The final Continental Cup races in the Southern Hemisphere wrapped up last week in Ushuaia, Argentina, with men’s and women’s tech events deciding overall titles for both genders. In South America, the final races of the season on Sept. 27 and 29 saw the French men’s and women’s national teams compete, providing low penalty races for any up-and-coming athletes willing to take on the big dogs.

In the giant slalom race, it was a French sweep with Adeline Baud Mugnier taking the win with a total time of 1:37.90 seconds, 0.21 seconds ahead of Estelle Alphand in second and 0.35 seconds ahead of 2013 GS World Champion and World Cup winner Tessa Worley in third. For the men, France’s Cyprien Sarrazin was victorious with a time of 1:34.92 seconds, besting Andorra’s Joan Verdu by 0.93 seconds in second place. Argentina’s Sebastian Gastaldi rounded out the podium in third, 1.47 seconds back.

Advertisement

The women’s slalom race was yet again taken by Mugnier with a time of 1:19.47 seconds. Andorra’s Mireia Gutierrez was second, 1.62 seconds off the pace and France’s Clara Direz ended the day in third, 1.67 seconds back. Gastaldi managed to take the men’s slalom for the home country, winning with a two-run time of 1:13.82 seconds, 0.33 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Juan Del Campo of Spain. Gastaldi’s compatriot, Christian Javier Simari Birkner, rounded out the podium in third place, 0.37 seconds off the pace.

Thanks to dominant performances in the speed events prior to the Ushuaia series, the SAC overall titles went to athletes who didn’t even compete in the last races 0f the season.

The Czech Republic’s Ester Ledecka topped the women’s overall with a whopping 800 points thanks to her eight straight wins earlier in the season in Chile. Ledecka started her competitive snowsport career as a snowboarder, where she won a World Championship title in 2015 and was the 2016 World Cup title winner in parallel GS. Argentina’s Macarena Simari Birkner finished the season in second with 778 points, securing her a World Cup start in all disciplines this season as the top South American athlete.

The men’s SAC overall title went to German national team member Josef Ferstl, who amassed 500 points. Gastaldi was the top South American in the overall standings in fifth with 371 points, securing his World Cup starting rights for the Northern Hemisphere season ahead.

Australia New Zealand Cup overall titles were decided earlier in September at Mt. Hutt, New Zealand. On the ladies’ side, the ANC overall title went to Australian Greta Small, who captured her fourth career ANC title with 415 points after also taking the overall in 2012, 2013, and 2015.

For the men, New Zealand native Willis Feasey took his first career ANC overall and stamped his ticket to the World Cup this season. Feasey did not accumulate enough points to secure the overall until the last race of the season, overtaking Slovakia’s Adam Zampa 470 to 409 points. Zampa was not a competitor at the Mt. Hutt finals.

Both Small and Feasey will have World Cup starting rights in slalom, giant slalom, and super-G for 2016-17 but not in downhill or alpine combined as these events were not contested in the ANC this year.

As the Southern Hemisphere season comes to a close, the World Cup opener in Soelden, Austria, is right around the corner on Oct. 22 and 23.


Results

Women’s GS Sept. 27

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 13 197319BAUD MUGNIER Adeline1992FRA 49.52 48.38 1:37.90 6.00
 2 16 197616ALPHAND Estelle1995FRA 49.71 48.40 1:38.11 +0.21 8.10
 3 12 196928WORLEY Tessa1989FRA 49.68 48.57 1:38.25 +0.35 9.50
 4 6 35156BANCORA Salome1993ARG 49.76 49.20 1:38.96 +1.06 16.61
 5 1 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG 50.33 49.36 1:39.69 +1.79 23.92
 6 20 197641GAUCHE Laura1995FRA 50.91 48.94 1:39.85 +1.95 25.52
 7 7 35079SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen1982ARG 51.03 49.82 1:40.85 +2.95 35.53
 8 2 35131GASTALDI Nicol1990ARG 50.75 50.19 1:40.94 +3.04 36.43
 9 21 196968BAILET Margot1990FRA 51.79 49.33 1:41.12 +3.22 38.23
 10 3 115115BARAHONA Noelle1990CHI 51.24 49.98 1:41.22 +3.32 39.23
 11 25 197295PIOT Jennifer1992FRA 51.53 49.84 1:41.37 +3.47 40.74
 12 27 197615BESSY Anouk1995FRA 52.23 49.48 1:41.71 +3.81 44.14
 13 8 405160TAN Claire1998NED 51.30 50.42 1:41.72 +3.82 44.24
 14 23 25194PALLAS Carmina1996AND 51.83 49.99 1:41.82 +3.92 45.24
 15 5 35177SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica1994ARG 51.99 50.97 1:42.96 +5.06 56.65
 16 10 35233BELVIS Victoria Pilar1999ARG 52.85 50.55 1:43.40 +5.50 61.06
 17 4 35089SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena1984ARG 51.97 51.64 1:43.61 +5.71 63.16
 18 9 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG 51.87 51.80 1:43.67 +5.77 63.76
 19 26 25196HINTERREITNER Sissi1997AND 53.47 50.74 1:44.21 +6.31 69.16
 20 32 115220IDE Javiera1999CHI 54.49 52.30 1:46.79 +8.89 94.99
 21 11 35218BLAQUIER Carolina1997ARG 54.59 52.54 1:47.13 +9.23 98.39
 22 33 35247BRAVO Aldana2000ARG 55.37 52.80 1:48.17 +10.27 108.80
 23 35 35251FREGONESE Victoria2000ARG 55.85 54.17 1:50.02 +12.12 127.32
 24 29 115212KOIFMAN Barbara1998CHI 55.88 54.22 1:50.10 +12.20 128.12
 25 34 35231ARGERICH Trinidad Maria1999ARG 56.47 53.94 1:50.41 +12.51 131.23
 26 39 35260ZORRAQUIN Rocio2000ARG 57.02 54.77 1:51.79 +13.89 145.04
 27 45 35230ALONSO Valentina1999ARG 57.80 55.39 1:53.19 +15.29 159.06
 28 48 35258SOSA BELAUSTEGUI Mercedes2000ARG 59.93 56.78 1:56.71 +18.81 194.29
 29 42 35252FUERTES Valentina2000ARG 59.93 57.29 1:57.22 +19.32 199.40
 30 40 35249EIRAS Malena2000ARG 1:00.52 56.99 1:57.51 +19.61 202.30
 31 46 35255QUIROGA Maria2000ARG 59.79 58.42 1:58.21 +20.31 209.31
 32 36 35241MIRANDA BONAFE Abril1999ARG 1:00.69 58.35 1:59.04 +21.14 217.62
 33 47 35254PEREZ DE SOLAY Martina2000ARG 1:00.73 59.41 2:00.14 +22.24 228.63
 34 43 35256RIELLO BUSTAMANTE Pilar2000ARG 1:00.90 59.88 2:00.78 +22.88 235.03
 35 44 35250ERLAN Martina2000ARG 1:02.26 1:02.30 2:04.56 +26.66 272.87
Disqualified 2nd run
 18 485525BUREEVA Vladislava1989RUS
Did not start 1st run
 22 196812PELLISSIER Marion1988FRA
Did not finish 2nd run
 41 35238GRESSANI Victoria1999ARG
 37 6295252BARUZZI Charlotte1999ITA
 31 35240KUIPERS Malena1999ARG
 24 25188RAMENTOL Sara1996AND
 19 197665LARROUY Noemie1995FRA
 17 197651DIREZ Clara1995FRA
 15 197215MASSIOS Marie1992FRA
 14 197124FRASSE SOMBET Coralie1991FRA
Did not finish 1st run
 38 115211GUTIERREZ Isidora1998CHI
 30 35259TORNERO Jaione2000ARG
 28 25201RAMENTOL ALMEIDA Mariona1998AND

Men’s GS Sept. 27

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 19 194873SARRAZIN Cyprien1994FRA 48.24 46.68 1:34.92 6.00
 2 17 20398VERDU Joan1995AND 48.63 47.22 1:35.85 +0.93 15.60
 3 6 30266GASTALDI Sebastiano1991ARG 49.27 47.12 1:36.39 +1.47 21.18
 4 15 481103ANDRIENKO Aleksander1990RUS 49.03 47.43 1:36.46 +1.54 21.90
 5 16 6190074GATEAU Elie1995FRA 49.13 47.51 1:36.64 +1.72 23.76
 6 22 6190197FALGOUX Remy1996FRA 48.80 47.86 1:36.66 +1.74 23.96
 7 7 110324VON APPEN Henrik1994CHI 49.47 47.57 1:37.04 +2.12 27.89
 8 20 480678ULYANOV Dmitrij1983RUS 49.38 47.75 1:37.13 +2.21 28.82
 8 18 6190329GUILLOT Victor1996FRA 49.02 48.11 1:37.13 +2.21 28.82
 10 26 481785EFIMOV Simon1996RUS 49.41 47.74 1:37.15 +2.23 29.02
 11 29 491876PUENTE TASIAS Alejandro1994ESP 49.58 47.65 1:37.23 +2.31 29.85
 12 24 481355ZHILIN Alexey1992RUS 49.86 47.48 1:37.34 +2.42 30.99
 13 35 481897ALEKHIN Nikita1998RUS 49.80 47.89 1:37.69 +2.77 34.60
 14 32 491853DEL CAMPO Juan1994ESP 49.66 48.11 1:37.77 +2.85 35.42
 14 27 20378ESTEVE Axel1994AND 49.66 48.11 1:37.77 +2.85 35.42
 16 5 30149SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier1980ARG 50.14 47.64 1:37.78 +2.86 35.53
 17 40 491879SALARICH Joaquim1994ESP 49.96 48.46 1:38.42 +3.50 42.14
 18 34 20392SOLSONA Robert1995AND 50.55 48.27 1:38.82 +3.90 46.27
 19 39 20324OLIVERAS Marc1991AND 50.71 48.31 1:39.02 +4.10 48.33
 20 41 20413VARGAS BOURGUET Matias1996AND 51.47 48.71 1:40.18 +5.26 60.31
 21 42 20432MISSE Aria1997AND 51.84 48.49 1:40.33 +5.41 61.86
 22 9 110419PIROZZI Roberto1999CHI 51.01 49.35 1:40.36 +5.44 62.17
 23 31 20421SALVADORES Xavier1996AND 52.06 48.65 1:40.71 +5.79 65.78
 24 10 30422VALLECILLO Juan Pablo1999ARG 51.85 49.46 1:41.31 +6.39 71.97
 25 44 110398GUERRERO Hermogenes1998CHI 52.68 49.75 1:42.43 +7.51 83.54
 26 11 30439VAN DITMAR Delfin2000ARG 52.82 50.05 1:42.87 +7.95 88.08
 27 47 30397RONCALLO Juan Ignacio1998ARG 53.16 50.18 1:43.34 +8.42 92.93
 28 49 110418CARACCI Juan Agustin1999CHI 53.06 50.74 1:43.80 +8.88 97.68
 29 8 30431BEGINO Juan Cruz2000ARG 53.13 51.43 1:44.56 +9.64 105.53
 30 50 110430CASTRO Mateo2000CHI 54.46 51.81 1:46.27 +11.35 123.18
 31 53 30429ALONSO Bautista2000ARG 55.09 51.52 1:46.61 +11.69 126.69
 32 51 30424WHEWELL Coli Luan1999ARG 54.63 52.10 1:46.73 +11.81 127.93
 33 57 30413BOBBIO Felix1999ARG 54.53 52.26 1:46.79 +11.87 128.55
 34 61 30418LUCAS Tomas1999ARG 54.77 52.08 1:46.85 +11.93 129.17
 35 56 30435LUQUET Tomas2000ARG 54.91 53.28 1:48.19 +13.27 143.01
 36 55 30415DRAJZIBNER Matias1999ARG 55.84 54.44 1:50.28 +15.36 164.58
 37 62 30427DOLCE Valentino1999ARG 1:01.40 56.52 1:57.92 +23.00 243.46
 38 63 30440MENDEZ Pedro2000ARG 1:00.91 57.49 1:58.40 +23.48 248.42
 39 64 30434HABER Francisco2000ARG 1:05.00 59.97 2:04.97 +30.05 316.25
Disqualified 2nd run
 38 481875RIABITCA Konstantin1997RUS
 37 481668PAK Artem1995RUS
Did not start 1st run
 13 110420LEON Diego1999CHI
Did not finish 2nd run
 21 481463PYASIK Evgenij1993RUS
 2 194455MAITRE Thomas1992FRA
Did not finish 1st run
 60 30436NOBIS Mark2000ARG
 59 30417LOPEZ DAVALOS Lautaro1999ARG
 58 30407HABER Ramiro1998ARG
 54 30438VALENZUELA Emilio2000ARG
 52 30432CANTERO Tomas2000ARG
 48 30423VAN DITMAR Felipe1999ARG
 46 110415CLEMENT Rafael1999CHI
 45 110417ALLENDES Francisco1999CHI
 43 110414REINIKE Mario1998CHI
 36 110383VON APPEN Sven1997CHI
 33 20388ALAYRACH Josh1995AND
 30 6190403NOEL Clement1997FRA
 28 481665DRUGOV Yuriy1995RUS
 25 6190422COTTINEAU Vito1997FRA
 23 370022JENOT Olivier1988MON
 14 30416GRAVIER Balthazar1999ARG
 12 30331MURTAGH Federico1994ARG
 4 110409HORWITZ Kai1998CHI
 3 6290799FRANCESCHETTI Pietro1993ITA
 1 30388BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas1997ARG

Women’s Slalom Sept. 29

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 11 197319BAUD MUGNIER Adeline1992FRA 38.55 40.92 1:19.47 6.07
 2 4 25096GUTIERREZ Mireia1988AND 39.09 42.00 1:21.09 +1.62 20.75
 3 12 197651DIREZ Clara1995FRA 39.44 41.70 1:21.14 +1.67 21.20
 4 14 196968BAILET Margot1990FRA 39.33 42.39 1:21.72 +2.25 26.46
 5 1 35156BANCORA Salome1993ARG 39.49 42.77 1:22.26 +2.79 31.35
 6 2 35089SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena1984ARG 40.16 42.61 1:22.77 +3.30 35.97
 7 15 196812PELLISSIER Marion1988FRA 40.48 43.19 1:23.67 +4.20 44.12
 8 13 197616ALPHAND Estelle1995FRA 43.22 41.01 1:24.23 +4.76 49.20
 9 10 35079SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen1982ARG 40.64 43.73 1:24.37 +4.90 50.46
 10 8 115115BARAHONA Noelle1990CHI 41.34 43.24 1:24.58 +5.11 52.37
 11 16 25188RAMENTOL Sara1996AND 41.09 44.25 1:25.34 +5.87 59.25
 11 9 35177SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica1994ARG 41.45 43.89 1:25.34 +5.87 59.25
 13 7 405160TAN Claire1998NED 41.08 44.30 1:25.38 +5.91 59.61
 14 18 25194PALLAS Carmina1996AND 41.44 44.00 1:25.44 +5.97 60.16
 15 6 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG 41.93 43.97 1:25.90 +6.43 64.33
 16 17 25196HINTERREITNER Sissi1997AND 41.87 44.08 1:25.95 +6.48 64.78
 17 19 35233BELVIS Victoria Pilar1999ARG 43.85 45.20 1:29.05 +9.58 92.87
 18 20 115212KOIFMAN Barbara1998CHI 43.69 45.84 1:29.53 +10.06 97.21
 19 21 35240KUIPERS Malena1999ARG 44.16 45.96 1:30.12 +10.65 102.56
 20 27 115220IDE Javiera1999CHI 44.84 46.26 1:31.10 +11.63 111.44
 21 26 35230ALONSO Valentina1999ARG 44.75 46.39 1:31.14 +11.67 111.80
 22 28 115211GUTIERREZ Isidora1998CHI 44.95 46.67 1:31.62 +12.15 116.15
 23 22 25201RAMENTOL ALMEIDA Mariona1998AND 45.20 46.70 1:31.90 +12.43 118.69
 24 25 35251FREGONESE Victoria2000ARG 45.07 48.30 1:33.37 +13.90 132.00
 25 29 35259TORNERO Jaione2000ARG 47.00 48.06 1:35.06 +15.59 147.32
 26 30 35247BRAVO Aldana2000ARG 46.90 48.87 1:35.77 +16.30 153.75
 27 31 35260ZORRAQUIN Rocio2000ARG 47.74 48.97 1:36.71 +17.24 162.26
 28 41 35258SOSA BELAUSTEGUI Mercedes2000ARG 49.24 51.52 1:40.76 +21.29 198.96
 29 38 35255QUIROGA Maria2000ARG 49.67 52.81 1:42.48 +23.01 214.54
 30 34 35249EIRAS Malena2000ARG 50.04 52.49 1:42.53 +23.06 214.99
 31 37 35254PEREZ DE SOLAY Martina2000ARG 50.54 53.96 1:44.50 +25.03 232.84
 32 36 35250ERLAN Martina2000ARG 51.25 54.20 1:45.45 +25.98 241.45
 33 33 35241MIRANDA BONAFE Abril1999ARG 51.75 55.10 1:46.85 +27.38 254.13
 34 40 35256RIELLO BUSTAMANTE Pilar2000ARG 52.87 55.83 1:48.70 +29.23 270.89
Did not finish 2nd run
 39 35252FUERTES Valentina2000ARG
 32 35238GRESSANI Victoria1999ARG
 24 35231ARGERICH Trinidad Maria1999ARG
 5 35131GASTALDI Nicol1990ARG
 3 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG
Did not finish 1st run
 35 6295252BARUZZI Charlotte1999ITA
 23 35218BLAQUIER Carolina1997ARG

Men’s Slalom Sept. 29

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 2 30266GASTALDI Sebastiano1991ARG 37.45 36.37 1:13.82 12.96
 2 20 491853DEL CAMPO Juan1994ESP 38.04 36.11 1:14.15 +0.33 16.18
 3 4 30149SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier1980ARG 37.51 36.68 1:14.19 +0.37 16.57
 4 17 6190403NOEL Clement1997FRA 38.17 36.13 1:14.30 +0.48 17.64
 5 23 20398VERDU Joan1995AND 37.63 36.87 1:14.50 +0.68 19.59
 6 30 194873SARRAZIN Cyprien1994FRA 38.36 36.57 1:14.93 +1.11 23.79
 7 27 20378ESTEVE Axel1994AND 38.63 36.40 1:15.03 +1.21 24.76
 7 18 481103ANDRIENKO Aleksander1990RUS 38.56 36.47 1:15.03 +1.21 24.76
 9 25 491876PUENTE TASIAS Alejandro1994ESP 38.29 36.86 1:15.15 +1.33 25.93
 10 31 481897ALEKHIN Nikita1998RUS 38.85 36.32 1:15.17 +1.35 26.13
 11 29 20388ALAYRACH Josh1995AND 38.78 36.61 1:15.39 +1.57 28.27
 12 21 481785EFIMOV Simon1996RUS 39.26 36.14 1:15.40 +1.58 28.37
 13 19 6190329GUILLOT Victor1996FRA 38.75 36.95 1:15.70 +1.88 31.30
 14 24 481875RIABITCA Konstantin1997RUS 39.53 36.36 1:15.89 +2.07 33.15
 15 32 20392SOLSONA Robert1995AND 39.26 36.79 1:16.05 +2.23 34.71
 16 26 6190074GATEAU Elie1995FRA 39.12 37.02 1:16.14 +2.32 35.59
 17 37 6190197FALGOUX Remy1996FRA 39.36 36.89 1:16.25 +2.43 36.66
 18 28 370022JENOT Olivier1988MON 39.53 36.76 1:16.29 +2.47 37.05
 19 33 20421SALVADORES Xavier1996AND 39.84 36.50 1:16.34 +2.52 37.54
 20 13 30388BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas1997ARG 39.23 37.16 1:16.39 +2.57 38.03
 21 22 481463PYASIK Evgenij1993RUS 39.55 37.15 1:16.70 +2.88 41.05
 22 7 110409HORWITZ Kai1998CHI 39.71 37.17 1:16.88 +3.06 42.81
 23 39 20432MISSE Aria1997AND 39.89 37.21 1:17.10 +3.28 44.95
 24 5 110324VON APPEN Henrik1994CHI 39.65 37.53 1:17.18 +3.36 45.73
 25 1 194455MAITRE Thomas1992FRA 39.67 37.53 1:17.20 +3.38 45.93
 26 3 30185EVIA Y ROCA Enrique1985ARG 40.23 38.02 1:18.25 +4.43 56.17
 27 34 20413VARGAS BOURGUET Matias1996AND 40.45 37.92 1:18.37 +4.55 57.34
 28 9 110417ALLENDES Francisco1999CHI 40.29 38.31 1:18.60 +4.78 59.58
 29 6 30431BEGINO Juan Cruz2000ARG 40.39 38.63 1:19.02 +5.20 63.68
 30 8 110419PIROZZI Roberto1999CHI 40.54 38.64 1:19.18 +5.36 65.24
 31 15 110398GUERRERO Hermogenes1998CHI 40.62 39.35 1:19.97 +6.15 72.94
 32 11 30416GRAVIER Balthazar1999ARG 40.79 40.37 1:21.16 +7.34 84.55
 33 59 30429ALONSO Bautista2000ARG 42.11 39.63 1:21.74 +7.92 90.21
 34 46 110418CARACCI Juan Agustin1999CHI 42.56 39.36 1:21.92 +8.10 91.96
 35 55 30438VALENZUELA Emilio2000ARG 42.62 40.01 1:22.63 +8.81 98.89
 36 48 110430CASTRO Mateo2000CHI 43.20 39.57 1:22.77 +8.95 100.25
 37 41 110415CLEMENT Rafael1999CHI 42.88 40.21 1:23.09 +9.27 103.37
 38 43 30432CANTERO Tomas2000ARG 43.42 40.61 1:24.03 +10.21 112.54
 39 44 30415DRAJZIBNER Matias1999ARG 43.65 40.95 1:24.60 +10.78 118.10
 40 50 30417LOPEZ DAVALOS Lautaro1999ARG 43.81 40.96 1:24.77 +10.95 119.76
 41 51 30424WHEWELL Coli Luan1999ARG 43.82 41.07 1:24.89 +11.07 120.93
 42 49 30435LUQUET Tomas2000ARG 44.53 41.52 1:26.05 +12.23 132.24
 43 52 30413BOBBIO Felix1999ARG 45.14 41.93 1:27.07 +13.25 142.19
 44 57 30427DOLCE Valentino1999ARG 47.93 43.32 1:31.25 +17.43 182.96
 45 47 30439VAN DITMAR Delfin2000ARG 51.43 41.29 1:32.72 +18.90 197.30
 46 58 30440MENDEZ Pedro2000ARG 48.43 45.52 1:33.95 +20.13 209.30
 47 56 30407HABER Ramiro1998ARG 54.85 42.15 1:37.00 +23.18 239.05
Disqualified 1st run
 38 30422VALLECILLO Juan Pablo1999ARG
 10 110383VON APPEN Sven1997CHI
Did not finish 2nd run
 45 30331MURTAGH Federico1994ARG
 36 20433COURRIEU Kevin1997AND
 16 491879SALARICH Joaquim1994ESP
 14 30397RONCALLO Juan Ignacio1998ARG
Did not finish 1st run
 60 30434HABER Francisco2000ARG
 54 30418LUCAS Tomas1999ARG
 53 30436NOBIS Mark2000ARG
 42 30423VAN DITMAR Felipe1999ARG
 40 110414REINIKE Mario1998CHI
 35 6190422COTTINEAU Vito1997FRA
 12 110420LEON Diego1999CHI