J3 Rocky/Central JOs: McDonald pulls off sweep
Team Summit’s Conor McDonald completed a sweep of the men’s races at the J3 Rocky/Central Junior Olympics in Vail on Saturday, outclassing the field in the slalom by 2.42 seconds
TEAM SUMMIT'S Conor McDonald completed a sweep of the men’s races at the J3 Rocky/Central Junior Olympics in Vail on Saturday, outclassing the field in the slalom by 2.42 seconds.
McDonald finished with a time of 1 minute, 31.99 seconds. Ross Baker, from Minnesota’s Afton Alps Alpine Club, finished second with a time of 1:34.41. Thomas Lyon, from Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, finished third with a 1:34.56.
In the women’s race, Buck Hill’s Paula Moltzan, who placed third in the downhill, and won the GS, made her third trip to the podium by winning the slalom by 2.46 seconds with a time of 1:34.72. Jessica Delacenserie, from Ski and Snowboard Club Vail, finished second with a time of 1:37.18. Madeline Wiltgen, also from the Buck Hill Ski Team and with a second in the super G and a fourth in the GS, placed third in the slalom with a time of 1:38.13.
Men's Slalom
1 1 R5612197 McDonald, Conor SUM/93 44.04 47.95 1:31.99 0.00
2 8 C5799358 Baker, Ross AFT/93 45.49 48.92 1:34.41 16.05
3 32 R5603303 Lyon, Thomas C SSP/93 45.77 48.79 1:34.56 17.04
4 2 C5950407 Whalen, Madison BKH/93 46.68 48.22 1:34.90 19.30
5 3 R5856992 Osmundson, Mick CBA/93 45.40 49.53 1:34.93 19.50
6 11 R5844063 Rodney, George W SUM/93 45.44 50.40 1:35.84 25.53
7 10 R5802848 Hartmann, Kevin ASP/93 46.16 50.60 1:36.76 31.63
8 4 R5585633 Zorens, Kegan SUM/93 46.66 50.11 1:36.77 31.70
9 12 C5822606 Colombe, Chris ASB/93 47.96 49.32 1:37.28 35.08
10 27 R5794292 Reid, Hunter J ELD/93 47.34 50.62 1:37.96 39.59
11 35 C5963251 Schmitz, Chayden BKH/94 48.27 49.88 1:38.15 40.85
12 5 C5955422 Rasmussen, Eric ASB/93 48.79 49.41 1:38.20 41.18
13 51 R5764220 Krone, Kevin SUM/93 47.67 50.81 1:38.48 43.04
14 20 R5946157 Hemming, Luke ASP/93 46.87 51.86 1:38.73 44.69
15 9 C5815501 Doherty, Drake NNR/93 48.40 50.66 1:39.06 46.88
16 26 C6007538 Phelps, Clark WRT/93 48.04 51.26 1:39.30 48.47
17 23 R6050926 Niederhauser, Christoph SCV/93 47.94 51.50 1:39.44 49.40
18 25 C5953195 Kemp, Ryan ASB/93 48.54 51.14 1:39.68 50.99
19 6 R5884648 Moyer, Bobby ASP/94 47.70 52.14 1:39.84 52.05
20 77 C5806393 Amato, Michael ASB/93 48.80 51.16 1:39.96 52.85
21 16 C6024665 Blommer, William HHL/94 48.69 51.41 1:40.10 53.78
22 56 R6064950 Nagler, Austin QSC/94 48.41 51.99 1:40.40 55.77
23 30 C6014054 Beal, Ian ASB/94 48.41 52.19 1:40.60 57.09
24 66 R5503982 Gay, Jeffrey SSP/93 47.56 53.05 1:40.61 57.16
25 40 C6057616 Vermeulen, Joey GLS/93 49.05 52.09 1:41.14 60.68
26 43 C5834007 Tengdin, Rolf BKH/94 49.17 52.02 1:41.19 61.01
27 75 R5714464 Grise, Sam LRC/94 48.83 52.54 1:41.37 62.20
28 54 C6025118 Theis, Tyler HHL/94 49.72 52.02 1:41.74 64.65
29 33 R5801717 Rowe, Jeffery WPK/93 49.70 52.08 1:41.78 64.92
30 62 R5929021 Romano, Anthony CBA/94 49.73 52.19 1:41.92 65.85
31 72 R5713086 Koenig, Kyle SCV/93 49.12 53.19 1:42.31 68.43
32 52 C5900220 Sudekum, John LAR/93 49.46 53.06 1:42.52 69.83
33 37 R5839360 Lieberman, Benjamin ELD/93 50.10 52.79 1:42.89 72.28
34 19 R5948708 Ziolkowski, Zachary SCV/93 47.76 55.25 1:43.01 73.08
35 58 R5753785 Feilitzsch-Hanley, Phil WPK/94 49.84 53.72 1:43.56 76.72
36 60 C5822580 Colombe, Andy ASB/94 49.94 53.64 1:43.58 76.86
37 49 R5962949 Robbins, Colin WPK/93 50.57 53.70 1:44.27 81.43
38 78 R5974241 Duhnkrack, Logan LRC/94 49.89 54.67 1:44.56 83.35
39 46 C5796867 Ness, Ryan WRT/93 50.85 53.74 1:44.59 83.55
40 69 R5684139 Nelson, Tyler &nbs
p; ASP/93 50.88 53.90 1:44.78 84.81
41 34 R5622626 Nichols, John IV FLA/93 51.96 54.26 1:46.22 94.36
42 82 C5991666 Cloetingh, Connor WRT/93 52.68 53.98 1:46.66 97.28
43 76 R5717905 Barney, Ryan LRC/94 52.26 54.61 1:46.87 98.67
44 68 C6123723 Jacobs, Gabriel DUL/93 52.10 54.87 1:46.97 99.33
45 65 C5919097 Rottermond, Damon WRT/94 52.25 54.83 1:47.08 100.06
46 53 C5997770 Boyle, Arthur GIL/94 50.48 56.72 1:47.20 100.86
47 44 R6040760 Garden, Brock ELD/93 49.83 57.93 1:47.76 104.57
48 74 C5871843 Hurrelbrink, Duncan GIL/94 52.85 54.92 1:47.77 104.64
49 70 C5971379 Batcha, Tommy lee WRT/93 51.78 56.50 1:48.28 108.02
50 50 R5914551 Auran, Matthew FLA/94 51.89 56.42 1:48.31 108.22
51 73 C6030506 Brink, Wolfgang GIL/93 52.32 56.72 1:49.04 113.06
52 85 C5987342 Bryer, Roberto MRV/93 54.02 55.85 1:49.87 118.57
53 67 C6039978 McCardel, Cole MSC/94 54.05 57.21 1:51.26 127.78
54 14 R5836390 Graebel, Dan SCV/93 47.78 1:03.53 1:51.31 128.11
55 86 C5862727 Powell, Jacob GIL/93 49.47 1:02.44 1:51.91 132.09
56 36 C5884887 Misasi, Dominic ASB/93 1:00.25 53.20 1:53.45 142.30
57 47 R5983333 Spangler, Alex ELD/93 58.13 55.37 1:53.50 142.64
58 45 R6065122 Benge, Teddy ASP/93 48.40 1:05.81 1:54.21 147.34
59 39 R6051924 Harris, Brandon QSC/93 56.65 58.23 1:54.88 151.79
60 42 C6013981 Beal, Morgan ASB/93 49.49 1:07.06 1:56.55 162.86
61 22 C5934369 Grojean, Thomas III BKH/93 1:04.77 52.51 1:57.28 167.70
62 57 C5877048 Wong, Anthony ASB/94 1:02.82 54.63 1:57.45 168.83
63 55 C6027981 Cox, Eddie SPH/94 1:04.19 54.59 1:58.78 177.65
64 71 R5904131 Golbus, Ryan ASP/93 58.14 1:00.80 1:58.94 178.71
65 83 R5609961 Parker, Ian S SUM/93 51.94 1:08.78 2:00.72 190.51
66 21 C5770706 McNeill, Jack BKH/94 1:09.89 52.18 2:02.07 199.47
67 63 X6189245 Robertson, Sam AUS/93 50.36 1:16.02 2:06.38 228.05
68 79 C6070973 Siddall, Stephen MASTE MSC/94 1:44.43 56.03 2:40.46 454.04
DID NOT START 1st RUN
DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN
80 R5907746 Aubel, Bryan SCV/93
59 R5697719 McFadden, Daniel SUM/94
48 C6121156 Bremer, Brett BKH/93
38 C5766142 Christensen, Jake M LAR/93
31 R5782495 Braun, Nick SCV/94
28 C5867460 Stang, Jack AFT/93
18 R5902804 McCormick, Sean SCV/93
13 R5592100 Bernard, Connor D SSP/93
7 C5806088 Hunter, Taylor WRT/93
DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN
DID NOT START 2nd RUN
87 C5972559 Guyette, Alex GIL/93
DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN
81 C5897608 Hahn, Ethan EVL/93
61 C5993514 Coventry, Brian EVL/93
41 C5835806 Midthun, Lars T SPH/94
24 C5822663 Smith, Peter D GIL/94
17 C5985007 Kjos, Alex LAX/93
DISQUALIFIED 2nd RUN
88 C5818844 Kowalczyk, Nathan TNY/93 GATE 51
64 R6139711 Barry, J brinton SCV/94 GATE 51
29 R5733183 Stone, Peter ELD/93 GATE 51
15 C5934443 Gores, Grady AFT/93 GATE 3
Women's slalom
1 2 C5901384 Moltzan, Paula BKH/94 43.38 51.34 1:34.72 0.00
2 7 R5605183 Delacenserie, Jessica SCV/93 44.56 52.62 1:37.18 15.84
3 6 C5879226 Wiltgen, Madeline BKH/93 45.23 52.90 1:38.13 21.96
4 3 R5973359 Samuelson, Kaytlyn SCV/93 44.89 54.06 1:38.95 27.24
5 8 C5869201 Henderson, Samantha MRR/93 45.76 53.44 1:39.20 28.85
6 11 R587
7410 Strong, Anne SUM/93 45.92 54.14 1:40.06 34.39
7 10 C5767231 Post, Laura J BKH/93 45.90 54.83 1:40.73 38.70
8 25 R5877386 Strong, Elizabeth SUM/93 46.82 54.23 1:41.05 40.77
9 9 R5854922 White, Sarah SSP/93 46.39 55.03 1:41.42 43.15
10 13 R5716691 Colgan, Ciar R SSP/93 46.91 55.37 1:42.28 48.69
11 69 R5724927 Baden, Lexie SSP/94 48.48 55.38 1:43.86 58.86
12 22 R5954250 Aplin, Kulani TEL/93 48.06 55.84 1:43.90 59.12
13 23 R6030811 Guilmineau, Celine SCV/94 48.27 55.85 1:44.12 60.54
14 29 R5819982 Walters, Stefanie SUM/93 47.52 56.83 1:44.35 62.02
15 37 R5812425 Pearl, Natalie SSP/93 48.65 56.24 1:44.89 65.50
16 53 R5918115 Bush, Josephine TEL/93 49.51 55.56 1:45.07 66.65
17 14 C5812292 Davidson, Katie WRT/94 48.69 56.49 1:45.18 67.36
18 59 C5949987 Engstrand, Erica ASB/94 48.64 56.64 1:45.28 68.01
19 55 R5779483 Young, Hannah SSP/93 48.54 57.10 1:45.64 70.33
20 45 R5789003 Irwin, Katharine M SCV/94 48.05 58.50 1:46.55 76.19
21 21 C5866611 Daukss, Julie WRT/93 49.91 57.17 1:47.08 79.60
22 17 C6083158 Weaver, Mallory WRT/93 50.21 57.44 1:47.65 83.27
23 60 R5781307 Cooper, Julia SSP/94 50.58 57.08 1:47.66 83.33
24 62 C5762653 Spong, Erin TRR/93 49.49 58.60 1:48.09 86.10
25 63 R5877105 Shettig, Abbie SUM/94 50.42 57.74 1:48.16 86.55
26 57 R5936893 Ochs, Annie CBA/94 50.77 57.83 1:48.60 89.39
27 31 C6025167 Cummings, Morgan ASB/94 51.03 58.09 1:49.12 92.74
28 4 C5882089 Ide, Maisie BKH/93 48.82 1:00.32 1:49.14 92.87
29 12 C5747159 Finsand, Kiltie BKH/93 46.20 1:02.97 1:49.17 93.06
30 18 C5940010 Thibideau, Kathryn NNR/93 50.68 58.80 1:49.48 95.05
31 48 R5876008 Hostetler, Katie SSP/94 50.33 59.17 1:49.50 95.18
32 15 R5858212 Gaylord, Emery ELD/93 50.97 58.84 1:49.81 97.18
33 42 R5776679 Newton, Kimberly SCV/93 50.60 59.47 1:50.07 98.85
34 39 C6084560 Steffens, Kelley GIL/94 51.12 59.00 1:50.12 99.18
35 64 R5616735 Spaeh, Eva O SCV/94 51.16 59.16 1:50.32 100.46
36 5 R5953997 Ryan, Katherine ASP/93 46.25 1:04.14 1:50.39 100.92
37 68 R5719356 Sheely, Miranda SUM/94 51.95 58.47 1:50.42 101.11
24 R5696646 Bowen, Kathryn TSA/94 51.01 59.41 1:50.42 101.11
39 19 C5950175 McGovern, Shannon CST/93 53.04 58.18 1:51.22 106.26
40 16 C6070189 Gencheff, Alex GLS/94 51.86 59.44 1:51.30 106.78
41 28 C5967781 Paquet, Mckaela GLS/93 51.95 59.44 1:51.39 107.36
42 46 C6180525 Rennie, Christina MSC/94 51.83 1:00.52 1:52.35 113.54
43 26 C6122162 Bence, Cassandra ASB/93 49.97 1:02.41 1:52.38 113.73
44 27 R5874433 Price, Hannah SUM/93 52.45 1:00.67 1:53.12 118.50
45 33 C6098511 Paine, Andrea MSC/94 53.14 1:00.06 1:53.20 119.01
46 65 C6122824 Bourdo, Shelby ASB/93 51.61 1:02.36 1:53.97 123.97
47 66 R5889514 Gaylord, Laura ELD/94 51.60 1:02.92 1:54.52 127.51
48 32 C5936828 Sato, Eleanor ASB/94 53.38 1:02.15 1:55.53 134.02
49 20 R5831698 Mickey, Katherine ASP/93 47.97 1:08.38 1:56.35 139.30
50 47 C6004154 Hire, Jordann PMR/93 55.95 1:00.98 1:56.93 143.03
51 54 C5939863 Overholt, Ella LAX/93 54.94 1:03.05 1:57.99 149.86
52 49 C5778824 Aitch, Ruthann HDV/93 53.86 1:05.09 1:58.95 156.04
53 61 R5913900 Whitney, Tegan TSA/94 55.96 1:04.83 2:00.79 167.89
54 41 R5951546 Daley, Cassady  
; SSP/93 48.56 1:12.53 2:01.09 169.82
55 56 C6123590 Fenton, Abby MRR/93 57.32 1:05.35 2:02.67 180.00
56 58 C6033427 Kohlhaas, Jessica DUL/93 56.58 1:07.79 2:04.37 190.95
57 38 C6130108 Olsen, Cecily WRT/94 1:03.79 1:01.88 2:05.67 199.32
58 44 C5936224 Heino, Samantha TNY/93 53.34 1:15.84 2:09.18 221.92
59 67 C5979059 Haeg, Eleanor GIL/93 1:18.18 58.86 2:17.04 272.54
60 70 R5728480 Hartman, Ellie M SUM/94 53.30 1:26.99 2:20.29 293.47
61 34 C6097810 Kenny, Nathalie MSC/94 53.83 1:30.07 2:23.90 316.72
62 35 R5813126 Whelihan, V grace SSP/93 1:28.37 58.38 2:26.75 335.07
63 52 C6128771 Landa, Jessica GIL/94 1:00.47 1:31.10 2:31.57 366.12
DID NOT START 1st RUN
DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN
51 R5746508 Pougiales, Ali SSP/94
50 R5905898 Grauer, Taylor WPK/93
43 R5988969 Ramirez Wood, Shelbee SUM/93
30 C5990395 Cass, Colleen BKH/94
DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN
DID NOT START 2nd RUN
DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN
40 C5965488 Rosenheimer, Piper HHL/93
1 R5924527 Byrne, Greta SCV/93
DISQUALIFIED 2nd RUN
36 R5749411 Zaik-Hodgkins, Isabelle SCV/94 GATE 46