Swiss World Cup skier Marc Rochat and Austrian representative Chiara Mair took home gold medals for their respective countries at the second Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ/ FIS ANC slalom race at Coronet Peak on Thursday.

The 55 gate courses in the Rocky Gully race arena provided challenges in the first run with light fog affecting some athletes. However, by the second run, the skies had cleared.

Advertisement

Forty men completed the two runs, and Rochat continued his strong form to take the win in Thursday’s race after taking silver in the first slalom on Wednesday. Rochat’s winning time of 1:28.70 seconds was 0.52 seconds ahead of Dutch skier Steffan Winkelhorst in second and 0.61 seconds ahead of American Michael Ankeny in third.

Rochat was upbeat about his victory and his performance overall in the slaloms at the Games.

“The course was very bumpy in the second run but I really like the snow conditions here,” he said. “I am hoping to qualify for the 2018 Olympics, and it is good to have these races at Coronet Peak.”

Twenty-four women completed the race, which proved to be an Austrian battle for the top spot with Mair clocking a time of 1:41.12 seconds, beating fellow countrywoman Katharina Liensberger, who won bronze in the slalom the day before. Third place went to Martina Dubovska of the Czech Republic, 0.68 seconds off the pace

Francesca English was the fastest American in 12th place, and New Zealand representative Piera Hudson was the fastest Kiwi taking 13th. Mair praised the slalom course, which was “perfect for me.” She previously raced at Coronet Peak in 2015, winning the ANC Cup giant slalom, and said she was always keen to return to New Zealand to train and compete.

The final race at Coronet Peak in the Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ alpine events will be the second men’s FIS ANC giant slalom on Sept. 1.

Release courtesy of Winter Games NZ.


Official Men’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS PointsANC Points
 1 1 511899ROCHAT Marc1992SUI 42.89 45.81 1:28.70 6.00 100.00
 2 2 400235WINKELHORST Steffan1992NED 42.69 46.53 1:29.22 +0.52 10.22 80.00
 3 3 934502ANKENY Michael1991USA 43.54 45.77 1:29.31 +0.61 10.95 60.00
 4 8 511983AERNI Luca1993SUI 44.09 45.67 1:29.76 +1.06 14.60 50.00
 5 17 301709YUASA Naoki1983JPN 43.86 45.99 1:29.85 +1.15 15.33 45.00
 6 10 54233LEITGEB Richard1994AUT 43.84 46.04 1:29.88 +1.18 15.58 40.00
 7 23 103865PHILP Trevor1992CAN 44.84 45.31 1:30.15 +1.45 17.77 36.00
 8 9 103676BROWN Phil1991CAN 43.90 46.41 1:30.31 +1.61 19.07 32.00
 9 15 700830ZAMPA Adam1990SVK 44.32 46.29 1:30.61 +1.91 21.50 29.00
 10 21 422318ROEISLAND Max1994NOR 44.43 46.35 1:30.78 +2.08 22.88 26.00
 11 28 6531063GINNIS AJ1994USA 44.95 45.94 1:30.89 +2.19 23.78 24.00
 12 32 511896MURISIER Justin1992SUI 45.04 45.86 1:30.90 +2.20 23.86 22.00
 13 29 430633JASICZEK Michal1994POL 45.75 45.21 1:30.96 +2.26 24.34 20.00
 14 18 534508CHODOUNSKY David1984USA 44.28 46.75 1:31.03 +2.33 24.91 18.00
 15 36 501873LUNDBAECK Gustav1993SWE 46.33 44.76 1:31.09 +2.39 25.40 16.00
 16 13 54104WALCH Magnus1992AUT 45.01 46.22 1:31.23 +2.53 26.54 15.00
 17 38 180567RASANEN Joonas1989FIN 46.25 45.06 1:31.31 +2.61 27.19 14.00
 18 24 103729READ Erik1991CAN 45.09 46.24 1:31.33 +2.63 27.35 13.00
 19 6 930160KELLEY Robby1990USA 44.91 46.44 1:31.35 +2.65 27.51 12.00
 20 35 501898ROENNGREN Mattias1993SWE 46.10 45.31 1:31.41 +2.71 28.00 11.00
 21 14 202584RAUCHFUSS Julian1994GER 45.40 46.03 1:31.43 +2.73 28.16 10.00
 22 11 934566ROBERTS Hig1991USA 45.16 46.31 1:31.47 +2.77 28.48 9.00
 23 25 930188MARSHALL Tucker1990USA 46.18 45.35 1:31.53 +2.83 28.97 8.00
 24 26 60236VAN DEN BROECKE Dries1995BEL 46.06 45.56 1:31.62 +2.92 29.70 7.00
 25 31 6530538WOOLSON Thomas1993USA 45.65 46.36 1:32.01 +3.31 32.87 6.00
 26 22 422301HAUGEN Per Torstein1994NOR 45.38 46.66 1:32.04 +3.34 33.11 5.00
 27 12 221320VINTER Zak1998GBR 45.66 47.07 1:32.73 +4.03 38.71 4.00
 28 51 54471DORNER Thomas1998AUT 46.78 46.63 1:33.41 +4.71 44.23 3.00
 29 40 561313DVORNIK Aljaz1995SLO 46.34 47.09 1:33.43 +4.73 44.39 2.00
 30 37 303696KONO Kyosuke1991JPN 46.41 47.69 1:34.10 +5.40 49.83 1.00
 31 42 320293KYUNG Sung-hyun1990KOR 47.05 48.14 1:35.19 +6.49 58.68
 32 53 422640WEMBSTAD Jesper1998NOR 47.23 48.93 1:36.16 +7.46 66.55
 33 59 6292953NARDELLI Martin1998ITA 47.70 49.61 1:37.31 +8.61 75.89
 34 64 151292PROVAZNIK Adam2000CZE 49.50 50.54 1:40.04 +11.34 98.05
 35 67 6532562BOWERS Jack2000USA 49.25 50.96 1:40.21 +11.51 99.43
 36 69 40676HEAYDON Henry2001AUS 52.39 52.21 1:44.60 +15.90 135.06
 37 70 6532609DAVENPORT Luke2000USA 53.00 54.13 1:47.13 +18.43 155.60
 38 76 410434FERRAR William1998NZL 55.23 56.61 1:51.84 +23.14 193.83
 39 65 221328KUWALL Duncan1998GBR 1:01.78 51.23 1:53.01 +24.31 203.33
 40 75 410427SANDERSON Oliver2000NZL 1:03.43 1:01.97 2:05.40 +36.70 303.90
Did not finish 2nd run
 74 610003MILLER Asa2000PHI
 66 40624ADAMS Jack1998AUS
 63 221277KICK Euan1997GBR
 62 6292943SALVI Mauro1998ITA
 57 6530865HAFERMAN Eric1994USA
 56 700929PRIELOZNY Matej1997SVK
 55 202862DORN Carlo1998GER
 48 230667PROIOS Ioannis1995GRE
 45 320389HONG Dong-kwan1995KOR
 41 320424JUNG Min-Sik1997KOR
 20 934523ENGEL Mark1991USA
 7 150644KRYZL Krystof1986CZE
 4 202437LUITZ Stefan1992GER
Did not start 2nd run
 30 60261MAES Sam1998BEL
Did not finish 1st run
 73 410428ELLIS Ben2000NZL
 72 410432CASHMORE William2001NZL
 68 410408LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Ben1997NZL
 61 780013ZAVECKAS Rokas1996LTU
 60 6530925VAN DEURSEN Jake1994USA
 58 54467SPIECKER Florian1998AUT
 52 561368DVORNIK Jaka1997SLO
 50 6531486FUCIGNA Peter1996USA
 49 400301ROSSUM VAN Max1998NED
 47 60256VERBEKE Tom1997BEL
 46 104469SHARP Keegan1997CAN
 44 303865MIYAMOTO Shinya1992JPN
 43 6530500MCLAUGHLIN Brian1993USA
 39 6530534VIETZE Sandy1993USA
 34 502015JAKOBSEN Kristoffer1994SWE
 33 320266JUNG Dong-hyun1988KOR
 16 410365BARWOOD Adam1992NZL
 5 350095PFIFFNER Marco1994LIE
Disqualified 1st run
 19 6531160LEEVER Alex1995USA
Did not start 1st run
 71 6300630TSUTSUMI Masashi1999JPN
 54 700956JAROSCAK Miroslav1999SVK
 27 6290799FRANCESCHETTI Pietro1993ITA

Official Women’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS PointsANC Points
 1 10 56333MAIR Chiara1996AUT 48.23 52.89 1:41.12 6.15 100.00
 2 11 56388LIENSBERGER Katharina1997AUT 49.12 52.30 1:41.42 +0.30 8.29 80.00
 3 14 155728DUBOVSKA Martina1992CZE 49.15 52.65 1:41.80 +0.68 10.99 60.00
 4 21 426187LYSDAHL Kristin1996NOR 49.24 52.59 1:41.83 +0.71 11.21 50.00
 5 2 506399HECTOR Sara1992SWE 48.96 53.34 1:42.30 +1.18 14.55 45.00
 6 7 506350EKLUND Nathalie1992SWE 49.93 52.42 1:42.35 +1.23 14.91 40.00
 7 17 107747SMART Amelia1998CAN 49.43 53.32 1:42.75 +1.63 17.76 36.00
 8 15 425879RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina1991NOR 49.54 53.30 1:42.84 +1.72 18.40 32.00
 9 5 197616ALPHAND Estelle1995SWE 48.58 54.37 1:42.95 +1.83 19.18 29.00
 10 1 506664FJAELLSTROEM Magdalena1995SWE 49.46 53.85 1:43.31 +2.19 21.74 26.00
 11 3 506348STAALNACKE Ylva1992SWE 50.09 53.27 1:43.36 +2.24 22.10 24.00
 12 30 6535907ENGLISH Francesca1997USA 50.61 53.19 1:43.80 +2.68 25.23 22.00
 13 4 415205HUDSON Piera1996NZL 50.66 53.31 1:43.97 +2.85 26.44 20.00
 14 28 426043TVIBERG Maria Therese1994NOR 51.43 53.91 1:45.34 +4.22 36.20 18.00
 15 26 705394KANTOROVA Barbara1992SVK 51.69 54.17 1:45.86 +4.74 39.90 16.00
 16 34 6295334SANDULLI Elena2000ITA 51.82 54.20 1:46.02 +4.90 41.04 15.00
 17 22 225659ANDERSON Jessica1998GBR 51.93 54.32 1:46.25 +5.13 42.68 14.00
 18 32 415213WILLINGER Georgia1997NZL 53.18 55.22 1:48.40 +7.28 57.99 13.00
 19 29 325124KANG Young-Seo1997KOR 53.39 56.22 1:49.61 +8.49 66.60 0.00
 20 33 325119GIM So-hui1996KOR 54.08 55.95 1:50.03 +8.91 69.59 0.00
 21 36 225709BRUCE Abigail2000GBR 55.08 56.93 1:52.01 +10.89 83.69 0.00
 22 12 225739FOSTER Olivia2001GBR 54.72 57.49 1:52.21 +11.09 85.11 0.00
 23 39 107807GOODMAN Emily1998CAN 55.42 57.58 1:53.00 +11.88 90.74 0.00
 24 42 235347TSIOVOLOU Maria-Eleni2001GRE 57.35 57.07 1:54.42 +13.30 100.85 0.00
Did not finish 2nd run
 38 225715WARD Olivia2000GBR
 27 56206KOECK Hannah1994AUT
 25 225757WOODWARD Sarah2001GBR
 23 405138JELINKOVA Adriana1995NED
 19 6535934KLOMHAUS Storm1998USA
 13 45384BROWN Rebecca1997AUS
Did not finish 1st run
 43 415232ROBINSON Alice2001NZL
 41 308018NAKACHI Maya Simkowitz2000JPN
 40 225721LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Hannah2000GBR
 37 415219BUSHELL Georgia1999NZL
 35 235292SAMARINOU Maria1996GRE
 31 299269GILARDONI Carole1996ITA
 24 516300SCHNEEBERGER Bettina1994SUI
 20 45411TOMKINSON Lily1997AUS
 18 225612MEAD Darcie1996GBR
 16 56143GRUENWALD Julia1991AUT
 9 45398PARKER Kathryn1998AUS
 8 516348SCHNEIDER Anja1994SUI
 6 426100HOLTMANN Mina Fuerst1995NOR