Wednesday saw the South American Cup (SAC) series in El Colorado continue with men’s and women’s downhill action taking place at the Chilean resort.

Russia’s Aleksandra Prokopyeva took the women’s race with a time of 1:04.94 seconds, besting her compatriot Iulija Pleshkova in second by a slim 0.17 seconds. Andorra’s Carmina Pallas rounded out the podium in third, 0.26 seconds off of the winning pace. Top South American honors went to Noelle Barahona in sixth and Ski and Snowboard Club Vail‘s Casey Adams was the fastest American on the day in 14th.

Advertisement

The men’s race took place in a two-run format, with Serbia’s Marko Vukicevic crushing the field and taking the win with a combined time of 2:02.52 seconds, 0.84 seconds ahead of runner-up finisher Guglielmo Bosca of Italy. Norwegian national team member Stian Saugestad found himself in third, 1.28 seconds shy of the win. Chile’s Henrik Von Appen was the fastest South American in seventh place, 1.81 seconds back, with Alexander Birkner taking top American honors in 19th.

SAC action continues in El Colorado on Sept. 21 with downhill and alpine combined races.


Official Women’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.
 1 119 485749PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra1994RUS 1:04.94 100.00
 2 120 485941PLESHKOVA Iulija1997RUS 1:05.11 +0.17 80.00
 3 101 25194PALLAS Carmina1996AND 1:05.20 +0.26 60.00
 4 103 485631YAKOVISHINA Elena1992RUS 1:05.56 +0.62 50.00
 5 118 297195HOFER Anna1988ITA 1:05.62 +0.68 45.00
 6 102 115115BARAHONA Noelle1990CHI 1:06.07 +1.13 40.00
 7 121 465098CAILL Ania Monica1995ROU 1:06.13 +1.19 36.00
 8 106 197638CAMPILLO Manon1995FRA 1:06.69 +1.75 32.00
 9 108 225572BROWN Cara1994GBR 1:06.70 +1.76 29.00
 10 122 485973SILANTEVA Anastasiia1998RUS 1:06.81 +1.87 26.00
 11 104 35089SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena1984ARG 1:06.86 +1.92 24.00
 12 112 35079SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen1982ARG 1:07.53 +2.59 22.00
 13 105 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG 1:07.58 +2.64 20.00
 14 110 6536206ADAMS Casey1999USA 1:08.25 +3.31 18.00
 15 111 35156BANCORA Salome1993ARG 1:08.56 +3.62 16.00
 16 113 695101TIKUN Tetyana1994UKR 1:08.63 +3.69 15.00
 17 115 695108KNYSH Olha1995UKR 1:08.86 +3.92 14.00
 18 117 325091KIM Seo-hyun1991KOR 1:09.27 +4.33 13.00
 19 116 197848ARBEZ Tess1997IRL 1:09.41 +4.47 12.00
 20 125 6536001DOCTOR Chloe1998USA 1:09.96 +5.02 11.00
 21 128 35131GASTALDI Nicol1990ARG 1:10.06 +5.12 10.00
 22 129 325106LEE Hyun-ji1994KOR 1:10.09 +5.15 9.00
 23 114 35240KUIPERS Malena1999ARG 1:10.24 +5.30 0.00
 24 123 6536330MCMURTRY Jessica1999USA 1:10.72 +5.78 0.00
 25 126 115209SILVA Florencia1998CHI 1:12.08 +7.14 0.00
Did not finish 1st run
 109 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG
Did not start 1st run
 127 485926KRYUKOVA Kristina1997RUS
 124 496055PAU Nuria1994ESP
 107 6535868MURER Abigail1997USA

Official Men’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.
 1 1 310426VUKICEVIC Marko1992SRB 1:00.25 1:02.27 2:02.52 100.00
 2 3 6290845BOSCA Guglielmo1993ITA 1:00.95 1:02.41 2:03.36 +0.84 80.00
 3 15 422120SAUGESTAD Stian1992NOR 1:01.44 1:02.36 2:03.80 +1.28 60.00
 4 8 292514HEEL Werner1982ITA 1:01.03 1:02.78 2:03.81 +1.29 50.00
 5 7 502004KOELL Alexander1990SWE 1:01.40 1:02.69 2:04.09 +1.57 45.00
 6 25 6290985BUZZI Emanuele1994ITA 1:01.73 1:02.42 2:04.15 +1.63 40.00
 7 5 110324VON APPEN Henrik1994CHI 1:01.66 1:02.67 2:04.33 +1.81 36.00
 8 12 6291029BATTILANI Henri1994ITA 1:01.37 1:02.99 2:04.36 +1.84 32.00
 9 6 380292ZRNCIC DIM Natko1986CRO 1:01.43 1:02.98 2:04.41 +1.89 29.00
 10 4 561310HROBAT Miha1995SLO 1:01.43 1:03.02 2:04.45 +1.93 26.00
 11 2 221117GOWER Jack1994GBR 1:01.60 1:03.28 2:04.88 +2.36 24.00
 12 23 20398VERDU Joan1995AND 1:01.76 1:03.17 2:04.93 +2.41 22.00
 13 22 6290540DE VETTORI Matteo1993ITA 1:02.15 1:02.83 2:04.98 +2.46 20.00
 14 11 6291625SCHIEDER Florian1995ITA 1:01.84 1:03.48 2:05.32 +2.80 18.00
 14 10 20324OLIVERAS Marc1991AND 1:02.24 1:03.08 2:05.32 +2.80 18.00
 16 32 6190551DE GALBERT Antoine1998FRA 1:02.36 1:03.22 2:05.58 +3.06 15.00
 17 27 151238ZABYSTRAN Jan1998CZE 1:02.98 1:02.72 2:05.70 +3.18 14.00
 18 28 561214DEBELAK Tilen1991SLO 1:02.73 1:03.03 2:05.76 +3.24 13.00
 19 55 6532137BIRKNER Alexander1998USA 1:03.11 1:02.85 2:05.96 +3.44 12.00
 20 9 561397NARALOCNIK Nejc1999SLO 1:02.58 1:03.60 2:06.18 +3.66 11.00
 21 21 561329SENCAR Dusan1996SLO 1:02.83 1:03.45 2:06.28 +3.76 10.00
 22 34 460071ACHIRILOAIE Ioan Valeriu1990ROU 1:03.17 1:03.20 2:06.37 +3.85 9.00
 23 17 30149SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier1980ARG 1:02.64 1:03.78 2:06.42 +3.90 8.00
 24 29 670037ZAKURDAEV Igor1987KAZ 1:03.12 1:03.32 2:06.44 +3.92 7.00
 25 35 151237KLINSKY Tomas1998CZE 1:03.22 1:03.25 2:06.47 +3.95 6.00
 26 13 150743BERNDT Ondrej1988CZE 1:03.07 1:03.45 2:06.52 +4.00 5.00
 27 33 104537ALEXANDER Cameron1997CAN 1:02.91 1:03.63 2:06.54 +4.02 4.00
 27 26 151215FOREJTEK Filip1997CZE 1:03.15 1:03.39 2:06.54 +4.02 4.00
 29 37 6532159DESPRES Jack1998USA 1:02.97 1:04.04 2:07.01 +4.49 2.00
 30 39 20413VARGAS BOURGUET Matias1996AND 1:03.36 1:04.19 2:07.55 +5.03 1.00
 31 14 561360KRALJ Zan1997SLO 1:03.55 1:04.06 2:07.61 +5.09
 32 40 110383VON APPEN Sven1997CHI 1:03.56 1:04.21 2:07.77 +5.25
 33 43 320323KIM Seul-kyung1991KOR 1:03.38 1:04.40 2:07.78 +5.26
 34 36 104620KIRSHENBLATT Max1998CAN 1:03.61 1:04.26 2:07.87 +5.35
 35 30 6190203ARENE Martin1996FRA 1:03.45 1:04.67 2:08.12 +5.60
 36 41 320391KIM Dong-woo1995KOR 1:03.57 1:04.61 2:08.18 +5.66
 37 31 194813DELOR Emilien1994FRA 1:03.60 1:04.62 2:08.22 +5.70
 38 46 6532339WRIGHT Spencer1999USA 1:03.69 1:05.04 2:08.73 +6.21
 39 42 110409HORWITZ Kai1998CHI 1:03.91 1:04.87 2:08.78 +6.26
 40 38 104708ALEXANDER Kyle1999CAN 1:03.89 1:05.01 2:08.90 +6.38
 41 56 80077MACEDO Michel1998BRA 1:04.03 1:05.23 2:09.26 +6.74
 42 45 320370LEE Dong-geun1994KOR 1:04.36 1:05.21 2:09.57 +7.05
 43 48 6190217PICCARD Daron1996FRA 1:04.00 1:05.72 2:09.72 +7.20
 44 19 30266GASTALDI Sebastiano1991ARG 1:04.29 1:05.67 2:09.96 +7.44
 45 49 320386JO Kwang-ho1995KOR 1:04.81 1:05.58 2:10.39 +7.87
 46 18 30388BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas1997ARG 1:04.68 1:06.09 2:10.77 +8.25
 47 52 670082DANOV Sergey1997KAZ 1:05.31 1:06.39 2:11.70 +9.18
 48 50 512028MATTLE Remo1994SUI 1:05.69 1:06.30 2:11.99 +9.47
 49 59 110418CARACCI Juan Agustin1999CHI 1:05.73 1:06.63 2:12.36 +9.84
 50 53 30422VALLECILLO Juan Pablo1999ARG 1:05.41 1:07.19 2:12.60 +10.08
 51 62 110434SIGNE Valentin2000CHI 1:05.40 1:07.43 2:12.83 +10.31
 52 47 320296PARK hyuk1990KOR 1:05.87 1:07.48 2:13.35 +10.83
 53 58 6532446PIPER Blake1999USA 1:06.34 1:08.24 2:14.58 +12.06
 54 57 30431BEGINO Juan Cruz2000ARG 1:06.51 1:08.86 2:15.37 +12.85
 55 63 110437VENEZIAN Max2000CHI 1:08.56 1:10.05 2:18.61 +16.09
Did not finish 2nd run
 51 320390LEE Jang-woo1995KOR
 44 690694KOVBASNYUK Ivan1993UKR
Did not finish 1st run
 54 110350FIGUEROA Andres1996CHI
Did not start 1st run
 61 110388VENEZIAN Lorenzo1997CHI
 60 110429SCHILKRUT Ian2000CHI
 16 422278WINDINGSTAD Rasmus1993NOR