Malmstrom takes second Europa Cup in Levi
Conditions were not as cold or windy as they had been the previous day for the second Europa Cup of the season, another GS at Levi, Finland and home team favorite Victor Malmstrom took advantage out charging the two podium placing skiers of day one.
Swede Calle Lindh posted second place and Russian Stepan Zuev third, reversing their finishes from the first race.
Malmstrom’s success seemed to fuel the Finnish team with fourth and fifth both being taken by back of the pack Finns posting strong second runs. Samu Torsti was fourth from the 32nd start spot and Eemeli Pininen fifth from the 47th start.
Calle Lindh photo from earlier this season by Gepa
Levi (FIN)
European Cup
Men’s Giant Slalom
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 4 | 180627 | MALMSTROM Victor | 1991 | FIN | 1:04.61 | 1:03.68 | 2:08.29 | 6.00 |
2 | 6 | 501458 | LINDH Calle | 1990 | SWE | 1:04.64 | 1:03.77 | 2:08.41 | 6.83 |
3 | 5 | 481006 | ZUEV Stepan | 1988 | RUS | 1:04.89 | 1:04.05 | 2:08.94 | 10.51 |
4 | 32 | 180666 | TORSTI Samu | 1991 | FIN | 1:06.01 | 1:03.46 | 2:09.47 | 14.19 |
5 | 47 | 180705 | PIRINEN Eemeli | 1993 | FIN | 1:05.75 | 1:03.78 | 2:09.53 | 14.60 |
5 | 20 | 193986 | PLACE Francois | 1989 | FRA | 1:05.64 | 1:03.89 | 2:09.53 | 14.60 |
7 | 16 | 193967 | MUFFAT JEANDET Victor | 1989 | FRA | 1:06.08 | 1:03.79 | 2:09.87 | 16.96 |
8 | 1 | 192653 | FREY Thomas | 1984 | FRA | 1:06.05 | 1:03.89 | 2:09.94 | 17.45 |
9 | 36 | 53980 | KRIECHMAYR Vincent | 1991 | AUT | 1:06.20 | 1:03.89 | 2:10.09 | 18.49 |
10 | 12 | 202345 | SCHWAIGER Dominik | 1991 | GER | 1:06.57 | 1:03.68 | 2:10.25 | 19.60 |
11 | 19 | 480736 | KHOROSHILOV Alexander | 1984 | RUS | 1:05.74 | 1:04.52 | 2:10.26 | 19.67 |
12 | 38 | 54031 | LEITINGER Roland | 1991 | AUT | 1:06.26 | 1:04.03 | 2:10.29 | 19.87 |
13 | 7 | 511718 | PLEISCH Manuel | 1990 | SUI | 1:06.07 | 1:04.24 | 2:10.31 | 20.01 |
14 | 26 | 422139 | KILDE Aleksander Aamodt | 1992 | NOR | 1:05.84 | 1:04.49 | 2:10.33 | 20.15 |
15 | 24 | 700830 | ZAMPA Adam | 1990 | SVK | 1:06.57 | 1:03.85 | 2:10.42 | 20.78 |
15 | 15 | 511852 | CAVIEZEL Gino | 1992 | SUI | 1:06.21 | 1:04.21 | 2:10.42 | 20.78 |
17 | 23 | 500933 | OLSSON Jon | 1982 | SWE | 1:06.19 | 1:04.24 | 2:10.43 | 20.85 |
18 | 30 | 193672 | BLANC Samy | 1988 | FRA | 1:05.93 | 1:04.60 | 2:10.53 | 21.54 |
19 | 22 | 53969 | BISCHOF Martin | 1991 | AUT | 1:06.36 | 1:04.19 | 2:10.55 | 21.68 |
20 | 29 | 501384 | LINDGREN Tim | 1989 | SWE | 1:06.22 | 1:04.42 | 2:10.64 | 22.30 |
21 | 25 | 422304 | KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik | 1994 | NOR | 1:06.37 | 1:04.30 | 2:10.67 | 22.51 |
22 | 11 | 202535 | DRESSEN Thomas | 1993 | GER | 1:05.77 | 1:04.94 | 2:10.71 | 22.79 |
23 | 8 | 51401 | GRAF Bernhard | 1988 | AUT | 1:05.62 | 1:05.12 | 2:10.74 | 23.00 |
24 | 14 | 421946 | KRISTIANSEN Emil Bjoertomt | 1990 | NOR | 1:06.44 | 1:04.34 | 2:10.78 | 23.27 |
25 | 28 | 150644 | KRYZL Krystof | 1986 | CZE | 1:06.48 | 1:04.36 | 2:10.84 | 23.69 |
26 | 2 | 561032 | JAZBEC Janez | 1984 | SLO | 1:06.20 | 1:04.70 | 2:10.90 | 24.11 |
27 | 59 | 54063 | FELLER Manuel | 1992 | AUT | 1:07.02 | 1:03.97 | 2:10.99 | 24.73 |
28 | 21 | 481327 | TRIKHICHEV Pavel | 1992 | RUS | 1:06.63 | 1:04.39 | 2:11.02 | 24.94 |
29 | 51 | 53933 | SCHWEIGER Patrick | 1990 | AUT | 1:06.69 | 1:04.67 | 2:11.36 | 27.30 |
30 | 35 | 54027 | BRENNSTEINER Stefan | 1991 | AUT | 1:06.89 | 1:04.51 | 2:11.40 | 27.58 |
31 | 17 | 481428 | NOVIKOV Vladislav | 1993 | RUS | 1:06.80 | 1:04.68 | 2:11.48 | 28.13 |
32 | 33 | 54144 | MEIER Daniel | 1993 | AUT | 1:06.42 | 1:05.18 | 2:11.60 | 28.96 |
33 | 46 | 294911 | PATSCHEIDER Hagen | 1988 | ITA | 1:06.89 | 1:04.73 | 2:11.62 | 29.10 |
34 | 50 | 421849 | JOHANSEN Truls | 1989 | NOR | 1:06.89 | 1:04.75 | 2:11.64 | 29.24 |
35 | 67 | 303097 | ISHII Tomoya | 1989 | JPN | 1:06.89 | 1:04.93 | 2:11.82 | 30.49 |
36 | 10 | 511638 | TUMLER Thomas | 1989 | SUI | 1:05.60 | 1:06.29 | 2:11.89 | 30.97 |
37 | 61 | 501557 | PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan | 1991 | SWE | 1:07.17 | 1:05.05 | 2:12.22 | 33.26 |
38 | 58 | 202597 | SCHMID Alexander | 1994 | GER | 1:07.13 | 1:05.11 | 2:12.24 | 33.40 |
39 | 63 | 561161 | JAZBEC Patrick | 1989 | SLO | 1:07.41 | 1:04.87 | 2:12.28 | 33.68 |
40 | 41 | 192943 | OBERT Anthony | 1985 | FRA | 1:07.19 | 1:05.30 | 2:12.49 | 35.14 |
41 | 87 | 400235 | WINKELHORST Steffan | 1992 | NED | 1:07.34 | 1:05.27 | 2:12.61 | 35.97 |
42 | 48 | 400237 | MEINERS Maarten | 1992 | NED | 1:07.56 | 1:05.10 | 2:12.66 | 36.32 |
43 | 55 | 422134 | BJERTNESS Endre | 1992 | NOR | 1:07.09 | 1:05.59 | 2:12.68 | 36.46 |
44 | 45 | 990051 | BOSCA Giulio | 1990 | ITA | 1:07.19 | 1:05.53 | 2:12.72 | 36.73 |
45 | 54 | 511847 | MANI Nils | 1992 | SUI | 1:07.43 | 1:05.39 | 2:12.82 | 37.43 |
46 | 43 | 511808 | SCHMED Fernando | 1991 | SUI | 1:07.62 | 1:05.42 | 2:13.04 | 38.95 |
47 | 94 | 501111 | HARGIN Mattias | 1985 | SWE | 1:07.21 | 1:05.94 | 2:13.15 | 39.72 |
48 | 37 | 561148 | SKUBE Matic | 1988 | SLO | 1:07.52 | 1:05.65 | 2:13.17 | 39.85 |
49 | 93 | 20398 | VERDU SANCHEZ Joan | 1995 | AND | 1:07.29 | 1:06.04 | 2:13.33 | 40.96 |
50 | 53 | 194686 | FABRE Jonas | 1993 | FRA | 1:06.70 | 1:06.67 | 2:13.37 | 41.24 |
51 | 49 | 511908 | SCHMIDIGER Reto | 1992 | SUI | 1:07.63 | 1:06.55 | 2:14.18 | 46.86 |
52 | 90 | 700879 | ZAMPA Andreas | 1993 | SVK | 1:07.52 | 1:06.74 | 2:14.26 | 47.42 |
Did not qualify for 2nd run | |||||||||
96 | 430550 | KLUSAK Jakub | 1992 | POL | |||||
95 | 180786 | BACK Robin | 1996 | FIN | |||||
92 | 180731 | DAHL Juho | 1994 | FIN | |||||
91 | 491356 | CARRERAS Pol | 1990 | SPA | |||||
89 | 430472 | KLUSAK Michal | 1990 | POL | |||||
86 | 550054 | ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps | 1992 | LAT | |||||
85 | 180722 | KUUKKA Justus | 1994 | FIN | |||||
83 | 320293 | KYUNG Sung-Hyun | 1990 | KOR | |||||
82 | 180667 | HIETANEN Kasper | 1991 | FIN | |||||
81 | 180704 | PELTOLA Kalle | 1993 | FIN | |||||
79 | 380335 | ZUBCIC Filip | 1993 | CRO | |||||
78 | 53922 | WIESER Manuel | 1990 | AUT | |||||
77 | 291034 | PLANK Andy | 1989 | ITA | |||||
76 | 202451 | STRASSER Linus | 1992 | GER | |||||
73 | 180737 | LUUKKO Max | 1994 | FIN | |||||
72 | 690413 | FANTINO Antonio | 1991 | ITA | |||||
71 | 481103 | ANDRIENKO Aleksander | 1990 | RUS | |||||
70 | 20174 | VIDOSA Roger | 1984 | AND | |||||
69 | 491501 | ROCAMORA Pol | 1991 | SPA | |||||
68 | 511741 | ZURBRIGGEN Elia | 1990 | SUI | |||||
66 | 421911 | BLATTMANN Emil Holmeide | 1990 | NOR | |||||
64 | 202323 | LINDEBNER Anton | 1991 | GER | |||||
62 | 6290183 | RONCI Giordano | 1992 | ITA | |||||
57 | 512014 | NIEDERBERGER Bernhard | 1993 | SUI | |||||
56 | 294904 | PANGRAZZI Paolo | 1988 | ITA | |||||
44 | 422275 | JOHANSEN Ola Buer | 1993 | NOR | |||||
31 | 30266 | GASTALDI Sebastiano | 1991 | ARG | |||||
Did not finish 2nd run | |||||||||
40 | 561244 | KRANJEC Zan | 1992 | SLO | |||||
39 | 501255 | OEHAGEN Johan | 1987 | SWE | |||||
34 | 290095 | BALLERIN Andrea | 1989 | ITA | |||||
27 | 294348 | PERAUDO Adam | 1987 | ITA | |||||
18 | 194146 | LAMBERT Nicolas | 1990 | FRA | |||||
13 | 194212 | THOULE Nicolas | 1990 | FRA | |||||
9 | 202265 | STAUBITZER Benedikt | 1990 | GER | |||||
3 | 194495 | FAIVRE Mathieu | 1992 | FRA | |||||
Did not finish 1st run | |||||||||
88 | 180732 | NIEMELA Arttu | 1994 | FIN | |||||
84 | 320367 | PARK Je-yun | 1994 | KOR | |||||
80 | 380290 | SAMSAL Dalibor | 1985 | CRO | |||||
75 | 291318 | TONETTI Riccardo | 1989 | ITA | |||||
74 | 422073 | NETELAND Bjoernar | 1991 | NOR | |||||
65 | 511779 | HERMANN Sven | 1991 | SUI | |||||
60 | 511574 | TUMLER Marco | 1988 | SUI | |||||
52 | 422039 | KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer | 1991 | NOR | |||||
42 | 193334 | RIVAS Gabriel | 1986 | FRA |