Brandenburg blasts back-to-back NorAms


Brandenburg in a November NorAm race (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

Brandenburg in a November NorAm (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

For the second day in a row, the U.S. Ski Team’s Will Brandenburg occupied the top step of the podium at a NorAm slalom race in Vail, Colo. The B Team member struggled in the first two World Cup slalom races this season but clearly found his form in Colorado, where he picked up back-to-back six-point results.

“I think the difference I’ve made this year from last is I usually hold onto those mistakes and get really pissed off about it, but I just tried to take the positives from what happened in Val d’Isere going into these races. These two six-point results are huge,” said Brandenburg who now significantly improves his start number in World Cup races. “I reached my goal of putting myself in the absolute best situation I could be in starting this January block.”

Brandenburg was joined on the podium by his teammates Will Gregorak in second and Nolan Kasper in third. It is the best result so far this season for Kasper who is looking to return to his place in the World Cup top 10, last reached in Feb. 2012 before a series of injuries.

“It’s funny because we’ve been together for a couple years, and we’ve seen all the potential to have great days on the World Cup. We all get along together and push each other, so we’re building to that. Hopefully it clicks for our whole team — it’s so much more fun when you’re not just doing it by yourself,” added Brandenburg.

The University of Utah’s Mark Engel finished a close fourth followed by Team America’s Seppi Stiegler in fifth. A handful of late runners managed to post scoring results as well, like BC Alpine’s Dominic Unterberger who skied from bib 79 into 23rd.

Independent skier Tim Kelley was leading after first run but just couldn’t produce a matching second run. He also led after the first run on Tuesday but dropped back to ultimately finish 16th.

“I’m really bummed for Tim Kelley. We came up on the team together, and he’s skiing better than he ever has,” noted Brandenburg. “He had two great first runs and never got it all together, but he’s skiing amazingly.”

In the women’s race, the U.S. Ski Team’s Paula Moltzan picked up a career-first NorAm victory while her teammate Lila Lapanja stood on the NorAm podium for the first time, in third. Conditions were pristine on the long course, and both sets utilized some swing to challenge skiers.

“A huge congrats to my teammate Paula, we’ve both worked so hard for these kind of breakthroughs,” exclaimed Lapanja, who didn’t have the cleanest second run. “I made a big mistake second run but I was determined and didn’t give up. Unfortunately, both of the Norwegian girls went out… so a little bit of luck was on my side. They have both been skiing super well, and it’s been good for me to race with them!”

It was also the second day in a row that American skier Hailey Duke, formerly of the U.S. Ski Team and Independent Ski Racing, notched a NorAm podium result, both times as runner-up. The back-to-back podiums were the best performances Duke has turned out since the Val St Come NorAm in March 2012.

Canadian development team member Roni Remme finished fourth, followed by the University of Vermont’s Kate Ryley in fifth. Dartmouth newcomer Meg Currie cut her bib 47 into an 11th-place result; attacks from the back must run in the family since younger sister Stephanie of Ostler Bluff Ski Club moved from start position 71 into 25th.

 

Women’s Results 

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  5  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA  58.22  58.56  1:56.78  9.34
 2  7  537792 DUKE Hailey 1985 USA  58.94  58.97  1:57.91  15.34
 3  3  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  58.77  59.45  1:58.22  16.99
 4  9  107583 REMME Roni 1996 CAN  58.85  59.76  1:58.61  19.06
 5  1  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN  59.62  1:00.03  1:59.65  24.58
 6  12  385092 KOMSIC Andrea 1996 CRO  59.75  59.99  1:59.74  25.06
 7  15  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN  1:00.60  59.35  1:59.95  26.17
 8  11  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:00.28  59.78  2:00.06  26.75
 9  28  185292 ROVE Kristiina 1990 FIN  1:00.01  1:00.14  2:00.15  27.23
 10  36  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  1:01.50  1:00.42  2:01.92  36.63
 11  47  107521 CURRIE MEG 1995 CAN  1:01.79  1:00.19  2:01.98  36.95
 11  37  107312 ROTH Julia 1993 CAN  1:02.33  59.65  2:01.98  36.95
 13  23  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:01.66  1:00.49  2:02.15  37.85
 14  22  35131 GASTALDI Nicol 1990 ARG  1:01.91  1:00.99  2:02.90  41.83
 15  4  107044 IRWIN Madison 1991 CAN  1:03.19  59.74  2:02.93  41.99
 16  35  107217 KNOWLES Natalie 1992 CAN  1:02.18  1:00.77  2:02.95  42.10
 17  19  155741 KOTRLOVA Katerina 1994 CZE  1:02.09  1:01.47  2:03.56  45.34
 18  24  539660 KIKUT Sara 1993 USA  1:02.19  1:01.59  2:03.78  46.50
 19  27  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  1:02.71  1:01.88  2:04.59  50.80
 20  40  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  1:03.08  1:01.52  2:04.60  50.86
 21  54  107522 DENIS Darquise 1995 CAN  1:03.12  1:02.26  2:05.38  55.00
 22  41  6535204 LATHROP Brittany 1995 USA  1:03.47  1:01.96  2:05.43  55.26
 23  31  107415 MOORE Kelly 1994 CAN  1:04.78  1:02.53  2:07.31  65.25
 24  29  539661 KIKUT Anna 1993 USA  1:03.92  1:03.98  2:07.90  68.38
 25  71  107682 CURRIE Stephanie 1997 CAN  1:04.83  1:05.31  2:10.14  80.27
 26  49  107476 HENKELMAN Megan 1995 CAN  1:04.51  1:05.73  2:10.24  80.80
 27  52  6535634 BROWNELL-PATTY Danielle 1996 USA  1:05.71  1:06.28  2:11.99  90.09
 28  63  107469 FIELD Charley 1995 CAN  1:05.22  1:08.79  2:14.01  100.82
 29  70  539361 FRENCH Bridget 1992 USA  1:06.67  1:07.45  2:14.12  101.40
 30  69  6535505 SULTE Aspen 1996 USA  1:07.88  1:07.53  2:15.41  108.25
 31  65  6535564 WILSON Anna Moriah 1996 USA  1:09.60  1:06.69  2:16.29  112.92
 32  59  6535158 BJORKMAN Julia 1995 USA  1:09.62  1:24.23  2:33.85  206.15
Did not start 2nd run
 26  385093 TRSINSKI Sasa 1996 CRO
Did not finish 2nd run
 67  45333 WOOD Sophie 1995 AUS
 64  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina 1995 USA
 60  539929 HUME Audrey 1994 USA
 56  6535456 JOHNSON Hannah 1996 USA
 53  107618 GRAVEL Romy 1996 CAN
 50  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah 1995 USA
 45  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA
 43  107482 KING Emma 1995 CAN
 42  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN
 38  107518 BARTLETT Caroline 1995 CAN
 34  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine 1993 CAN
 30  45267 BAMFORD Emily 1992 AUS
 21  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN
 20  425889 MYKLEBUST Karoline Soevik 1991 NOR
 16  105615 ROUTHIER Eve 1988 CAN
 14  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR
 8  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG
 6  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR
 2  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe 1992 NOR
Did not finish 1st run
 68  6535178 EIK Melissa 1995 USA
 66  107549 FITZGERALD Mikaela 1996 CAN
 62  107515 WELLS Alix 1995 CAN
 61  6535471 MERRIMAN Grace 1996 USA
 58  6535531 MILLER Kyla 1996 USA
 57  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN
 55  107589 NOLIN Frederique 1996 CAN
 51  107512 TURNER Andrea 1995 CAN
 48  6535467 MARZARIO Montana 1996 USA
 46  107447 GOULD Stephanie 1994 CAN
 44  6535086 GIBSON Libby 1994 USA
 39  107497 POITRAS Adrienne 1995 CAN
 33  107590 BOULANGER Elyse 1996 CAN
 32  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN
 25  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA
 18  539379 KISTLER Lizzie 1992 USA
 17  565369 KOBAL Ana 1991 SLO
 13  107269 CARROLL Tianda 1993 CAN
 10  538514 HARTMAN Katie 1988 USA

 

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  530165 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 USA  54.90  54.70  1:49.60  6.00
 2  2  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  55.99  54.68  1:50.67  12.05
 3  16  532138 KASPER Nolan 1989 USA  56.41  54.96  1:51.37  16.01
 4  11  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  56.93  54.64  1:51.57  17.14
 5  6  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  56.61  55.27  1:51.88  18.90
 6  34  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  57.06  54.92  1:51.98  19.46
 7  4  930105 GRANSTROM Colby 1990 USA  55.09  56.98  1:52.07  19.97
 8  8  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan 1992 USA  56.66  55.44  1:52.10  20.14
 9  20  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  56.43  55.74  1:52.17  20.54
 10  9  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  56.81  55.63  1:52.44  22.07
 11  12  421722 ADDE Andreas 1988 NOR  57.07  55.72  1:52.79  24.05
 12  52  422001 BRATH Joergen 1991 NOR  59.02  55.66  1:54.68  34.74
 13  49  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor 1992 USA  59.42  55.43  1:54.85  35.70
 14  23  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI  58.44  56.48  1:54.92  36.09
 15  51  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN  59.35  55.80  1:55.15  37.40
 16  53  6530661 MCDONALD Conor 1993 USA  59.16  56.87  1:56.03  42.37
 17  56  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN  59.89  56.58  1:56.47  44.86
 18  43  103528 DRURY Kevin 1988 CAN  1:00.00  57.19  1:57.19  48.94
 19  30  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA  58.31  59.24  1:57.55  50.97
 20  67  422305 BAKKE Morten Ungersness 1994 NOR  59.89  57.91  1:57.80  52.39
 21  48  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA  59.93  58.01  1:57.94  53.18
 22  40  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  59.84  58.11  1:57.95  53.24
 23  79  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN  1:00.03  58.06  1:58.09  54.03
 24  47  930047 BLACK Hunter 1990 USA  1:00.28  57.99  1:58.27  55.05
 25  69  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  1:00.41  58.32  1:58.73  57.65
 26  65  422318 ROEISLAND Max 1994 NOR  1:01.35  57.58  1:58.93  58.78
 27  7  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN  56.06  1:02.90  1:58.96  58.95
 28  15  930029 ACOSTA Christopher 1990 USA  1:00.38  58.65  1:59.03  59.34
 29  46  930201 MILLER Mark 1990 USA  1:00.99  58.24  1:59.23  60.48
 30  62  6530108 BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA  1:01.28  58.50  1:59.78  63.59
 31  61  6530234 MARSHALL Craig 1992 USA  1:01.28  58.98  2:00.26  66.30
 32  106  6530814 MOYER Bobby 1994 USA  1:01.90  58.74  2:00.64  68.45
 33  80  6531472 DRILLER Garret 1996 USA  1:01.83  59.32  2:01.15  71.34
 34  29  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  1:01.52  59.98  2:01.50  73.32
 35  70  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN  1:02.13  59.85  2:01.98  76.03
 36  87  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  1:00.66  1:01.96  2:02.62  79.65
 37  97  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas 1993 CAN  1:02.13  1:01.19  2:03.32  83.61
 38  73  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 AUS  1:01.90  1:05.69  2:07.59  107.77
 39  24  6530117 CONE Robert 1992 USA  58.64  1:11.43  2:10.07  121.80
Disqualified 2nd run
 83  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA
 1  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA
Did not start 1st run
 110  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN
 100  958402 TRAVERS Dean 1996 CAY
 72  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel 1994 AUS
 35  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 114  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA
 107  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 103  6531145 HALL Max 1995 USA
 101  481665 DRUGOV Yuriy 1995 RUS
 98  6531205 TALBOTT Marc 1995 USA
 96  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN
 89  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA
 77  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 66  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN
 59  104143 KENNEDY John Austin 1994 CAN
Did not finish 2nd run
 102  104215 CARRY Patrick 1995 CAN
 95  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA
 81  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
 75  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN
 68  481444 POLINKOVSKIY Viktor 1993 RUS
 63  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN
 44  103752 TROW Andy 1991 CAN
 41  934534 HORNER Sean 1991 USA
 38  930023 COFFEY Sam 1990 USA
 36  421871 SANDVIK Eian 1989 NOR
 32  6531063 GINNIS Alexander 1994 USA
 28  930133 HIGGINS Sean 1990 USA
 27  6530250 MORSE Ben 1992 USA
 26  103779 GARAND Dominique 1991 CAN
 21  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian 1992 CRO
 19  103313 DAWSON Travis 1988 CAN
 17  102239 COUSINEAU Julien 1981 CAN
 13  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
 10  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL
 5  421954 LYSDAHL Espen 1990 NOR
Did not finish 1st run
 115  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex 1995 USA
 113  481668 PAK Artem 1995 RUS
 112  561214 DEBELAK Tilen 1991 SLO
 111  6531186 PLANT Riley 1995 USA
 109  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA
 108  6531296 STUERCKE Hunter 1995 USA
 105  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA
 104  104253 MONAST-DORE Maxime 1995 CAN
 99  740031 SEREBRAKIAN Arman 1987 ARM
 94  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA
 93  561199 SOVIC Tomaz 1990 SLO
 92  104160 PITFIELD Graham 1994 CAN
 91  104301 MCCONVILLE Will 1995 CAN
 90  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA
 88  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean 1993 USA
 86  104308 TRUSLER Thomas 1995 CAN
 85  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA
 82  6291252 ZUCCHI Stefano 1994 ITA
 78  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN
 76  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN
 74  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA
 71  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA
 64  54070 HERZOG David 1992 AUT
 60  561192 HRIBAR Timotej 1990 SLO
 58  531414 BANSMER Michael 1989 USA
 57  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij 1983 RUS
 55  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN
 54  40489 LAIDLAW Luke 1992 AUS
 50  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN
 45  532837 SHPALL Bryan 1989 USA
 42  104003 OVERING Robert 1993 CAN
 39  390035 SMITH Warren Cummings 1992 EST
 37  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej 1988 POL
 33  6530598 SNOW Scott 1993 USA
 31  40349 RISHWORTH Mike 1987 AUS
 25  530326 WILSON Ryan 1987 USA
 22  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA
 18  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA
 14  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL
Svindal smooth on bumpy Val Gardena courseCanadians quick down the Saslong in final training run

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1