Junior World Championships action continued on Friday and Saturday with the women’s and men’s alpine combined races, taking place in Are, Sweden, where the 2019 World Championships will be hosted.

8e2010e0-9045-45d5-a501-c87880b1a7b0A day after winning gold in super-G, Austria’s Nadine Fest also secured the title in the alpine combined event at Junior World Championships.

Advertisement

Fest set the pace in the first run, a super-G which was characterized by flat light, to distance herself from the rest of the field by 0.82 seconds. She took her first run advantage over the finish line in the slalom run to cruise to gold.

“It feels amazing,” the 18-year old winner said. “I have no words for this. I was so nervous at the slalom start, but it was a solid run and now, I am just happy”

Silver went to Slovenia’s Meta Hrovat 0.46 seconds back. A day after she won silver in super-G, Fest’s teammate Franziska Gritsch secured bronze with only 0.01 seconds separating her from silver.

Nina O’Brien was the top American in 15th place with Patricia Mangan just behind her in 16th. Maureen Lebel and Alice Merryweather finished in 21st and 24th, respectively. Rachael Desrochers and Galena Wardle did not finish.

C6o1qaJWkAQLNwxThe men raced the day after the women. Switzerland’s Loic Meillard took the alpine combined win by a decisive 1.54 second margin. River Radamus of the United States, who won the 2016 Youth Olympic Games alpine combined, made his debut on the World Junior Championships podium, earning silver. Germany’s George Hegele rounded out the podium in third.

“All this year, my slalom has been hit or miss,” said Radamus. “I’ve been skiing really well sometimes, but not been able to finish the run, but I’ve been feeling pretty good coming in to these championships.”

Radamus’ teammate Sam Morse also had a strong performance, coming in sixth place after winning the super-G portion of the event. Erik Arvidsson came in 22nd place while George Steffey and Andrew Miller skied to 41st and 43rd place, respectively. Florian Szwebel did not finish.

Racing in Sweden now transitions to the tech events and team event from March 12-14.


Official Women’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 6 56417FEST Nadine1998AUT 1:18.61 50.44 2:09.05 13.40
 2 18 565471HROVAT Meta1998SLO 1:19.43 50.08 2:09.51 +0.46 17.50
 3 8 56392GRITSCH Franziska1997AUT 1:19.75 49.77 2:09.52 +0.47 17.59
 4 33 516562RAST Camille1999SUI 1:20.62 48.98 2:09.60 +0.55 18.30
 5 13 385096POPOVIC Leona1997CRO 1:19.94 50.61 2:10.55 +1.50 26.77
 6 17 516530GOOD Nicole1998SUI 1:21.23 50.21 2:11.44 +2.39 34.70
 7 7 299624PIROVANO Laura1997ITA 1:19.70 51.75 2:11.45 +2.40 34.79
 8 12 506701HOERNBLAD Lisa1996SWE 1:20.38 51.30 2:11.68 +2.63 36.84
 9 43 516428BARMETTLER Leana1996SUI 1:21.40 50.41 2:11.81 +2.76 38.00
 10 20 426193STJERNESUND Thea Louise1996NOR 1:22.24 49.61 2:11.85 +2.80 38.35
 11 1 299383MELESI Roberta1996ITA 1:20.87 51.23 2:12.10 +3.05 40.58
 12 44 506933DANNEWITZ Ida1999SWE 1:21.80 50.39 2:12.19 +3.14 41.38
 13 4 516437BISSIG Carole1996SUI 1:23.01 49.39 2:12.40 +3.35 43.25
 14 39 107697FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie1997CAN 1:22.88 50.03 2:12.91 +3.86 47.80
 15 28 6535773O BRIEN Nina1997USA 1:22.24 50.79 2:13.03 +3.98 48.87
 16 30 6535765MANGAN Patricia1997USA 1:22.34 50.76 2:13.10 +4.05 49.49
 17 2 197861PASLIER Esther1997FRA 1:21.26 51.88 2:13.14 +4.09 49.85
 18 47 198029SMADJA CLEMENT Karen1999FRA 1:21.31 51.85 2:13.16 +4.11 50.03
 19 35 506890AXELSSON Fanny1998SWE 1:23.26 50.05 2:13.31 +4.26 51.36
 20 37 516517JENAL Stephanie1998SUI 1:22.62 50.82 2:13.44 +4.39 52.52
 21 49 6535942LEBEL Maureen1998USA 1:22.00 51.46 2:13.46 +4.41 52.70
 22 9 56336DENGSCHERZ Dajana1996AUT 1:21.92 52.09 2:14.01 +4.96 57.60
 23 42 426236BEKKESTAD Kristiane1998NOR 1:23.19 50.98 2:14.17 +5.12 59.03
 24 67 65117VANREUSEL Kim1998BEL 1:23.89 50.96 2:14.85 +5.80 65.09
 24 24 6535600MERRYWEATHER Alice1996USA 1:22.14 52.71 2:14.85 +5.80 65.09
 26 54 705462MORAVCIKOVA Sona1999SVK 1:24.36 51.29 2:15.65 +6.60 72.21
 27 26 565453AJLEC Desiree1996SLO 1:24.36 51.44 2:15.80 +6.75 73.55
 28 32 299892PIZZATO Sofia1998ITA 1:23.53 52.29 2:15.82 +6.77 73.73
 29 27 565484OTONICAR Ziva1999SLO 1:23.90 51.95 2:15.85 +6.80 74.00
 30 63 485926KRYUKOVA Kristina1997RUS 1:23.08 52.87 2:15.95 +6.90 74.89
 31 50 198037ERRARD Anouck1999FRA 1:23.88 52.30 2:16.18 +7.13 76.94
 32 31 197924CHIRAT Madeleine1998FRA 1:22.72 54.22 2:16.94 +7.89 83.71
 33 56 705460JANCOVA Tereza1999SVK 1:25.34 52.31 2:17.65 +8.60 90.04
 34 52 496284ESTEVE Anna1997ESP 1:23.60 54.17 2:17.77 +8.72 91.11
 35 34 435371WASEK Katarzyna1996POL 1:24.23 53.65 2:17.88 +8.83 92.09
 36 53 715171MUZAFERIJA Elvedina1999BIH 1:24.65 53.60 2:18.25 +9.20 95.38
 37 62 486033ABDULKAIUMOVA Rinata1999RUS 1:25.44 52.82 2:18.26 +9.21 95.47
 38 48 65108NELLES Mathilde1997BEL 1:26.50 53.33 2:19.83 +10.78 109.46
 39 72 35243VALLE Abril Iriel1999ARG 1:25.04 55.38 2:20.42 +11.37 114.72
 40 66 705469NEMCOVA Klaudia2000SVK 1:31.52 53.73 2:25.25 +16.20 157.76
 41 61 695130SHEPILENKO Anastasiya2000UKR 1:30.43 56.65 2:27.08 +18.03 174.07
 42 57 486028GORNOSTAEVA Anastasia1999RUS 1:34.99 53.87 2:28.86 +19.81 189.93
Did not start 1st run
 55 705436KAMENICKA Daniela1996SVK
 46 506718IVARSSON Lin1996SWE
Did not finish 2nd run
 73 435418LUCZAK Maria2000POL
 71 25210MORENO BECERRA Cande2000AND
 70 395022JOGEVA Anna Lotta1999EST
 68 426248EDSETH Marte Berg1998NOR
 65 405172BAKKE Bianca2000NED
 64 415227GILLARD Amelia2000NZL
 45 25194PALLAS Carmina1996AND
 41 35222BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca1998ARG
 38 485941PLESHKOVA Iulija1997RUS
 36 426257LIE Kajsa Vickhoff1998NOR
 25 516462GROSSMANN Katja1997SUI
 19 206668WEIDLE Kira1996GER
Did not finish 1st run
 69 185437HANNOLA Hilla1998FIN
 60 415205HUDSON Piera1996NZL
 59 45398PARKER Kathryn1998AUS
 58 185411LUUKKO Nea1996FIN
 51 435404KRAJEWSKA Daria1998POL
 40 6535882DESROCHERS Rachael1997USA
 29 299630DELAGO Nadia1997ITA
 23 565463SLOKAR Andreja1997SLO
 22 6535930WARDLE Galena1998USA
 21 485973SILANTEVA Anastasiia1998RUS
 16 56328ORTLIEB Nina1996AUT
 15 426187LYSDAHL Kristin1996NOR
 14 206759HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin1998GER
 11 206652PFISTER Meike1996GER
 10 299466DELAGO Nicol1996ITA
 5 206805WILLIBALD Martina1999GER
 3 107747SMART Amelia1998CAN

Official Men’s Results

RankBibFIS CodeNameYearNationRun 1Run 2Total TimeDiff.FIS Points
 1 20 512182MEILLARD Loic1996SUI 1:16.99 48.15 2:05.14 24.46
 2 1 6532084RADAMUS River1998USA 1:17.63 49.05 2:06.68 +1.54 38.61
 3 16 202712HEGELE Georg1996GER 1:18.18 48.55 2:06.73 +1.59 39.07
 4 4 512274BISSIG Semyel1998SUI 1:16.80 50.00 2:06.80 +1.66 39.71
 5 32 422507HAUGAN Timon1996NOR 1:18.44 48.51 2:06.95 +1.81 41.09
 6 31 6531520MORSE Sam1996USA 1:16.72 50.35 2:07.07 +1.93 42.20
 7 38 92720POPOV Albert1997BUL 1:18.37 48.71 2:07.08 +1.94 42.29
 8 6 54346HACKER Pirmin1996AUT 1:17.86 49.30 2:07.16 +2.02 43.02
 9 36 104529MULLIGAN Sam1997CAN 1:18.49 48.89 2:07.38 +2.24 45.04
 10 61 422558SANDERBERG Olav Engelhardt1997NOR 1:18.18 49.28 2:07.46 +2.32 45.78
 10 23 512281ROESTI Lars1998SUI 1:16.87 50.59 2:07.46 +2.32 45.78
 12 10 202764MEISEN Bastian1996GER 1:18.37 49.15 2:07.52 +2.38 46.33
 13 47 104488FOURNIER Simon1997CAN 1:18.01 49.68 2:07.69 +2.55 47.89
 13 27 104468READ Jeffrey1997CAN 1:17.62 50.07 2:07.69 +2.55 47.89
 15 8 202762JOCHER Simon1996GER 1:18.02 49.71 2:07.73 +2.59 48.26
 16 15 481730KUZNETSOV Ivan1996RUS 1:18.36 49.38 2:07.74 +2.60 48.35
 17 2 6292181PRAST Alexander1996ITA 1:17.14 50.69 2:07.83 +2.69 49.18
 18 35 512162GAEMPERLE Marco1996SUI 1:17.63 50.23 2:07.86 +2.72 49.46
 18 19 6292544MOSCHINI Lorenzo1997ITA 1:18.23 49.63 2:07.86 +2.72 49.46
 20 79 512234FISCHBACHER Marco1997SUI 1:17.88 50.17 2:08.05 +2.91 51.20
 21 76 481785EFIMOV Simon1996RUS 1:18.30 49.87 2:08.17 +3.03 52.30
 22 11 6531444ARVIDSSON Erik1996USA 1:18.74 49.86 2:08.60 +3.46 56.26
 23 45 422546LINDSTOEL Joachim Jagge1997NOR 1:19.15 49.56 2:08.71 +3.57 57.27
 23 22 6190197FALGOUX Remy1996FRA 1:18.22 50.49 2:08.71 +3.57 57.27
 25 29 54358GRAF Mathias1996AUT 1:18.76 49.96 2:08.72 +3.58 57.36
 26 69 422461SOLHEIM Aage1996NOR 1:18.55 50.21 2:08.76 +3.62 57.73
 27 44 202808MEISEN Adrian1997GER 1:19.07 49.76 2:08.83 +3.69 58.37
 28 46 561344FLORJANCIC Ven1996SLO 1:18.26 50.70 2:08.96 +3.82 59.56
 29 25 6190459ALPHAND Sam1997FRA 1:17.89 51.14 2:09.03 +3.89 60.21
 30 90 502135GRYM Hannes1996SWE 1:19.04 50.00 2:09.04 +3.90 60.30
 31 33 202758ZELLER Yannik1996GER 1:19.07 50.07 2:09.14 +4.00 61.22
 32 39 6292556ZUCCARINI Giulio1997ITA 1:18.90 50.52 2:09.42 +4.28 63.79
 33 9 151238ZABYSTRAN Jan1998CZE 1:17.00 52.66 2:09.66 +4.52 66.00
 34 64 422676FOSSLAND Markus Nordgaard1999NOR 1:18.62 51.20 2:09.82 +4.68 67.47
 35 58 502278VENNERSTROEM Filip1998SWE 1:19.49 50.40 2:09.89 +4.75 68.11
 36 3 202736DICK Lukas1996GER 1:19.20 50.72 2:09.92 +4.78 68.39
 37 50 20413VARGAS BOURGUET Matias1996AND 1:18.88 51.14 2:10.02 +4.88 69.31
 38 81 92719ZLATKOV Kamen1997BUL 1:20.36 50.06 2:10.42 +5.28 72.98
 39 48 561364SPILAR Zan1997SLO 1:18.90 51.55 2:10.45 +5.31 73.26
 40 30 110383VON APPEN Sven1997CHI 1:19.06 51.60 2:10.66 +5.52 75.19
 41 17 6531963STEFFEY George1997USA 1:20.22 50.52 2:10.74 +5.60 75.92
 42 56 492192ORTEGA Albert1998ESP 1:19.12 51.90 2:11.02 +5.88 78.50
 43 60 6532149MILLER Andrew1998USA 1:19.30 51.84 2:11.14 +6.00 79.60
 44 72 512273SPARR Maurus1998SUI 1:20.02 51.17 2:11.19 +6.05 80.06
 45 57 430783HABDAS Piotr1998POL 1:19.69 51.94 2:11.63 +6.49 84.10
 46 87 481897ALEKHIN Nikita1998RUS 1:20.14 51.68 2:11.82 +6.68 85.85
 47 63 502340HAGBERG Johan1999SWE 1:19.79 52.41 2:12.20 +7.06 89.34
 48 53 502210MONSEN Zack1997SWE 1:18.75 53.51 2:12.26 +7.12 89.89
 49 62 151154SKOREPA Jan1996CZE 1:19.71 52.57 2:12.28 +7.14 90.07
 50 71 700950REVUCKY Samuel1999SVK 1:21.34 51.21 2:12.55 +7.41 92.56
 51 94 492063ETXEZARRETA Adur1996ESP 1:19.59 53.27 2:12.86 +7.72 95.40
 52 70 700941KATRENIC Henrich1998SVK 1:20.79 52.54 2:13.33 +8.19 99.72
 53 51 6292503SIMONI Federico1997ITA 1:19.59 53.80 2:13.39 +8.25 100.28
 54 73 180840MAKELA Eetu1998FIN 1:20.97 52.72 2:13.69 +8.55 103.03
 55 99 430802PYJAS Pawel1999POL 1:20.80 53.34 2:14.14 +9.00 107.17
 56 37 481845SVITKOV Gennadiy1997RUS 1:20.77 53.46 2:14.23 +9.09 107.99
 57 83 60273LAHAYE Eric1999BEL 1:21.65 52.85 2:14.50 +9.36 110.48
 58 77 390041LUIK Juhan1997EST 1:22.00 52.66 2:14.66 +9.52 111.95
 59 89 60255TINLAND Leonardo1997BEL 1:21.86 53.05 2:14.91 +9.77 114.24
 60 55 6292783MOLTENI Nicolo1998ITA 1:18.10 57.68 2:15.78 +10.64 122.24
 61 93 40607COULL Harrison1997AUS 1:22.26 53.68 2:15.94 +10.80 123.71
 62 88 780013ZAVECKAS Rokas1996LTU 1:23.48 54.01 2:17.49 +12.35 137.95
 63 95 690753KARPUSHYN Mykhailo1998UKR 1:24.92 54.63 2:19.55 +14.41 156.88
 64 86 360046OSCH Matthieu1999LUX 1:23.85 58.21 2:22.06 +16.92 179.95
 65 92 170162PEDERSEN Jonas Barslund1998DEN 1:26.40 58.70 2:25.10 +19.96 207.89
Disqualified 2nd run
 41 151203BENC Patrik1997CZE
 18 104539SEGER Riley1997CAN
Disqualified 1st run
 74 180791MUSTALAHTI Jaakko1996FIN
Did not start 1st run
 80 700916SENKAR Samuel1996SVK
 59 6531726SZWEBEL Florian1996USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 100 690737TSIBELENKO Levko1996UKR
 98 610003MILLER Asa2000PHI
 97 80076GRAHN Guilherme1997BRA
 96 6293171VINATZER Alex1999ITA
 91 410408LOEFFEN-GALLAGHER Ben1997NZL
 49 40621MUHLEN-SCHULTE Louis1998AUS
 43 104467PHILP Huston1997CAN
 42 54445HAASER Raphael1997AUT
 40 110409HORWITZ Kai1998CHI
 28 221223MAJOR Billy1996GBR
 26 6190488KLUFTS Evan1997FRA
 24 6190179ALPHAND Nils1996FRA
 21 561329SENCAR Dusan1996SLO
 7 151215FOREJTEK Filip1997CZE
Did not finish 1st run
 101 700967KOSIK Tomas2000SVK
 85 180820MANKINEN Miikka1997FIN
 84 180780TAKKI Teddy1996FIN
 82 170159VORRE Marcus1998DEN
 78 60256VERBEKE Tom1997BEL
 75 502207PLATTER Filip1997SWE
 68 180817SJOBERG Marlon1997FIN
 67 151237KLINSKY Tomas1998CZE
 66 561331KAVCIC Jani1996SLO
 65 502230SUNDIN Olle1997SWE
 54 492197GARAY Aingeru1998ESP
 52 561360KRALJ Zan1997SLO
 34 54348PERTL Adrian1996AUT
 14 6190176BAILET Matthieu1996FRA
 13 54340LAHNSTEINER Maximilian1996AUT
 12 104531CRAWFORD James1997CAN
 5 54481TRANINGER Manuel1998AUT