Randall takes Tour de Ski sprint to move to fifth overall
VAL MUESTAIR, Switzerland (Jan. 1) – American Kikkan Randall was untouchable on New Year’s Day, leading qualifying by nearly five seconds and winning each of her three heats by huge margins to claim her second victory in three Tour de Ski starts in the freestyle sprint at Val Muestair.
Randall led qualifying by 4.82 seconds, then won heats by 4.3, 3.4 and 8.7 seconds, respectively to dominate the event under clear sunny skies.
“The crowd up there was great,” said Randall. “The course was tough but fun. Just happy to have another good day on my skis.”
The win boosted Randall from 14th to fifth in the Tour de Ski standings, one minute, 18 seconds behind leader Justyna Kowalczyk of Poland who failed to make the final heat.
All four U.S. women including Jessie Diggins, Holly Brooks and Liz Stephen made the heats along with Andy Newell, who was ninth to lead the USA as Norway’s Finn Haagen Krogh won the men’s leg.
The Tour has three stages remaining including a 15k freestyle for women and 35k for men Thursday in Toblach, Italy before the Tour finishes in Val di Fiemme, Italy with a pair of stages Saturday and Sunday.
Women’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Time | FIS Points |
1 | 1 | 1365857 | RANDALL Kikkan | 1982 | USA | ||
2 | 4 | 3425410 | OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad | 1990 | NOR | ||
3 | 23 | 3425499 | WENG Heidi | 1991 | NOR | ||
4 | 5 | 3205224 | KOLB Hanna | 1991 | GER | ||
5 | 24 | 3425003 | STEIRA Kristin Stoermer | 1981 | NOR | ||
6 | 2 | 3505217 | KALLA Charlotte | 1987 | SWE | ||
7 | 18 | 3435001 | KOWALCZYK Justyna | 1983 | POL | ||
8 | 16 | 3205075 | HERRMANN Denise | 1988 | GER | ||
9 | 3 | 3195056 | JEAN Aurore | 1985 | FRA | ||
10 | 9 | 3425301 | JOHAUG Therese | 1988 | NOR | ||
11 | 8 | 3185004 | SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka | 1982 | FIN | ||
12 | 10 | 3515087 | VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien | 1987 | SUI | ||
13 | 7 | 3425183 | JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt | 1987 | NOR | ||
14 | 12 | 3505434 | WIKEN Emma | 1989 | SWE | ||
15 | 15 | 3055066 | SMUTNA Katerina | 1983 | AUT | ||
16 | 20 | 3565002 | FABJAN Vesna | 1985 | SLO | ||
17 | 6 | 3535410 | DIGGINS Jessica | 1991 | USA | ||
18 | 11 | 3535142 | BROOKS Holly | 1982 | USA | ||
19 | 22 | 3485032 | KOROSTELEVA Natalia | 1981 | RUS | ||
20 | 27 | 1247226 | ZELLER Katrin | 1979 | GER | ||
21 | 13 | 3295144 | DEBERTOLIS Ilaria | 1989 | ITA | ||
22 | 17 | 3205176 | RINGWALD Sandra | 1990 | GER | ||
23 | 19 | 1255374 | ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa | 1978 | FIN | ||
24 | 26 | 3195115 | AYMONIER Celia | 1991 | FRA | ||
25 | 30 | 3535261 | STEPHEN Elizabeth | 1987 | USA | ||
26 | 14 | 3185137 | KYLLOENEN Anne | 1987 | FIN | ||
27 | 21 | 3565034 | CEBASEK Alenka | 1989 | SLO | ||
28 | 25 | 3505445 | OEBERG Jennie | 1989 | SWE | ||
29 | 28 | 3485342 | DOTSENKO Anastasia | 1986 | RUS | ||
30 | 29 | 3485195 | TCHEKALEVA Yulia | 1984 | RUS | ||
31 | 31 | 3185256 | LAHTEENMAKI Krista | 1990 | FIN | ||
32 | 32 | 3185168 | NISKANEN Kerttu | 1988 | FIN | ||
33 | 33 | 3185114 | AHERVO Laura | 1984 | FIN | ||
34 | 34 | 3485510 | MEDVEDEVA Polina | 1989 | RUS | ||
35 | 35 | 3295141 | AGREITER Debora | 1991 | ITA | ||
36 | 36 | 3425349 | KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe | 1989 | NOR | ||
37 | 37 | 3055047 | MUSCHET Kerstin | 1988 | AUT | ||
38 | 38 | 3195010 | HUGUE Coraline | 1984 | FRA | ||
39 | 39 | 3505183 | HAAG Anna | 1986 | SWE | ||
40 | 40 | 3195040 | FAIVRE PICON Anouk | 1986 | FRA | ||
41 | 41 | 1293107 | BOEHLER Stefanie | 1981 | GER | ||
42 | 42 | 1255665 | SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa | 1979 | FIN | ||
43 | 43 | 3485198 | IVANOVA Julia | 1985 | RUS | ||
44 | 44 | 3155041 | VRABCOVA – NYVLTOVA Eva | 1986 | CZE | ||
45 | 45 | 3485371 | KUZIUKOVA Olga | 1985 | RUS | ||
46 | 46 | 3435031 | MACIUSZEK Paulina | 1985 | POL | ||
47 | 47 | 3565014 | JEZERSEK Barbara | 1986 | SLO | ||
48 | 48 | 3295005 | CAVALLAR Veronica | 1983 | ITA | ||
49 | 49 | 1142563 | SHEVCHENKO Valentina | 1975 | UKR | ||
50 | 50 | 3485042 | IKSANOVA Alija | 1984 | RUS | ||
51 | 51 | 3295013 | PILLER Marina | 1984 | ITA | ||
52 | 52 | 1323565 | MANNIMA Tatjana | 1980 | EST | ||
53 | 53 | 3485203 | SHAIDUROVA Larisa | 1987 | RUS | ||
54 | 54 | 3295088 | DE MARTIN TOPRANIN Virginia | 1987 | ITA | ||
55 | 55 | 3435018 | KUBINSKA Kornelia | 1985 | POL | ||
56 | 56 | 1319976 | KOLOMINA Yelena | 1981 | KAZ | ||
57 | 57 | 3695016 | ANTSYBOR Maryna | 1987 | UKR | ||
58 | 58 | 3675018 | MATROSSOVA Marina | 1990 | KAZ | ||
59 | 59 | 3505069 | LINDBORG Sara | 1983 | SWE | ||
60 | 60 | 3505231 | ERIKSSON Mia | 1987 | SWE | ||
61 | 61 | 3485193 | KHAZOVA Irina | 1984 | RUS | ||
62 | 62 | 3675007 | OSSIPOVA Tatyana | 1987 | KAZ | ||
63 | 63 | 3665014 | RUDAKOVA Ekaterina | 1984 | BLR | ||
64 | 64 | 1181848 | YATSKAYA Oxana | 1978 | KAZ | ||
65 | 65 | 3675010 | LANCHAKOVA Viktoriya | 1988 | KAZ | ||
66 | 66 | 1289227 | SANNIKOVA Alena | 1980 | BLR | ||
Did not start | |||||||
1008 | 3225006 | HUGHES Fiona-Elizabeth | 1990 | GBR | |||
1007 | 3055065 | MAYERHOFER Veronika | 1992 | AUT | |||
1006 | 3205260 | SCHICHO Elisabeth | 1991 | GER | |||
1005 | 3205225 | ANGER Lucia | 1991 | GER | |||
1004 | 3205298 | EICHHORN Theresa | 1992 | GER | |||
1003 | 3205403 | CARL Victoria | 1995 | GER | |||
1002 | 3205124 | SIEGEL Monique | 1989 | GER | |||
1001 | 1373617 | FESSEL Nicole | 1983 | GER |
Men’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Time | FIS Points |
1 | 3 | 3420961 | KROGH Finn Haagen | 1990 | NOR | ||
2 | 6 | 3290326 | PELLEGRINO Federico | 1990 | ITA | ||
3 | 13 | 3100097 | VALJAS Len | 1988 | CAN | ||
4 | 2 | 3510023 | COLOGNA Dario | 1986 | SUI | ||
5 | 7 | 3500664 | HALFVARSSON Calle | 1989 | SWE | ||
6 | 1 | 3500259 | JOENSSON Emil | 1985 | SWE | ||
7 | 20 | 3500139 | HELLNER Marcus | 1985 | SWE | ||
8 | 4 | 3420239 | NORTHUG Petter jr. | 1986 | NOR | ||
9 | 8 | 3530005 | NEWELL Andrew | 1983 | USA | ||
10 | 16 | 3480013 | VYLEGZHANIN Maxim | 1982 | RUS | ||
11 | 9 | 3220002 | MUSGRAVE Andrew | 1990 | GBR | ||
12 | 18 | 3100110 | HARVEY Alex | 1988 | CAN | ||
13 | 12 | 3670007 | POLTORANIN Alexey | 1987 | KAZ | ||
14 | 14 | 3480314 | CHERNOUSOV Ilia | 1986 | RUS | ||
15 | 21 | 3100006 | KERSHAW Devon | 1982 | CAN | ||
16 | 25 | 3150069 | JAKS Martin | 1986 | CZE | ||
17 | 11 | 3050159 | TRITSCHER Bernhard | 1988 | AUT | ||
18 | 15 | 3670000 | CHEBOTKO Nikolay | 1982 | KAZ | ||
19 | 22 | 3480016 | LEGKOV Alexander | 1983 | RUS | ||
20 | 24 | 1298054 | PASINI Fabio | 1980 | ITA | ||
21 | 5 | 3290007 | HOFER David | 1983 | ITA | ||
22 | 10 | 3190025 | DARRAGON Roddy | 1983 | FRA | ||
23 | 23 | 1067291 | DI CENTA Giorgio | 1972 | ITA | ||
24 | 27 | 3290004 | SCOLA Fulvio | 1982 | ITA | ||
25 | 29 | 3430103 | STAREGA Maciej | 1990 | POL | ||
26 | 17 | 3500762 | LINDBLAD Anton | 1990 | SWE | ||
27 | 19 | 1362947 | PERL Curdin | 1984 | SUI | ||
28 | 26 | 3190230 | GOALABRE Paul | 1991 | FRA | ||
29 | 28 | 3420468 | EINARSSON Snorri | 1986 | NOR | ||
30 | 30 | 3660065 | SEMENOV Michail | 1986 | BLR | ||
31 | 31 | 1363141 | FISCHER Remo | 1981 | SUI | ||
32 | 32 | 1323468 | REHEMAA Aivar | 1982 | EST | ||
33 | 33 | 3150070 | RAZYM Ales | 1986 | CZE | ||
34 | 34 | 1345875 | GAILLARD Jean Marc | 1980 | FRA | ||
35 | 35 | 1310470 | KRECZMER Maciej | 1981 | POL | ||
36 | 36 | 3510342 | BAUMANN Jonas | 1990 | SUI | ||
37 | 37 | 3480828 | JAPAROV Dmitriy | 1986 | RUS | ||
38 | 38 | 1297957 | MORIGGL Thomas | 1981 | ITA | ||
39 | 39 | 3480317 | TURYSHEV Sergey | 1985 | RUS | ||
40 | 40 | 3290016 | CLARA Roland | 1982 | ITA | ||
41 | 41 | 1285347 | FREEMAN Kris | 1980 | USA | ||
42 | 42 | 3190109 | WIBAULT Mathias | 1985 | FRA | ||
43 | 43 | 3190029 | DUVILLARD Robin | 1983 | FRA | ||
44 | 44 | 1217350 | BAUER Lukas | 1977 | CZE | ||
45 | 45 | 3180301 | LEHTONEN Lari | 1987 | FIN | ||
46 | 46 | 3420023 | GJERDALEN Tord Asle | 1983 | NOR | ||
47 | 47 | 3200208 | DOTZLER Hannes | 1990 | GER | ||
48 | 48 | 3290166 | CLEMENTI Fabrizio | 1988 | ITA | ||
49 | 49 | 1283892 | OLSSON Johan | 1980 | SWE | ||
50 | 50 | 3500015 | RICHARDSSON Daniel | 1982 | SWE | ||
51 | 51 | 3390103 | TAMMJARV Karel | 1989 | EST | ||
52 | 52 | 1178162 | ANGERER Tobias | 1977 | GER | ||
53 | 53 | 3050098 | DUERR Johannes | 1987 | AUT | ||
54 | 54 | 3290245 | NOECKLER Dietmar | 1988 | ITA | ||
55 | 55 | 3420199 | OESTENSEN Simen Haakon | 1984 | NOR | ||
56 | 56 | 3200072 | KATZ Andreas | 1988 | GER | ||
57 | 57 | 3200241 | BING Thomas | 1990 | GER | ||
58 | 59 | 3190105 | PERRILLAT BOITEUX Ivan | 1985 | FRA | ||
58 | 58 | 3690030 | PEREKHODA Ruslan | 1987 | UKR | ||
60 | 60 | 3480440 | GLAVATSKIKH Konstantin | 1985 | RUS | ||
61 | 61 | 1221036 | FILBRICH Jens | 1979 | GER | ||
62 | 62 | 3660013 | LASUTKIN Alexander | 1983 | BLR | ||
63 | 63 | 3290266 | PELLEGRIN Mattia | 1989 | ITA | ||
64 | 64 | 3480563 | ZHMURKO Artem | 1985 | RUS | ||
65 | 65 | 1362656 | LIVERS Toni | 1983 | SUI | ||
66 | 66 | 3190070 | MIRANDA Cyril | 1985 | FRA | ||
67 | 67 | 3100190 | BABIKOV Ivan | 1980 | CAN | ||
68 | 68 | 3200015 | REICHELT Tom | 1982 | GER | ||
69 | 69 | 1223849 | CHECCHI Valerio | 1980 | ITA | ||
70 | 70 | 3530489 | HOFFMAN Noah | 1989 | USA | ||
71 | 71 | 3670017 | MATVIYENKO Gennadiy | 1988 | KAZ | ||
72 | 72 | 3670022 | VELICHKO Yevgeniy | 1987 | KAZ | ||
73 | 73 | 3200121 | KUEHNE Andy | 1987 | GER | ||
74 | 74 | 3690023 | SHVIDKIY Oleksiy | 1986 | UKR | ||
75 | 75 | 3690022 | SHTUN Vitaliy | 1986 | UKR | ||
76 | 76 | 3390034 | KARP Algo | 1985 | EST | ||
77 | 77 | 3690018 | BILOSYUK Myroslav | 1985 | UKR | ||
78 | 78 | 1255277 | MOELLER Martin | 1980 | DAN | ||
79 | 79 | 3510351 | FURGER Roman | 1990 | SUI | ||
80 | 80 | 3481132 | LARKOV Andrey | 1989 | RUS | ||
81 | 81 | 1175155 | MAGAL Jiri | 1977 | CZE | ||
82 | 82 | 3670032 | AKHMADIYEV Yerdos | 1985 | KAZ | ||
83 | 83 | 3670025 | MALYSHEV Alexandr | 1989 | KAZ | ||
84 | 84 | 3500153 | JOHANSSON Martin | 1984 | SWE | ||
85 | 85 | 3220016 | YOUNG Andrew | 1992 | GBR | ||
86 | 86 | 3480695 | BESSMERTNYKH Alexander | 1986 | RUS | ||
87 | 1001 | 3050034 | STOCKINGER Martin | 1984 | AUT | ||
Did not start | |||||||
1009 | 3200210 | EISENLAUER Sebastian | 1990 | GER | |||
1008 | 3200205 | BOEGL Lucas | 1990 | GER | |||
1007 | 3200096 | HEUN Daniel | 1986 | GER | |||
1006 | 3200356 | DOBLER Jonas | 1991 | GER | |||
1005 | 3200001 | GOERING Franz | 1984 | GER | |||
1004 | 1125588 | DOLIDOVICH Sergei | 1973 | BLR | |||
1003 | 3420577 | DYRHAUG Niklas | 1987 | NOR | |||
1002 | 3180053 | HEIKKINEN Matti | 1983 | FIN |