WENGEN, Switzerland — American Thomas Biesemeyer finished in second place in a Europa Cup super-G in Wengen, Switzerland, on Jan. 7 ahead of the World Cup races this weekend for his first career EC podium and a 10.40 point FIS result. Italy’s Mattia Casse won the race with a time of 1:35.66 seconds, 0.39 seconds ahead of Biesemeyer and 0.66 seconds ahead of Switzerland’s Stefan Rogentin in third.

After finishing in 21st place in the opening race of the two-race series at the iconic World Cup venue, Biesemeyer found his form and powered his way to the podium in a field stacked with racers expected to start the World Cups this week. The course was located on the upper portion of the downhill track and finished just after the iconic train tunnel in Wengen.

Advertisement

“It was obviously nice to get my first Europa Cup podium,” he said after his World Cup downhill training runs this week. “As an American coming over, that’s sort of the notch below World Cup, but it’s often times really competitive; guys that are winning Europa Cups are guys that are getting top tens in World Cups. It’s a good indicator that I’m skiing well, but also racing well. I think that’s been a weakness of mine, not putting my training into races and I felt like I did that; I skied normal and it showed in the results.”

Although Wengen does not traditionally host a World Cup super-G, Biesemeyer’s result bodes well for his chances this week in the downhill.

“The super-G emulates a lot of the downhill characteristics, so I’m happy I’m here and I felt like I learned something,” he added.

World Cup action in Wengen gets underway on Friday, Jan. 13 with the alpine combined followed by Saturday’s Lauberhorn downhill and Sunday’s slalom. Stay tuned to SkiRacing.com for full coverage.


Official Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationTotal TimeDiff.FIS PointsEC Points
 1 7 990081CASSE Mattia1990ITA 1:35.66 6.00 100.00
 2 17 531452BIESEMEYER Thomas1989USA 1:36.05 +0.39 10.40 80.00
 3 8 512038ROGENTIN Stefan1994SUI 1:36.32 +0.66 13.45 60.00
 4 20 512042KRYENBUEHL Urs1994SUI 1:36.51 +0.85 15.60 50.00
 5 12 54157DANKLMAIER Daniel1993AUT 1:36.53 +0.87 15.82 45.00
 6 5 54076KOECK Niklas1992AUT 1:36.66 +1.00 17.29 40.00
 7 6 422310SEJERSTED Adrian Smiseth1994NOR 1:36.75 +1.09 18.31 36.00
 8 13 54340LAHNSTEINER Maximilian1996AUT 1:36.76 +1.10 18.42 32.00
 9 3 53981KROELL Johannes1991AUT 1:36.81 +1.15 18.98 29.00
 10 10 512039ROULIN Gilles1994SUI 1:36.93 +1.27 20.34 26.00
 11 33 422120SAUGESTAD Stian1992NOR 1:36.94 +1.28 20.45 24.00
 12 24 511847MANI Nils1992SUI 1:36.96 +1.30 20.68 22.00
 13 9 53975HEMETSBERGER Daniel1991AUT 1:37.04 +1.38 21.58 20.00
 14 15 292514HEEL Werner1982ITA 1:37.38 +1.72 25.42 18.00
 15 36 501987MONSEN Felix1994SWE 1:37.39 +1.73 25.53 16.00
 16 16 6290985BUZZI Emanuele1994ITA 1:37.46 +1.80 26.32 15.00
 17 21 170131FAARUP Christoffer1992DEN 1:37.47 +1.81 26.43 14.00
 18 11 54080NEUMAYER Christopher1992AUT 1:37.54 +1.88 27.23 13.00
 19 44 511988GENOUD Amaury1993SUI 1:37.58 +1.92 27.68 12.00
 20 22 561310HROBAT Miha1995SLO 1:37.68 +2.02 28.81 11.00
 21 31 194858ALLEGRE Nils1994FRA 1:37.83 +2.17 30.50 10.00
 22 23 194542GIRAUD MOINE Valentin1992FRA 1:37.84 +2.18 30.61 9.00
 23 25 6190176BAILET Matthieu1996FRA 1:37.85 +2.19 30.73 8.00
 24 48 54371BABINSKY Stefan1996AUT 1:37.88 +2.22 31.06 7.00
 25 42 104096THOMPSON Broderick1994CAN 1:37.92 +2.26 31.52 6.00
 26 37 512124HINTERMANN Niels1995SUI 1:37.98 +2.32 32.19 5.00
 27 56 194167MUZATON Maxence1990FRA 1:38.06 +2.40 33.10 4.00
 28 32 194190ROGER Brice1990FRA 1:38.11 +2.45 33.66 3.00
 29 28 194298GIEZENDANNER Blaise1991FRA 1:38.20 +2.54 34.68 2.00
 30 46 561214DEBELAK Tilen1991SLO 1:38.24 +2.58 35.13 1.00
 31 51 202566BRANDNER Christof1994GER 1:38.25 +2.59 35.24
 32 63 180570ROMAR Andreas1989FIN 1:38.26 +2.60 35.35
 33 26 6290540DE VETTORI Matteo1993ITA 1:38.46 +2.80 37.61
 34 45 310426VUKICEVIC Marko1992SRB 1:38.52 +2.86 38.29
 35 57 422421MARKEGAARD Tomas1995NOR 1:38.79 +3.13 41.34
 36 79 512262AMSTUTZ Gianluca1997SUI 1:38.98 +3.32 43.48
 37 75 202602LAENGST Heiner1994GER 1:38.99 +3.33 43.60
 38 58 422359VEISTEN Patrick Haugen1994NOR 1:39.03 +3.37 44.05
 39 72 501898ROENNGREN Mattias1993SWE 1:39.08 +3.42 44.61
 40 54 512036PFISTER Marc1994SUI 1:39.14 +3.48 45.29
 41 40 51327PUCHNER Joachim1987AUT 1:39.15 +3.49 45.40
 42 64 202603MAAS Maximilian1994GER 1:39.33 +3.67 47.43
 43 82 512288OCHSNER Cedric1998SUI 1:39.43 +3.77 48.56
 44 69 430429BYDLINSKI Maciej1988POL 1:39.48 +3.82 49.13
 45 84 512281ROESTI Lars1998SUI 1:39.59 +3.93 50.37
 46 18 512228KOHLER Marco1997SUI 1:39.72 +4.06 51.84
 47 38 194650PICCARD Roy1993FRA 1:39.78 +4.12 52.51
 48 65 6291053ZAZZI Pietro1994ITA 1:40.00 +4.34 55.00
 49 77 512186WALPEN Dario1996SUI 1:40.08 +4.42 55.90
 50 90 512242HEHLI Gian-Andrea1997SUI 1:40.18 +4.52 57.03
 51 78 6292181PRAST Alexander1996ITA 1:40.54 +4.88 61.10
 52 61 6190179ALPHAND Nils1996FRA 1:40.79 +5.13 63.92
 53 53 370022JENOT Olivier1988MON 1:40.84 +5.18 64.48
 53 47 6291054CERBO Nicolo1994ITA 1:40.84 +5.18 64.48
 55 55 303758SUGAI Ryo1991JPN 1:40.85 +5.19 64.60
 56 87 512302ZIPPERT Lukas1998SUI 1:40.95 +5.29 65.72
 57 86 512272ZAMPATTI Gian-Andrea1997SUI 1:41.59 +5.93 72.95
 58 89 512235HAENGGI Michael1997SUI 1:41.67 +6.01 73.85
 59 83 512326MESOT Quentin1998SUI 1:41.96 +6.30 77.13
 60 81 512275METTLER Josua1998SUI 1:42.16 +6.50 79.38
 61 71 6190407PERRIER Lucas1997FRA 1:42.62 +6.96 84.58
Disqualified 1st run
 50 6290393CAZZANIGA Davide1992ITA
 43 20324OLIVERAS Marc1991AND
Did not start 1st run
 59 511831ZUERCHER Ramon1991SUI
 41 194368RAFFORT Nicolas1991FRA
Did not finish 1st run
 91 512303BOISSET Arnaud1998SUI
 88 512238BERGAMIN Silvano1997SUI
 85 512278ACKERMANN Arne1998SUI
 80 512164ROGENTIN Patrick1996SUI
 76 422403ROEA Henrik1995NOR
 74 370031ALESSANDRIA Arnaud1993MON
 73 6190213ARNAUD Baptiste1996FRA
 70 6291784ATZ Christoph1995ITA
 68 430640BABICKI Pawel1994POL
 67 6291625SCHIEDER Florian1995ITA
 66 202525SCHMID Manuel1993GER
 62 6190488KLUFTS Evan1997FRA
 60 202678PORWOL Philipp1995GER
 52 511779HERMANN Sven1991SUI
 49 6291536PAINI Federico1995ITA
 39 422483THORSEN Alexander Sannes1996NOR
 35 54099MAYRPETER Thomas1992AUT
 34 20398VERDU Joan1995AND
 30 6290845BOSCA Guglielmo1993ITA
 29 54025ARZT Sebastian1991AUT
 27 103762WERRY Tyler1991CAN
 19 502004KOELL Alexander1990SWE
 14 6291029BATTILANI Henri1994ITA
 4 512031BARANDUN Gian Luca1994SUI
 2 53968BERTHOLD Frederic1991AUT
 1 54009WALDER Christian1991AUT