HAFJELL, Norway – In the final races of the FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships, Norwegian Mina Fuerst Holtmann and Italian Henri Battilani shredded to gold in downhill.

In brilliant weather conditions, the races were nothing short of excitement with 129 racers on start (49 ladies and 80 men).

In the ladies’ event, Holtmann’s teammate Maria Therese Tviberg landed in second place, half a second behind the leader. Nicole Delago of Italy finished in third, 0.75 seconds back. Canadian Valerie Grenier finished fifth to cap off her impressive showing after winning bronze in the GS. U.S. development team athlete Breeze Johnson was the top American in 13th, followed by Katharine Irwin in 15th and Alice Merryweather in 30th.

In the men’s race, which followed the ladies’ competition, Norweigan Marcus Monsen and Swiss Niels Hintermann took silver and bronze, 0.33 and 0.34 seconds off the pace. Erik Arvidsson of the U.S. development team was the top American in 11th followed immediately by his teammate Sam Morse in 12th. Canadian Broderick Thompson was just one hundredth off Morse in 13th.

It was the first Junior Worlds title for both 19-year-old Holtmann and 21-year-old Battilani. Holtmann now owns a full set of medals from Hafjell with gold in downhill, silver in super G, and bronze in alpine combined.

The prestigious Marc Holder Trophy named after the former FIS President was won by Norway with 114 points ahead of Switzerland and Austria with 93 and 70 points, respectively. Before the downhill, Switzerland held the pole position but with six racers in the top 10, team Norway snagged the title on the final day.

With the conclusion of the downhill races, the 2015 FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships have come to an end and were officially closed in a ceremony following the competitions. The 2016 edition of the Championships will be held in Sochi, Russia.

Release courtesy of FIS

 

Results

Women’s downhill

 1  8  426100 HOLTMANN Mina Fuerst 1995 NOR  1:32.58  17.01
 2  22  426043 TVIBERG Maria Therese 1994 NOR  1:33.08  +0.50  23.76
 3  21  299466 DELAGO Nicole 1996 ITA  1:33.33  +0.75  27.14
 4  18  197616 ALPHAND Estelle 1995 FRA  1:33.40  +0.82  28.08
 5  1  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  1:33.56  +0.98  30.24
 6  27  206548 MAGG Ann Katrin 1994 GER  1:33.68  +1.10  31.86
 7  30  299402 GASSLITTER Verena 1996 ITA  1:33.72  +1.14  32.40
 8  41  56258 AGER Christina 1995 AUT  1:33.92  +1.34  35.10
 9  19  298767 SOSIO Federica 1994 ITA  1:33.95  +1.37  35.51
 10  26  426092 CHRISTENSEN Nora Grieg 1995 NOR  1:33.96  +1.38  35.64
 11  49  516344 KOPP Rahel 1994 SUI  1:34.01  +1.43  36.32
 12  36  426187 LYSDAHL Kristin Anna 1996 NOR  1:34.19  +1.61  38.75
 13  10  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  1:34.20  +1.62  38.88
 14  11  56311 REISINGER Elisabeth 1996 AUT  1:34.32  +1.74  40.50
 15  24  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:34.33  +1.75  40.64
 15  7  206668 WEIDLE Kira 1996 GER  1:34.33  +1.75  40.64
 17  15  197592 REILLER Gaelle 1995 FRA  1:34.34  +1.76  40.77
 18  2  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:34.35  +1.77  40.91
 19  23  56200 NICOLUSSI Kerstin 1994 AUT  1:34.55  +1.97  43.61
 20  12  516429 GROEBLI Nathalie 1996 SUI  1:34.75  +2.17  46.31
 21  17  197641 GAUCHE Laura 1995 FRA  1:34.77  +2.19  46.58
 22  20  197497 MIRADOLI Romane 1994 FRA  1:34.83  +2.25  47.39
 23  29  426153 NORBYE Tuva 1996 NOR  1:34.84  +2.26  47.52
 24  32  299029 GALLI Jole 1995 ITA  1:34.96  +2.38  49.14
 25  16  206520 DORSCH Patrizia 1994 GER  1:35.00  +2.42  49.68
 25  14  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS  1:35.00  +2.42  49.68
 27  3  506584 RAPAPORT Helena 1994 SWE  1:35.13  +2.55  51.44
 28  25  197665 LARROUY Noemie 1995 FRA  1:35.31  +2.73  53.87
 29  5  299363 ZENERE Asja 1996 ITA  1:35.40  +2.82  55.09
 30  6  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA  1:35.48  +2.90  56.17
 31  42  426032 TRULSRUD Tonje Healey 1994 NOR  1:35.61  +3.03  57.92
 32  28  56328 ORTLIEB Nina 1996 AUT  1:35.79  +3.21  60.35
 33  31  107583 REMME Roni 1996 CAN  1:35.80  +3.22  60.49
 34  43  56199 KAPPAURER Elisabeth 1994 AUT  1:35.84  +3.26  61.03
 35  35  516351 DAYER Julie 1995 SUI  1:36.55  +3.97  70.61
 36  9  298904 CILLARA ROSSI Valentina 1994 ITA  1:36.63  +4.05  71.69
 37  45  555036 ABOLTINA Agnese 1996 LAT  1:36.71  +4.13  72.77
 38  38  485807 OVCHINIKOVA Daria 1995 RUS  1:36.85  +4.27  74.66
 39  34  565428 BREZOVNIK Sasa 1995 SLO  1:36.90  +4.32  75.34
 40  46  225572 BROWN Cara 1994 GBR  1:37.18  +4.60  79.12
 41  40  225612 MEAD Darcie 1996 GBR  1:37.24  +4.66  79.93
 42  39  385096 POPOVIC Leona 1997 CRO  1:37.32  +4.74  81.01
 43  37  465098 CAILL Ania Monica 1995 ROU  1:37.35  +4.77  81.41
 44  47  485799 ALEXEEVA Nadezda 1995 RUS  1:37.37  +4.79  81.68
 45  44  485868 POGREBITSKAYA Olga 1996 RUS  1:37.61  +5.03  84.92
 46  48  225641 CLISSOLD Honor 1997 GBR  1:41.13  +8.55  132.45
Did not finish 1st run
 33  506701 HOERNBLAD Lisa 1996 SWE
 13  56283 RETTENWENDER Martina 1995 AUT
 4  197812 GERACI Romane 1997 FRA

 

Men’s downhill

 1  4  6291029 BATTILANI Henri 1994 ITA  1:29.62  18.82
 2  3  422390 MONSEN Marcus 1995 NOR  1:29.95  +0.33  23.42
 3  13  512124 HINTERMANN Niels 1995 SUI  1:29.96  +0.34  23.56
 4  42  422403 ROEA Henrik 1995 NOR  1:30.27  +0.65  27.89
 5  18  54306 DUJAKOVIC Slaven 1995 AUT  1:30.66  +1.04  33.33
 6  23  422421 MARKEGAARD Tomas 1995 NOR  1:30.72  +1.10  34.16
 7  8  501987 MONSEN Felix 1994 SWE  1:30.76  +1.14  34.72
 8  7  202566 BRANDNER Christof 1994 GER  1:30.78  +1.16  35.00
 9  29  380341 ULLRICH Max 1994 CRO  1:30.98  +1.36  37.79
 10  20  561310 HROBAT Miha 1995 SLO  1:31.05  +1.43  38.77
 11  17  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA  1:31.10  +1.48  39.46
 12  10  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA  1:31.13  +1.51  39.88
 13  12  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN  1:31.14  +1.52  40.02
 14  46  202615 TREMMEL Anton 1994 GER  1:31.16  +1.54  40.30
 15  27  6291536 PAINI Federico 1995 ITA  1:31.34  +1.72  42.81
 16  36  422400 HVAMMEN Kjetil 1995 NOR  1:31.40  +1.78  43.65
 17  38  422483 THORSEN Alexander Sannes 1996 NOR  1:31.41  +1.79  43.79
 18  6  512036 PFISTER Marc 1994 SUI  1:31.46  +1.84  44.48
 19  40  194873 SARRAZIN Cyprien 1994 FRA  1:31.47  +1.85  44.62
 19  39  422300 EIDE Peder Dahlum 1994 NOR  1:31.47  +1.85  44.62
 21  1  6290985 BUZZI Emanuele 1994 ITA  1:31.48  +1.86  44.76
 22  34  202603 MAAS Maximilian 1994 GER  1:31.49  +1.87  44.90
 23  2  6190176 BAILET Matthieu 1996 FRA  1:31.51  +1.89  45.18
 24  11  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem 1994 RUS  1:31.54  +1.92  45.60
 25  57  54358 GRAF Mathias 1996 AUT  1:31.61  +1.99  46.58
 26  14  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  1:31.62  +2.00  46.72
 27  16  512039 ROULIN Gilles 1994 SUI  1:31.66  +2.04  47.27
 28  21  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  1:31.67  +2.05  47.41
 28  19  6190210 GERACI Hugo 1996 FRA  1:31.67  +2.05  47.41
 30  22  104531 CRAWFORD James 1997 CAN  1:31.68  +2.06  47.55
 31  77  512138 SIMONET Sandro 1995 SUI  1:31.72  +2.10  48.11
 31  25  6190006 SCHULLER Victor 1995 FRA  1:31.72  +2.10  48.11
 33  33  110324 VON APPEN Henrik 1994 CHI  1:31.83  +2.21  49.64
 34  26  180729 SVENSK Mikael 1994 FIN  1:31.84  +2.22  49.78
 34  15  561322 HADALIN Stefan 1995 SLO  1:31.84  +2.22  49.78
 36  28  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:31.86  +2.24  50.06
 37  5  194858 ALLEGRE Nils 1994 FRA  1:32.07  +2.45  52.99
 38  9  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:32.09  +2.47  53.27
 39  41  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA  1:32.17  +2.55  54.39
 40  52  180737 LUUKKO Max 1994 FIN  1:32.22  +2.60  55.08
 40  44  54245 HETTEGGER Thomas 1994 AUT  1:32.22  +2.60  55.08
 42  37  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  1:32.46  +2.84  58.43
 43  61  54275 ANNEWANTER Manuel 1995 AUT  1:32.68  +3.06  61.50
 44  30  481782 MYAGKOV Fedor 1996 RUS  1:32.79  +3.17  63.03
 45  59  202712 HEGELE Georg 1996 GER  1:32.89  +3.27  64.43
 46  31  561299 ROBIC Sergij 1994 SLO  1:33.11  +3.49  67.50
 47  51  491853 DEL CAMPO Juan 1994 SPA  1:33.16  +3.54  68.20
 48  73  202604 SAUTER Paul 1994 GER  1:33.17  +3.55  68.33
 49  58  170159 VORRE Marcus 1998 DAN  1:33.39  +3.77  71.40
 50  45  430640 BABICKI Pawel 1994 POL  1:33.44  +3.82  72.10
 51  49  700929 PRIELOZNY Matej 1997 SVK  1:33.85  +4.23  77.82
 52  47  561344 FLORJANCIC Ven 1996 SLO  1:33.86  +4.24  77.96
 53  60  60253 MARCHANT Armand 1997 BEL  1:34.02  +4.40  80.19
 54  55  221168 BAGGIO Max 1995 GBR  1:34.38  +4.76  85.21
 55  50  110383 VON APPEN Sven 1997 CHI  1:34.43  +4.81  85.91
 56  56  700915 BROZMAN Branislav 1996 SVK  1:34.52  +4.90  87.16
 57  64  550066 ZVEJNIEKS Miks 1995 LAT  1:34.53  +4.91  87.30
 58  65  670067 KALYUZHNOV Nikita 1994 KAZ  1:34.69  +5.07  89.54
 59  69  700916 SENKAR Samuel 1996 SVK  1:35.49  +5.87  100.69
 60  68  700901 HYSKA Martin 1994 SVK  1:35.64  +6.02  102.79
 61  79  151110 STEPAN Martin 1995 CZE  1:36.07  +6.45  108.78
 62  63  151238 ZABYSTRAN Jan 1998 CZE  1:36.38  +6.76  113.11
 63  66  151215 FOREJTEK Filip 1997 CZE  1:36.40  +6.78  113.39
 64  76  710351 EMRIC Eman 1996 BIH  1:36.62  +7.00  116.45
 65  70  770015 TIMOFEEV Evgeniy 1994 KGZ  1:37.30  +7.68  125.94
 66  62  670074 BORZENKOV Vsevolod 1995 KAZ  1:37.65  +8.03  130.82
 67  72  900002 MANKANDEE Chonatee 1997 THA  1:38.47  +8.85  142.26
 68  80  550078 OPMANIS Elvis 1997 LAT  1:39.04  +9.42  150.21
 69  74  670080 KUCHIN Zakhar 1997 KAZ  1:41.20  +11.58  180.34
 70  78  210040 TUKHTAEV Kamiljon 1997 UZB  1:42.83  +13.21  203.07
Disqualified 1st run
 54  6190074 GATEAU Elie 1995 FRA
Did not start 1st run
 67  151186 STRAKA Jan 1997 CZE
Did not finish 1st run
 75  550087 ZVEJNIEKS Davis 1998 LAT
 71  6291725 ZINGERLE Hannes 1995 ITA
 53  180831 KANKKUNEN Sampo 1998 FIN
 48  481785 EFIMOV Simon 1996 RUS
 43  491876 PUENTE TASIAS Alex 1994 SPA
 35  481730 KUZNETSOV Ivan 1996 RUS
 32  104468 READ Jeffrey 1997 CAN
 24  512182 MEILLARD Loic 1996 SUI