Radamus has ‘surreal’ success at Youth Olympic Games
In Lillehammer, Norway, top junior athletes from around the globe have gathered to compete in the Youth Olympic Games. Some alpine skiing athletes are making a big splash like Melanie Meillard of Switzerland and the U.S. Ski Team’s River Radamus.
Meillard’s results have been building throughout the games, earning fourth place in the super G, a second place in the alpine combined and finally winning Tuesday’s giant slalom. Germany’s Katrin Hirtl-Stanggassinger took second place in the giant slalom and Switzerland’s Aline Danioth, who won the alpine combined, took third. The lone American athlete Keely Cashman skied to 14th place in the giant slalom.
“Snow was bulletproof and it was an excellent race,” said women’s U.S. National Training Group (NTG) head coach Thomas Erhard. “Great learning experience for her (Keely Cashman) at a major championship.”
On Wednesday, it was the men’s turn to race giant slalom, and once again, Radamus stole the show, winning the race by 1.07 seconds with a combined time of 2:35.05 – his biggest margin of victory of the three events in which he has dominated so far.
“It’s surreal,” Radamus said. “I can’t compare it to anything. I’ve never had success at this scale. There are 60 competitors out there and anyone could have won it.”
It was Radamus’ third gold medal in three events after he won the opening super G and also the alpine combined.
Japan’s Yohei Koyama skied into second place in the GS and was followed by Anton Grammel of Germany, earning their first podium finishes of the games.
Competition continues on Thursday, Feb. 18 with the women’s slalom race. Men’s competition will continue on Friday, Feb. 19 with slalom, where Radamus will look to add more metal to his already impressive collection.
Cover photo courtesy of YIS/IOC-Simon Bruty
Official Women’s GS Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | FIS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 516528 | MEILLARD Melanie | 1998 | SUI | 1:17.84 | 1:15.44 | 2:33.28 | 17.83 | |
2 | 3 | 206759 | HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin | 1998 | GER | 1:17.80 | 1:15.54 | 2:33.34 | +0.06 | 18.21 |
3 | 5 | 516504 | DANIOTH Aline | 1998 | SUI | 1:18.46 | 1:15.49 | 2:33.95 | +0.67 | 22.11 |
4 | 7 | 565471 | HROVAT Meta | 1998 | SLO | 1:18.68 | 1:15.55 | 2:34.23 | +0.95 | 23.90 |
5 | 13 | 107798 | NULLMEYER Ali | 1998 | CAN | 1:19.44 | 1:15.29 | 2:34.73 | +1.45 | 27.10 |
6 | 15 | 206763 | RISPLER Lucia | 1998 | GER | 1:19.68 | 1:16.00 | 2:35.68 | +2.40 | 33.17 |
7 | 6 | 299892 | PIZZATO Sofia | 1998 | ITA | 1:19.73 | 1:16.10 | 2:35.83 | +2.55 | 34.13 |
8 | 9 | 56417 | FEST Nadine | 1998 | AUT | 1:20.50 | 1:15.72 | 2:36.22 | +2.94 | 36.63 |
9 | 16 | 56416 | SCHEIB Julia | 1998 | AUT | 1:20.34 | 1:16.08 | 2:36.42 | +3.14 | 37.91 |
10 | 8 | 6295068 | SARACCO Carlotta | 1999 | ITA | 1:19.84 | 1:16.62 | 2:36.46 | +3.18 | 38.16 |
11 | 4 | 185430 | HONKANEN Riikka | 1998 | FIN | 1:20.55 | 1:16.24 | 2:36.79 | +3.51 | 40.27 |
12 | 18 | 385101 | ZBASNIK Lana | 1999 | CRO | 1:19.89 | 1:16.92 | 2:36.81 | +3.53 | 40.40 |
13 | 11 | 426257 | LIE Kajsa Vickhoff | 1998 | NOR | 1:20.86 | 1:16.43 | 2:37.29 | +4.01 | 43.47 |
14 | 14 | 6536213 | CASHMAN Keely | 1999 | USA | 1:22.21 | 1:18.50 | 2:40.71 | +7.43 | 65.33 |
15 | 26 | 705460 | JANCOVA Tereza | 1999 | SVK | 1:22.56 | 1:18.79 | 2:41.35 | +8.07 | 69.43 |
16 | 29 | 405160 | TAN Claire | 1998 | NED | 1:22.85 | 1:19.57 | 2:42.42 | +9.14 | 76.27 |
17 | 28 | 197931 | LACHEB Kenza | 1998 | FRA | 1:23.87 | 1:19.56 | 2:43.43 | +10.15 | 82.72 |
18 | 19 | 426236 | BEKKESTAD Kristiane | 1998 | NOR | 1:24.55 | 1:19.22 | 2:43.77 | +10.49 | 84.90 |
19 | 17 | 197956 | CERUTTI Camille | 1998 | FRA | 1:25.14 | 1:19.00 | 2:44.14 | +10.86 | 87.26 |
20 | 27 | 245077 | ARCHAM Chiara | 1999 | HUN | 1:23.71 | 1:20.80 | 2:44.51 | +11.23 | 89.63 |
21 | 33 | 496327 | MIQUEL Mirentxu | 1998 | SPA | 1:25.49 | 1:21.11 | 2:46.60 | +13.32 | 102.99 |
22 | 22 | 155873 | ARNOLD Andrea Louise | 1998 | CZE | 1:24.40 | 1:22.58 | 2:46.98 | +13.70 | 105.42 |
23 | 39 | 175056 | BROENS Ida Sofie bunsov | 1999 | DAN | 1:26.85 | 1:21.00 | 2:47.85 | +14.57 | 110.98 |
24 | 40 | 95139 | STOIMENOVA Lorita | 1998 | BUL | 1:26.37 | 1:23.68 | 2:50.05 | +16.77 | 125.05 |
25 | 41 | 675036 | KARPOVA Yekaterina | 1998 | KAZ | 1:27.56 | 1:23.94 | 2:51.50 | +18.22 | 134.32 |
26 | 37 | 6000000 | SIMADER Sabrina | 1998 | KEN | 1:28.59 | 1:24.37 | 2:52.96 | +19.68 | 143.65 |
27 | 38 | 115215 | PFINGSTHORN Magdalena | 1998 | CHI | 1:28.02 | 1:25.83 | 2:53.85 | +20.57 | 149.34 |
28 | 42 | 695127 | PONOMARENKO Mariia | 1999 | UKR | 1:31.42 | 1:27.42 | 2:58.84 | +25.56 | 181.25 |
29 | 45 | 545012 | MCGILLIVRAY Jocelyn | 1998 | MEX | 1:31.32 | 1:27.53 | 2:58.85 | +25.57 | 181.31 |
30 | 49 | 785013 | AUGUSTAITYTE Egle | 1999 | LTU | 1:31.38 | 1:28.05 | 2:59.43 | +26.15 | 185.02 |
31 | 51 | 345140 | GEORGE Sonia Marie | 1999 | LIB | 1:33.56 | 1:30.31 | 3:03.87 | +30.59 | 213.41 |
32 | 47 | 235320 | MANTSIOU Anastasia | 1998 | GRE | 1:36.87 | 1:32.36 | 3:09.23 | +35.95 | 247.68 |
33 | 52 | 395022 | JOGEVA Anna Lotta | 1999 | EST | 1:37.57 | 1:32.54 | 3:10.11 | +36.83 | 253.30 |
34 | 48 | 525101 | ACIKGOZ Selin | 1998 | TUR | 1:40.85 | 1:36.63 | 3:17.48 | +44.20 | 300.42 |
35 | 44 | 595019 | LOPES Joana | 1998 | POR | 1:42.50 | 1:40.44 | 3:22.94 | +49.66 | 335.33 |
36 | 54 | 575010 | OLIVIER Rachel Elizabeth | 1999 | RSA | 1:46.60 | 1:42.07 | 3:28.67 | +55.39 | 371.97 |
37 | 55 | 265046 | JAVADI Ava | 1998 | IRA | 1:58.39 | 1:48.68 | 3:47.07 | +1:13.79 | 489.61 |
38 | 56 | 135013 | CHEN Wei-Hsuan | 1998 | TPE | 2:42.80 | 2:25.57 | 5:08.37 | +2:35.09 | 1009.40 |
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
53 | 165044 | PIERI Andriani | 1998 | CYP | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
46 | 465103 | BOIER Iulia | 1998 | ROU | ||||||
43 | 315219 | MILOSEVIC Nadezda | 1998 | MNE | ||||||
36 | 255406 | FRIDGEIRSDOTTIR Holmfridur Dora | 1998 | ISL | ||||||
35 | 715171 | MUZAFERIJA Elvedina | 1999 | BIH | ||||||
25 | 35222 | BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca | 1998 | ARG | ||||||
1 | 107747 | SMART Amelia | 1998 | CAN | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
50 | 315221 | KOVACEVIC Milica | 1999 | SRB | ||||||
34 | 325130 | HONG Ye-Bin | 1998 | KOR | ||||||
32 | 415215 | REID Elizabeth | 1998 | NZL | ||||||
31 | 225662 | COOPER Yasmin | 1998 | GBR | ||||||
30 | 307813 | MAEDA Chisaki | 1998 | JPN | ||||||
24 | 45398 | PARKER Kathryn | 1998 | AUS | ||||||
23 | 435404 | KRAJEWSKA Daria | 1998 | POL | ||||||
21 | 565484 | OTONICAR Ziva | 1999 | SLO | ||||||
20 | 65117 | VANREUSEL Kim | 1998 | BEL | ||||||
12 | 485973 | SILANTEVA Anastasiia | 1998 | RUS | ||||||
10 | 506860 | LUTHMAN Jonna | 1998 | SWE |
Official Men’s GS Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | FIS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 6532084 | RADAMUS River | 1998 | USA | 1:17.16 | 1:17.89 | 2:35.05 | 26.33 | |
2 | 7 | 6300464 | KOYAMA Yohei | 1998 | JPN | 1:18.00 | 1:18.12 | 2:36.12 | +1.07 | 33.09 |
3 | 5 | 202883 | GRAMMEL Anton | 1998 | GER | 1:18.71 | 1:17.83 | 2:36.54 | +1.49 | 35.75 |
4 | 17 | 54481 | TRANINGER Manuel | 1998 | AUT | 1:18.98 | 1:17.62 | 2:36.60 | +1.55 | 36.13 |
5 | 2 | 380377 | KOLEGA Samuel | 1999 | CRO | 1:19.43 | 1:18.49 | 2:37.92 | +2.87 | 44.47 |
6 | 3 | 180831 | KANKKUNEN Sampo | 1998 | FIN | 1:19.18 | 1:19.36 | 2:38.54 | +3.49 | 48.39 |
7 | 8 | 60261 | MAES Sam | 1998 | BEL | 1:19.62 | 1:19.18 | 2:38.80 | +3.75 | 50.03 |
8 | 16 | 151238 | ZABYSTRAN Jan | 1998 | CZE | 1:20.55 | 1:18.71 | 2:39.26 | +4.21 | 52.94 |
9 | 10 | 512280 | OEHRLI Joel | 1998 | SUI | 1:19.25 | 1:20.07 | 2:39.32 | +4.27 | 53.32 |
10 | 12 | 512273 | SPARR Maurus | 1998 | SUI | 1:20.16 | 1:19.41 | 2:39.57 | +4.52 | 54.90 |
11 | 1 | 6292938 | TEDDE Michael | 1998 | ITA | 1:19.92 | 1:20.04 | 2:39.96 | +4.91 | 57.36 |
12 | 23 | 481912 | KONKOV Aleksey | 1998 | RUS | 1:19.29 | 1:20.95 | 2:40.24 | +5.19 | 59.13 |
13 | 15 | 430778 | BEBENEK Szymon | 1998 | POL | 1:20.32 | 1:20.20 | 2:40.52 | +5.47 | 60.90 |
14 | 19 | 240148 | SZOLLOS Barnabas | 1998 | HUN | 1:21.28 | 1:19.50 | 2:40.78 | +5.73 | 62.55 |
15 | 6 | 54483 | OPETNIK Moritz | 1998 | AUT | 1:22.65 | 1:18.27 | 2:40.92 | +5.87 | 63.43 |
16 | 21 | 110409 | HORWITZ Kai | 1998 | CHI | 1:21.07 | 1:20.60 | 2:41.67 | +6.62 | 68.17 |
17 | 36 | 221318 | INNES Iain | 1998 | GBR | 1:21.22 | 1:20.72 | 2:41.94 | +6.89 | 69.88 |
18 | 26 | 422626 | THORSBY Henrik | 1998 | NOR | 1:21.94 | 1:20.16 | 2:42.10 | +7.05 | 70.89 |
19 | 38 | 400302 | SCHAAF Djordy | 1998 | NED | 1:21.70 | 1:20.65 | 2:42.35 | +7.30 | 72.47 |
20 | 25 | 6190556 | CAILLOT Ken | 1998 | FRA | 1:22.02 | 1:20.97 | 2:42.99 | +7.94 | 76.52 |
21 | 34 | 350100 | MARXER Silvan | 1998 | LIE | 1:22.41 | 1:20.66 | 2:43.07 | +8.02 | 77.02 |
22 | 24 | 104577 | ALKIER Justin | 1998 | CAN | 1:20.48 | 1:22.85 | 2:43.33 | +8.28 | 78.66 |
23 | 30 | 561377 | CUFAR Anze | 1998 | SLO | 1:22.42 | 1:20.93 | 2:43.35 | +8.30 | 78.79 |
24 | 31 | 700941 | KATRENIC Henrich | 1998 | SVK | 1:23.43 | 1:21.05 | 2:44.48 | +9.43 | 85.93 |
25 | 29 | 92735 | OKOLSKI Georgi | 1998 | BUL | 1:23.91 | 1:21.98 | 2:45.89 | +10.84 | 94.84 |
26 | 44 | 310436 | JEVREMOVIC Raso | 1998 | SRB | 1:23.60 | 1:22.54 | 2:46.14 | +11.09 | 96.42 |
27 | 37 | 780023 | DRUKAROV Andrej | 1999 | LTU | 1:24.13 | 1:23.53 | 2:47.66 | +12.61 | 106.03 |
28 | 48 | 360046 | OSCH Matthieu | 1999 | LUX | 1:26.49 | 1:23.93 | 2:50.42 | +15.37 | 123.48 |
29 | 32 | 320437 | BAE Jun-Woo | 1998 | KOR | 1:25.32 | 1:25.35 | 2:50.67 | +15.62 | 125.06 |
30 | 54 | 450030 | MARIOTTI Alessandro | 1998 | RSM | 1:27.03 | 1:25.81 | 2:52.84 | +17.79 | 138.77 |
31 | 35 | 30405 | BACIGALUPO Tomas | 1998 | ARG | 1:27.45 | 1:26.69 | 2:54.14 | +19.09 | 146.99 |
32 | 53 | 680068 | JAPARIDZE Besarion | 1998 | GEO | 1:27.63 | 1:26.54 | 2:54.17 | +19.12 | 147.18 |
33 | 55 | 310438 | SALIHOVIC Eldar | 1999 | MNE | 1:27.36 | 1:29.33 | 2:56.69 | +21.64 | 163.11 |
34 | 50 | 520175 | LIMON Nihat Enes | 1998 | TUR | 1:30.52 | 1:29.27 | 2:59.79 | +24.74 | 182.70 |
35 | 52 | 250403 | GUDJONSSON Bjarki | 1998 | ISL | 1:30.61 | 1:29.48 | 3:00.09 | +25.04 | 184.60 |
36 | 57 | 260353 | AHMADPOUR Alireza | 1998 | IRA | 1:32.64 | 1:32.85 | 3:05.49 | +30.44 | 218.73 |
37 | 56 | 660025 | CHERTSIN Uladzislau | 1998 | BLR | 1:29.56 | 1:39.13 | 3:08.69 | +33.64 | 238.95 |
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
46 | 750107 | BOZHINOVSKI Luka | 1998 | MKD | ||||||
45 | 270075 | SKINNER Gary | 1998 | IRE | ||||||
43 | 410415 | RICH Jackson | 1998 | NZL | ||||||
40 | 6190671 | POETTOZ Michael | 1998 | COL | ||||||
18 | 550086 | GEDRA Zaks | 1998 | LAT | ||||||
14 | 6190628 | ANGUENOT Leo | 1998 | FRA | ||||||
13 | 502278 | VENNERSTROEM Filip | 1998 | SWE | ||||||
11 | 422630 | BREIVIK Odin Vassbotn | 1998 | NOR | ||||||
4 | 6292768 | CANZIO Pietro | 1998 | ITA | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
60 | 890009 | SHRESTHA Saphal-Ram | 1998 | NEP | ||||||
59 | 620071 | SAURABH Saurabh | 1998 | IND | ||||||
58 | 460122 | STEFANESCU Alexandru Stefan | 1999 | ROU | ||||||
51 | 340447 | ZINA Jeffrey | 1998 | LIB | ||||||
49 | 561397 | NARALOCNIK Nejc | 1999 | SLO | ||||||
47 | 590042 | BUGNONE Andrea | 1999 | POR | ||||||
42 | 370035 | CROESI Paul | 1998 | MON | ||||||
41 | 280034 | BIRAN Itamar | 1998 | ISR | ||||||
39 | 20437 | PEREZ FABREGA Albert | 1998 | AND | ||||||
33 | 80077 | MACEDO Michel | 1998 | BRA | ||||||
28 | 492197 | GARAY Aingeru | 1998 | SPA | ||||||
27 | 170159 | VORRE Marcus | 1998 | DAN | ||||||
22 | 104637 | MOFFAT Ryan | 1998 | CAN | ||||||
20 | 40621 | MUHLEN Louis | 1998 | AUS |