The first tech races of the 2016 World Junior Championships took place on Wednesday and Thursday, with Switzerland walking away with two gold medals in the men’s and women’s giant slalom races.

In Wednesday’s women’s race, Jasmina Suter took the gold with a combined time of 2:12.39 seconds, 0.23 seconds ahead of Finland’s Riika Honkanen in second. Suter’s Swiss teammate, Melanie Meillard, rounded out the podium with a bronze medal, 0.27 seconds back. Another Swiss racer, Aline Danioth, was fourth, 0.72 seconds off of Suter’s winning pace.

Advertisement

“This is my last Junior World Championship,” Suter said. “Therefore, I am super happy that I could medal here and of course, the gold medal is all the sweeter. I have had very positive experiences in Sochi as three years ago, I made my first FIS Europa Cup podium here with a second place in giant slalom.”

Canada’s Valerie Grenier managed a seventh-place finish and the top American on the day was Galena Wardle in 22nd place, 7.43 seconds back.

For the men on Thursday, Marco Odermatt took the gold with a combined time of 2:14.32 seconds, 0.37 seconds ahead of Frenchman Elie Gateau in second. Austria’s Maximilian Lahnsteiner took the bronze, 1.15 seconds back.

“This is unbelievable!” an excited Odermatt exclaimed. “After a good first run I wanted to go full speed in the second run to make sure I would land on the podium. That it was enough to take gold is crazy.”

Canada’s Jack Crawford and Brodie Seger both managed to crack the top 10 in fifth and eighth, respectively, and the lone American finisher was downhill gold medalist Erik Arvidsson in 14th, 4.72 seconds back.

Racing action continues with men’s and women’s slalom on Friday, March 4.


Official Women’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 1 516394SUTER Jasmina1995SUI 1:05.15 1:07.24 2:12.39 6.00
 2 8 185430HONKANEN Riikka1998FIN 1:05.41 1:07.21 2:12.62 +0.23 7.70
 3 9 516528MEILLARD Melanie1998SUI 1:05.44 1:07.22 2:12.66 +0.27 8.00
 4 22 516504DANIOTH Aline1998SUI 1:06.60 1:06.51 2:13.11 +0.72 11.33
 5 3 56328ORTLIEB Nina1996AUT 1:05.03 1:08.32 2:13.35 +0.96 13.11
 6 4 56315TRUPPE Katharina1996AUT 1:07.21 1:06.34 2:13.55 +1.16 14.59
 7 5 107613GRENIER Valerie1996CAN 1:05.70 1:08.02 2:13.72 +1.33 15.85
 8 13 506620GRANT Lovisa1995SWE 1:06.39 1:07.57 2:13.96 +1.57 17.62
 9 6 299624PIROVANO Laura1997ITA 1:05.15 1:09.04 2:14.19 +1.80 19.32
 10 28 516407KASPER Vanessa1996SUI 1:07.90 1:06.47 2:14.37 +1.98 20.66
 11 10 197616ALPHAND Estelle1995FRA 1:07.20 1:07.38 2:14.58 +2.19 22.21
 12 29 485802TKACHENKO Ekaterina1995RUS 1:08.07 1:07.25 2:15.32 +2.93 27.69
 13 34 197641GAUCHE Laura1995FRA 1:08.96 1:06.58 2:15.54 +3.15 29.32
 14 32 506701HOERNBLAD Lisa1996SWE 1:08.32 1:07.30 2:15.62 +3.23 29.91
 15 33 56268HEIDER Michaela1995AUT 1:08.44 1:07.32 2:15.76 +3.37 30.95
 16 39 415205HUDSON Piera1996NZL 1:08.18 1:09.13 2:17.31 +4.92 42.42
 16 27 516426STOFFEL Elena1996SUI 1:08.88 1:08.43 2:17.31 +4.92 42.42
 18 11 426193STJERNESUND Thea Louise1996NOR 1:07.04 1:10.64 2:17.68 +5.29 45.16
 19 26 485807OVCHINIKOVA Daria1995RUS 1:08.22 1:09.74 2:17.96 +5.57 47.23
 20 24 506606WEDIN Louise1995SWE 1:08.04 1:09.93 2:17.97 +5.58 47.31
 21 16 299029GALLI Jole1995ITA 1:08.21 1:09.96 2:18.17 +5.78 48.79
 22 46 6535930WARDLE Galena1998USA 1:09.96 1:09.86 2:19.82 +7.43 61.00
 23 18 426199HVAMMEN Guro1997NOR 1:09.28 1:11.13 2:20.41 +8.02 65.37
 24 17 6535773O BRIEN Nina1997USA 1:09.51 1:11.21 2:20.72 +8.33 67.66
 25 2 107532TOMMY Mikaela1995CAN 1:05.39 1:15.40 2:20.79 +8.40 68.18
 26 15 565471HROVAT Meta1998SLO 1:12.69 1:08.28 2:20.97 +8.58 69.51
 27 51 155790CAMKOVA Veronika1996CZE 1:10.55 1:11.29 2:21.84 +9.45 75.95
 28 42 565453AJLEC Desiree1996SLO 1:10.41 1:12.18 2:22.59 +10.20 81.50
 29 50 6535600MERRYWEATHER Alice1996USA 1:10.44 1:12.22 2:22.66 +10.27 82.02
 30 40 485973SILANTEVA Anastasiia1998RUS 1:08.99 1:15.09 2:24.08 +11.69 92.53
 31 60 65108NELLES Mathilde1997BEL 1:12.77 1:13.58 2:26.35 +13.96 109.34
 32 48 197615BESSY Anouk1995FRA 1:12.56 1:14.17 2:26.73 +14.34 112.15
 33 61 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG 1:12.24 1:14.77 2:27.01 +14.62 114.22
 34 57 486033ABDULKAIUMOVA Rinata1999RUS 1:10.65 1:16.93 2:27.58 +15.19 118.44
 35 62 197848ARBEZ Tess1997IRE 1:13.78 1:15.87 2:29.65 +17.26 133.76
 36 66 695108KNYSH Olha1995UKR 1:15.19 1:16.50 2:31.69 +19.30 148.87
 37 71 245070CSIMA Laura1997HUN 1:15.98 1:18.93 2:34.91 +22.52 172.70
 38 69 675036KARPOVA Yekaterina1998KAZ 1:16.68 1:19.96 2:36.64 +24.25 185.51
 39 67 35236CUCUZZA Chiara1999ARG 1:18.81 1:19.48 2:38.29 +25.90 197.72
 40 68 35240KUIPERS Malena1999ARG 1:18.40 1:20.85 2:39.25 +26.86 204.83
 41 70 115217BECERRA Valentina1997CHI 1:19.20 1:22.16 2:41.36 +28.97 220.45
 42 75 345122EL KHOURY Laetitia1997LIB 1:21.75 1:21.85 2:43.60 +31.21 237.03
 43 73 115209SILVA Florencia1998CHI 1:20.86 1:22.87 2:43.73 +31.34 237.99
 44 76 235322TZIOUFA Katerina1998GRE 1:19.99 1:24.37 2:44.36 +31.97 242.65
 45 77 345141ISKANDAR Carlie Maria1999LIB 1:23.50 1:25.46 2:48.96 +36.57 276.70
 46 79 625023THAKUR Aanchal1996IND 1:30.90 1:32.15 3:03.05 +50.66 381.00
 47 80 625024DEVI Varsha1995IND 1:40.49 1:36.79 3:17.28 +1:04.89 486.34
Did not finish 2nd run
 78 345123KEIROUZ Lea1997LIB
 74 345098KEIROUZ Celine1995LIB
 64 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG
 59 435404KRAJEWSKA Daria1998POL
 58 485850TIMCHENKO Elizaveta1996RUS
 54 435371WASEK Katarzyna1996POL
 53 299939LORENZI Lucrezia1998ITA
 52 25194PALLAS Carmina1996AND
 47 465098CAILL Ania Monica1995ROU
 45 107697FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie1997CAN
 43 565428BREZOVNIK Sasa1995SLO
 41 299035LORINI Giulia1995ITA
 37 426257LIE Kajsa Vickhoff1998NOR
 35 197665LARROUY Noemie1995FRA
 31 6536179TALBOT Nellie Rose1999USA
 23 107798NULLMEYER Ali1998CAN
 21 206759HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin1998GER
 20 56388LIENSBERGER Katharina1997AUT
 19 299363ZENERE Asja1996ITA
 14 426187LYSDAHL Kristin Anna1996NOR
 12 56367GALLHUBER Katharina1997AUT
 7 197651DIREZ Clara1995FRA
Did not finish 1st run
 72 235292SAMARINOU Maria1996GRE
 65 675035GRIGOROVA Mariya1996KAZ
 63 245077ARCHAM Chiara1999HUN
 56 6535455JOHNSON Breezy1996USA
 55 95112ASENOVA Vera1995BUL
 49 6535765MANGAN Patricia1997USA
 44 506867HAAKANSSON FERMBAECK Elsa1998SWE
 38 206668WEIDLE Kira1996GER
 36 56253HUBER Katharina1995AUT
 30 516373FLUETSCH Luana1995SUI
 25 299402GASSLITTER Verena1996ITA

Official Men’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 4 512269ODERMATT Marco1997SUI 1:07.58 1:06.74 2:14.32 7.31
 2 6 6190074GATEAU Elie1995FRA 1:07.83 1:06.86 2:14.69 +0.37 10.01
 3 3 54340LAHNSTEINER Maximilian1996AUT 1:08.08 1:07.39 2:15.47 +1.15 15.70
 4 7 422390MONSEN Marcus1995NOR 1:08.83 1:07.57 2:16.40 +2.08 22.49
 5 2 104531CRAWFORD James1997CAN 1:08.29 1:08.44 2:16.73 +2.41 24.89
 6 11 561322HADALIN Stefan1995SLO 1:08.86 1:08.02 2:16.88 +2.56 25.99
 7 10 54444GSTREIN Fabio1997AUT 1:10.07 1:07.30 2:17.37 +3.05 29.56
 8 8 104272SEGER Brodie1995CAN 1:09.75 1:07.68 2:17.43 +3.11 30.00
 9 14 6190329GUILLOT Victor1996FRA 1:10.01 1:07.53 2:17.54 +3.22 30.80
 10 28 561313DVORNIK Aljaz1995SLO 1:11.14 1:06.72 2:17.86 +3.54 33.14
 11 43 202765NORYS Frederik1996GER 1:11.06 1:06.91 2:17.97 +3.65 33.94
 12 20 502059BAECKMAN Albert1995SWE 1:10.78 1:07.63 2:18.41 +4.09 37.15
 13 17 54346HACKER Pirmin1996AUT 1:10.38 1:08.35 2:18.73 +4.41 39.49
 14 32 6531444ARVIDSSON Erik1996USA 1:11.19 1:07.85 2:19.04 +4.72 41.75
 15 27 512138SIMONET Sandro1995SUI 1:12.16 1:06.90 2:19.06 +4.74 41.89
 16 38 202764MEISEN Bastian1996GER 1:11.42 1:07.73 2:19.15 +4.83 42.55
 17 46 380363KOLEGA Elias1996CRO 1:12.67 1:06.68 2:19.35 +5.03 44.01
 18 24 422444WINDINGSTAD Tobias1995NOR 1:10.96 1:08.48 2:19.44 +5.12 44.67
 19 21 202758ZELLER Yannik1996GER 1:11.28 1:08.24 2:19.52 +5.20 45.25
 20 35 202736DICK Lukas1996GER 1:12.21 1:07.48 2:19.69 +5.37 46.49
 21 37 6300464KOYAMA Yohei1998JPN 1:12.63 1:07.13 2:19.76 +5.44 47.00
 22 34 92721TODOROV Yoan1997BUL 1:12.53 1:08.38 2:20.91 +6.59 55.39
 23 41 60253MARCHANT Armand1997BEL 1:13.04 1:09.07 2:22.11 +7.79 64.15
 24 39 304801MATSUMOTO Tatsuki1996JPN 1:13.05 1:09.23 2:22.28 +7.96 65.39
 25 58 390037LUIK Tonis1995EST 1:13.66 1:10.01 2:23.67 +9.35 75.53
 26 73 512228KOHLER Marco1997SUI 1:13.93 1:09.90 2:23.83 +9.51 76.70
 27 56 481782MYAGKOV Fedor1996RUS 1:13.85 1:10.00 2:23.85 +9.53 76.84
 28 54 104468READ Jeffrey1997CAN 1:13.56 1:10.46 2:24.02 +9.70 78.08
 29 59 20392SOLSONA Robert1995AND 1:14.28 1:10.41 2:24.69 +10.37 82.97
 30 52 151215FOREJTEK Filip1997CZE 1:14.19 1:10.83 2:25.02 +10.70 85.38
 31 61 92719ZLATKOV Kamen1997BUL 1:14.40 1:10.81 2:25.21 +10.89 86.76
 32 71 512203NEF Tanguy1996SUI 1:14.54 1:10.94 2:25.48 +11.16 88.73
 33 80 430783HABDAS Piotr1998POL 1:14.95 1:11.26 2:26.21 +11.89 94.06
 34 36 481845SVITKOV Gennadiy1997RUS 1:14.44 1:11.93 2:26.37 +12.05 95.23
 35 72 240148SZOLLOS Barnabas1998HUN 1:15.03 1:13.49 2:28.52 +14.20 110.91
 36 74 180792SALMENKIVI Otto1996FIN 1:15.78 1:14.48 2:30.26 +15.94 123.61
 37 87 230651ANTONIOU Ioannis1995GRE 1:18.40 1:13.97 2:32.37 +18.05 139.00
 38 81 110419PIROZZI Roberto1999CHI 1:18.43 1:14.78 2:33.21 +18.89 145.13
 39 86 30422VALLECILLO Juan Pablo1999ARG 1:19.45 1:16.23 2:35.68 +21.36 163.15
 40 95 670090SYSSOYEV Danil1999KAZ 1:21.86 1:17.78 2:39.64 +25.32 192.04
 41 84 30405BACIGALUPO Tomas1998ARG 1:20.52 1:19.33 2:39.85 +25.53 193.58
 42 85 110417ALLENDES Francisco1999CHI 1:25.26 1:17.24 2:42.50 +28.18 212.91
 43 94 360042CERVINO Jean-Marie1997LUX 1:23.18 1:20.34 2:43.52 +29.20 220.35
 44 99 340440BEHLOK Allen1998LIB 1:24.91 1:21.51 2:46.42 +32.10 241.51
 45 98 270080REILLY Garreth1999IRE 1:28.52 1:21.09 2:49.61 +35.29 264.79
 46 100 340437ASSOUAD Albert1998LIB 1:30.99 1:25.76 2:56.75 +42.43 316.88
 47 101 740036KARAPETYAN Ashot1999ARM 1:32.07 1:26.25 2:58.32 +44.00 328.33
 48 105 340462KAYROUZ Cyril1999LIB 1:30.81 1:28.04 2:58.85 +44.53 332.20
Disqualified 2nd run
 90 660023CHERTSIN Daniil1997BLR
Did not start 2nd run
 66 430778BEBENEK Szymon1998POL
 51 54338ZEIRINGER Fabian1996AUT
 45 422483THORSEN Alexander Sannes1996NOR
 44 422421MARKEGAARD Tomas1995NOR
 40 202712HEGELE Georg1996GER
Did not start 1st run
 53 6531520MORSE Sam1996USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 104 740038VARDANYAN Grisha1999ARM
 92 670082DANOV Sergey1997KAZ
 75 240142SZOLLOS Benjamin1996HUN
 70 502207PLATTER Filip1997SWE
 62 20388ALAYRACH Josh1995AND
 42 481785EFIMOV Simon1996RUS
 30 6190210GERACI Hugo1996FRA
 29 512120VON GRUENIGEN Noel1995SUI
 25 502135GRYM Hannes1996SWE
 23 502070CASSMAN Ludwig1995SWE
 22 422507HAUGAN Timon1996NOR
 19 304537KAKIZAKI Yumenosuke1995JPN
 16 512116GUT Ian1995SUI
 13 221213RAPOSO Charlie1996GBR
 5 20398VERDU SANCHEZ Joan1995AND
 1 6291430MAURBERGER Simon1995ITA
Did not finish 1st run
 103 620073KAINTHLA Shivam1995IND
 102 620065SHARMA Vineet1996IND
 97 270061COMERFORD Cormac1996IRE
 96 660025CHERTSIN Uladzislau1998BLR
 93 340447ZINA Jeffrey1998LIB
 91 230728TZIOVAS Nikolaos1997GRE
 89 240149NAGY Bence1998HUN
 88 670080KUCHIN Zakhar1997KAZ
 83 230667PROIOS Ioannis1995GRE
 82 110400HOLSCHER Kay1998CHI
 79 30416GRAVIER Balthazar1999ARG
 78 92673NUSHEV Georgi1995BUL
 77 540026DICKSON SOMMERS Rodolfo Roberto1997MEX
 76 390041LUIK Juhan1997EST
 69 151238ZABYSTRAN Jan1998CZE
 68 6531160LEEVER Alex1995USA
 67 6531928KENNEY Patrick1997USA
 65 110350FIGUEROA Andres1996CHI
 64 6531127DUFFY Drew1995USA
 63 221223MAJOR Billy1996GBR
 60 30388BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas1997ARG
 57 561310HROBAT Miha1995SLO
 55 180840MAKELA Eetu1998FIN
 50 481730KUZNETSOV Ivan1996RUS
 49 6190403NOEL Clement1997FRA
 48 20421SALVADORES Xavier1996AND
 47 502230SUNDIN Olle1997SWE
 33 40577LAIDLAW Harry1996AUS
 31 60236VAN DEN BROECKE Dries1995BEL
 26 54358GRAF Mathias1996AUT
 18 6292181PRAST Alexander1996ITA
 15 6190176BAILET Matthieu1996FRA
 12 6291574SALA Tommaso1995ITA
 9 6190062PERRIER Paul1995FRA