North American half pipe skiers claimed five of six podium spots in a pre-Olympic, World Cup test event today (Feb.16) in rainy Sochi Russia, home of the 2014 Olympic Games.

A pair of American skiers grabbed the top two spots in the men’s event as Torin Yater-Wallace and Gus Kenworthy finished 1,2 ahead of Canadian Mike Riddle in third.

“I’m happy with my results. Everyone skied well considering the weather. I mean there were a few people that fell that could have put down sick runs, but that happens it’s a competition,” said Yater-Wallace. “It feels cool to be here at the Olympic venue – it’s a pretty good halfpipe – it’s long. The weather wasn’t great but hopefully next year it’s not as rainy and humid out, but you can’t change the weather.”

X Games gold medalist David Wise led a second wave of strong U.S. results in fifth, followed by Tucker Perkins in sixth and Joss Christensen in seventh.

Swiss Virinie Faivre took the women’s crown and was joined on the podium by Canadians Ros Groenewoud in second and Keltie Hansen in third.

“Definitely I think that being on the podium here gives me a bit of a confidence boost going into next year to know that I can perform well in this pipe,” said Groenewoud. “So, I know that I need to work really hard this next year because the quality of my skiing tonight definitely wasn’t the level it has been this season and definitely is not the quality I want it to be next year.”
 
For Groenewoud, the medal also confirmed her provisional early nomination to the Canadian Olympic team through the Canadian Freestyle Ski Association’s ‘Method A’ nomination process.
 
A tight cluster of American women cracked the top 15 led by Jamie Crane-Mauzy in ninth, Angeli Vanlaanen in 10th, Maddie Bowman in 11th and Annalisa Drew in 12th.

The Olympic test events continue in Sochi Sunday with men’s and women’s aerials contests. There will be men’s and women’s ski cross races Tuesday.

MORE TO COME

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2528389 YATER-WALLACE Torin  1995  USA   93.8    1000.00
 2  12  2528863 KENWORTHY Gus  1991  USA   90.00    800.00
 3  4  2484398 RIDDLE Mike  1986  CAN   88.2    600.00
 4  17  2526841 WELLS Byron  1992  NZL   84.4    500.00
 5  2  2484582 WISE David  1990  USA   83.00    450.00
 6  24  2526277 PERKINS Tucker  1991  USA   78.8    400.00
 7  49  2527777 CHRISTENSEN Joss  1991  USA   74.8    360.00
 8  21  2485218 TSUDA Kentaro  1983  JPN   56.6    320.00
 9  15  2525940 WELLS Josiah  1990  NZL   34.4    290.00
 10  8  2526779 BOWMAN Noah  1992  CAN   28.2    260.00
 11  13  2528504 FERREIRA Alex  1994  USA   27.2    240.00
 12  6  2529024 BLUNCK Aaron  1996  USA   18.4    220.00
 13  27  2527827 BARRYMORE Wing Tai  1992  USA   70.00    200.00
 14  5  2414363 ROLLAND Kevin  1989  FRA   69.00    180.00
 15  14  2528612 WELLS Beau-James  1995  NZL   69.00    160.00
 16  29  2450156 LAUPER Nils  1982  SUI   68.8    150.00
 17  9  2526864 ALLEN Christian  1990  USA   68.6    140.00
 18  32  2526227 BUCHAN Murray  1991  GBR   65.6    130.00
 19  11  2525958 MARGETTS Matt  1988  CAN   62.8    120.00
 20  19  2529602 ILIANO Frederick  1996  SUI   61.8    110.00
 21  22  2526924 TERADA Kiyoshi  1984  JPN   61.2    100.00
 22  28  2530893 SHEEHAN Lyndon  1988  NZL   60.6    90.00
 23  20  2526889 SEATON Taylor  1990  USA   59.4    80.00
 24  36  2530775 NARITA Gurimu  1994  JPN   59.00    70.00
 25  37  2526930 BIJASSON Nicolas  1991  FRA   58.2    60.00
 26  35  2526782 ATKINSON Kristopher  1991  CAN   57.8    50.00
 27  47  2529865 GOHL Andreas  1994  AUT   54.00    45.00
 28  26  2529122 LINDSTAD Jon Anders  1994  NOR   51.00    40.00
 29  33  2528635 KIM Kwang-Jin  1995  KOR   49.8    36.00
 30  10  2527115 SMAINE Kyle  1991  USA   48.8    32.00
 31  39  2485008 NABOKIKH Pavel  1989  RUS   47.2    28.00
 32  48  2526722 CHRISTEN Marc  1992  LIE   45.4    26.00
 33  45  2440155 KUWABARA Yuki  1982  JPN   45.2    24.00
 34  46  2444142 KAISER Markus  1978  LIE   42.6    22.00
 35  23  2529067 LERJEN Yannic  1990  SUI   42.00    20.00
 36  7  2526929 POLLET-VILLARD Joffrey  1992  FRA   39.8    19.70
 37  31  2480129 TANNO Mikiya  1984  JPN   39.6    19.40
 38  52  2531010 NAJDENOV Nikolaj  1984  BUL   39.4    19.10
 39  42  2527524 KORDYUK Petr  1992  RUS   38.6    18.80
 40  50  2526196 LIKETSOS Konstantinos  1982  GRE   36.4    18.50
 41  3  2424548 KRIEF Thomas  1993  FRA   36.4    18.20
 42  18  2528946 CROOK Peter  1993  IVB   30.6    17.90
 43  43  2530421 EGOROV Roman  1993  RUS   27.8    17.60
 44  51  2527337 SONEHARA Isao  1984  JPN   27.00    17.30
 45  16  2529039 CURRIER Lyman  1994  USA   26.8    0.00
 46  34  2527903 BLANCHI Antoine  1991  FRA   26.6    0.00
 47  40  2527334 SHIBABUKI Takanori  1986  JPN   20.2    0.00
 48  44  2526923 NAMIKI Kyohsuke  1977  JPN   15.00    0.00

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  5  2449865 FAIVRE Virginie  1982  SUI   80.8    1000.00
 2  4  2485240 GROENEWOUD Rosalind  1989  CAN   79.00    800.00
 3  18  2526959 HANSEN Keltie  1992  CAN   76.4    600.00
 4  16  2435218 MARTINOD Marie  1984  FRA   74.4    500.00
 5  6  2469362 JAEGER Mirjam  1982  SUI   70.6    450.00
 6  10  2485289 CARADEUX Anais  1990  FRA   65.6    400.00
 7  2  2529489 ONOZUKA Ayana  1988  JPN   62.2    360.00
 8  19  2528723 RAGETTLI Nina  1993  SUI   57.2    320.00
 9  14  2527493 CRANE-MAUZY Jamie  1992  USA   47.8    290.00
 10  22  2526245 VANLAANEN Angeli  1985  USA   27.6    260.00
 11  1  2527776 BOWMAN Maddie  1994  USA   19.8    240.00
 12  9  2527367 DREW Annalisa  1993  USA   13.4    220.00
 13  11  2485261 AERTS Katrien  1976  BEL   65.8    200.00
 14  12  2529617 KUZMA Janina  1985  NZL   62.4    180.00
 15  27  2529541 SHEEHAN Amy  1986  AUS   55.6    160.00
 16  8  2485115 MITSUBOSHI Manami  1984  JPN   52.8    150.00
 17  28  2530281 CHESNOKOVA Elizavetta  1996  RUS   51.6    140.00
 18  17  2484597 SHARP Kimmy  1989  USA   50.2    130.00
 19  29  2529868 GRAM Elisabeth  1996  AUT   46.2    120.00
 20  20  2484352 LONSDALE Emma  1984  GBR   45.8    110.00
 21  15  2526380 GRIFFITHS Katia  1980  SPA   45.2    100.00
 22  23  2485116 SATOH Maiko  1980  JPN   44.00    90.00
 23  26  2527483 BAUER Daniela  1986  AUT   42.4    80.00
 24  30  2530589 MAKAGONOVA Natalya  1992  RUS   37.8    70.00
 25  21  2526925 TERADA Shuri  1982  JPN   33.8    60.00
 26  24  2529293 CHESHIRE Rowan  1995  GBR   20.00    0.00
 27  7  2382062 HUDAK Jennifer  1986  USA   19.00    0.00
Did not start
     2529125 SJAASTAD CHRISTIANSEN Tiril  1995  NOR       
     2529955 YAMAZAKI Yurie  1989  JPN       
     2484708 SIGOURNEY Brita  1990  USA       

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here