COPPER, Colo. – U.S. Ski Team veteran Tommy Ford was victorious in the opening NorAm giant slalom race of the season at Copper Mountain, Colo., Monday. A race in which several anticipated starters in the upcoming Beaver Creek World Cup took part, Ford leapt from 14th position after the morning’s run, 1.19 seconds behind Fritz Dopfer’s leading time, to best the field by 0.33 seconds en route to his sixth NorAm victory and his first since 2011. Germany’s Dopfer, ranked fifth in the world in GS, managed to hang on to a second-place finish, and Austrian Roland Leitinger rounded out the podium in third.

Advertisement

“Pretty good gettin’ a win!” exclaimed Ford. “I just ended up being more powerful that run. It was pretty dang good snow, just like, groovin’. A bump here or there, but pretty good all around.”

Leitinger, who had a break-out sixth-place finish in last month’s World Cup opener in Soelden, Austria, hopes that this performance among such a high-calibre field translates into success come race day at Beaver Creek.

“Racing in Colorado, the snow is a little bit different, but racing is normally always the same,” he said. “Skiing here is always nice, snow conditions are nice. Standing on the podium is always a great feeling. I’ve raced the World Cup here, and it was not easy, but finishing third in such a race is for sure good.”

The top junior of the day was Switzerland’s Loic Meillard. Winning the second run, 19-year-old Meillard catapulted himself from 27th after run one all the way to a tie for fourth with Italian World Cup winner Massimiliano Blardone.

Unfortunately for the North American contingent, Ford was also the only racer to crack the top 10, as Canada’s Trevor Philp finished just outside in 11th overall.

Brian McLaughlin of Dartmouth College and the N-UNI team was an impressive 15th, moving up from the 46th start position as the third North American finisher on the day.


Official Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.
 1 7 531799FORD Tommy1989USA 1:08.28 1:10.31 2:18.59
 2 16 202462DOPFER Fritz1987GER 1:07.09 1:11.83 2:18.92 +0.33
 3 22 54031LEITINGER Roland1991AUT 1:08.02 1:10.97 2:18.99 +0.40
 4 50 292000BLARDONE Massimiliano1979ITA 1:07.61 1:11.46 2:19.07 +0.48
 4 24 512182MEILLARD Loic1996SUI 1:08.80 1:10.27 2:19.07 +0.48
 6 5 511852CAVIEZEL Gino1992SUI 1:07.58 1:11.54 2:19.12 +0.53
 7 19 194495FAIVRE Mathieu1992FRA 1:07.87 1:11.26 2:19.13 +0.54
 8 33 291318TONETTI Riccardo1989ITA 1:08.40 1:10.77 2:19.17 +0.58
 9 29 561244KRANJEC Zan1992SLO 1:08.52 1:10.85 2:19.37 +0.78
 10 3 511896MURISIER Justin1992SUI 1:08.17 1:11.21 2:19.38 +0.79
 11 6 103865PHILP Trevor1992CAN 1:08.25 1:11.20 2:19.45 +0.86
 12 18 421669HAUGEN Leif Kristian1987NOR 1:07.91 1:11.61 2:19.52 +0.93
 13 25 422278WINDINGSTAD Rasmus1993NOR 1:08.15 1:11.70 2:19.85 +1.26
 14 26 191423RICHARD Cyprien1979FRA 1:08.28 1:11.74 2:20.02 +1.43
 15 46 6530500MCLAUGHLIN Brian1993USA 1:08.90 1:11.27 2:20.17 +1.58
 16 14 51007SCHOERGHOFER Philipp1983AUT 1:08.86 1:11.36 2:20.22 +1.63
 17 4 6530115CHRISTIANSON Kieffer1992USA 1:08.85 1:11.44 2:20.29 +1.70
 18 49 192506MISSILLIER Steve1984FRA 1:07.99 1:12.36 2:20.35 +1.76
 19 11 103729READ Erik1991CAN 1:09.03 1:11.34 2:20.37 +1.78
 20 8 511718PLEISCH Manuel1990SUI 1:07.97 1:12.47 2:20.44 +1.85
 21 20 380335ZUBCIC Filip1993CRO 1:08.55 1:12.21 2:20.76 +2.17
 22 40 292491MOELGG Manfred1982ITA 1:08.70 1:12.26 2:20.96 +2.37
 23 10 530758COHEE Nick1988USA 1:08.93 1:12.09 2:21.02 +2.43
 24 34 934568RUBIE Brennan1991USA 1:08.76 1:12.31 2:21.07 +2.48
 25 42 6531217WEISEL Kipling1995USA 1:09.51 1:11.62 2:21.13 +2.54
 26 39 700879ZAMPA Andreas1993SVK 1:08.95 1:12.36 2:21.31 +2.72
 27 63 221117GOWER Jack1994GBR 1:09.15 1:12.18 2:21.33 +2.74
 28 53 6530486KRAUSE Nicholas1993USA 1:09.18 1:12.17 2:21.35 +2.76
 29 23 6530319COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan1992USA 1:09.10 1:12.32 2:21.42 +2.83
 30 55 410365BARWOOD Adam1992NZL 1:08.65 1:12.85 2:21.50 +2.91
 31 13 534508CHODOUNSKY David1984USA 1:09.26 1:12.40 2:21.66 +3.07
 32 38 422275JOHANSEN Ola Buer1993NOR 1:09.39 1:12.61 2:22.00 +3.41
 33 45 221213RAPOSO Charlie1996GBR 1:09.26 1:12.78 2:22.04 +3.45
 34 2 104026SWETTE Ford1993CAN 1:08.56 1:13.51 2:22.07 +3.48
 35 15 990051BOSCA Giulio1990ITA 1:09.04 1:13.41 2:22.45 +3.86
 36 35 290095BALLERIN Andrea1989ITA 1:10.47 1:12.27 2:22.74 +4.15
 37 43 104531CRAWFORD James1997CAN 1:09.78 1:13.20 2:22.98 +4.39
 38 116 6532084RADAMUS River1998USA 1:10.38 1:12.63 2:23.01 +4.42
 39 1 934502ANKENY Michael1991USA 1:08.19 1:14.93 2:23.12 +4.53
 40 51 6531115BROWN Griffin1995USA 1:09.40 1:13.75 2:23.15 +4.56
 41 36 511988GENOUD Amaury1993SUI 1:09.65 1:13.72 2:23.37 +4.78
 42 61 151024KOTZMANN Adam1993CZE 1:10.45 1:13.09 2:23.54 +4.95
 42 58 104311GRASIC Martin1995CAN 1:10.41 1:13.13 2:23.54 +4.95
 44 41 180737LUUKKO Max1994FIN 1:10.28 1:13.47 2:23.75 +5.16
 45 9 380318BRIGOVIC Sebastian1992CRO 1:09.97 1:13.83 2:23.80 +5.21
 46 37 990081CASSE Mattia1990ITA 1:10.24 1:13.74 2:23.98 +5.39
 47 30 304242NARITA Hideyuki1993JPN 1:10.31 1:13.70 2:24.01 +5.42
 48 129 6531936WINTERS Luke1997USA 1:10.70 1:13.35 2:24.05 +5.46
 49 71 422402MAURSTAD Fredrik1995NOR 1:10.43 1:13.75 2:24.18 +5.59
 50 56 6531203SPROCK Ty1995USA 1:10.53 1:14.01 2:24.54 +5.95
 51 64 6530167SHIFFRIN Taylor1992USA 1:10.87 1:14.27 2:25.14 +6.55
 52 101 6532149MILLER Andrew1998USA 1:10.68 1:14.49 2:25.17 +6.58
 53 57 104023STEINKE Chris1993CAN 1:10.62 1:14.67 2:25.29 +6.70
Did not start 1st run
 52 380341ULLRICH Max1994CRO
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 147 561368DVORNIK Jaka1997SLO
 146 6532354GILE Bridger1999USA
 145 6532347DILLING Jacob1999USA
 143 6532008VAN ITALLIE Derek1997USA
 142 6532193MCCONNELL Will1998USA
 141 6532123NEGOMIR Kyle1998USA
 140 104535LLEWELLYN Carson1997CAN
 139 6531872MATHERS Luke1997USA
 138 6532163SEYMOUR Jett1998USA
 137 6531681DE JONG Devin1996USA
 136 104577ALKIER Justin1998CAN
 135 6532097LAVICKA Kaison1998USA
 134 6532357LANGE Colby1999USA
 133 104625DYMOND Cameron1998CAN
 131 6532089LANE Tristan1998USA
 130 6531560WILSON Cody1996USA
 127 54370FENDER Laurin1996AUT
 126 6531865LARSEN Gray1997USA
 125 6532009CASHMAN Jordan1997USA
 124 6531457BOWMAN Nate1996USA
 123 430668DZIEDZIC Andrzej1995POL
 122 6531610HANCOCK Andrew1996USA
 121 6531550TOWNSEND Michael1996USA
 120 6531614KJOS Zak1996USA
 119 6532091KEANE Jack1998USA
 118 104301MCCONVILLE Will1995CAN
 117 6530613KEITH Jacob1993USA
 115 104238KUUS Karl1995CAN
 114 6531843COLBY Alex1997USA
 113 6531634CALARCO Matthew1996USA
 111 6531847DOMONOSKE David1997USA
 110 6530865HAFERMAN Eric1994USA
 109 104538YATES Cooper1997CAN
 107 6531590KIRWOOD Clayton1996USA
 106 6531523O BRIEN Keilan1996USA
 105 6531892WAGNER Kalle1997USA
 104 6531519MOONEY Ryan1996USA
 99 512082REYMOND Marco1994SUI
 98 103895MCCONVILLE Charles1992CAN
 97 6531145HALL Max1995USA
 96 104075COOKSON Bryan1994CAN
 95 6531520MORSE Sam1996USA
 94 40612SCOTT Alec1997AUS
 93 930188MARSHALL Tucker1990USA
 92 6530168SMITH Cameron1992USA
 91 6531371TOMLINSON Henry1995USA
 90 304801MATSUMOTO Tatsuki1996JPN
 89 6300455KUBOTA Taku1998JPN
 88 6530140MCLAUGHLIN Prescott1992USA
 87 104468READ Jeffrey1997CAN
 86 104467PHILP Huston1997CAN
 85 6531963STEFFEY George1997USA
 84 6531401MITCHELL Nicholas1995USA
 83 194849COULET Gabriel1994FRA
 82 104097UNTERBERGER Dominic1994CAN
 81 6531852GALLAGHER Christian1997USA
 80 934547MARNO Max1991USA
 79 6531486FUCIGNA Peter1996USA
 78 6531192SANTANIELLO Nick1995USA
 77 40577LAIDLAW Harry1996AUS
 76 6531472DRILLER Garret1996USA
 75 561214DEBELAK Tilen1991SLO
 73 6530538WOOLSON Thomas1993USA
 72 150834ZIKA Adam1989CZE
 70 6530534VIETZE Sandy1993USA
 68 104044READ Kevyn1993CAN
 67 6530108BROOKS Dylan1992USA
 65 6530009OGLE Jay1991USA
 62 422318ROEISLAND Max1994NOR
 59 104153MCCONVILLE Patrick1994CAN
 54 304537KAKIZAKI Yumenosuke1995JPN
Did not finish 2nd run
 74 422134BJERTNESS Endre1992NOR
 48 103857ST-GERMAIN William1992CAN
 32 103676BROWN Phil1991CAN
 28 150644KRYZL Krystof1986CZE
 27 511741ZURBRIGGEN Elia1990SUI
 21 990116DE ALIPRANDINI Luca1990ITA
 12 6530453DUPRATT Samuel1993USA
Did not finish 1st run
 144 6532152MIKKELSON Zachary1998USA
 132 6531643GRUBER Patrick1996USA
 128 6531726SZWEBEL Florian1996USA
 112 104378GOUGEON Jake1996CAN
 108 6531978JANCO Cole1997USA
 103 6531206TAYLOR Darwin1995USA
 102 104389YOUNG Joseph1996CAN
 100 6531928KENNEY Patrick1997USA
 69 531414BANSMER Michael1989USA
 66 103855RIVET Philippe1992CAN
 60 103953CARRY Roger1993CAN
 47 531452BIESEMEYER Thomas1989USA
 44 40523DEMSCHAR Dominic1993AUS
 31 410364FEASEY Willis1992NZL
 17 292967EISATH Florian1984ITA