For the first time ever, Kronplatz, Italy, hosted a World Cup on Tuesday, becoming the 23rd Italian resort to do so. The women competed in their final giant slalom race before World Championships next month, and Federica Brignone of Italy led the charge, winning with a combined time of 2:10.05. She was joined on the podium by current GS standings leader Tessa Worley and her teammate Marta Bassino, who were 0.55 and 0.57 seconds off the winning pace, respectively.

Skiing with energy and confidence on the challenging slope, Brignone won the first run, and she was able to expand on that lead in the second to take a win in front of her fellow countrymen. The Italian, whose other World Cup giant slalom victory was at Soelden in 2015, believes that steep hills like this play to her strengths–mostly because they scare her.

Advertisement
Photo by Agence Zoom
Photo by Agence Zoom

“When it’s tough, I just try to do my skiing because I’m already preoccupied on how to do the slope, so then I like the ice and today was icy,” Brignone said. “So, I just tried my best really to make every turn after every turn, but in the second run, I felt awful and then, I don’t know if you saw me, but I crossed the finish line and said, ‘No, no. It’s never gonna work.’ And then I saw one, and it was amazing. It was incredible.”

Her winning margin, which was just over half a second, surprised Brignone, but her competition knew she was skiing well. The lone Frenchwoman in the top 30 was happy with second place behind the Italian.

“It’s another podium,” Worley said. “It’s another second place, and Federica really skied so well this last part, and I had a tough time over there, but I mean I fight it ‘til the end and it was totally worth it, so happy with second place.”

Rounding out the podium in third was Bassino, who has podiumed at Soelden before just like Brignone, but doing it in Italy, in front of a home crowd, is a bit more special.

“It’s a dream in Italy with all these people,” Bassino shared. “It’s amazing.”

Worley continues to lead the giant slalom standings with 580 points. American Mikaela Shiffrin, who skied to fifth in Kronplatz, sits in second position with 460 points.

“I had a big struggle with my grip today, and it was really, really bizarre because I’ve never had that kind of feeling where I wasn’t confident standing on my edges, and we used the same setup and the same tuning that really works on this kind of snow, and for some reason, today it was really, really off from the first gate,” Shiffrins said. “So, second run was a bit better, a bit more trusting, but still a bit of a struggle, so I’m happy with a fifth place.”

In the overall standings, Shiffrin continues to hold the lead over Switzerland’s Lara Gut, who finished in fourth place on Tuesday. The American has 1053 points while Gut has 923.

Among the rest of the top 10, there were a few other notable performances. Bernadette Schild of Austria moved from bib 42 to sixth place while Switzerland’s Camille Rast skied from bib 44 to ninth place.

Aside from Shiffrin, independent athlete Megan McJames was the only other American to push out of the start. She did not qualify for a second run.

Women’s action continues next in Cortina d’Ampezzo, Italy, with speed races.


Top 10

  1. Federica Brignone (ITA) – Rossignol / Rossignol / Rossignol
  2. Tessa Worley (FRA) – Rossignol / Rossignol / Rossignol
  3. Marta Bassino (ITA) – Salomon / Salomon / Salomon
  4. Lara Gut (SUI) – Head / Head / Head
  5. Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) – Atomic / Atomic / Atomic
  6. Sara Hector (SWE) – Head / Head / Head
  7. Bernadette Schild (AUT) – Head / Head / Head
  8. Irene Curtoni (ITA) – Rossignol / Rossignol / Rossignol
  9. Camille Rast (SUI) – Head / Head / Head
  10. Viktoria Rebensburg (GER) – Stoeckli / Lange / Marker

Official Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS PointsWC Points
 1 14 297601BRIGNONE Federica1990ITA 1:02.17 1:07.88 2:10.05 0.00 100.00
 2 4 196928WORLEY Tessa1989FRA 1:02.32 1:08.28 2:10.60 +0.55 4.14 80.00
 3 1 299276BASSINO Marta1996ITA 1:02.43 1:08.19 2:10.62 +0.57 4.30 60.00
 4 2 516138GUT Lara1991SUI 1:02.63 1:08.18 2:10.81 +0.76 5.73 50.00
 5 3 6535237SHIFFRIN Mikaela1995USA 1:03.60 1:07.54 2:11.14 +1.09 8.21 45.00
 6 25 506399HECTOR Sara1992SWE 1:04.73 1:06.43 2:11.16 +1.11 8.36 40.00
 7 42 56032SCHILD Bernadette1990AUT 1:03.97 1:07.27 2:11.24 +1.19 8.97 36.00
 8 27 296509CURTONI Irene1985ITA 1:04.11 1:07.44 2:11.55 +1.50 11.30 32.00
 9 44 516562RAST Camille1999SUI 1:04.52 1:07.29 2:11.81 +1.76 13.26 29.00
 10 5 205218REBENSBURG Viktoria1989GER 1:03.07 1:08.77 2:11.84 +1.79 13.49 26.00
 11 6 298323GOGGIA Sofia1992ITA 1:03.08 1:08.81 2:11.89 +1.84 13.87 24.00
 12 29 56315TRUPPE Katharina1996AUT 1:04.29 1:07.68 2:11.97 +1.92 14.47 22.00
 13 23 516268WILD Simone1993SUI 1:03.69 1:08.36 2:12.05 +2.00 15.07 20.00
 14 9 296259MOELGG Manuela1983ITA 1:04.10 1:07.96 2:12.06 +2.01 15.15 18.00
 15 47 565471HROVAT Meta1998SLO 1:04.42 1:07.77 2:12.19 +2.14 16.13 16.00
 16 30 516528MEILLARD Melanie1998SUI 1:04.81 1:07.43 2:12.24 +2.19 16.50 15.00
 17 11 425929MOWINCKEL Ragnhild1992NOR 1:04.08 1:08.19 2:12.27 +2.22 16.73 14.00
 18 8 425771LOESETH Nina1989NOR 1:03.82 1:08.47 2:12.29 +2.24 16.88 13.00
 19 17 505679HANSDOTTER Frida1985SWE 1:03.50 1:08.93 2:12.43 +2.38 17.93 12.00
 20 20 297702MARSAGLIA Francesca1990ITA 1:04.07 1:08.41 2:12.48 +2.43 18.31 11.00
 21 26 297910CURTONI Elena1991ITA 1:04.06 1:08.44 2:12.50 +2.45 18.46 10.00
 22 12 105269GAGNON Marie-Michele1989CAN 1:04.28 1:08.77 2:13.05 +3.00 22.61 9.00
 23 18 516280HOLDENER Wendy1993SUI 1:04.79 1:08.33 2:13.12 +3.07 23.13 8.00
 24 22 705423VLHOVA Petra1995SVK 1:04.69 1:08.49 2:13.18 +3.13 23.59 7.00
 25 38 565373ROBNIK Tina1991SLO 1:04.67 1:08.73 2:13.40 +3.35 25.24 6.00
 26 52 565401BUCIK Ana1993SLO 1:04.92 1:08.96 2:13.88 +3.83 28.86 5.00
 27 7 565268DREV Ana1985SLO 1:02.73 1:11.39 2:14.12 +4.07 30.67 4.00
 28 10 55759KIRCHGASSER Michaela1985AUT 1:03.81 1:12.81 2:16.62 +6.57 49.51 3.00
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 59 485749PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra1994RUS
 57 35079SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen1982ARG
 55 435334GASIENICA-DANIEL Maryna1994POL
 54 56388LIENSBERGER Katharina1997AUT
 53 425981SKJOELD Maren1993NOR
 51 516344KOPP Rahel1994SUI
 49 106961MIELZYNSKI Erin1990CAN
 48 197616ALPHAND Estelle1995FRA
 46 56199KAPPAURER Elisabeth1994AUT
 45 516394SUTER Jasmina1995SUI
 43 197215MASSIOS Marie1992FRA
 41 56241SCHNEEBERGER Rosina1994AUT
 40 107613GRENIER Valerie1996CAN
 39 197651DIREZ Clara1995FRA
 37 225525TILLEY Alexandra1993GBR
 36 107387CRAWFORD Candace1994CAN
 35 107532TOMMY Mikaela1995CAN
 33 425921HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten1992NOR
 32 538284MCJAMES Megan1987USA
 31 306249HASEGAWA Emi1986JPN
 19 505886KLING Kajsa1988SWE
 16 55947VEITH Anna1989AUT
 15 355050WEIRATHER Tina1989LIE
Did not finish 2nd run
 28 56174HAASER Ricarda1993AUT
 21 197319BAUD MUGNIER Adeline1992FRA
Did not finish 1st run
 63 465092CIOCANEL Raluca Georgiana1996ROU
 62 785007JANUSKEVICIUTE Ieva1994LTU
 61 35089SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena1984ARG
 60 685018TSIKLAURI Nino1993GEO
 58 506341WIKSTROEM Emelie1992SWE
 56 298124AGNELLI Nicole1992ITA
 50 155699PAULATHOVA Katerina1993CZE
 34 565331LAVTAR Katarina1988SLO
 24 197124FRASSE SOMBET Coralie1991FRA
 13 56217BRUNNER Stephanie1994AUT