Svindal lays it over in Lake Louise (GEPA/Mario Kneisl)
Svindal lays it over in Lake Louise (GEPA/Mario Kneisl)

The Austrians crunched five men into the top 10, but it was Norway’s Aksel Lund Svindal claiming the Lake Louise super G for the third straight year in Sunday’s (Dec. 1) Winterstart race.

On a bumpy, straight course with a light snow falling most of the day, Svindal utilized a pair of very fast Head skis to burst to a small lead through the first interval time, but then slipped back as he could not match the aggressive approach of previous skiers. The defending super G champion pulled it together over the final flat to cash in a .24 of a second margin at the bank for his fifth SG win (and third straight) at Lake Louise.

Advertisement

The Austrians gave chase, but could not gain the edge. Matthias Mayer posted second, Georg Streitberger was third, Hannes Reichelt sixth, Max Franz seventh and Joachim Puchner eighth to easily take the team title out of the event.

Canadian Jan Hudec, a winner at Lake Louise in the 2007 downhill, was the lone North American to crack the top 10 in tenth with teammate Manuel Osborne-Paradis 12th.

The top U.S. finish came from the 40th starter, Travis Ganong, who skied solidly to secure 22nd. Bode Miller, the top-seeded super G skier for the U.S., finished 23rd.

“The middle part was very difficult,” said Svindal, “but below I was very good.”

Svindal has long held an affection for Lake Louise, having claimed his first World Cup victory at the site, also in super G back in 2005. He has one more reason to like it now, having surpassed Kjetil Andre Aamodt to become the winningest Norwegian in World Cup history with 22 victories.

Also pleased with the outcome was Mayer, the 23-year-old son of Olympic medalist Helmut Mayer.

 

The Scoop

Men’s super G, Lake Louise, Canada, Dec. 1, 2013

Skier, skis/boots/bindings

1 Svindal, Head/Head/Head

2 Mayer, Head/Head/Head

3 Streitberger, Head/Head/Head

4 Innerhofer, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol

5 Kueng, Salomon/Salomon/Salomon

6 Reichelt, Salomon/Salomon/Salomon

7 Franz, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic

8 Puchner, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic

8 Fill, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic

10 Hudec, Rossignol/Lange/Rossignol

Men’s World Cup super G, Lake Louise, Canada, Dec. 1, 2013. … It is the fourth of 34 races on the men’s 2013-14 World Cup schedule. … The first of six scheduled super G’s. … It is the 92nd World Cup event hosted (at least in part) by Lake Louise. … The 34th super G and 16th for men. Aksel Lund Svindal won the Lake Louise SG in each of the last two seasons.

It is the 22nd World Cup win for Aksel Lund Svindal, establishing the Norwegian record. … It is his 11th super G win, second among men all-time behind only Hermann Maier’s 24. … It is his sixth win at Lake Louise, extending his men’s record.

It is the second career World Cup podium for Matthias Mayer, the first also a second place result in super G, collected at Kitzbuehel last Jan. 25. His top seven results have all come in super G.

It is the fifth career World Cup podium for Georg Streitberger and fourth in super G. He tops his previous best result at Lake Louise by one position, scored in downhill in 2008.

It is the 20th top 10 World Cup finish for Jan Hudec, his fifth at Lake Louise. … Manuel Osborne-Paradis made the top 12 of a World Cup race for the 27th time, the third time at Lake Louise. … It is the 22nd time Erik Guay has scored in a World Cup race at Lake Louise.  … It is the second best of five scoring results at Lake Louise for Travis Ganong. … It is the 21st scoring result at Lake Louise for Bode Miller.

Aksel Lund Svindal takes over the lead in the World Cup overall standings 200-160 over Marcel Hirscher (did not race). … Ted Ligety (DNF in race) is third at 124pts. … Austria controls the men’s Nations Cup 825-498 over France. … Italy is third with 371. … The U.S, is fifth with 203pts and Canada seventh with 116pts.

 

Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  15  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund 1982 NOR  1:28.53  0.00
 2  17  53902 MAYER Matthias 1990 AUT  1:28.77  2.85
 3  8  50858 STREITBERGER Georg 1981 AUT  1:28.91  4.51
 4  14  293006 INNERHOFER Christof 1984 ITA  1:29.21  8.07
 5  2  511139 KUENG Patrick 1984 SUI  1:29.25  8.54
 6  22  50742 REICHELT Hannes 1980 AUT  1:29.33  9.49
 7  1  53817 FRANZ Max 1989 AUT  1:29.35  9.73
 8  13  51327 PUCHNER Joachim 1987 AUT  1:29.38  10.08
 8  5  292455 FILL Peter 1982 ITA  1:29.38  10.08
 10  10  102271 HUDEC Jan 1981 CAN  1:29.47  11.15
 11  11  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil 1985 NOR  1:29.49  11.39
 12  45  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel 1984 CAN  1:29.51  11.62
 13  6  511313 JANKA Carlo 1986 SUI  1:29.79  14.94
 14  19  511383 FEUZ Beat 1987 SUI  1:29.95  16.84
 15  23  510727 DEFAGO Didier 1977 SUI  1:29.96  16.96
 16  20  192746 THEAUX Adrien 1984 FRA  1:29.97  17.08
 17  44  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar 1991 AUT  1:30.01  17.55
 18  41  194190 ROGER Brice 1990 FRA  1:30.14  19.10
 18  12  102263 GUAY Erik 1981 CAN  1:30.14  19.10
 20  31  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt 1992 NOR  1:30.18  19.57
 20  18  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo 1985 ITA  1:30.18  19.57
 22  40  530874 GANONG Travis 1988 USA  1:30.25  20.40
 23  27  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica 1979 CRO  1:30.27  20.64
 23  4  532431 MILLER Bode 1977 USA  1:30.27  20.64
 25  29  291459 PARIS Dominik 1989 ITA  1:30.28  20.76
 26  38  511352 VILETTA Sandro 1986 SUI  1:30.30  20.99
 27  35  202059 FERSTL Josef 1988 GER  1:30.37  21.82
 27  16  292514 HEEL Werner 1982 ITA  1:30.37  21.82
 29  30  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar 1987 ITA  1:30.41  22.30
 30  24  191740 CLAREY Johan 1981 FRA  1:30.43  22.53
 30  7  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas 1984 FRA  1:30.43  22.53
 32  42  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:30.48  23.13
 33  25  51215 BAUMANN Romed 1986 AUT  1:30.51  23.48
 34  34  481705 GLEBOV Alexander 1983 RUS  1:30.60  24.55
 34  3  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:30.60  24.55
 36  61  534939 FISHER Erik 1985 USA  1:30.70  25.74
 37  28  51332 SCHEIBER Florian 1987 AUT  1:30.71  25.86
 37  26  50753 KROELL Klaus 1980 AUT  1:30.71  25.86
 39  9  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier 1981 FRA  1:30.86  27.63
 40  68  150398 BANK Ondrej 1980 CZE  1:30.97  28.94
 41  32  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN  1:31.05  29.89
 42  46  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan 1981 SUI  1:31.06  30.01
 43  59  501076 OLSSON Hans 1984 SWE  1:31.09  30.36
 44  54  191591 BERTRAND Yannick 1980 FRA  1:31.13  30.84
 45  49  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin 1987 CAN  1:31.20  31.67
 46  37  293141 VARETTONI Silvano 1984 ITA  1:31.24  32.14
 47  56  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:31.28  32.62
 47  48  511513 CAVIEZEL Mauro 1988 SUI  1:31.28  32.62
 49  39  191964 POISSON David 1982 FRA  1:31.41  34.16
 50  69  200379 SANDER Andreas 1989 GER  1:31.46  34.75
 51  64  533131 SULLIVAN Marco 1980 USA  1:31.55  35.82
 52  60  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:31.59  36.29
 53  47  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey 1984 CAN  1:31.62  36.65
 54  50  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:31.65  37.00
 55  53  194542 GIRAUD MOINE Valentin 1992 FRA  1:31.74  38.07
 56  43  990081 CASSE Mattia 1990 ITA  1:31.81  38.90
 57  70  201606 KEPPLER Stephan 1983 GER  1:31.94  40.44
 58  57  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN  1:32.01  41.27
 59  65  561217 KOSI Klemen 1991 SLO  1:32.35  45.31
 60  33  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:32.47  46.73
 61  71  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej 1988 POL  1:32.68  49.22
 62  52  560447 SPORN Andrej 1981 SLO  1:32.71  49.58
 63  66  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul 1988 SPA  1:32.72  49.70
 64  55  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:33.05  53.61
 65  72  170131 FAARUP Christoffer 1992 DAN  1:34.88  75.31
 66  73  670058 KOSHKIN Dmitriy 1986 KAZ  1:35.32  80.53
 67  74  110324 VON APPEN Henrik 1994 CHI  1:35.54  83.14
Did not start 1st run
 62  201811 STECHERT Tobias 1985 GER
 51  561067 PERKO Rok 1985 SLO
Did not finish 1st run
 67  220874 BALDWIN TJ 1990 GBR
 63  194167 MUZATON Maxence 1990 FRA
 58  501439 HEDIN Douglas 1990 SWE
 36  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA
 21  534562 LIGETY Ted 1984 USA