Kieffer Christianson’s terrific season got a bit more terrific Sunday, as the Alaskan standout scored gold in the J3 giant slalom at the Whistler Cup. In foggy conditions, he skied the GS course in 54.33 seconds, with Canadian Richard Long second and Austria’s Christian Feiersinger third.
WHISTLER, British Columbia — Kieffer Christianson’s terrific season got a bit more terrific Sunday, as the Alaskan standout scored gold in the J3 giant slalom at the Whistler Cup. In foggy conditions, he skied the GS course in 54.33 seconds, with Canadian Richard Long second and Austria’s Christian Feiersinger third.
    Other Americans in the top 20 were Taylor Shiffrin (12th), Bryce Bennett (13th), Luc Henri Chevalier (14th) and Ryan Cochran-Siegle (19th).
    Slovenia’s Ula Hafner won the J3 girls giant slalom, with Mikaela Bruce the top American in 10th. Rose Caston was 13th.
    Franconia Ski Club’s Mardi Haskell nabbed silver in the J4 girls slalom, 1.07 off the pace set by Slovenia’s Nina Znidar. USA’s Nicole Anderson was sixth and Lena Andrews eighth.
    Italy’s Michele Gualazzi won the J4 boys slalom, with American Ronnie Berlack sixth, Michael Boardman (Franconia) seventh, Ty Sprock 12th and Max Hall 14th.

Christianson, Shiffrin podium in slalom
    Saturday, Christianson and Shiffrin took second and third, respectively, behind Long in the J3 boys slalom. American Dylan Rogers was 12th and Chevalier 20th.
    In the girls slalom, the Austrians swept the podium, with Valentina Fankhauser setting the winning pace. American Vanessa Berther was 13th, Linsey Wright 15th, Nicole Larson 17th and Katie Fitzpatrick 20th.
    Slovenia’s Znidar won the J4 GS, with Haskell in bronze position. Hana Saydek (seventh), Andrews (eighth), Paula Moltzan (ninth), Anderson (14th) and Amanda Stelling (16th) were the other top Americans.
    On the boys side, Finland’s Michael Svensk topped the podium, with Berlack eighth, Bobby Moyer 10th, Sprock 12th, Hall 13th and Ryan Barney 16th.

Advertisement

SIERRA WIRELESS WHISTLER CUP
Whistler MountainWhistler, BC
April 6-8, 2007
Friday K-II Super G
Boys

1. Richard Long, Canada, 1:08.03
2. Andrew Solomon, Canada, 1:09.80
3. Tyler MacKenzie, Canada, 1:09.81

8. Cooper Cartmill, Avon, CO, 1:11.38
9. Taylor Shiffrin, Lyme, NH, Burke Mountain Academy, 1:11.46
13. Jake Perkins, Truckee, CA/Squaw Valley, Ski Team, 1:11.65
17. Tom Bobotas, Gilford, NH/Gunstock Ski Club, 1:11.81
30. Ryan Cochran-Siegle, Starksboro, VT, 1:13.42

DNF: Dylan Rogers, Delafield, WI/Ausblick Ski Race Team; Luc Henri Chevalier, Frisco, CO/Team Summit; Bryce Bennett, Olympic Valley, CA/Squaw Valley Ski Team; Kieffer Christianson, Anchorage, AK/Alyeska Ski Club

Girls
1. Mirjam Puchner, Austria, 1:09.35
2. Barbora Pyrochtova, Czech Republic, 1:10.16
3. Camille Gilbert, Canada, 1:10.72

6. Mikaela Bruce, Essex Junction, VT/Mount Mansfield Ski&Snowboard Team, 1:10.92
9. Vanessa Berther, Sammamish, WA/Team Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1:11.34
13. Tracie Kroneberger, Winter Park, CO/Winter Park Ski Team, 1:11.91
17. Lindsey Wright, Brattleboro, VT, 1:12.99
29. Joanna Coffey, Snowmass Village, CO/Aspen Valley Ski&Snowboard Club, 1:15.28
36. Nicole Larson, Lakeville, MN/Buck Hill Ski Team, 1:16.23
54. Katie Fitzpatrick, Larkspur, CA/Sugar Bowl Ski Team, 1:17.94

DNF: Jacqueline Maier, Cazenovia, NY/Green Mountain Valley School; Rose Caston, Salt Lake City/Rowmark Ski Academy

K-I Kombi Slalom
Boys

1. Michele Gualazzi, Italy, 49.53 seconds
2. Oskari Vahapassi, Finland, 50.71
3. Michael Boardman, Pelham, NH/Franconia Ski Club, 50.97

14. Bobby Moyer, Asen, CO/Aspen Valley S&SC, 53.13
18. Ty Sprock, Stateline, NV, 53.73
24. Ryan Barney, Englewood, CO/Loveland Racing Club, 54.72
59. Max Hall, Olympic Valley, CA/Squaw Valley, 59.05

DNF: Ronnie Berlack, Franconia, NH/BMA

Girls
1. Nina Zindar, Slovenia, 49.31
2. Mardene Haskell, Holderness, NH/Franconia SC, 49.99
3. Daniel Maryna Gasienica, Poland, 50.14

5. Hana Saydek, Cavendish, VT/Okemo Mountain Ski Club, 51.72
6. Paula Moltzan, Prior Lake, MN/Buck Hill Ski Team, 52.02
7. Lena Andrews, Carnelian Bay, CA/Sugar Bowl Ski Team, 52.11
12. Nicole Anderson, Centennial, CO/Team Summit, 53.68
39. Amanda Stelling, Ketchum, ID/Hailey Ski Team, 58.34

Saturday
K-II Slalom
Boys

1. Richard Long, Canada, 1:24.48
2. Kieffer Christianson, Anchorage, AK/Alyeska Ski Club, 1:25.29
3. Taylor Shiffrin, Lyme, NH/BMA, 1:27.44

12. Dylan Rogers, Delafield, WI/Ausblick Ski Race Team, 1:29.86
20. Luc Henri Chevalier, Frisco, CO/Team Summit, 1:31.67
23. Jake Perkins, Truckee, CA/Squaw Valley, 1:32.68
29. Ryan Cochran-Siegle, Starksboro, VT, 1:35.91
36. Tom Bobotas, Gilford, NH/Gunstock SC, 1:41.64

DNF: Cooper Cartmill, Avon, CO; Bryce Bennett, Olympic Valley, Squaw Valley

Girls
1. Valentina Fankhauser, Austria, 1:31.39
2. Andrea Pomberger, Austria, 1:31.43
3. Mirjam Puchner, Austria, 1:31.53

13. Vanessa Berther, Sammamish, WA/Team Alpental-Snoqualmie, 1;36.87
15. Lindsey Wright, Brattleboro, VT, 1:37.39
17. Nicole Larson, Lakeville, MN/Buck Hill, 1:37.79
20. Katie Fitzpatrick, Larkspur, Sugar Bowl, 1:38.49
23. Jacqueline Maier, Cazenovia, NY/GMVS, 1:40.81
30. Rose Caston, Salt Lake City/Rowmark Ski Academy, 1:44.05

DNF:2: Joanna Coffey, Snowmass Village, CO/Aspen Valley S&SC
DNF:1: Tracie Kroneberger, Winter Park, CO/Winter Park Ski Team

K-I GS (one run)
Boys

1. Mikael Svensk, Finland, 47.34
2. Andrea Provera, Italy, 47.803. Callum Brown, Australia, 48.03

8. Robbie Berlack, Franconia, NH/BMA, 49.60
10. Bobby Moyer, Aspen, CO/Aspen Valley S&SC, 49.88
12. Ty Sprock, Stateline, NV, 50.18
13. Max Hall, Olympic Valley, CA/Squaw Valley, 50.39
16. Ryan Barney, Englewood, CO/Loveland Racing Club, 51.53

Girls
1. Nina Zindar, Slovenia, 49.16
2. Daniel Maryna Gasienica, Poland, 50.14
3. Mardene Haskell, Holderness, NH/Franconia SC, 50.39

7. Hana Saydek, Cavendish, VT/Okemo Mountain, 51.50
8. Lena Andrews, Carnelian Bay, CA/Sugar Bowl, 51.86
9. Paula Moltzan, Prior Lake, MN/Buck Hill, 52.17
14. Nicole Anderson, Centennial, CO/Team Summit, 53.06
16. Amanda Stelling, Ketchum, ID/Hailey Ski Team, 53.24

Sunday
K-II GS (one run)
Boys

1. Kieffer Christianson, Anchorage, AK/Alyeska SC, 54.33
2. Richard Long, Canada, 54.94
3. Christian Feiersinger, Austria, 55.45

12. Taylor Shiffrin, Lyme, NH/BMA, 56.60
13. Bryce Bennett, Olympic Valley/Squaw Valley. 56.85
14. Luc Henri Chevalier, Frisco, CO/Team Summit, 56.86
19. Ryan Cochran-Siegle, Starksboro, VT, 57.50
42. Jake Perkins, Truckee, CA/Squaw Valley, 1:01.64
69. Dylan Rogers, Delafield, WI/Ausblick Ski Race Team, 1:09.45

DNF
: Tom Bobotas, Gilford, NH/Gunstock SC; Cooper Cartmill, Avon, CO

Girls
1. Ula Hafner, Slovenia, 56.41
2. Barbora Pyrochtova, Czech Republic, 56.47
3. Martina Dubovska, Slovakia, 56.98

10. Mikaela Bruce, Essex Junction, VT/MMS&SC, 57.91
13. Rose Caston, Salt Lake City/Rowmark Ski Academy, 58.95
22. Jacqueline Maier, Cazenovia, NY/GMVS, 1:00.45
44. Linsey Wright, Brattleboro, VT, 1:04.36

DNF: Joanna Coffey, Snowmass Village, CO/Aspen Valley S≻ Katie Fitzpatrick, Larkspur, CA/Sugar Bowl; Nicole Larson, Lakeville, MN/Buck Hill; Vanessa Berther, Sammamish, WA/Team Alpental-Snoqualmie; Tracie Kroneberger, Winter Park, CO/Winter Park

K-I Slalom
Boys

1. Michele Gualazzi, Italy, 1:11.69
2. Andrea Provera, Italy, 1:14.65
3. Conrad Planting, Finland, 1:15.16

6. Ronnie Berlack, Franconia, NH/BMA, 1:17.23
7. Michael Boardman, Pelham, NH/Franconia SC, 1:17.71
12. Ty Sprock, Stateline, NV, 1:20.86
14. Max Hall, Olympic Valley, CA/Squaw Valley, 1:21.45
23. Ryan Barney, Englewood, CO/Loveland Racing Club, 1:23.03

DNF-2: Bobby Moyer, Aspen Valley S&SC

Girls
1. Nina Zindar, Slovenia, 1:15.66
2. Mardene Haskell, Holderness, NH/Franconia SC, 1:16.73
3. Daniel Maryna Gasienica, Poland, 1:18.47
-6. Nicole Anderson, Centennial, CO/Team Summit, 1:24.19
8. Lena Andrews, Carnelian Bay, CA/Sugar Bowl, 1:25.33
43. Hana Saydek, Cavendish, VT/Okemo Mountain SC, 1:37.95

DNF-2: Paula Moltzan, Prior Lake, MN/Buck Hill

For complete results:https://canski.live-timing.com

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here