American independent racer Robby Kelley and Norway’s Rikke Gasmann-Brott both took back-to-back slalom wins to close out the ANC series at Mt. Hotham, Australia, to conclude to an exciting week of racing in the Southern Hemisphere.

Gasmann-Brott took the opening women’s slalom by a convincing 1.75 seconds ahead of American and Waterville Valley racer Madison Lord, finishing with a total time of 1:43.66 seconds. Germany’s Julia Mutschlechner rounded out the podium in third, 2.36 seconds back, after her two giant slalom wins to start the week.

The Norwegian completed her slalom sweep by capturing race two with a total time of 1:40.31 seconds, barely edging out Australia’s own Greta Small by a mere 0.05 seconds in second place. Lord found her second podium in as many days, finishing in third place, 2.85 seconds back.

Kelley, who has made quite a name for himself over the past few seasons by declining U.S. Ski Team nominations in favor of having control over his own program, seems to have found his early season stride as he matched Gasmann-Brott and also took back-to-back victories in the men’s races.

The American won race one with a total time of 1:33.58 seconds, eking out the victory over his compatriot and U.S. Ski Teamer Michael Ankeny by only 0.09 seconds, and scoring an oh-so-low 7.69 FIS result in the process. Slovakia’s Adam Zampa, who has been nothing short of dominant on the ANC tour over past seasons, settled for third, 0.14 seconds behind Kelley.

Men’s race number two saw the Americans enjoy the same slim winning margin of 0.09 seconds, this time besting Zampa for the win and securing an even lower 6.17 FIS result. Italy’s Stefano Baruffaldi rounded out the podium in third, 0.73 seconds back.

The ANC now moves to Coronet Peak, New Zealand, to close out the tech season on Aug. 29-Sept. 1, where season titles will be decided ahead of the conclusion of the season in Mt. Hutt with super G and alpine combined races later in September. Stay tuned to SkiRacing.com for continuing coverage.


Results

Women’s slalom Aug. 24

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  9  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke 1991 NOR  53.86  49.80  1:43.66  25.89
 2  4  6535762 LORD Madison 1997 USA  53.69  51.72  1:45.41  +1.75  38.05
 3  11  206751 MUTSCHLECHNER Julia 1997 GER  54.20  51.82  1:46.02  +2.36  42.28
 4  1  45279 HASLAU Jessica 1992 AUS  54.81  52.59  1:47.40  +3.74  51.87
 5  3  6535771 NAWROCKI Rachel 1997 USA  55.31  52.55  1:47.86  +4.20  55.06
 6  10  307152 WATANABE Ayumi 1993 JPN  56.22  51.87  1:48.09  +4.43  56.66
 7  2  415206 GRIGG Eliza 1996 NZL  55.37  53.17  1:48.54  +4.88  59.79
 8  37  45384 BROWN Rebecca 1997 AUS  56.70  53.20  1:49.90  +6.24  69.23
 9  14  6535925 JENSON Erica 1998 USA  57.61  53.15  1:50.76  +7.10  75.21
 10  5  45404 FARRELL Zanna 1999 AUS  57.22  53.85  1:51.07  +7.41  77.36
 11  8  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  51.58  1:03.34  1:54.92  +11.26  104.10
 12  20  225709 BRUCE Abigail 2000 GBR  1:00.52  54.90  1:55.42  +11.76  107.57
 13  23  45425 VON EINEM Georgia 2000 AUS  1:01.61  57.35  1:58.96  +15.30  132.16
 14  25  45420 NEILL Lucy 2000 AUS  1:02.64  58.14  2:00.78  +17.12  144.80
 15  17  45410 SCOTT Zoe 1999 AUS  1:03.16  59.30  2:02.46  +18.80  156.47
 16  19  45405 FULTON-RICHMOND Yolanda 1999 AUS  1:05.47  59.93  2:05.40  +21.74  176.89
 17  32  45419 HELLER Daniela 2000 AUS  1:07.60  1:02.73  2:10.33  +26.67  211.13
Did not finish 2nd run
 18  45374 SPANOS Zoe 1997 AUS
 16  45417 ETHERTON Kendra 1999 AUS
Did not finish 1st run
 24  45423 HOFFMAN Madison 2000 AUS
 21  45412 GLASBRENNER Emma 1999 AUS
 15  415173 ORANGE Virginia 1991 NZL
 13  225659 ANDERSON Jessica 1998 GBR
 12  45411 TOMKINSON Lily 1997 AUS
 6  45390 OFFORD Zali 1998 AUS

Women’s slalom Aug. 25

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  1  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke 1991 NOR  49.17  51.14  1:40.31  23.96
 2  12  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  49.50  50.86  1:40.36  +0.05  24.32
 3  5  6535762 LORD Madison 1997 USA  52.14  51.02  1:43.16  +2.85  44.42
 4  2  45279 HASLAU Jessica 1992 AUS  51.77  51.91  1:43.68  +3.37  48.15
 5  4  307152 WATANABE Ayumi 1993 JPN  51.12  53.16  1:44.28  +3.97  52.46
 6  6  6535771 NAWROCKI Rachel 1997 USA  53.24  52.37  1:45.61  +5.30  62.00
 7  13  45411 TOMKINSON Lily 1997 AUS  55.08  51.57  1:46.65  +6.34  69.47
 8  8  45384 BROWN Rebecca 1997 AUS  53.75  53.39  1:47.14  +6.83  72.98
 9  9  45404 FARRELL Zanna 1999 AUS  54.21  53.45  1:47.66  +7.35  76.72
 10  11  6535925 JENSON Erica 1998 USA  55.68  53.84  1:49.52  +9.21  90.07
 11  24  45423 HOFFMAN Madison 2000 AUS  59.21  51.18  1:50.39  +10.08  96.31
 12  23  45420 NEILL Lucy 2000 AUS  56.91  55.09  1:52.00  +11.69  107.87
 13  22  225709 BRUCE Abigail 2000 GBR  57.52  55.49  1:53.01  +12.70  115.12
 14  19  45405 FULTON-RICHMOND Yolanda 1999 AUS  59.98  58.36  1:58.34  +18.03  153.37
 15  21  45419 HELLER Daniela 2000 AUS  1:04.76  1:01.35  2:06.11  +25.80  209.15
Disqualified 1st run
 17  45410 SCOTT Zoe 1999 AUS
Did not finish 2nd run
 14  225659 ANDERSON Jessica 1998 GBR
 7  206751 MUTSCHLECHNER Julia 1997 GER
 3  415206 GRIGG Eliza 1996 NZL
Did not finish 1st run
 20  45412 GLASBRENNER Emma 1999 AUS
 18  45374 SPANOS Zoe 1997 AUS
 16  45417 ETHERTON Kendra 1999 AUS
 15  415173 ORANGE Virginia 1991 NZL
 10  45390 OFFORD Zali 1998 AUS

Men’s slalom Aug. 25

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  6  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  44.41  49.17  1:33.58  7.69
 2  12  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  44.96  48.71  1:33.67  +0.09  8.38
 3  2  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK  43.83  49.89  1:33.72  +0.14  8.77
 4  3  6290062 BARUFFALDI Stefano 1992 ITA  44.45  49.63  1:34.08  +0.50  11.54
 5  15  303097 ISHII Tomoya 1989 JPN  44.72  49.55  1:34.27  +0.69  13.00
 6  19  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  45.16  49.85  1:35.01  +1.43  18.69
 7  10  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  45.36  49.74  1:35.10  +1.52  19.38
 7  1  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL  44.84  50.26  1:35.10  +1.52  19.38
 9  4  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  45.38  49.81  1:35.19  +1.61  20.08
 10  18  53985 MATHIS Marcel 1991 AUT  45.45  49.76  1:35.21  +1.63  20.23
 11  16  6530538 WOOLSON Thomas 1993 USA  45.54  50.93  1:36.47  +2.89  29.93
 12  14  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  47.20  50.14  1:37.34  +3.76  36.62
 13  17  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  46.92  50.44  1:37.36  +3.78  36.77
 14  20  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA  45.80  51.65  1:37.45  +3.87  37.47
 15  27  6530108 BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA  47.30  50.47  1:37.77  +4.19  39.93
 16  35  221320 VINTER Zak 1998 GBR  47.05  51.11  1:38.16  +4.58  42.93
 17  13  430762 JASICZEK Jedrzej 1997 POL  46.40  51.78  1:38.18  +4.60  43.08
 18  30  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA  47.72  51.27  1:38.99  +5.41  49.31
 19  44  221323 MIDDLETON Fraser 1998 GBR  47.98  51.35  1:39.33  +5.75  51.93
 20  32  40616 THOMPSON Oliver 1997 AUS  48.36  51.47  1:39.83  +6.25  55.78
 21  43  6532479 TRUDEAU William 1999 USA  48.17  52.78  1:40.95  +7.37  64.39
 22  40  40644 COATES Theodore 1999 AUS  49.06  52.60  1:41.66  +8.08  69.86
 23  52  270075 SKINNER Gary 1998 IRL  51.49  55.84  1:47.33  +13.75  113.48
 24  50  40636 NEILL Ned 1999 AUS  53.29  55.26  1:48.55  +14.97  122.87
 25  53  6190783 YVROUD Matisse 1999 FRA  51.88  56.73  1:48.61  +15.03  123.33
 26  60  40656 MCADAM Hugh 2000 AUS  54.41  57.82  1:52.23  +18.65  151.18
 27  64  40658 PUNCH Tom 2000 AUS  56.56  59.17  1:55.73  +22.15  178.11
 28  62  40652 DRECHSEL Nicholas 2000 AUS  1:04.06  1:10.30  2:14.36  +40.78  321.45
Disqualified 1st run
 47  40635 MORRISON Robbie 1999 AUS
 7  690618 TESTA Andrea 1991 ITA
Did not start 1st run
 54  221379 O NEILL Jack 1999 GBR
Did not finish 2nd run
 59  151292 PROVAZNIK Adam 2000 CZE
 57  40477 DINHAM Duane 1992 AUS
 51  40633 JARMAN Bryn 1999 AUS
 37  512148 HEINZMANN Simon 1995 SUI
 34  422402 MAURSTAD Fredrik 1995 NOR
 31  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA
 9  40612 SCOTT Alec 1997 AUS
 8  6531063 GINNIS AJ 1994 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 126  502062 LIFVENDAHL Ludvig 1995 SWE
 68  40655 LEGGETT Connor 2000 AUS
 67  40657 MCKENZIE Angus 2000 AUS
 66  40653 FINDLAY Shaun 2000 AUS
 65  40660 SPANOS Billy 2000 AUS
 63  40665 CRAWFORD Warwick 2000 AUS
 61  40654 JACKSON Ethan 2000 AUS
 58  40626 GRUBB Dylan 1997 AUS
 55  40637 PERCY Alexander 1999 AUS
 49  54556 PICHLER Rupert 1999 AUT
 48  6532423 RYAN Elliot 1999 USA
 45  40649 MICHAEL Liam 1999 AUS
 42  6532396 LAZZARI Giovanni 1999 USA
 39  40496 NORBURY Bennett 1992 AUS
 38  502039 RANGNITT Jacob 1995 SWE
 36  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy 1995 USA
 33  6532394 BRAYTON Hunter 1999 USA
 29  221190 NORRIS Kieran 1995 IRL
 28  6290065 CODEGA Ivan 1992 ITA
 25  6531346 SULLIVAN Bridger 1995 USA
 24  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA
 23  221290 POTH Robert 1997 GBR
 22  221213 RAPOSO Charlie 1996 GBR
 21  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas 1994 GBR
 11  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA
 5  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL

Men’s slalom Aug. 26

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  3  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  49.17  49.33  1:38.50  6.17
 2  5  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK  48.81  49.78  1:38.59  +0.09  6.83
 3  2  6290062 BARUFFALDI Stefano 1992 ITA  49.22  50.01  1:39.23  +0.73  11.51
 4  6  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  49.98  49.54  1:39.52  +1.02  13.63
 5  9  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  49.87  49.76  1:39.63  +1.13  14.43
 6  1  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  49.93  50.11  1:40.04  +1.54  17.43
 7  12  690618 TESTA Andrea 1991 ITA  51.38  49.00  1:40.38  +1.88  19.91
 8  23  6531063 GINNIS AJ 1994 USA  51.01  49.61  1:40.62  +2.12  21.67
 9  4  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  50.37  50.78  1:41.15  +2.65  25.54
 10  24  40612 SCOTT Alec 1997 AUS  51.41  50.43  1:41.84  +3.34  30.58
 11  15  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  51.16  51.05  1:42.21  +3.71  33.29
 12  13  6530108 BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA  51.49  51.12  1:42.61  +4.11  36.21
 13  16  221320 VINTER Zak 1998 GBR  52.38  51.12  1:43.50  +5.00  42.72
 14  18  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA  52.81  51.21  1:44.02  +5.52  46.52
 15  21  40616 THOMPSON Oliver 1997 AUS  53.61  50.92  1:44.53  +6.03  50.25
 16  33  512148 HEINZMANN Simon 1995 SUI  54.26  50.82  1:45.08  +6.58  54.27
 17  19  221323 MIDDLETON Fraser 1998 GBR  53.96  51.70  1:45.66  +7.16  58.51
 18  31  6532394 BRAYTON Hunter 1999 USA  54.64  51.37  1:46.01  +7.51  61.07
 19  22  6532479 TRUDEAU William 1999 USA  53.42  52.85  1:46.27  +7.77  62.97
 20  35  40496 NORBURY Bennett 1992 AUS  55.50  51.33  1:46.83  +8.33  67.06
 21  36  40644 COATES Theodore 1999 AUS  55.74  52.26  1:48.00  +9.50  75.61
 22  7  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL  58.94  49.12  1:48.06  +9.56  76.05
 23  11  303097 ISHII Tomoya 1989 JPN  51.05  58.17  1:49.22  +10.72  84.53
 24  38  40649 MICHAEL Liam 1999 AUS  56.31  53.81  1:50.12  +11.62  91.11
 25  14  6530538 WOOLSON Thomas 1993 USA  51.61  58.96  1:50.57  +12.07  94.40
 26  42  40636 NEILL Ned 1999 AUS  56.68  54.63  1:51.31  +12.81  99.81
 27  44  270075 SKINNER Gary 1998 IRL  56.88  54.71  1:51.59  +13.09  101.85
 28  49  40653 FINDLAY Shaun 2000 AUS  1:00.23  56.43  1:56.66  +18.16  138.91
 29  48  40658 PUNCH Tom 2000 AUS  1:00.53  59.56  2:00.09  +21.59  163.99
 30  46  40477 DINHAM Duane 1992 AUS  1:01.14  59.68  2:00.82  +22.32  169.32
 31  51  40652 DRECHSEL Nicholas 2000 AUS  1:08.80  1:08.75  2:17.55  +39.05  291.61
Disqualified 2nd run
 17  430762 JASICZEK Jedrzej 1997 POL
Disqualified 1st run
 55  151292 PROVAZNIK Adam 2000 CZE
 54  40656 MCADAM Hugh 2000 AUS
 30  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 50  40665 CRAWFORD Warwick 2000 AUS
Did not finish 1st run
 56  40655 LEGGETT Connor 2000 AUS
 53  40654 JACKSON Ethan 2000 AUS
 52  40657 MCKENZIE Angus 2000 AUS
 47  40626 GRUBB Dylan 1997 AUS
 45  6190783 YVROUD Matisse 1999 FRA
 43  40633 JARMAN Bryn 1999 AUS
 41  54556 PICHLER Rupert 1999 AUT
 40  6532423 RYAN Elliot 1999 USA
 39  40635 MORRISON Robbie 1999 AUS
 37  6532396 LAZZARI Giovanni 1999 USA
 34  502039 RANGNITT Jacob 1995 SWE
 32  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy 1995 USA
 29  221190 NORRIS Kieran 1995 IRL
 28  6290065 CODEGA Ivan 1992 ITA
 27  502062 LIFVENDAHL Ludvig 1995 SWE
 26  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA
 25  221290 POTH Robert 1997 GBR
 20  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA
 10  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA
 8  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA

Photo courtesy of Ski & Snowboard Australia (Facebook)