICEVIC Marko1992SRB 1:15.49 +1.22 26.53
 12 13 561067PERKO Rok1985SLO 1:15.50 +1.23 26.70
 13 4 201811STECHERT Tobias1985GER 1:15.64 +1.37 29.06
 14 25 170131FAARUP Christoffer1992DEN 1:15.72 +1.45 30.40
 15 15 561310HROBAT Miha1995SLO 1:15.75 +1.48 30.91
 16 16 202196BRANDNER Klaus1990GER 1:15.84 +1.57 32.42
 17 31 202345SCHWAIGER Dominik1991GER 1:16.17 +1.90 37.98
 18 17 481327TRIKHICHEV Pavel1992RUS 1:16.31 +2.04 40.33
 19 26 150743BERNDT Ondrej1988CZE 1:16.36 +2.09 41.18
 20 24 30149SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier1980ARG 1:16.60 +2.33 45.22
 21 23 561214DEBELAK Tilen1991SLO 1:16.66 +2.39 46.22
 22 30 53985MATHIS Marcel1991AUT 1:16.88 +2.61 49.93
 23 22 481845SVITKOV Gennadiy1997RUS 1:17.01 +2.74 52.12
 24 32 60236VAN DEN BROECKE Dries1995BEL 1:17.18 +2.91 54.98
 25 29 221053STEUDLE Roy-Alexander1993GBR 1:17.19 +2.92 55.15
 26 18 60253MARCHANT Armand1997BEL 1:17.29 +3.02 56.83
 27 20 430640BABICKI Pawel1994POL 1:17.32 +3.05 57.33
 28 27 151215FOREJTEK Filip1997CZE 1:17.36 +3.09 58.01
 29 19 6190493RAVANEL Louis1997FRA 1:17.45 +3.18 59.52
 30 33 110383VON APPEN Sven1997CHI 1:17.70 +3.43 63.73
 31 28 194847JORDANIS Robin1994FRA 1:17.79 +3.52 65.24
 32 36 151238ZABYSTRAN Jan1998CZE 1:18.09 +3.82 70.29
 33 34 110409HORWITZ Kai1998CHI 1:18.27 +4.00 73.32
 34 21 460071ACHIRILOAIE Ioan Valeriu1990ROU 1:18.31 +4.04 74.00
 35 50 60271VERCAMMEN Xander1999BEL 1:18.86 +4.59 83.25
 36 37 110350FIGUEROA Andres1996CHI 1:18.99 +4.72 85.44
 37 41 110414REINIKE Mario1998CHI 1:19.17 +4.90 88.47
 38 44 104619BLANCHARD Felix1998CAN 1:19.43 +5.16 92.85
 39 42 110419PIROZZI Roberto1999CHI 1:19.78 +5.51 98.74
 40 35 320390LEE Jang-woo1995KOR 1:19.87 +5.60 100.25
 41 40 320386JO Kwang-ho1995KOR 1:19.89 +5.62 100.59
 42 54 54106BREITFUSS KAMMERLANDER Simon1992BOL 1:20.11 +5.84 104.29
 43 47 512028MATTLE Remo1994SUI 1:20.32 +6.05 107.82
 44 39 60255TINLAND Leonardo1997BEL 1:20.43 +6.16 109.68
 45 56 104727VITTECOQ Justin1999CAN 1:20.60 +6.33 112.54
 46 49 110421MELERO Benjamin1999CHI 1:20.70 +6.43 114.22
 47 38 320379CHOI Chang-hyun1994KOR 1:20.79 +6.52 115.73
 48 48 30431BEGINO Juan Cruz2000ARG 1:20.92 +6.65 117.92
 49 45 110351QUIROGA Gonzalo1996CHI 1:21.16 +6.89 121.96
 50 53 104723GONEAU William1999CAN 1:21.19 +6.92 122.47
 51 55 30416GRAVIER Balthazar1999ARG 1:22.99 +8.72 152.76
 52 52 30432CANTERO Tomas2000ARG 1:23.17 +8.90 155.79
Did not start 1st run
 51 110429SCHILKRUT Ian2000CHI
 46 110417ALLENDES Francisco1999CHI
 43 110381BANADOS Alejandro1997CHI
 14 561255CATER Martin1992SLO

Women’s Downhill Sept. 6

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 101 115115BARAHONA Noelle1990CHI 1:20.37 63.91
 2 102 35089SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena1984ARG 1:21.06 +0.69 74.64
 3 107 197850GRILLET AUBERT Jade1997FRA 1:21.09 +0.72 75.11
 4 110 25096GUTIERREZ Mireia1988AND 1:21.56 +1.19 82.42
 5 115 65108NELLES Mathilde1997BEL 1:22.23 +1.86 92.84
 6 104 25188RAMENTOL Sara1996AND 1:22.26 +1.89 93.31
 7 117 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG 1:22.40 +2.03 95.48
 8 105 35079SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen1982ARG 1:22.87 +2.50 102.79
 9 111 35240KUIPERS Malena1999ARG 1:23.80 +3.43 117.26
 10 108 35177SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica1994ARG 1:24.12 +3.75 122.23
 11 112 35218BLAQUIER Carolina1997ARG 1:24.17 +3.80 123.01
 12 109 115209SILVA Florencia1998CHI 1:28.14 +7.77 184.76
 13 114 115217BECERRA Valentina1997CHI 1:30.26 +9.89 217.73
Did not start 1st run
 106 25194PALLAS Carmina1996AND
Did not finish 1st run
 116 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG
 113 35236CUCUZZA Chiara1999ARG
 103 155763LEDECKA Ester1995CZE

Women’s Downhill Sept. 7

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 105 155763LEDECKA Ester1995CZE 1:18.77 47.08
 2 103 115115BARAHONA Noelle1990CHI 1:20.55 +1.78 75.33
 3 106 197850GRILLET AUBERT Jade1997FRA 1:21.15 +2.38 84.85
 4 108 25096GUTIERREZ Mireia1988AND 1:21.34 +2.57 87.86
 5 101 35089SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena1984ARG 1:21.82 +3.05 95.48
 6 107 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG 1:22.20 +3.43 101.51
 7 109 65108NELLES Mathilde1997BEL 1:23.07 +4.30 115.32
 8 104 35079SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen1982ARG 1:23.12 +4.35 116.11
 9 102 25188RAMENTOL Sara1996AND 1:23.21 +4.44 117.54
 10 111 35177SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica1994ARG 1:24.10 +5.33 131.66
 11 114 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG 1:24.31 +5.54 134.99
 12 110 35240KUIPERS Malena1999ARG 1:25.23 +6.46 149.59
 13 112 35218BLAQUIER Carolina1997ARG 1:26.31 +7.54 166.73
 14 113 115209SILVA Florencia1998CHI 1:26.96 +8.19 177.05
 15 115 115217BECERRA Valentina1997CHI 1:27.78 +9.01 190.06

Men’s Super G Sept. 8

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 14 194542GIRAUD MOINE Valentin1992FRA 1:08.95 6.00
 2 7 561255CATER Martin1992SLO 1:09.04 +0.09 7.41
 3 6 202059FERSTL Josef1988GER 1:09.17 +0.22 9.45
 4 5 200379SANDER Andreas1989GER 1:09.22 +0.27 10.23
 5 3 561217KOSI Klemen1991SLO 1:09.25 +0.30 10.70
 6 2 202535DRESSEN Thomas1993GER 1:09.59 +0.64 16.02
 7 10 170131FAARUP Christoffer1992DEN 1:09.69 +0.74 17.59
 8 9 194298GIEZENDANNER Blaise1991FRA 1:09.75 +0.80 18.53
 9 8 380292ZRNCIC DIM Natko1986CRO 1:09.76 +0.81 18.69
 10 15 561214DEBELAK Tilen1991SLO 1:09.85 +0.90 20.10
 11 1 561310HROBAT Miha1995SLO 1:10.12 +1.17 24.33
 12 16 481327TRIKHICHEV Pavel1992RUS 1:10.14 +1.19 24.64
 13 4 202196BRANDNER Klaus1990GER 1:10.19 +1.24 25.42
 14 12 202345SCHWAIGER Dominik1991GER 1:10.31 +1.36 27.30
 15 13 561322HADALIN Stefan1995SLO 1:10.38 +1.43 28.40
 16 25 310426VUKICEVIC Marko1992SRB 1:10.40 +1.45 28.71
 17 11 110324VON APPEN Henrik1994CHI 1:10.46 +1.51 29.65
 18 20 201811STECHERT Tobias1985GER 1:10.59 +1.64 31.69
 19 22 481730KUZNETSOV Ivan1996RUS 1:10.72 +1.77 33.72
 20 17 60253MARCHANT Armand1997BEL 1:10.73 +1.78 33.88
 21 27 202566BRANDNER Christof1994GER 1:10.92 +1.97 36.86
 22 26 561067PERKO Rok1985SLO 1:11.27 +2.32 42.34
 23 31 53985MATHIS Marcel1991AUT 1:11.36 +2.41 43.75
 24 33 150743BERNDT Ondrej1988CZE 1:11.40 +2.45 44.38
 25 32 430640BABICKI Pawel1994POL 1:11.97 +3.02 53.30
 26 36 151215FOREJTEK Filip1997CZE 1:11.98 +3.03 53.46
 27 18 30266GASTALDI Sebastiano1991ARG 1:12.02 +3.07 54.09
 28 24 561313DVORNIK Aljaz1995SLO 1:12.05 +3.10 54.56
 29 21 194847JORDANIS Robin1994FRA 1:12.06 +3.11 54.71
 30 34 104436QUENNEVILLE Raphael1996CAN 1:12.09 +3.14 55.18
 31 35 481845SVITKOV Gennadiy1997RUS 1:12.19 +3.24 56.75
 32 40 151238ZABYSTRAN Jan1998CZE 1:12.23 +3.28 57.38
 33 30 30149SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier1980ARG 1:12.76 +3.81 65.68
 34 37 221053STEUDLE Roy-Alexander1993GBR 1:13.01 +4.06 69.59
 35 41 110409HORWITZ Kai1998CHI 1:13.03 +4.08 69.91
 36 43 6190493RAVANEL Louis1997FRA 1:13.48 +4.53 76.96
 37 38 104412BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William1996CAN 1:13.73 +4.78 80.87
 38 39 460071ACHIRILOAIE Ioan Valeriu1990ROU 1:13.91 +4.96 83.69
 39 54 110414REINIKE Mario1998CHI 1:14.15 +5.20 87.45
 40 44 104487FORTIN Alexandre1997CAN 1:14.35 +5.40 90.58
 41 46 512028MATTLE Remo1994SUI 1:14.41 +5.46 91.52
 42 52 104727VITTECOQ Justin1999CAN 1:14.52 +5.57 93.25
 43 58 104723GONEAU William1999CAN 1:14.57 +5.62 94.03
 44 55 110417ALLENDES Francisco1999CHI 1:14.80 +5.85 97.63
 45 49 320386JO Kwang-ho1995KOR 1:14.87 +5.92 98.73
 46 45 104619BLANCHARD Felix1998CAN 1:14.91 +5.96 99.35
 47 60 30431BEGINO Juan Cruz2000ARG 1:15.49 +6.54 108.44
 48 50 320390LEE Jang-woo1995KOR 1:15.67 +6.72 111.26
 49 47 60255TINLAND Leonardo1997BEL 1:15.68 +6.73 111.42
 50 59 110398GUERRERO Hermogenes1998CHI 1:16.18 +7.23 119.25
 51 62 110418CARACCI Juan Agustin1999CHI 1:16.19 +7.24 119.40
 52 66 30432CANTERO Tomas2000ARG 1:16.61 +7.66 125.98
 53 61 110364VELASCO Eugenio1996CHI 1:17.67 +8.72 142.59
 54 63 110399BADILLA Camilo1998CHI 1:18.46 +9.51 154.96
 55 64 110408CLARO Antonio1998CHI 1:18.52 +9.57 155.90
Disqualified 1st run
 42 110350FIGUEROA Andres1996CHI
Did not start 1st run
 65 194455MAITRE Thomas1992FRA
Did not finish 1st run
 57 30416GRAVIER Balthazar1999ARG
 56 110351QUIROGA Gonzalo1996CHI
 53 320379CHOI Chang-hyun1994KOR
 51 54106BREITFUSS KAMMERLANDER Simon1992BOL
 48 60271VERCAMMEN Xander1999BEL
 29 60236VAN DEN BROECKE Dries1995BEL
 28 110383VON APPEN Sven1997CHI
 23 560447SPORN Andrej1981SLO
 19 110266ANGUITA Martin1991CHI

Women’s Super G Sept. 8

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 104 155763LEDECKA Ester1995CZE 1:11.96 43.16
 2 101 115115BARAHONA Noelle1990CHI 1:13.01 +1.05 58.92
 3 110 197850GRILLET AUBERT Jade1997FRA 1:13.38 +1.42 64.47
 4 115 405160TAN Claire1998NED 1:14.07 +2.11 74.83
 5 107 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG 1:14.61 +2.65 82.93
 6 105 65108NELLES Mathilde1997BEL 1:15.16 +3.20 91.19
 7 114 35156BANCORA Salome1993ARG 1:16.23 +4.27 107.25
 8 109 115222DEL PEDREGAL Antonia1999CHI 1:16.48 +4.52 111.00
 9 108 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG 1:16.57 +4.61 112.35
 10 112 115220IDE Javiera1999CHI 1:17.96 +6.00 133.21
 11 118 325091KIM Seo-hyun1991KOR 1:18.67 +6.71 143.87
 12 119 115233GONZALEZ Isidora2000CHI 1:19.05 +7.09 149.57
 13 111 115217BECERRA Valentina1997CHI 1:19.78 +7.82 160.53
 14 113 115209SILVA Florencia1998CHI 1:20.23 +8.27 167.28
Disqualified 1st run
 116 35218BLAQUIER Carolina1997ARG
Did not start 1st run
 117 35240KUIPERS Malena1999ARG
Did not finish 1st run
 106 35177SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica1994ARG
 103 35079SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen1982ARG
 102 35089SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena1984ARG