Weather began to clear towards the end of inspection for the third and final downhill training run in Lake Louise, Alberta, and the U.S. Ski Team capitalized on the improved conditions and laid down strong performances ahead of the opening speed races of the 2017 women’s World Cup season.

Alice McKennis, Laurenne Ross, Stacey Cook, and Jaqueline Wiles went second, third, fourth, and sixth, respectively, in the training run won by Austrian Ramona Siebenhofer with a time of 1:46.84 seconds.

Advertisement

“It’s prime. It’s perfect,” Ross said of the conditions. “This is exactly what we want to race on. There are a few bumps here and there, but it’s really nothing compared to years past that we’ve seen. The snow is good, hard, and grippy. It’s a lot of fun.”

Wiles has enjoyed a string of strong training results over the past days and is looking forward to making her mark on the World Cup this season.

“The course is really fun this year,” she said. “It’s kind of more of a charging course; a couple of places where you can really attack it and I’m really enjoying this track so far. Going into the race now, I just need to stay focused and not do too much, just do what I have been doing, stay focused, and just charge it as much as I can.”

The first downhill in Lake Louise kicks off at 12:30 pm MT on Friday with Mikaela Shiffrin set to make her World Cup downhill debut.


Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.
 1 12 56087SIEBENHOFER Ramona1991AUT 1:46.84
 2 28 538685MCKENNIS Alice1989USA 1:47.32 +0.48
 3 5 538573ROSS Laurenne1988USA 1:47.37 +0.53
 4 20 537582COOK Stacey1984USA 1:47.44 +0.60
 5 3 505886KLING Kajsa1988SWE 1:47.46 +0.62
 6 30 539536WILES Jacqueline1992USA 1:47.52 +0.68
 7 25 565360STUHEC Ilka1990SLO 1:47.56 +0.72
 8 1 355050WEIRATHER Tina1989LIE 1:47.63 +0.79
 9 27 296472FANCHINI Elena1985ITA 1:47.78 +0.94
 10 21 425929MOWINCKEL Ragnhild1992NOR 1:47.87 +1.03
 11 7 516319SUTER Corinne1994SUI 1:47.97 +1.13
 12 9 516138GUT Lara1991SUI 1:48.07 +1.23
 13 14 245066MIKLOS Edit1988HUN 1:48.12 +1.28
 14 45 426043TVIBERG Maria Therese1994NOR 1:48.13 +1.29
 15 23 298323GOGGIA Sofia1992ITA 1:48.21 +1.37
 16 19 56125PUCHNER Mirjam1992AUT 1:48.27 +1.43
 17 46 299402GASSLITTER Verena1996ITA 1:48.33 +1.49
 18 15 515766SUTER Fabienne1985SUI 1:48.38 +1.54
 19 18 196968BAILET Margot1990FRA 1:48.45 +1.61
 20 41 107613GRENIER Valerie1996CAN 1:48.51 +1.67
 21 26 56177VENIER Stephanie1993AUT 1:48.52 +1.68
 21 11 296729FANCHINI Nadia1986ITA 1:48.52 +1.68
 21 10 55576GOERGL Elisabeth1981AUT 1:48.52 +1.68
 24 32 6535237SHIFFRIN Mikaela1995USA 1:48.67 +1.83
 25 13 205218REBENSBURG Viktoria1989GER 1:48.77 +1.93
 26 40 206460WENIG Michaela1992GER 1:48.79 +1.95
 27 36 56198SCHEYER Christine1994AUT 1:48.80 +1.96
 28 48 197295PIOT Jennifer1992FRA 1:48.81 +1.97
 29 38 197497MIRADOLI Romane1994FRA 1:48.90 +2.06
 30 57 155763LEDECKA Ester1995CZE 1:48.93 +2.09
 30 17 56128HUETTER Cornelia1992AUT 1:48.93 +2.09
 32 42 299466DELAGO Nicol1996ITA 1:49.03 +2.19
 33 43 56328ORTLIEB Nina1996AUT 1:49.12 +2.28
 34 34 6535455JOHNSON Breezy1996USA 1:49.14 +2.30
 35 4 55970SCHMIDHOFER Nicole1989AUT 1:49.15 +2.31
 36 47 538305SMITH Leanne1987USA 1:49.27 +2.43
 37 16 296431STUFFER Verena1984ITA 1:49.34 +2.50
 38 6 296427SCHNARF Johanna1984ITA 1:49.35 +2.51
 39 44 56224MAIER Sabrina1994AUT 1:49.40 +2.56
 40 8 297910CURTONI Elena1991ITA 1:49.70 +2.86
 41 50 375018COLETTI Alexandra1983MON 1:49.77 +2.93
 42 60 196928WORLEY Tessa1989FRA 1:49.98 +3.14
 43 55 516219NUFER Priska1992SUI 1:50.00 +3.16
 43 24 516185HAEHLEN Joana1992SUI 1:50.00 +3.16
 45 61 539457MARNO Anna1992USA 1:50.02 +3.18
 46 35 206668WEIDLE Kira1996GER 1:50.15 +3.31
 47 37 196812PELLISSIER Marion1988FRA 1:50.26 +3.42
 48 53 197615BESSY Anouk1995FRA 1:50.27 +3.43
 49 49 206520DORSCH Patrizia1994GER 1:50.51 +3.67
 50 31 297601BRIGNONE Federica1990ITA 1:50.56 +3.72
 51 59 298084AGERER Lisa Magdalena1991ITA 1:50.94 +4.10
 52 22 515997FEIERABEND Denise1989SUI 1:51.01 +4.17
 53 51 197383GAUTHIER Tiffany1993FRA 1:51.25 +4.41
 54 58 197665LARROUY Noemie1995FRA 1:51.27 +4.43
 55 54 197641GAUCHE Laura1995FRA 1:51.53 +4.69
 56 56 56200NICOLUSSI Kerstin1994AUT 1:51.56 +4.72
 57 39 297195HOFER Anna1988ITA 1:51.92 +5.08
 58 66 107387CRAWFORD Candace1994CAN 1:51.99 +5.15
 59 2 297702MARSAGLIA Francesca1990ITA 1:52.45 +5.61
 60 65 415213WILLINGER Georgia1997NZL 1:54.38 +7.54
Did not start 1st run
 64 107532TOMMY Mikaela1995CAN
 63 107697FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie1997CAN
 29 56088TIPPLER Tamara1991AUT
Did not finish 1st run
 62 465098CAILL Ania Monica1995ROU
 52 155563KRIZOVA Klara1989CZE
 33 56258AGER Christina1995AUT